Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate the National Tribal Research Institute in New Delhi tomorrow
NTRI will be the premier National Institute for promotion and preservation of Tribal Heritage and Culture and nerve-center of tribal research
​​​​​​​More than 100 tribal artisans and tribal dance performers from across the country will show case their indigenous products and dances
06 JUN 2022 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, the Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate the National Tribal Research Institute on the 7th of June 2022 in New Delhi.
The NTRI will be a premier national level institute and become the nerve-center of tribal concerns, issues and matters in academic, executive and legislative fields. It will collaborate and network with reputed research institutes, Universities, organizations as well as academic bodies and resource Centres. It wil Monitor projects of Tribal Research Institutes(TRIs), Centres of Excellence (CoEs), research scholars of NFS and set up norms for improvement in the quality of research and training. Its other activities would be to provide policy inputs to the Ministry of Tribal Affairs as well as State Welfare Departments, Design studies and programs that improve or support socio-economic aspects of tribal lifestyles, creating and maintenance of Database of PMAAGY, providing guidelines in Setting and running of Tribal Museums and Showcasing rich tribal cultural heritage of India under one umbrella.
Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda, other cabinet and state Ministers including Minister of Law and Justice, Sh. Kiren Rijiju; MoS Tribal Affairs Smt Renuka Singh Saruta; MoS Tribal affairs Sh. Bishweswar Tudu; MoS Minority affairs Sh. John Barla and MoS Rural Development and Steel Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste and other dignitaries will grace the occasion.
An exhibition showcasing the achievements of Tribal Affairs Ministry under the leadership of the Prime Minister will be displayed. More than 100 tribal artisans and tribal dance troupes across country will show case their indigenous products and performances.
The event will be live-streamed on Facebook, Twitter and other social media platforms. The exhibition will be open for the public from 2 PM onwards and at 6 pm the tribal troupes will give dance performance.

આદિવાસી બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
શ્રી અમિત શાહ આવતીકાલે નવી દિલ્હીમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય આદિજાતિ સંશોધન સંસ્થાનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
NTRIએ આદિજાતિ વારસો અને સંસ્કૃતિના પ્રચાર અને જાળવણી માટે પ્રીમિયર નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ હશે અને આદિજાતિ સંશોધનનું જ્ઞાનતંતુ કેન્દ્ર હશે
દેશભરના 100 થી વધુ આદિવાસી કારીગરો અને આદિવાસી નૃત્ય કલાકારો તેમના સ્વદેશી ઉત્પાદનો અને નૃત્યો રજૂ કરશે
06 JUN 2022 2:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આદિજાતિ બાબતોના મંત્રાલય દ્વારા આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવની ઉજવણીના ભાગરૂપે, ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી, શ્રી અમિત શાહ નવી દિલ્હીમાં 7મી જૂન 2022ના રોજ રાષ્ટ્રીય આદિજાતિ સંશોધન સંસ્થાનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
NTRI એક અગ્રણી રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની સંસ્થા હશે અને શૈક્ષણિક, કાર્યકારી અને કાયદાકીય ક્ષેત્રોમાં આદિવાસીઓની ચિંતાઓ, મુદ્દાઓ અને બાબતોનું જ્ઞાનકેન્દ્ર બનશે. તે પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સંશોધન સંસ્થાઓ, યુનિવર્સિટીઓ, સંસ્થાઓ તેમજ શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ અને સંસાધન કેન્દ્રો સાથે સહયોગ અને નેટવર્ક કરશે. તે આદિજાતિ સંશોધન સંસ્થાઓ (TRIs), સેન્ટર્સ ઑફ એક્સેલન્સ (CoEs), NFSના સંશોધન વિદ્વાનોના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું નિરીક્ષણ કરશે અને સંશોધન અને તાલીમની ગુણવત્તામાં સુધારો કરવા માટેના ધોરણો નક્કી કરશે. તેની અન્ય પ્રવૃત્તિઓ આદિજાતિ બાબતોના મંત્રાલય તેમજ રાજ્ય કલ્યાણ વિભાગો, ડિઝાઇન અભ્યાસ અને કાર્યક્રમો કે જે આદિવાસી જીવનશૈલીના સામાજિક-આર્થિક પાસાઓને સુધારે છે અથવા તેને સમર્થન આપે છે, PMAAGYના ડેટાબેઝનું નિર્માણ અને જાળવણી, સેટિંગમાં માર્ગદર્શિકા પ્રદાન કરવા માટે નીતિગત ઇનપુટ્સ પ્રદાન કરશે. અને આદિજાતિ સંગ્રહાલયોનું સંચાલન અને એક છત્ર હેઠળ ભારતના સમૃદ્ધ આદિવાસી સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાનું પ્રદર્શન.
આદિજાતિ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રી અર્જુન મુંડા, અન્ય કેબિનેટ અને રાજ્ય મંત્રીઓ સહિત કાયદા અને ન્યાય મંત્રી શ્રી કિરેન રિજિજુ; આદિજાતિ બાબતોના રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રીમતી રેણુકા સિંહ સરુતા; આદિજાતિ બાબતોના રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી બિશ્વેશ્વર ટુડુ; લઘુમતી બાબતોના રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી જોન બાર્લા અને રાજ્યમંત્રી ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ અને સ્ટીલ શ્રી ફગ્ગન સિંહ કુલસ્તે અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવો આ પ્રસંગને બિરદાવશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીના નેતૃત્વમાં આદિજાતિ બાબતોના મંત્રાલયની સિદ્ધિઓ દર્શાવતું પ્રદર્શન પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવશે. દેશભરમાં 100થી વધુ આદિવાસી કારીગરો અને આદિવાસી નૃત્ય મંડળીઓ તેમના સ્વદેશી ઉત્પાદનો અને પ્રદર્શનને દર્શાવશે.
ઇવેન્ટ ફેસબુક, ટ્વિટર અને અન્ય સોશિયલ મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ પર લાઇવ-સ્ટ્રીમ કરવામાં આવશે. પ્રદર્શન બપોરે 2 વાગ્યાથી જાહેર જનતા માટે ખુલ્લું રહેશે અને સાંજે 6 વાગ્યે આદિવાસી મંડળો નૃત્ય રજૂ કરશે.