Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President embarks on a three-nation tour to Gabon, Senegal and Qatar
VP’s visit to be the first-ever high level visit from India to Gabon and Senegal
Visit to Qatar to boost bilateral ties in the run up to 50th anniversary of diplomatic relations
30 MAY 2022 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today embarked on a three-nation tour of Gabon, Senegal and Qatar from 30 May to 7 June 2022. He is accompanied by a high-level delegation including Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar and three Members of Parliament, Shri Sushil Kumar Modi (Rajya Sabha), Shri Vijay Pal Singh Tomar (Rajya Sabha) and Shri P. Ravindranath (Lok Sabha). It is expected that a number of bilateral documents will be concluded with the three countries.
Photo caption - The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu emplaning for his three nation tour to Gabon, Senegal and Qatar from New Delhi on May 30, 2022.
While Shri Naidu’s visit will be the first by any Vice President to all the three countries, the visit marks the first-ever high level visit from India to Gabon and Senegal. His visit is expected to add momentum to India's engagement with Africa and emphasise India’s commitment to the African continent.
The Vice President’s visit to Qatar gains prominence as the two countries prepare to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations. The visit is expected to further boost the bilateral ties between the countries.
Shri Naidu will begin his tour with Gabon from 30 May to 01 June 2022. In Gabon, he will hold delegation level talks with the Prime Minister of Gabon H.E. Ms. Rose Christiane Ossouka Raponda, call on the President of Gabon H.E. Mr. Ali Bongo Ondimba and meet other dignitaries. He is also expected to interact with the business community in Gabon and address the Indian diaspora there.
Visiting Senegal from 1-3 June, Shri Naidu will hold delegation level talks with President of Senegal H.E. Mr. Macky Sall, meet the President of the National Assembly H.E. Mr. Moustapha Niasse, and other dignitaries. It is notable that India and Senegal are celebrating the 60th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations this year. The Vice President is also expected to attend a business roundtable and address the Indian community.
The last leg of the tour will be the visit to Qatar from 4-7 June 2022. During the visit, Shri Naidu will hold delegation-level talks with Qatar's Deputy Amir, His Highness Sheikh Abdullah Bin Hamad Al Thani, and review bilateral cooperation. He will also meet several other Qatari dignitaries during this visit and address a business roundtable in Qatar. It is noteworthy that Qatar has committed investments of over US$ 2 billion in various Indian companies over the past two years.
On the penultimate day, a community reception is being held marking the Vice President's visit, where he will address the members of the Indian community in Qatar. India and Qatar have a long history of people to people contacts, with an estimated 750,000 Indian diaspora in Qatar at present.

ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
మూడు దేశాల పర్యటనకు బయలుదేరిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
- గబాన్, సెనెగల్ దేశాలతో మొదటిసారి ఉన్నతస్థాయి చర్చలు
- కతార్ తో ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలకు 50 ఏళ్లు పూర్తవుతున్న సందర్భంగా ఈ సంబంధాలను మరింత బలోపేతం చేసుకునేందుకు చర్చలు
30 MAY 2022 12:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
గౌరవ భారత ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ముప్పవరపు వెంకయ్యనాయుడు మూడు దేశాల పర్యటనకు సోమవారం బయలుదేరి వెళ్లారు. మే 30 నుంచి జూన్ 7 వరకు జరిగే ఈ పర్యటనలో ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి గెబోన్, సెనెగల్, కతార్ దేశాల్లో పర్యటించనున్నారు. ఈ పర్యటనలో ఉపరాష్ట్రపతితో పాటు కేంద్ర వైద్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ భారతి ప్రవీణ్ పవార్, పార్లమెంటు సభ్యులు శ్రీ సుశీల్ కుమార్ మోదీ (రాజ్యసభ), శ్రీ విజయ్ పాల్ సింగ్ తోమర్ (రాజ్యసభ), శ్రీ పి.రవీంద్రనాథ్ (లోక్‌సభ) కూడా ఉన్నారు. ఈ పర్యటనలో మూడు దేశాలతో కీలకమైన అంశాల్లో ద్వైపాక్షిక ఒప్పందాలు జరగనున్నాయి.
ఈ మూడు దేశాల్లో భారతదేశ ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి పర్యటించడం ఇదే ప్రథమం కాగా, గెబాన్, సెనెగల్ దేశాల్లో భారతదేశం ఉన్నతస్థాయి చర్చలు జరపడం కూడా ఇదే మొదటిసారి. ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి చేపట్టిన ఈ పర్యటన ద్వారా పశ్చిమ ఆఫ్రికా దేశాలతో భారతదేశ సంబంధాల్లో మరింత పురోగతి కనిపించనుంది.
కతార్ తో భారతదేశ ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలకు 50 ఏళ్లు పూర్తవుతున్న నేపథ్యంలో ఈ పర్యటన ప్రాధాన్యత సంతరించుకుంది. ఈ పర్యటన అనంతరం భారత్ - కతార్ దేశాల సంబంధాలు మరింత బలోపేతం కానున్నాయి.
మే 30 నుంచి జూన్ 1 వరకు గెబాన్ పర్యటనలో భాగంగా ఆ దేశ ప్రధాని శ్రీమతి రోస్ క్రిస్టైన్ ఒసుంకా రాపొండా, అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ అలీ బోంగో ఒండిబాతోపాటు ఇతర ఉన్నతాధికారులతో ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి చర్చలు జరపనున్నారు. అనంతరం గెబాన్ లోని భారత సంతతి పారిశ్రామిక వేత్తలతో, అక్కడి భారత సంతతి ప్రజలతో ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి సంభాషిస్తారు.
జూన్ 1 నుంచి 3 వరకు సెనెగల్ పర్యటనలో భాగంగా ఆ దేశాధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ మేకీ సాల్, సెనెగల్ నేషనల్ అసెంబ్లీ అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ మౌస్తఫా నియాసీతోపాటు ఇతరులతో ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి చర్చలు జరపనున్నారు. భారత్-సెనెగల్ దేశాల మధ్య ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలకు 60 ఏళ్లు పూర్తవుతున్న నేపథ్యంలో ఈ పర్యటన ప్రాధాన్యత సంతరించుకుంది. ఇక్కడ కూడా భారతీయ సంతతివారితోపాటు మన వ్యాపారవేత్తలతో సంభాషించనున్నారు.
జూన్ 4 నుంచి 7 వరకు జరగనున్న కతార్ పర్యటనలో భాగంగా కతార్ ఉపాధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ షేక్ అబ్దుల్లా బిన్ హమాద్ అల్ థానీ తో ద్వైపాక్షిక చర్చలు జరుపుతారు. అనంతరం కతార్ బిజినెస్ రౌండ్ టేబుల్ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొని పలువురు కతార్ ఉన్నతాధికారులు, వ్యాపారవేత్తలతో సంభాషిస్తారు. పర్యటన ముగింపునకు ముందు కతార్ లోని భారతీయ సంతతి ప్రజలతో ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి మాట్లాడతారు.