Ministry of Coal
Coal Import Declines to 209 Million Ton in 2021-22 Against 248 MT in 2019-20
Power Sector Coal Import Comes Down By 40%
Overall Coal Production Increases by 61 MT During 2021-22
02 JUN 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
India has a balanced energy basket and coal sector is an important contributor in fulfilling nation’s energy needs. The sector is not only committed to meet coal demand in the country but also sensitive towards building a sustainable ecosystem. Coal is a critical input for power, fertilizer, iron & steel and cement sector.
Coal imports, which had reached a peak of 248 Million Ton (MT) in 2019-20, declined continuously during the next two years to 215 MT in 2020-21 and further to 209 MT in 2021-22.
Despite steep rise in actual demand of coal from 956 MT in 2019-20 to 1027 MT in 2021-22, coal imports have not increased. Coal import grew at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 22.86% during the period 2009-10 to 2013-14. At this CAGR, coal imports would have reached 705 MT in 2020-21 and further to 866 MT in 2021-22. The import of coal could be checked only by sustaining increased domestic supply over the years.
All India coal production has increased from 716 MT in 2020-21 to 777 MT in 2021-22 resulting in an increase of 61 MT. Therefore, despite a steep rise in actual demand for coal from 906 MT in 2020-21 to 1027 MT in 2021-22, coal imports could be contained due to increased domestic dispatch from 691 MT in 2020-21 to 818 MT in 2021-22.
Domestic dispatch has not only increased to the power sector but also to non-power sector by 101 MT in 2020-21 to 104 MT in 2021-22.
The decline in coal import during 2021-22 is largely due to decrease in import by Power Sector which came down from 45 MT in 2020-21 to 27 MT in 2021-22, decline of almost 40%. The decline is more steep if we compare coal imports by power sector in 2021-22 to pre-covid year of 2019-20 when such import was 69 MT. This is despite the fact that total thermal power generation in the country increased to 1115 BU in 2021-22 from 1032 BU in 2020-21, an increase of 83 BU in absolute terms and almost 8 % in percentage terms.
Coking Coal import was 57 MT with a growth of 11.65% during 2021-22 which is largely used in the Steel Sector. However, as compared to pre-covid year of 2019-20, the growth in coking coal import is around 10 %. Coal imported by Non-regulated Sector (Cement, Sponge Iron & Paper etc) increased to 125 MT in 2021-22 from 119 MT in 2020-21 an increase of 5.23 %. Compared to the pre covid year of 2019-22, when imports by non-regulated sector was 127 MT, imports by this sector has actually declined in 2021-22. Thus, increase in import of coal by non-power sector during 2021-22 is largely on account of growth in import of coking coal and import of coal by non-regulated sector which largely import high grade thermal coal. Supply of both these categories of coal are limited in the country.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
कोळशाच्या आयातीत 2019-20 मधील 248 दशलक्ष टनांवरून 2021-22 मध्ये 209 दशलक्ष टन इतकी घट
ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील कोळशाची आयात 40 टक्क्यांनी घटली
2021-22 मध्ये कोळशाच्या एकूण उत्पादनात 61 दशलक्ष टनांची वृध्दी झाली
02 JUN 2022 6:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 जून 2022
कोळशाची आयात,जी 2019-20 मध्ये 248 दशलक्ष टन (दशलक्ष टन) इतक्या उच्च स्तरावर पोहोचली होती, त्यामध्ये पुढील दोन वर्षात सातत्याने घट झाली आहे. 2020-21 मध्ये 215 दशलक्ष टन आणि पुढे 2021-22 मध्ये 209 दशलक्ष टनांपर्यंत खाली आली आहे.
वास्तविक कोळशाच्या मागणीत 2019-20 मध्ये 956 दशलक्ष टनांवरून 2021-22 मध्ये 1027 दशलक्ष टनांपर्यंत सतत वाढ होऊनही, कोळशाची आयात वाढलेली नाही. 2009-10 ते 2013-14 या कालावधीत कोळशाची आयात 22.86% अशा वार्षिक चक्रवाढीच्या गतीने (CAGR) वाढली.या वार्षिक चक्रवाढीच्या गतीने (CAGR ), कोळशाची आयात 2020-21 मध्ये 705 दशलक्ष टन आणि पुढे 2021-22 मध्ये 866 दशलक्ष टन वर पोहोचली असती.देशांतर्गत पुरवठा कायम ठेवूनच कोळशाची ही आयातीतली वाढ नियंत्रणात ठेवली जाऊ शकते.
अखिल भारतीय कोळसा उत्पादन 2020-21 मध्ये 716 दशलक्ष टन वरून 2021-22 मध्ये 777 दशलक्ष टन पर्यंत वाढले आहे परिणामी 61 दशलक्ष टन इतकी वाढ झाली आहे. त्यामुळे, 2020-21 मधील मागणीत 906 दशलक्ष टन वरून 2021-22 मध्ये 1027 दशलक्ष टन पर्यंत सतत प्रचंड वाढ होऊनही, 2020-21 मधील देशांतर्गत उत्पादन 691 दशलक्ष टन आणि 2021-22 मध्ये 818 दशलक्ष टनांपर्यंत वाढल्यामुळे कोळशाची ही आयात रोखली गेली असू शकेल.
2020-21 मध्ये 101 दशलक्ष टन ते 2021-22 मध्ये 104 दशलक्ष टनाने देशांतर्गत संप्रेषण केवळ ऊर्जा क्षेत्रासाठीच नाही तर बिगर-उर्जा क्षेत्रात देखील वाढलेले आहे.
2021-22 मध्ये कोळशाच्या आयातीतील घट मुख्यत्वे ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील आयात कमी झाल्यामुळे झाली आहे; जी 2020-21 मध्ये 45 दशलक्ष टनांवरून 2021-22 मध्ये 27 दशलक्ष टनांपर्यंत खाली आली, म्हणजे जवळजवळ 40% ची घसरण झाली आहे. 2021-22 मधील उर्जा क्षेत्रासाठी कोळशाच्या आयातीची तुलना 2019-20 च्या कोविडपूर्व वर्षाशी केली तर ही घट अधिक तीव्र झालेली दिसून येते,जेव्हा ही आयात 69 दशलक्ष टन इतकी होती.देशातील एकूण औष्णिक उर्जा उत्पादन 2020-21 मध्ये 1032 BU वरून 2021-22 मध्ये 1115 BU पर्यंत वाढले आहे, त्यात 83 BU ची निव्वळ वाढ झाली आहे आणि टक्केवारीच्या दृष्टीने ती जवळजवळ 8% आहे.
स्टील क्षेत्रात मोठ्या प्रमाणात वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या कोकिंग कोळशाच्या आयातीत 2021-22 मध्ये 11.65% वाढ होऊन ती 57 एमटी इतकी झाली होती.तथापि, 2019-20 या वर्षी कोविडपूर्व वर्षाच्या तुलनेत, कोकिंग कोळशाच्या आयातीत झालेली वाढ सुमारे 10 टक्के आहे.