कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार के 8 वर्षों के कार्यकाल में भारतीयों ने आत्म-पहचान की प्राप्ति की है और उनके अंदर वैश्विक मंच पर पहचान प्राप्त करने में एक नया विश्वास उत्पन्न हुया है
केंद्र सरकार का दर्शन हमेशा ही हमारे बीच सबसे गरीब लोगों की भलाई पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना रहा है: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
04 JUN 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार के 8 वर्षों के कार्यकाल में देश में रहने वाले और साथ ही साथ विदेश में रहने वाले लोगों को मोदी शासन के अंतर्गत आत्म-पहचान की प्राप्ति हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 से पहले, सामान्य रूप से भारतीयों में हताशा, निराशा और लाचारी का माहौल व्याप्त था और विदेशों में रहने वाले भारतीय युवा कभी-कभी अपनी पहचान उजागर करने में भी संकोच महसूस किया करते थे, लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सरकार आने के बाद, भारत और भारतीयों को सम्मान और आदर के साथ देखा जाने लगा।
ये बातें केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने "लाभार्थी सम्मेलन" के दौरान की, जिसका आयोजन भारतीय जनता पार्टी द्वारा देहरादून, उत्तराखंड में उनकी दो दिवसीय यात्रा के पहले दिन किया गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार का दर्शन हमेशा ही हमारे बीच सबसे गरीब लोगों की भलाई पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार संसाधनों को आवंटन को एकमात्र मैट्रिक्स के माध्यम से देखती है और वह केवल लोगों की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका मतलब क्षेत्रीय असमानताओं में कमी लाना है, उत्तराखंड और उत्तर पूर्व में मिजोरम जैसे छोटे और अविकसित लेकिन महत्वपूर्ण राज्यों में पर्याप्त निवेश को बढ़ाना देना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले 8 वर्षों में, घर, बिजली कनेक्शन, पाइप का पानी और गैस कनेक्शन प्रदान करने वाली योजनाओं के माध्यम से न केवल वित्तीय उत्थान हुआ है, बल्कि सामाजिक प्रगति भी हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि 'स्वच्छ भारत' अभियान के अंतर्गत बनाए गए 11 करोड़ से ज्यादा शौचालयों ने हमारी देश की महिलाओं को सुरक्षा और सम्मान दोनों ही प्रदान किया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि गवर्नेंस में भागीदारी का मतलब देश के लोगों में व्यवहारिक परिवर्तन लाना है, जिसके बिना कोई भी योजना सफल नहीं हो सकती है।
हालांकि, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि पिछले 8 वर्षों की उपलब्धि का मतलब नए घरों और पानी का कनेक्शन देने जैसी बातों की जबरदस्त सफलता से कहीं बहुत ज्यादा है। जिनका मतलब वैश्विक मंच पर हमारी पहचान में हम भारतीयों के लिए एक नए विश्वास की प्राप्ति है। हमारे राष्ट्र के सर्वांगीण विकास का मतलब है कि पूरे विश्व में भारत की क्षमता का सम्मान और मान्यता प्राप्त होना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अब विदेशों में भी भारतीय लोग अपनी विरासत का दावा करते हुए अपना सिर ऊंचा रखते हैं। मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारी सफलता का सही पैमाना न केवल एक बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था है, बल्कि वैश्विक स्तर पर बढ़ता हुआ हमारा प्रभाव और आत्मविश्वास भी है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह बताते हुए अपनी बात समाप्त की कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में, हम पिछले 8 वर्षों में भारतीय राजनीति में एक नई कार्यप्रणाली और एक नई संस्कृति को विकसित होते हुए देख रहे हैं।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Indians regained confidence of self-identity under the Modi regime in 8 years, a new-found belief in identity on the global stage: Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
The guiding philosophy of the Union Government has been to focus on the betterment of the poorest amongst us: Dr Jitendra Singh
04 JUN 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Indians, both within the country as well as those living abroad, regained confidence of self-identity under the Modi regime in 8 years. He said , prior to 2014, there was an atmosphere of desperation, pessimism and hopelessness among average Indians and the Indian youth living abroad sometimes even felt hesitant to reveal their identity ,but after the arrival of Narendra Modi as PM, India and Indians began to be looked up with respect and esteem.
This was stated here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS of Prime Minister's Office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh while addressing a "Labharthi Sammelan" organised in Dehradun by the BJP on the first day of his two day visit to Uttarakhand.
The Union Minister said that the guiding philosophy behind all Union Government Schemes has been the betterment of the poorest amongst us.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the only matrix through which the Union Government has viewed the allocation of resources has been the need of the people. He added that this has meant reduced regional disparities and substantial investment in the small and underdeveloped but vital states like Mizoram in North-East and Uttarakhand.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that in the last 8 years, the schemes to provide houses, electricity connections, piped water and gas connections have resulted not only in financial upliftment but also in social progress. He added that more than 11 crore toilets constructed under ‘Swachh Bharat’ have lent safety and dignity to our women. He further said that the participatory nature of the governance has meant a behavioural change in the masses without which no scheme can succeed.
However, the Union Minister added, that the last 8 years have meant so much more than just a tremendous increase in tangible assets like new houses and water connections. They have meant a newfound belief for us Indians in our identity on the Global-Stage. The all-round development of our nation has meant respect and recognition of India’s potential in the world.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that now Indians abroad hold their heads up high while claiming their heritage. The Minister added that the true measure of our success is not only a bigger economy but also the increased influence and self-confidence on the world stage.
The Union Minister concluded that led by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, we are witnessing the emergence of a new modus operandi and a new culture in the Indian polity in the last 8 years.