நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் கதிசக்தித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் 13 ரயில்வே திட்டங்களை மேற்கொள்கிறது
02 JUN 2022 2:42PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில் போக்குவரத்து மூலம் நிலக்கரி வினியோகத்தை சீராக மேற்கொள்ளும் வகையில், நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. இதன் மூலம் சாலை போக்குவரத்து வழியாக நிலக்கரி அனுப்பும் பணியிலிருந்து விடுபடவும் வழிவகை ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்காக புதிய சரக்கு ஏற்றுதல் முனையத்திற்கு ரயில் போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை விரிவாக்கம் செய்வதற்காக அகல ரயில்பாதை அமைப்பதற்கு திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் ரயில்பாதையை இரண்டு, மூன்று மடங்காக அமைப்பதற்கும் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட உள்ளன. அதற்காக, பிரதமரின் கதிசக்தி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 13 ரயில்வே திட்டப்பணிகளை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொள்கிறது. இதில் நான்கு திட்டங்கள் வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1830437

Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Undertakes Thirteen Railway Projects Under PM-Gati Shakti
Four Rail Projects Under High Impact Category
Focus On Faster and Environ-friendly Transportation of Coal
02 JUN 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal, in view of cleaner environment in coal transportation has given momentum in rail evacuation and also initiating news efforts to gradually move away from road movement of coal in country. Planned construction of new broad gauge rail lines in Greenfield coal bearing areas, extending the rail links to newer loading points and doubling and tripling the rail lines in some cases will enhance rail capacity considerably.
PM launched Gati Shakti- Nation Master Plan for Infrastructure development in October 2021 with the objective to bring different Ministries together and for integrated planning and coordinated implementation of infrastructure connectivity Projects. It will incorporate the infrastructure schemes of various Ministries and State Governments and will also leverage technology extensively including spatial planning tools.
In line with the goal of PM Gati Shakti, the Ministry of Coal has undertaken 13 Railway Projects to develop multimodal connectivity and identified missing infrastructure gaps for each projects. Four Railway projects are successfully mapped in the NMP portal under High Impact projects which will be developed in the States of Jharkhand and Odisha and will facilitate movement of coal with rapid logistics and wider connectivity for all the commercial miners.