Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President embarks on a three-nation tour to Gabon, Senegal and Qatar
VP’s visit to be the first-ever high level visit from India to Gabon and Senegal
Visit to Qatar to boost bilateral ties in the run up to 50th anniversary of diplomatic relations
30 MAY 2022 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today embarked on a three-nation tour of Gabon, Senegal and Qatar from 30 May to 7 June 2022. He is accompanied by a high-level delegation including Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar and three Members of Parliament, Shri Sushil Kumar Modi (Rajya Sabha), Shri Vijay Pal Singh Tomar (Rajya Sabha) and Shri P. Ravindranath (Lok Sabha). It is expected that a number of bilateral documents will be concluded with the three countries.
Photo caption - The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu emplaning for his three nation tour to Gabon, Senegal and Qatar from New Delhi on May 30, 2022.
While Shri Naidu’s visit will be the first by any Vice President to all the three countries, the visit marks the first-ever high level visit from India to Gabon and Senegal. His visit is expected to add momentum to India's engagement with Africa and emphasise India’s commitment to the African continent.
The Vice President’s visit to Qatar gains prominence as the two countries prepare to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations. The visit is expected to further boost the bilateral ties between the countries.
Shri Naidu will begin his tour with Gabon from 30 May to 01 June 2022. In Gabon, he will hold delegation level talks with the Prime Minister of Gabon H.E. Ms. Rose Christiane Ossouka Raponda, call on the President of Gabon H.E. Mr. Ali Bongo Ondimba and meet other dignitaries. He is also expected to interact with the business community in Gabon and address the Indian diaspora there.
Visiting Senegal from 1-3 June, Shri Naidu will hold delegation level talks with President of Senegal H.E. Mr. Macky Sall, meet the President of the National Assembly H.E. Mr. Moustapha Niasse, and other dignitaries. It is notable that India and Senegal are celebrating the 60th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations this year. The Vice President is also expected to attend a business roundtable and address the Indian community.
The last leg of the tour will be the visit to Qatar from 4-7 June 2022. During the visit, Shri Naidu will hold delegation-level talks with Qatar's Deputy Amir, His Highness Sheikh Abdullah Bin Hamad Al Thani, and review bilateral cooperation. He will also meet several other Qatari dignitaries during this visit and address a business roundtable in Qatar. It is noteworthy that Qatar has committed investments of over US$ 2 billion in various Indian companies over the past two years.
On the penultimate day, a community reception is being held marking the Vice President's visit, where he will address the members of the Indian community in Qatar. India and Qatar have a long history of people to people contacts, with an estimated 750,000 Indian diaspora in Qatar at present.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने तीन देशों गैबॉन, सेनेगल और क़तर दौरे की शुरुआत की
उपराष्ट्रपति की यह यात्रा भारत की ओर से गैबॉन और सेनेगल की पहली उच्च स्तरीय यात्रा होगी
कतर की यह यात्रा दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की 50वीं वर्षगांठ से पूर्व द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को बढ़ावा देगी
30 MAY 2022 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने आज तीन देशों गैबॉन, सेनेगल और क़तर के दौरे की शुरुआत की जो 30 मई से 7 जून 2022 तक चलेगी। उनके साथ स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार और तीन सांसद श्री सुशील कुमार मोदी (राज्य सभा), श्री विजय पाल सिंह तोमर (राज्य सभा) और श्री पी. रवींद्रनाथ (लोकसभा) सहित एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी है। यह उम्मीद है कि तीनों देशों के साथ कई द्विपक्षीय दस्तावेजों के संबंध में अंतिम फैसला लिया जाएगा।
फोटो कैप्शन- उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु 30 मई, 2022 को नई दिल्ली से तीन देशों गैबॉन, सेनेगल और क़तर के दौरे के लिए विमान पर सवार होते हुए
हालांकि श्री नायडु की यह यात्रा इन तीनों देशों में किसी भी उपराष्ट्रपति की पहली यात्रा होगी लेकिन, यह यात्रा भारत की ओर से गैबॉन और सेनेगल की पहली उच्च स्तरीय यात्रा है। उनकी यात्रा से अफ्रीका के साथ भारत के जुड़ाव को गति मिलने की उम्मीद है। यह यात्रा अफ्रीकी महाद्वीप के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर देगी।
उपराष्ट्रपति की क़तर यात्रा काफी मायने रखती है क्योंकि दोनों देश राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना की 50वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने की तैयारी में हैं। इस यात्रा से देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
श्री नायडु 30 मई से 01 जून 2022 तक गैबॉन दौरे पर रहेंगे। गैबॉन में वह गैबॉन के प्रधानमंत्री माननीय सुश्री रोज क्रिस्टियन ओसौका रापोंडा के साथ प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की बातचीत करेंगे। उपराष्ट्रपति नायडु गैबॉन के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री अली बोंगो ओंडिम्बा और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों से भी मिलेंगे। उम्मीद है कि वे गैबॉन में व्यापारिक समुदाय के साथ बातचीत करेंगे और वहां भारतीय प्रवासियों को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
उपराष्ट्रपति नायडु 1 से 3 जून तक सेनेगल की यात्रा पर रहेंगे। श्री नायडु सेनेगल के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री मैकी सैल के साथ प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता करेंगे। श्री नायडु सेनेगल के नेशनल असेंबली के अध्यक्ष माननीय श्री मुस्तफा नियासे और अन्य गणमान्य हस्तियों से भी मिलेंगे। उल्लेखनीय है कि भारत और सेनेगल इस वर्ष राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना की 60वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहे हैं। उपराष्ट्रपति के एक व्यापार गोलमेज सम्मेलन में भाग लेने और भारतीय समुदाय को संबोधित करने की भी उम्मीद है।
दौरे के अंतिम चरण में 4 से 7 जून 2022 तक क़तर की यात्रा होगी। क़तर यात्रा के दौरान, श्री नायडु क़तर के डिप्टी अमीर, महामहिम शेख अब्दुल्ला बिन हमद अल थानी के साथ प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता करेंगे और द्विपक्षीय सहयोग की समीक्षा भी करेंगे। वह इस यात्रा के दौरान क़तर के कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों से भी मुलाकात करेंगे और क़तर में एक व्यापार गोलमेज सम्मेलन को संबोधित करेंगे। उल्लेखनीय है कि क़तर ने पिछले दो वर्षों में विभिन्न भारतीय कंपनियों में 2 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक का निवेश किया है।
क़तर यात्रा के अंतिम दिन उपराष्ट्रपति की यात्रा के अवसर पर एक सामुदायिक स्वागत समारोह आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जहां वह क़तर में भारतीय समुदाय के लोगों को संबोधित करेंगे। भारत और कतर का लोगों से लोगों के बीच संपर्क का एक लंबा इतिहास है। क़तर में अभी अनुमानित रूप से 7,50,000 भारतीय प्रवासी हैं।