कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
मोदी राजवटीच्या 8 वर्षांच्या काळात भारतीयांनी परत मिळवला स्वयं-ओळखीचा आत्मविश्वास, जागतिक स्तरावरील ओळखीचा एक नवीन विश्वास: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
04 JUN 2022 8:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 जून 2022
मोदी राजवटीच्या 8 वर्षांच्या काळात देशातल्या आणि त्याबरोबर परदेशातल्या भारतीयांनी स्वयं-ओळखीचा आत्मविश्वास परत मिळवल्याचं केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी म्हटलं आहे. 2014 पूर्वी सर्वसामान्य भारतीयांमध्ये हतबलता आणि निराशावादाचं वातावरण होतं तसंच परदेशातील तरुणांना आपली ओळख दाखवण्याचा संकोच वाटत होता, मात्र नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या पंतप्रधान पदावरील आगमनाबरोबर भारत आणि भारतीयांनी आदर आणि प्रतिष्ठा संपादन केली असं ते म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); भू-विज्ञान (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पंतप्रधान कार्यालय आणि कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय राज्य मंत्ती डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह आज आपल्या उत्तराखंडच्या दोन दिवसांच्या दौऱ्याच्या पहिल्या दिवशी डेहराडून येथे ‘लाभार्थी संमेलनाला’ संबोधित करताना बोलत होते.
केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की केंद्र सरकारच्या सर्व योजनांचे मार्गदर्शक तत्त्व आपल्यामधील गरीबातील गरिबाचे कल्याण हे आहे.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की साधन संपत्तीचे वाटप करताना केंद्रसरकारचा 'लोकांची गरज' हा निकष आहे. त्यामुळे प्रादेशिक विषमता कमी झाली असून उत्तराखंड आणि ईशान्येकडील मिझोराम सारख्या लहान आणि अविकसित राज्यांमध्ये भरीव गुंतवणूक झाल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की गेल्या 8 वर्षांमधील घरे, वीज जोडणी, नळाद्वारे पाणी आणि गॅस जोडणी यासारख्या योजनांमुळे केवळ आर्थिक उन्नतीच नव्हे तर सामाजिक प्रगती देखील झाली. ‘स्वच्छ भारत’ अंतर्गत बांधण्यात आलेल्या 11 कोटी पेक्षा जास्त शौचालायांनी देशातल्या महिलांना सुरक्षा आणि सन्मान प्रदान केल्याचं ते म्हणाले. शासनाच्या सहभागात्मक स्वरूपामुळे जनमानसाच्या वर्तनात बदल घडवून आणला असून त्याशिवाय कुठल्याही योजनेला यश मिळत नसल्याचं ते म्हणाले.
तरीही, गेल्या 8 वर्षांमध्ये घरे आणि पाण्याची जोडणी यासारख्या मूर्त संपत्तीची वाढ यापेक्षा अधिक भरीव गोष्टी घडल्याचं ते म्हणाले. या काळात भारतीयांनी जागतिक स्तरावर स्वतःची ओळख संपादन करून नवा आत्मविश्वास मिळवला. देशाचा सर्वांगीण विकास म्हणजे भारताच्या क्षमतेला जगात सन्मान आणि ओळख मिळणं हे असल्याचं ते म्हणाले.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की परदेशातील भारतीय आता ताठ मानेनं आपला वारसा सांगतात. आपल्या यशाचा मापदंड केवळ मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था नसून जागतिक स्तरावरचा वाढलेला प्रभाव आणि आत्मविश्वास असल्याचं ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्त्वाखाली गेल्या 8 वर्षांत भारतीय राजकारणामधील नवीन कार्यशैली आणि संस्कृतीच्या उद्याचे आपण साक्षीदार असल्याचं केंद्रीय मंत्री यावेळी म्हणाले.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Indians regained confidence of self-identity under the Modi regime in 8 years, a new-found belief in identity on the global stage: Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
The guiding philosophy of the Union Government has been to focus on the betterment of the poorest amongst us: Dr Jitendra Singh
04 JUN 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Indians, both within the country as well as those living abroad, regained confidence of self-identity under the Modi regime in 8 years. He said , prior to 2014, there was an atmosphere of desperation, pessimism and hopelessness among average Indians and the Indian youth living abroad sometimes even felt hesitant to reveal their identity ,but after the arrival of Narendra Modi as PM, India and Indians began to be looked up with respect and esteem.
This was stated here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS of Prime Minister's Office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh while addressing a "Labharthi Sammelan" organised in Dehradun by the BJP on the first day of his two day visit to Uttarakhand.
The Union Minister said that the guiding philosophy behind all Union Government Schemes has been the betterment of the poorest amongst us.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the only matrix through which the Union Government has viewed the allocation of resources has been the need of the people. He added that this has meant reduced regional disparities and substantial investment in the small and underdeveloped but vital states like Mizoram in North-East and Uttarakhand.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that in the last 8 years, the schemes to provide houses, electricity connections, piped water and gas connections have resulted not only in financial upliftment but also in social progress. He added that more than 11 crore toilets constructed under ‘Swachh Bharat’ have lent safety and dignity to our women. He further said that the participatory nature of the governance has meant a behavioural change in the masses without which no scheme can succeed.
However, the Union Minister added, that the last 8 years have meant so much more than just a tremendous increase in tangible assets like new houses and water connections. They have meant a newfound belief for us Indians in our identity on the Global-Stage. The all-round development of our nation has meant respect and recognition of India’s potential in the world.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that now Indians abroad hold their heads up high while claiming their heritage. The Minister added that the true measure of our success is not only a bigger economy but also the increased influence and self-confidence on the world stage.
The Union Minister concluded that led by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, we are witnessing the emergence of a new modus operandi and a new culture in the Indian polity in the last 8 years.