Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President embarks on a three-nation tour to Gabon, Senegal and Qatar
VP’s visit to be the first-ever high level visit from India to Gabon and Senegal
Visit to Qatar to boost bilateral ties in the run up to 50th anniversary of diplomatic relations
30 MAY 2022 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today embarked on a three-nation tour of Gabon, Senegal and Qatar from 30 May to 7 June 2022. He is accompanied by a high-level delegation including Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar and three Members of Parliament, Shri Sushil Kumar Modi (Rajya Sabha), Shri Vijay Pal Singh Tomar (Rajya Sabha) and Shri P. Ravindranath (Lok Sabha). It is expected that a number of bilateral documents will be concluded with the three countries.
Photo caption - The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu emplaning for his three nation tour to Gabon, Senegal and Qatar from New Delhi on May 30, 2022.
While Shri Naidu’s visit will be the first by any Vice President to all the three countries, the visit marks the first-ever high level visit from India to Gabon and Senegal. His visit is expected to add momentum to India's engagement with Africa and emphasise India’s commitment to the African continent.
The Vice President’s visit to Qatar gains prominence as the two countries prepare to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations. The visit is expected to further boost the bilateral ties between the countries.
Shri Naidu will begin his tour with Gabon from 30 May to 01 June 2022. In Gabon, he will hold delegation level talks with the Prime Minister of Gabon H.E. Ms. Rose Christiane Ossouka Raponda, call on the President of Gabon H.E. Mr. Ali Bongo Ondimba and meet other dignitaries. He is also expected to interact with the business community in Gabon and address the Indian diaspora there.
Visiting Senegal from 1-3 June, Shri Naidu will hold delegation level talks with President of Senegal H.E. Mr. Macky Sall, meet the President of the National Assembly H.E. Mr. Moustapha Niasse, and other dignitaries. It is notable that India and Senegal are celebrating the 60th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations this year. The Vice President is also expected to attend a business roundtable and address the Indian community.
The last leg of the tour will be the visit to Qatar from 4-7 June 2022. During the visit, Shri Naidu will hold delegation-level talks with Qatar's Deputy Amir, His Highness Sheikh Abdullah Bin Hamad Al Thani, and review bilateral cooperation. He will also meet several other Qatari dignitaries during this visit and address a business roundtable in Qatar. It is noteworthy that Qatar has committed investments of over US$ 2 billion in various Indian companies over the past two years.
On the penultimate day, a community reception is being held marking the Vice President's visit, where he will address the members of the Indian community in Qatar. India and Qatar have a long history of people to people contacts, with an estimated 750,000 Indian diaspora in Qatar at present.

ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਗੈਬੌਨ, ਸੇਨੇਗਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਗੈਬੌਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਨੇਗਲ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ 50ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਤੱਕ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਤਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ
30 MAY 2022 12:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ ਵੈਂਕਈਆ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਅੱਜ 30 ਮਈ ਤੋਂ 7 ਜੂਨ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਗੈਬੌਨ, ਸੇਨੇਗਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਤਰ (Gabon, Senegal and Qatar) ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਏ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਨ ਪਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਂਸਦ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ੀਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਮੋਦੀ (ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਜੈ ਪਾਲ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ (ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ) ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀ ਰਵਿੰਦਰਨਾਥ (ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ) ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਫੋਟੋ ਕੈਪਸ਼ਨ - ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ ਵੈਂਕਈਆ ਨਾਇਡੂ 30 ਮਈ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਗੈਬੌਨ, ਸੇਨੇਗਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ।
ਜਦਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਦੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿੰਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਇਹ ਦੌਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਗੈਬੌਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਨੇਗਲ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕੀ ਮਹਾਦੀਪ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਕਤਰ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਤਾ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ 50ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਡੂ 30 ਮਈ ਤੋਂ 01 ਜੂਨ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਗੈਬੌਨ ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਗੈਬੌਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਹ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟੀਅਨ ਓਸੌਕਾ ਰਪੋਂਡਾ (H.E. Ms. Rose Christiane Ossouka Raponda), ਗੈਬੌਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਲੀ ਬੋਂਗੋ ਓਂਡਿੰਬਾ (H.E. Mr. Ali Bongo Ondimba) ਨਾਲ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਗੈਬੌਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
1-3 ਜੂਨ ਤੱਕ ਸੇਨੇਗਲ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਸੇਨੇਗਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੈਕੀ ਸੱਲ (H.E. Mr. Macky Sall) ਨਾਲ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੁਸਤਫਾ ਨਿਆਸੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਨੇਗਲ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ 60ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਗੋਲਮੇਜ਼ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਦੌਰੇ ਦਾ ਆਖਰ ਪੜਾਅ 4-7 ਜੂਨ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਕਤਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਆਮੀਰ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਅਬਦੁੱਲਾ ਬਿਨ ਹਮਦ ਅਲ ਥਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਫ਼ਦ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਹ ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਗੋਲਮੇਜ਼ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਧਿਆਨ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਤਰ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਅੰਤਿਮ ਦਿਨ, ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰਿਸੈਪਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਕਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਤਰ ਦਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦਾ ਲੰਬਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਕਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਨ 750,000 ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਹਨ।