Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Paradip port project for deepening and optimisation of inner harbour facilities to be developed at estimated cost of Rs 3,004.63 crore
Shri Sonowal says project is a milestone towards Paradip Port becoming a Mega Port and in line with Prime Minister’s vision of development of Eastern States.
29 MAY 2022 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways aims for robust investor confidence by underpinning strong vision and leadership from long term strategic infrastructure plan including a pipeline of investable projects that are economically, socially and environmentally sustainable and practically deliverable. One of those visionary initiatives is capital intensive project at Paradip port which will transform the port into a world-class modern port which will have capability to handle capsize vessel. The decision has been taken with a futuristic approach as Prime Minister has been laying emphasis on development of eastern states.
The project involves deepening and optimization of inner harbour facilities including development of western dock on build, operate and transfer (BOT) basis under Public-Private Partnership (PPP)mode at Paradip Port. The estimated cost of the project is Rs 3,004.63 crore. This includes development of the new Western Dock on BOT basis and capital dredging by the selected concessionaire at a cost of Rs 2,040 crore and Rs 352.13 crore respectively; and Paradip Port’s investment will be to the tune of Rs 612.50 crore towards providing Common Supporting Project Infrastructure.
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said the success of the project is a milestone towards Paradip Port becoming a Mega Port. He said this is in line with Prime Minister’s vision of development of Eastern States. The minister said the project will enhance the Port’s ability to handle Cape Size vessels, will contribute to Port’s capacity addition of 25 MMTPA and will result in improvement in the Port efficiency, better cargo handling, increased trade and also lead to socio-economic growth including employment generation.
The project will facilitate de-congestion of the port, reduce sea freight making coal imports cheaper, and boost the industrial economy in the hinterland of the port leading to creation of job opportunities. The port, after the project, can easily handle very large ships for which 18 metre draft is required resulting in reduction in logistics cost and will boost EXIM trade in the current global competitive environment.
Paradip Port Auhtority was commissioned in 1966 as a mono commodity port for export of iron ore. In the last 54 years, the Port has transformed itself to handle a variety of EXIM cargo which include iron ore, chrome ore, aluminium ingots, coal, POL, fertilizer raw materials, lime stone, clinker, finished steel products, containers, etc. Paradip Port Authority (Concessioning Authority) shall provide the common supporting project infrastructure works like breakwater extension & other ancillary works to facilitate handling cape size vessels by the selected BOT concessionaire with an ultimate capacity of 25 MTPA (million tonnes per annum) in two phases of 12.50 MTPA each. The concession period shall be 30 years from the date of award of concession.
It shall cater to the requirement of coal & limestone imports besides export of granulated slag & finished steel products considering the large number of steel plants established in the hinterland of Paradip Port.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
ரூ.3,004.63 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் பாரதீப் துறைமுகத்தை ஆழப்படுத்தி மேம்படுத்த திட்டம்
29 MAY 2022 1:56PM by PIB Chennai
துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சகம், பொருளாதாரம், சமூகம் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு நிலையான மற்றும் நடைமுறையில் வழங்கக்கூடிய முதலீட்டுத் திட்டம் உட்பட நீண்ட கால உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களில் வலுவான முதலீட்டாளர் நம்பிக்கையை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. அந்த தொலைநோக்கு முன்முயற்சிகளில் ஒன்று, பாரதீப் துறைமுகத்தில் மூலதன திட்டமாகும், இது துறைமுகத்தை உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த நவீன துறைமுகமாக மாற்றும், இது கவிழ்ந்த கப்பலைக் கையாளும் திறன் கொண்டது. கிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு பிரதமர் முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து வருவதால், எதிர்கால அணுகுமுறையுடன் இந்த முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பாரதீப் துறைமுகத்தில் பொது-தனியார் கூட்டாண்மை (பிபிபி) முறையில் உருவாக்குதல், இயக்குதல் மற்றும் பரிமாற்றம் (பிஓடி) அடிப்படையில் மேற்கத்திய கப்பல்துறையின் மேம்பாடு உட்பட உள் துறைமுக வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துதல், ஆழப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் அடங்கும். திட்ட மதிப்பீடு ரூ.3,004.63 கோடி.
மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால், இந்த திட்டத்தின் வெற்றியானது பாரதீப் துறைமுகம் மெகா துறைமுகமாக மாறுவதற்கான ஒரு மைல்கல். கிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வைக்கு இது உதாரணம் என்று கூறினார். துறைமுக செயல்திறனில் முன்னேற்றம், சிறந்த சரக்கு கையாளுதல், அதிக அளவிலான வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் சமூக-பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
பாரதீப் துறைமுக ஆணையம் 1966 இல் இரும்புத் தாது ஏற்றுமதிக்கான ஒற்றைப் பொருள் துறைமுகமாகத் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. கடந்த 54 ஆண்டுகளில், இரும்புத் தாது, குரோம் தாது, அலுமினியம் , நிலக்கரி, உர மூலப்பொருட்கள், சுண்ணாம்பு கல், கிளிங்கர், முடிக்கப்பட்ட எஃகு பொருட்கள், கொள்கலன்கள் போன்ற பல்வேறு ஏற்றுமதி, இறக்குமதி சரக்குகளைக் கையாளும் வகையில் துறைமுகம் தன்னை மாற்றிக்கொண்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1829160