Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate the National Tribal Research Institute in New Delhi tomorrow
NTRI will be the premier National Institute for promotion and preservation of Tribal Heritage and Culture and nerve-center of tribal research
​​​​​​​More than 100 tribal artisans and tribal dance performers from across the country will show case their indigenous products and dances
06 JUN 2022 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, the Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate the National Tribal Research Institute on the 7th of June 2022 in New Delhi.
The NTRI will be a premier national level institute and become the nerve-center of tribal concerns, issues and matters in academic, executive and legislative fields. It will collaborate and network with reputed research institutes, Universities, organizations as well as academic bodies and resource Centres. It wil Monitor projects of Tribal Research Institutes(TRIs), Centres of Excellence (CoEs), research scholars of NFS and set up norms for improvement in the quality of research and training. Its other activities would be to provide policy inputs to the Ministry of Tribal Affairs as well as State Welfare Departments, Design studies and programs that improve or support socio-economic aspects of tribal lifestyles, creating and maintenance of Database of PMAAGY, providing guidelines in Setting and running of Tribal Museums and Showcasing rich tribal cultural heritage of India under one umbrella.
Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda, other cabinet and state Ministers including Minister of Law and Justice, Sh. Kiren Rijiju; MoS Tribal Affairs Smt Renuka Singh Saruta; MoS Tribal affairs Sh. Bishweswar Tudu; MoS Minority affairs Sh. John Barla and MoS Rural Development and Steel Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste and other dignitaries will grace the occasion.
An exhibition showcasing the achievements of Tribal Affairs Ministry under the leadership of the Prime Minister will be displayed. More than 100 tribal artisans and tribal dance troupes across country will show case their indigenous products and performances.
The event will be live-streamed on Facebook, Twitter and other social media platforms. The exhibition will be open for the public from 2 PM onwards and at 6 pm the tribal troupes will give dance performance.

ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਐੱਨਟੀਆਰਆਈ) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਐੱਨਟੀਆਰਆਈ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਖੋਜ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 100 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਨ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨ੍ਰਿਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
06 JUN 2022 2:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ 7 ਜੂਨ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਐੱਨਟੀਆਰਆਈ) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਐੱਨਟੀਆਰਆਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ, ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ, ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ, ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ, ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ (ਟੀਆਰਆਈ), ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਸੀਓਈ), ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਸੋਧ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਦਾ ਹੋਰ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ, ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਅਰਥਿਕ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਜਾਂ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੀਐੱਮਏਏਜੀਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਕਰਨਾ, ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਛੱਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਹੇਠਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ, ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਰੇਣੁਕਾ ਸਿੰਘ ਸਰੂਤਾ, ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਸ਼ਵੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਟੁਡੂ, ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੌਨ ਬਾਰਲਾ ਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫੱਗਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਕੁਲਸਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਨੇ-ਪ੍ਰਮੰਨੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਲਗਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 100 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਨ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਤੇ ਕਲਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਫੇਸਬੁਕ, ਟਵਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 2 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਜਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮ 6 ਵਜੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਨ੍ਰਿਤ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ।