Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate the National Tribal Research Institute in New Delhi tomorrow
NTRI will be the premier National Institute for promotion and preservation of Tribal Heritage and Culture and nerve-center of tribal research
​​​​​​​More than 100 tribal artisans and tribal dance performers from across the country will show case their indigenous products and dances
06 JUN 2022 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, the Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate the National Tribal Research Institute on the 7th of June 2022 in New Delhi.
The NTRI will be a premier national level institute and become the nerve-center of tribal concerns, issues and matters in academic, executive and legislative fields. It will collaborate and network with reputed research institutes, Universities, organizations as well as academic bodies and resource Centres. It wil Monitor projects of Tribal Research Institutes(TRIs), Centres of Excellence (CoEs), research scholars of NFS and set up norms for improvement in the quality of research and training. Its other activities would be to provide policy inputs to the Ministry of Tribal Affairs as well as State Welfare Departments, Design studies and programs that improve or support socio-economic aspects of tribal lifestyles, creating and maintenance of Database of PMAAGY, providing guidelines in Setting and running of Tribal Museums and Showcasing rich tribal cultural heritage of India under one umbrella.
Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda, other cabinet and state Ministers including Minister of Law and Justice, Sh. Kiren Rijiju; MoS Tribal Affairs Smt Renuka Singh Saruta; MoS Tribal affairs Sh. Bishweswar Tudu; MoS Minority affairs Sh. John Barla and MoS Rural Development and Steel Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste and other dignitaries will grace the occasion.
An exhibition showcasing the achievements of Tribal Affairs Ministry under the leadership of the Prime Minister will be displayed. More than 100 tribal artisans and tribal dance troupes across country will show case their indigenous products and performances.
The event will be live-streamed on Facebook, Twitter and other social media platforms. The exhibition will be open for the public from 2 PM onwards and at 6 pm the tribal troupes will give dance performance.

आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री अमित शाह उद्या नवी दिल्ली येथे राष्ट्रीय आदिवासी संशोधन संस्थेचे उद्‌घाटन करणार
06 JUN 2022 3:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 जून 2022
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या हस्ते उद्या नवी दिल्ली येथे राष्ट्रीय आदिवासी संशोधन संस्थेचे उद्‌घाटन होणार आहे. आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयानं स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला आहे.
National Tribal Research Institute-NTRI अर्थात राष्ट्रीय आदिवासी संशोधन संस्था ही राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील एक प्रमुख संस्था असेल. शैक्षणिक, कार्यकारी आणि विधान क्षेत्रातील आदिवासींच्या चिंता, समस्या आणि इतर गोष्टींसाठी ही संस्था एक मध्यवर्ती केंद्र बनेल. नामांकित विद्यापीठे, संस्था तसेच शैक्षणिक संस्था आणि संसाधन केंद्रे यांच्याशी ही संशोधन संस्था सहयोग करेल. ही आदिवासी संशोधन संस्था सेंटर्स ऑफ एक्सलन्स (CoEs), NFS च्या संशोधन विद्वानांच्या प्रकल्पांचे निरीक्षण करेल आणि संशोधन तसेच प्रशिक्षणाच्या गुणवत्तेत सुधारणा करण्यासाठी नियम तयार करेल. आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालय तसेच राज्य कल्याण विभागांना धोरणात्मक इनपुट प्रदान करणे, आदिवासी जीवनशैलीच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक पैलूंमध्ये सुधारणा किंवा समर्थन करणारे डिझाइन अभ्यास आणि कार्यक्रम, PMAAGY चा डेटाबेस तयार करणे आणि त्याची देखभाल करणे हे या संस्थेचे इतर उपक्रम असतील. आदिवासी संग्रहालये चालवण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे तयार करणे आणि भारतातील समृद्ध आदिवासी सांस्कृतिक वारसा एकाच छताखाली आणणे हे कामही ही संस्था करणार आहे.
आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा, इतर कॅबिनेट आणि राज्य मंत्र्यांसह कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू, आदिवासी व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री रेणुका सिंह सरुता, आदिवासी व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री बिश्वेश्वर तुडू, अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री जॉन बारला, ग्रामीण विकास आणि पोलाद राज्यमंत्री फग्गनसिंग कुलस्ते आदी मान्यवर यावेळी उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने केलेल्या कामगिरीचे दर्शन घडवणारे प्रदर्शन यावेळी भरवले जाणार आहे. त्यात देशभरातील 100 हून अधिक आदिवासी कारागीर आणि आदिवासी नृत्य मंडळे त्यांची स्वदेशी उत्पादने दाखवतील. हा कार्यक्रम फेसबुक, ट्विटर आणि इतर सोशल मीडिया प्लॅटफॉर्मवर लाईव्ह-स्ट्रीम केला जाईल. दुपारी दोन वाजल्यापासून हे प्रदर्शन सर्वांसाठी खुले राहणार असून सायंकाळी सहा वाजता आदिवासी मंडळी नृत्य सादर करतील.