Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President embarks on a three-nation tour to Gabon, Senegal and Qatar
VP’s visit to be the first-ever high level visit from India to Gabon and Senegal
Visit to Qatar to boost bilateral ties in the run up to 50th anniversary of diplomatic relations
30 MAY 2022 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today embarked on a three-nation tour of Gabon, Senegal and Qatar from 30 May to 7 June 2022. He is accompanied by a high-level delegation including Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar and three Members of Parliament, Shri Sushil Kumar Modi (Rajya Sabha), Shri Vijay Pal Singh Tomar (Rajya Sabha) and Shri P. Ravindranath (Lok Sabha). It is expected that a number of bilateral documents will be concluded with the three countries.
Photo caption - The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu emplaning for his three nation tour to Gabon, Senegal and Qatar from New Delhi on May 30, 2022.
While Shri Naidu’s visit will be the first by any Vice President to all the three countries, the visit marks the first-ever high level visit from India to Gabon and Senegal. His visit is expected to add momentum to India's engagement with Africa and emphasise India’s commitment to the African continent.
The Vice President’s visit to Qatar gains prominence as the two countries prepare to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations. The visit is expected to further boost the bilateral ties between the countries.
Shri Naidu will begin his tour with Gabon from 30 May to 01 June 2022. In Gabon, he will hold delegation level talks with the Prime Minister of Gabon H.E. Ms. Rose Christiane Ossouka Raponda, call on the President of Gabon H.E. Mr. Ali Bongo Ondimba and meet other dignitaries. He is also expected to interact with the business community in Gabon and address the Indian diaspora there.
Visiting Senegal from 1-3 June, Shri Naidu will hold delegation level talks with President of Senegal H.E. Mr. Macky Sall, meet the President of the National Assembly H.E. Mr. Moustapha Niasse, and other dignitaries. It is notable that India and Senegal are celebrating the 60th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations this year. The Vice President is also expected to attend a business roundtable and address the Indian community.
The last leg of the tour will be the visit to Qatar from 4-7 June 2022. During the visit, Shri Naidu will hold delegation-level talks with Qatar's Deputy Amir, His Highness Sheikh Abdullah Bin Hamad Al Thani, and review bilateral cooperation. He will also meet several other Qatari dignitaries during this visit and address a business roundtable in Qatar. It is noteworthy that Qatar has committed investments of over US$ 2 billion in various Indian companies over the past two years.
On the penultimate day, a community reception is being held marking the Vice President's visit, where he will address the members of the Indian community in Qatar. India and Qatar have a long history of people to people contacts, with an estimated 750,000 Indian diaspora in Qatar at present.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या गबॉन, सेनेगल आणि कतार या तीन देशांच्या दौऱ्यास झाला प्रारंभ
भारताच्या उपराष्ट्रपतींनी गबॉन आणि सेनेगल या देशांना दिलेली ही पहिलीच उच्चस्तरीय भेट आहे
राजनैतिक संबंधांच्या 50 व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त द्विपक्षीय संबंधांना चालना देण्यासाठी उपराष्ट्रपती कतारला देणार भेट
30 MAY 2022 3:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 मे 2022
उपराष्ट्रपती, एम. व्यंकय्या नायडू यांच्या दिनांक 30 मे ते 7 जून 2022 या कालावधीतील गबॉन, सेनेगल आणि कतार या तीन देशांच्या दौऱ्याला आजपासून आरंभ झाला आहे. त्यांच्यासोबत आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार, सुशील कुमार मोदी (राज्यसभा), विजय पाल सिंह तोमर (राज्यसभा) आणि पी. रवींद्रनाथ (लोकसभा) या तीन खासदारांसह,एक उच्चस्तरीय शिष्टमंडळ आहे.या दौऱ्यात अनेक द्विपक्षीय करार साध्य होतील, अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
उपराष्ट्रपती नायडू हे या तीनही देशांना भेट देणारे,भारताचे पहिलेच उपराष्ट्रपती आहेत, तर ही भेट गबॉन आणि सेनेगल देशांमधील भारताची पहिलीच उच्चस्तरीय भेट आहे. त्यांच्या या भेटीमुळे भारताच्या आफ्रिकेसोबतच्या संबंधांना गती मिळेल आणि आफ्रिकन खंडाशी भारताच्या असलेल्या वचनबद्धतेत अधिक भर पडेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
भारत आणि कतार हे दोन्ही देश आपल्या राजनैतिक संबंधांच्या स्थापनेचा 50 वा वर्धापन दिन साजरा करत आहेत, म्हणून उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या कतार भेटीलाही महत्त्व प्राप्त झाले आहे.या भेटीमुळे दोन्ही देशांमधील द्विपक्षीय संबंध आणखी मजबूत होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
उपराष्ट्रपती 30 मे ते 01 जून 2022 या कालावधीत गबॉन देशाला भेट देऊन आपल्या दौऱ्याचा आरंभ करतील. गबॉनमध्ये ते गबॉनचे पंतप्रधान महामहीम रोझ क्रिस्टियान ओसोका रॅपोंडा, यांच्याशी शिष्टमंडळ स्तरावर चर्चा करतील, तसेच गबॉनचे राष्ट्रपती अली बोंगो ओंडिंबा आणि इतर मान्यवरांची भेट घेतील. गबॉन मधील आपल्या दौऱ्यादरम्यान व्यापारी समुदायाशीही उपराष्ट्रपती संवाद साधतील आणि तेथील परदेशस्थ भारतीयांना संबोधित करतील,अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
1 ते 3 जून या कालावधीत सेनेगलला भेट देऊन श्री नायडू सेनेगलचे राष्ट्रपती महामहीम. मॅकी सॅल,यांच्याशी शिष्टमंडळ स्तरावर चर्चा करतील, तसेच तेथील नॅशनल असेंब्लीचे अध्यक्ष महामहीम मुस्तफा नियासे आणि इतर मान्यवर यांची भेट घेतील. भारत आणि सेनेगल या वर्षी राजनैतिक संबंधांच्या स्थापनेचा 60 वा वर्धापन दिन साजरा करत आहेत,ही अतिशय उल्लेखनीय बाब आहे. उपराष्ट्रपती येथे एका व्यावसायिक गोलमेज बैठकीला उपस्थित रहाणार आहेत आणि तेथील भारतीय समुदायालाही ते संबोधित करतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
या दौऱ्याच्या शेवटचा टप्प्यात 4-7 जून 2022 या कालावधीत राष्ट्रपती कतारचा दौरा करणार आहेत. या भेटीदरम्यान, श्री नायडू कतारचे उपअमिर, महामहिम शेख अब्दुल्ला बिन हमाद अल थानी यांच्याशी शिष्टमंडळ-स्तरावर चर्चा करतील आणि द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याचा आढावा घेतील.या भेटीदरम्यान ते कतारमधील इतर अनेक मान्यवरांचीही भेट घेतील आणि कतारमधील एका व्यावसायिक गोलमेज परिषदेला संबोधित करतील. गेल्या दोन वर्षांत विविध भारतीय कंपन्यांमध्ये कतारने 2 अब्ज अमेरिकन डाॅलर्स इतकी गुंतवणुक करण्याचे अभिवचन दिले आहे,ही अत्यंत उल्लेखनीय बाब आहे.
अखेरच्या दिवशी, उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या भेटीनिमित्त सामुदायिक स्वागत समारंभ आयोजित केला जाणार आहे, ज्यावेळी ते कतारमधील भारतीय समुदायाला संबोधित करतील.भारत आणि कतार येथील लोकांचा संपर्क ऐतिहासिक आहे, सध्या कतारमध्ये अंदाजे 750,000 भारतीय वास्तव्यास आहेत.