സാമൂഹ്യനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ഹൈസ്‌ക്കൂൾ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് റസിഡൻഷ്യൽ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പദ്ധതി (ശ്രേഷ്ഠ) നാളെ ആരംഭിക്കും
02 JUN 2022 3:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ഹൈസ്‌ക്കൂൾ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് റസിഡൻഷ്യൽ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പദ്ധതിയായ ശ്രേഷ്ഠ -Scheme for Residential Education For Students in High schools in Targeted Areas (SHRESTHA)-, പട്ടികജാതി വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലെ മിടുക്കരായ പാവപ്പെട്ട വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് ഉന്നത നിലവാരമുള്ള റസിഡൻഷ്യൽ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനായാണ് വിഭാവനം ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്. പ്രതിവർഷം 2.5 ലക്ഷം വരെ വാർഷിക വരുമാനം ഉള്ള മാതാപിതാക്കളുടെ കുട്ടികൾക്ക് 9-ാം ക്ലാസ് മുതൽ 12-ാം ക്ലാസ് വരെ സൗജന്യ റസിഡൻഷ്യൽ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു.
പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ, ഓരോ വർഷവും ദേശീയ ടെസ്റ്റിംഗ് ഏജൻസി (NTA) നടത്തുന്ന SHRESHTA (NETS) എന്ന സുതാര്യമായ ദേശീയ പ്രവേശന പരീക്ഷയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ സംസ്ഥാന / കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ നിശ്ചിത എണ്ണം പട്ടികജാതി വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ (ഏകദേശം 3000) തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കും. തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് CBSE അഫിലിയേഷനുള്ള മികച്ച സ്വകാര്യ റസിഡൻഷ്യൽ സ്കൂളുകളിൽ 9, 11 ക്ലാസുകളിൽ തുടങ്ങി 12-ാം ക്ലാസ് വരെ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം പൂർത്തിയാക്കാൻ കഴിയും.
അതിനുശേഷം, ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ മതിയായ സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായത്തോടെ പഠനം തുടരുന്നതിന് പോസ്റ്റ് മെട്രിക് സ്‌കോളർഷിപ്പ് സ്കീമിലേക്കോ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ മികച്ച വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ പദ്ധതിയിലേക്കോ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് ചേരാവുന്നതാണ്.
വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെയും വകുപ്പിന്റെ ധനകാര്യ വിഭാഗത്തിന്റെയും CBSE - യുടെയും പ്രതിനിധികളടങ്ങിയ ഒരു സമിതി നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ പ്രകാരം CBSE അഫിലിയേഷനുള്ള, മികച്ച പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവയ്ക്കുന്ന സ്വകാര്യ റസിഡൻഷ്യൽ സ്‌കൂളുകളെ പദ്ധതിയ്ക്കായി തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തു.
(i) കുറഞ്ഞത് 5 വർഷമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന സ്കൂളുകൾ ആയിരിക്കണം
(ii) സ്കൂളുകളുടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ 3 വർഷത്തെ 10, 12 ക്ലാസുകളിലെ ബോർഡ് പരീക്ഷ ഫലങ്ങൾ 75 ശതമാനത്തിലധികം ആയിരിക്കണം
(iii) 9, 11 ക്ലാസുകളിലെ പട്ടികജാതി വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ അധികമായി പ്രവേശിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമായ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ സ്കൂളുകളിൽ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കണം .
വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് ഇഷ്ടമുള്ള CBSE അഫിലിയേറ്റഡ് സ്വകാര്യ റെസിഡൻഷ്യൽ സ്കൂളുകളിൽ പ്രവേശനം നേടുന്നതിന് NIC യുടെയും NTA യുടെയും രണ്ട് റൗണ്ട് ഇ കൗൺസിലിങ്ങ് നിർബന്ധമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഹോസ്റ്റൽ ഫീസ് ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള മുഴുവൻ വാർഷിക ഫീസ് ഒറ്റയടിക്ക് അടയ്‌ക്കാനുള്ള വ്യവസ്ഥ പദ്ധതിയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത സ്‌കൂളുകൾ അനുദാൻ പോർട്ടലിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യുകയും അതുവഴി ശ്രേഷ്ട വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ ഫീസ് വിവരങ്ങൾ സമർപ്പിക്കുകയും വേണം.
ഭക്ഷണ ചെലവുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ സ്കൂൾ ഫീസിന്റെയും ഹോസ്റ്റൽ ഫീസിന്റെയും മുഴുവൻ ചെലവും ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റ് വഹിക്കും. പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് പഠനത്തിനായി രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ഏത് സ്കൂളും തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കാം.
സംസ്ഥാന സ്കൂളുകളിൽ നിന്നോ ഗ്രാമപ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നോ പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷാ സ്കൂളുകളിൽ നിന്നോ CBSE സ്കൂളുകളിൽ ചേരുന്ന വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത സ്കൂളുകളുടെ അന്തരീക്ഷവുമായി പൊരുത്തപ്പെടുന്നതിന് 3 മാസത്തെ ബ്രിഡ്ജ് കോഴ്സിനുള്ള വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ പദ്ധതിയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. . ബ്രിഡ്ജ് കോഴ്‌സിന്റെ 10% അധിക വാർഷിക ചെലവ് മന്ത്രാലയം വഹിക്കും
വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്കുള്ള സ്കോളർഷിപ്പുകൾ, പരമാവധി പരിധിക്ക് വിധേയമായി സ്കൂൾ ഫീസും (ട്യൂഷൻ ഫീസ് ഉൾപ്പെടെ) ഹോസ്റ്റൽ ഫീസും (മെസ് ചാർജുകൾ ) ഉൾപ്പെടെ ചുവടെ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നു.
ക്ലാസ്
ഒരു വിദ്യാർത്ഥിക്കുള്ള പ്രതിവർഷ സ്കോളർഷിപ്പ് (രൂപ)
9-ാം ക്ലാസ്
1,00,000
10-ാം ക്ലാസ്
1,10,000
11-ാം ക്ലാസ്
1,25,000
12-ാം ക്ലാസ്
1,35,000

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
The future of meritorious students of scheduled castes will be nurtured by 'SHRESHTA'.
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar will launch Scheme for Residential Education For Students in High schools in Targeted Areas (SHRESTHA) tomorrow.
02 JUN 2022 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Scheme for Residential Education for Students in Targeted Areas (SHRESHTA) has been formulated with the objective to provide quality education and opportunities for even the poorest Scheduled Caste students , as per the Constitutional mandate . The students from the Scheduled Caste communities, for long been subjects to inequality, were kept out of quality education and a situation that perpetuates the disadvantages carried forward for generations of lack of adequate education. The Governmental efforts to spread educational facilities without discrimination have worked well in achieving near universal access. However, the objective of providing access to quality education that provides a level playing field is still far from reality. The scheme for Residential Education for Students in High Schools in Targeted Areas (SHRESHTA) has been conceived to provide access to high quality residential education to the meritorious poor students from Scheduled Caste communities, whose parental annual income is up to Rs. 2.5 Lakh per annum, at free of cost from class 9th to class 12th
2. Under this, each year a specified number of meritorious SC students (Approx 3000) in States / UTs are selected through a transparent mechanism of a National Entrance Test for SHRESHTA (NETS) , conducted by the National Testing Agency ( NTA ) . Selected students are admitted in the Best Private Residential Schools, affiliated by CBSE, in classes 9th and 11th for completion of education till 12th standard.
3. Thereafter, the students may be connected to Post Metric Scholarship Scheme or Top - Class Education Scheme of the Ministry to continue their further studies with adequate financial aid from the Government of India.
4. For selection of Schools , the Ministry through a committee with the representative of Ministry of Education and CBSE and Finance Division of the Department , has selected the best performing private residential schools affiliated with the CBSE , based on certain parameters such as ( i ) Schools is in existence for at least for last 5 years , ( ii ) Boards results of the schools were more than 75 % in Class 10 and 12 for the last 3 years , and ( iii ) the Schools have adequate infrastructure for admitting additional at SC students in classes 9th and 11th .
5. For ensuring the quality of students in the scheme , the Department has decided to seek the students based on All India Entrance Examination from the National Testing Agency ( NTA ) , which conducts all major exams including JEE / NEET and selection of employee for the Government through SSC and others . Selected Students under the scheme are offered the best private residential schools across the country to pursue their academic further, as per their choice through e - Counseling process by NIC and NTA. Two rounds of e Counseling have been mandated for the students to get admission in the CBSE affiliated Private residential schools of their choice. Ministry has executed a Memorandum of Understanding with the NIC and NICSI for the scheme. To avoid any hardship to the selected students I the Scheme and to facilitate the Schools, provisions for payment of full year fee including hostel fee in one go have been incorporate in the scheme through the simplest method and without documentation that the selected schools will register themselves on Anudaan portal and will submit their fee claim in respect of the SHRESHTA Students . Required documents of the students shall be taken on e - Anudaan portal through integration of NTA portal with the e - Anudaan portal.
6. The Ministry intends to provide level playing field to the poor and meritorious SC students, by providing facilities for providing High Quality Education in the CBSE based Private Schools having Residential Facility ( Hostel ) from class 9th to 12th . Entire cost of school fee and hostel fee including food charges shall be borne by the Government of India. The Students under the Scheme may select any school across the country for their academics.
7. Provisions have also been incorporated in the scheme for a Bridge Course for a period of 3 months, for the students, joining the CBSE based schools from State Schools, Rural Areas or from Regional language Schools, to adapt in the new environment of the selected schools. The bridge course should be conducted outside - the - school - hours after identifying the individual academic requirements, to ensure that SC students of the Scheme, can catch up with the rest of the students in the class. The Ministry shall pay additional cost of 10 % of the annual charge for the Bridge Course.
8. The scholarships for the students will cover the School Fee (including tuition fee ) and Hostel Fee ( including mess charges ) subject to a maximum limits as given below:
Class
Scholarship per student per annum (Rs)
9th
1,00,000
10th
1,10,000
11th
1,25,000
12th
1,35,000
9. The scholarships will be released in one installment directly to the schools in the first quarter itself of each financial year. The progress of the students will be monitored by the Ministry from time to time. The scheme will be considered to be in DBT mode.