Ministry of Coal
Coal Import Declines to 209 Million Ton in 2021-22 Against 248 MT in 2019-20
Power Sector Coal Import Comes Down By 40%
Overall Coal Production Increases by 61 MT During 2021-22
02 JUN 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
India has a balanced energy basket and coal sector is an important contributor in fulfilling nation’s energy needs. The sector is not only committed to meet coal demand in the country but also sensitive towards building a sustainable ecosystem. Coal is a critical input for power, fertilizer, iron & steel and cement sector.
Coal imports, which had reached a peak of 248 Million Ton (MT) in 2019-20, declined continuously during the next two years to 215 MT in 2020-21 and further to 209 MT in 2021-22.
Despite steep rise in actual demand of coal from 956 MT in 2019-20 to 1027 MT in 2021-22, coal imports have not increased. Coal import grew at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 22.86% during the period 2009-10 to 2013-14. At this CAGR, coal imports would have reached 705 MT in 2020-21 and further to 866 MT in 2021-22. The import of coal could be checked only by sustaining increased domestic supply over the years.
All India coal production has increased from 716 MT in 2020-21 to 777 MT in 2021-22 resulting in an increase of 61 MT. Therefore, despite a steep rise in actual demand for coal from 906 MT in 2020-21 to 1027 MT in 2021-22, coal imports could be contained due to increased domestic dispatch from 691 MT in 2020-21 to 818 MT in 2021-22.
Domestic dispatch has not only increased to the power sector but also to non-power sector by 101 MT in 2020-21 to 104 MT in 2021-22.
The decline in coal import during 2021-22 is largely due to decrease in import by Power Sector which came down from 45 MT in 2020-21 to 27 MT in 2021-22, decline of almost 40%. The decline is more steep if we compare coal imports by power sector in 2021-22 to pre-covid year of 2019-20 when such import was 69 MT. This is despite the fact that total thermal power generation in the country increased to 1115 BU in 2021-22 from 1032 BU in 2020-21, an increase of 83 BU in absolute terms and almost 8 % in percentage terms.
Coking Coal import was 57 MT with a growth of 11.65% during 2021-22 which is largely used in the Steel Sector. However, as compared to pre-covid year of 2019-20, the growth in coking coal import is around 10 %. Coal imported by Non-regulated Sector (Cement, Sponge Iron & Paper etc) increased to 125 MT in 2021-22 from 119 MT in 2020-21 an increase of 5.23 %. Compared to the pre covid year of 2019-22, when imports by non-regulated sector was 127 MT, imports by this sector has actually declined in 2021-22. Thus, increase in import of coal by non-power sector during 2021-22 is largely on account of growth in import of coking coal and import of coal by non-regulated sector which largely import high grade thermal coal. Supply of both these categories of coal are limited in the country.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی درآمد 2021-22 میں 209 ملین ٹن تک گر گئی جو 2019-20 کے مقابلےمیں 248 ایم ٹی تھی
بجلی کے شعبے میں کوئلے کی درآمد میں 40 فیصد کی کمی آئی
2021-22 کے دوران مجموعی طور پر کوئلے کی پیداوار میں 61 ایم ٹی تک اضافہ ہوا
02 JUN 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2 جون 2022/
ہندوستان کے پاس توانائی کی ایک متوازن ٹوکری ہے اور کوئلہ کا شعبہ ملک کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں ایک اہم شراکت دار ہے۔ یہ شعبہ نہ صرف ملک میں کوئلے کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے بلکہ ایک پائیدار ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے بھی حساس ہے۔ کوئلہ بجلی، کھاد، لوہے اور سٹیل اور سیمنٹ کے شعبے کے لیے ایک اہم ان پٹ ہے۔
کوئلے کی درآمدات، جو 2019-20 میں 248 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) کی بلندی تک پہنچ گئی تھیں، اگلے دو سالوں کے دوران مسلسل کم ہو کر 2020-21 میں 215 ایم ٹی اور مزید 2021-22 میں 209 ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
کوئلے کی حقیقی مانگ میں 2019-20 میں 956 ایم ٹی سے 2021-22 میں 1027 ایم ٹی تک اضافے کے باوجود، کوئلے کی درآمدات میں اضافہ نہیں ہوا ہے۔ کوئلے کی درآمد 2009-10 سے 2013-14 کی مدت کے دوران 22.86 فیصد کی کمپاؤنڈ سالانہ شرح نمو (سی اے جی آر) سے بڑھی۔ اس سی اے جی آر میں، کوئلے کی درآمدات 2020-21 میں 705 ایم ٹی تک اور 2021-22 میں مزید 866 ایم ٹی تک پہنچ جائے گی۔ کوئلے کی درآمد کو صرف گزشتہ برسوں میں بڑھتی ہوئی گھریلو سپلائی کو برقرار رکھ کر ہی چیک کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
کل ہند کوئلے کی پیداوار 2020-21 میں 716 ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر 2021-22 میں 777 ایم ٹی ہو گئی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں 61 ایم ٹی کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ لہٰذا، 2020-21 میں کوئلے کی اصل مانگ 906 ایم ٹی سے 2021-22 میں 1027 ایم ٹی تک بڑھنے کے باوجود، 2020-21 میں 691 ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر 2021-22 میں 818 ایم ٹی تک کوئلے کی درآمدات پر قابو پایا جا سکتا ہے۔
گھریلو ترسیل نہ صرف بجلی کے شعبے میں بلکہ غیر بجلی شعبے میں بھی 2020-21 میں 101 ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر 2021-22 میں 104 ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گئی۔
2021-22 کے دوران کوئلے کی درآمد میں کمی بڑی حد تک پاور سیکٹر کی درآمد میں کمی کی وجہ سے ہے جو 2020-21 میں 45 ایم ٹی سے کم ہو کر 2021-22 میں 27 ایم ٹی رہ گئی، یعنی تقریباً 40فی صد کی کمی۔ اگر ہم 2021-22 میں پاور سیکٹر کی طرف سے کوئلے کی درآمدات کا موازنہ 2019-20 کے پری کوویڈ سال سے کریں جب اس طرح کی درآمد 69 ایم ٹی تھی۔ یہ اس حقیقت کے باوجود ہے کہ ملک میں تھرمل پاور کی کل پیداوار 2020-21 میں 1032 بی یو سے بڑھ کر 2021-22 میں 1115 بی یو ہو گئی، مطلق شرائط میں 83 بی یو کا اضافہ اور فیصد کے لحاظ سے تقریباً 8 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
کوکنگ کوئلے کی درآمد 2021-22 کے دوران 11.65فی صد کی نمو کے ساتھ 57 ایم ٹی تھی جو زیادہ تر فولاد کے شعبے میں استعمال ہوتی ہے۔ تاہم، 2019-20 کے پری کوویڈ سال کے مقابلے میں، کوکنگ کول کی درآمد میں اضافہ تقریباً 10 فیصد ہے۔ غیر ریگولیٹڈ سیکٹر (سیمنٹ، سپنج آئرن اور پیپر وغیرہ) کے ذریعہ درآمد کردہ کوئلہ 2021-22 میں 125 ایم ٹی تک بڑھ کر 2020-21 میں 119 ایم ٹی تک 5.23 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔ 2019-22 کے پہلے کوویڈ سال کے مقابلے میں، جب غیر ریگولیٹڈ سیکٹر کی درآمدات 127 ایم ٹی تھی، اس سیکٹر کی درآمدات میں 2021-22 میں واقعی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ اس طرح، 2021-22 کے دوران نان پاور سیکٹر کی طرف سے کوئلے کی درآمد میں اضافہ زیادہ تر کوکنگ کول کی درآمد میں اضافے اور غیر ریگولیٹڈ سیکٹر کے ذریعہ کوئلے کی درآمد کی وجہ سے ہے جو بڑے پیمانے پر اعلیٰ درجے کا تھرمل کوئلہ درآمد کرتا ہے۔ ملک میں کوئلے کی ان دونوں اقسام کی سپلائی محدود ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-6040