Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President embarks on a three-nation tour to Gabon, Senegal and Qatar
VP’s visit to be the first-ever high level visit from India to Gabon and Senegal
Visit to Qatar to boost bilateral ties in the run up to 50th anniversary of diplomatic relations
30 MAY 2022 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today embarked on a three-nation tour of Gabon, Senegal and Qatar from 30 May to 7 June 2022. He is accompanied by a high-level delegation including Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar and three Members of Parliament, Shri Sushil Kumar Modi (Rajya Sabha), Shri Vijay Pal Singh Tomar (Rajya Sabha) and Shri P. Ravindranath (Lok Sabha). It is expected that a number of bilateral documents will be concluded with the three countries.
Photo caption - The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu emplaning for his three nation tour to Gabon, Senegal and Qatar from New Delhi on May 30, 2022.
While Shri Naidu’s visit will be the first by any Vice President to all the three countries, the visit marks the first-ever high level visit from India to Gabon and Senegal. His visit is expected to add momentum to India's engagement with Africa and emphasise India’s commitment to the African continent.
The Vice President’s visit to Qatar gains prominence as the two countries prepare to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations. The visit is expected to further boost the bilateral ties between the countries.
Shri Naidu will begin his tour with Gabon from 30 May to 01 June 2022. In Gabon, he will hold delegation level talks with the Prime Minister of Gabon H.E. Ms. Rose Christiane Ossouka Raponda, call on the President of Gabon H.E. Mr. Ali Bongo Ondimba and meet other dignitaries. He is also expected to interact with the business community in Gabon and address the Indian diaspora there.
Visiting Senegal from 1-3 June, Shri Naidu will hold delegation level talks with President of Senegal H.E. Mr. Macky Sall, meet the President of the National Assembly H.E. Mr. Moustapha Niasse, and other dignitaries. It is notable that India and Senegal are celebrating the 60th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations this year. The Vice President is also expected to attend a business roundtable and address the Indian community.
The last leg of the tour will be the visit to Qatar from 4-7 June 2022. During the visit, Shri Naidu will hold delegation-level talks with Qatar's Deputy Amir, His Highness Sheikh Abdullah Bin Hamad Al Thani, and review bilateral cooperation. He will also meet several other Qatari dignitaries during this visit and address a business roundtable in Qatar. It is noteworthy that Qatar has committed investments of over US$ 2 billion in various Indian companies over the past two years.
On the penultimate day, a community reception is being held marking the Vice President's visit, where he will address the members of the Indian community in Qatar. India and Qatar have a long history of people to people contacts, with an estimated 750,000 Indian diaspora in Qatar at present.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ഗാബോൺ, സെനഗൽ, ഖത്തർ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലേക്ക് ത്രിരാഷ്ട്ര പര്യടനം നടത്തുന്നു
30 MAY 2022 12:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മെയ് 30, 2022
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ എം. വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു 2022 മെയ് 30 മുതൽ ജൂൺ 7 വരെ ഗാബോൺ, സെനഗൽ, ഖത്തർ എന്നീ മൂന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളിൽ പര്യടനം നടത്തുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ന് യാത്രതിരിച്ചു. ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ഭാരതി പ്രവീൺ പവാറും മൂന്ന് പാർലമെന്റ് അംഗങ്ങളും- ശ്രീ സുശീൽ കുമാർ മോദി (രാജ്യ സഭ), ശ്രീ വിജയ് പാൽ സിംഗ് തോമർ (രാജ്യ സഭ), ശ്രീ പി. രവീന്ദ്രനാഥ് (ലോക് സഭ) ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ഉന്നതതല പ്രതിനിധി സംഘവും അദ്ദേഹത്തോടൊപ്പമുണ്ട്. മൂന്ന് രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായി നിരവധി ഉഭയകക്ഷി രേഖകൾ ഒപ്പ് വെയ്ക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
ഈ രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെക്കുമുള്ള ഒരു ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ ആദ്യ സന്ദർശനമാണിത്. ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിന്ന് ഗാബോണിലേക്കും സെനഗലിലേക്കും നടത്തുന്ന ആദ്യത്തെ ഉന്നതതല സന്ദർശനം കൂടിയാണിത്.
അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ സന്ദർശനം ആഫ്രിക്കയുമായുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഇടപെടലിന് ആക്കം കൂട്ടുമെന്നും ആഫ്രിക്കൻ ഭൂഖണ്ഡത്തോടുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത കൂടുതൽ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
2022 മെയ് 30 മുതൽ ജൂൺ 01 വരെ ശ്രീ നായിഡു ഗാബോണിൽ പര്യടനം നടത്തും. അദ്ദേഹം ഗാബോൺ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി H.E Ms. റോസ് ക്രിസ്റ്റ്യനെ ഒസുക്ക റപോണ്ടയുമായി പ്രതിനിധി തല ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തും. ഗാബോൺ പ്രസിഡന്റ് H.E Mr അലി ബോംഗോ ഒൻഡിംബയും മറ്റ് വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികളുമായും കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തും. ഗാബോണിലെ വ്യവസായ സമൂഹവുമായി സംവദിക്കുമെന്നും അവിടെയുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രവാസികളെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുമെന്നും പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
ജൂൺ 1 മുതൽ 3 വരെ സെനഗൽ സന്ദർശിക്കുന്ന ശ്രീ നായിഡു സെനഗൽ പ്രസിഡന്റ് H.E Mr മാക്കി സോളുമായി പ്രതിനിധി തല ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തും. ദേശീയ അസംബ്ലിയുടെ പ്രസിഡന്റ് H.E Mr മുസ്തഫ നിയാസെ, മറ്റ് പ്രമുഖർ എന്നിവരുമായും കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തുന്നുണ്ട്. ഇന്ത്യയും സെനഗലും നയതന്ത്ര ബന്ധം സ്ഥാപിച്ചതിന്റെ 60-ാം വാർഷികം, ഈ വർഷം ആഘോഷിക്കുകയാണ്. ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി വ്യാപാര സമൂഹവുമായുള്ള വട്ടമേശ ചർച്ചയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുമെന്നും ഇന്ത്യൻ സമൂഹത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുമെന്നും പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
പര്യടനത്തിന്റെ അവസാന ഘട്ടം 2022 ജൂൺ 4-7 വരെയുള്ള ഖത്തർ സന്ദർശനമായിരിക്കും. സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ, ശ്രീ നായിഡു ഖത്തറിന്റെ ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി അമീർ ഹിസ് ഹൈനെസ്സ് ഷെയ്ഖ് അബ്ദുല്ല ബിൻ ഹമദ് അൽ താനിയുമായി പ്രതിനിധി തല ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തും. ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണം അവലോകനം ചെയ്യും. ഖത്തറിൽ നടക്കുന്ന വട്ടമേശ ബിസിനസ് സമ്മേളനത്തേയും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും. ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും നയതന്ത്രബന്ധം സ്ഥാപിച്ചതിന്റെ 50-ാം വാർഷികം ആഘോഷിക്കാൻ ഒരുങ്ങുന്നതിനിടെയുള്ള ഉപ രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ ഖത്തർ സന്ദർശനം പ്രാധാന്യമർഹിക്കുന്നത്.
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ സന്ദർശനത്തിന്റെ സമാപന ദിനത്തിൽ അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് പൗര സ്വീകരണം നൽകുകയും, അവിടെ അദ്ദേഹം ഖത്തറിലെ ഇന്ത്യൻ സമൂഹത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്യും. ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കും ഖത്തറിനുമിടയിൽ ജന സമ്പർക്കത്തിന്റെ ഒരു നീണ്ട ചരിത്രമുണ്ട്. നിലവിൽ ഖത്തറിൽ 7,50,000 ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രവാസികളുണ്ട്.