Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Paradip port project for deepening and optimisation of inner harbour facilities to be developed at estimated cost of Rs 3,004.63 crore
Shri Sonowal says project is a milestone towards Paradip Port becoming a Mega Port and in line with Prime Minister’s vision of development of Eastern States.
29 MAY 2022 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways aims for robust investor confidence by underpinning strong vision and leadership from long term strategic infrastructure plan including a pipeline of investable projects that are economically, socially and environmentally sustainable and practically deliverable. One of those visionary initiatives is capital intensive project at Paradip port which will transform the port into a world-class modern port which will have capability to handle capsize vessel. The decision has been taken with a futuristic approach as Prime Minister has been laying emphasis on development of eastern states.
The project involves deepening and optimization of inner harbour facilities including development of western dock on build, operate and transfer (BOT) basis under Public-Private Partnership (PPP)mode at Paradip Port. The estimated cost of the project is Rs 3,004.63 crore. This includes development of the new Western Dock on BOT basis and capital dredging by the selected concessionaire at a cost of Rs 2,040 crore and Rs 352.13 crore respectively; and Paradip Port’s investment will be to the tune of Rs 612.50 crore towards providing Common Supporting Project Infrastructure.
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said the success of the project is a milestone towards Paradip Port becoming a Mega Port. He said this is in line with Prime Minister’s vision of development of Eastern States. The minister said the project will enhance the Port’s ability to handle Cape Size vessels, will contribute to Port’s capacity addition of 25 MMTPA and will result in improvement in the Port efficiency, better cargo handling, increased trade and also lead to socio-economic growth including employment generation.
The project will facilitate de-congestion of the port, reduce sea freight making coal imports cheaper, and boost the industrial economy in the hinterland of the port leading to creation of job opportunities. The port, after the project, can easily handle very large ships for which 18 metre draft is required resulting in reduction in logistics cost and will boost EXIM trade in the current global competitive environment.
Paradip Port Auhtority was commissioned in 1966 as a mono commodity port for export of iron ore. In the last 54 years, the Port has transformed itself to handle a variety of EXIM cargo which include iron ore, chrome ore, aluminium ingots, coal, POL, fertilizer raw materials, lime stone, clinker, finished steel products, containers, etc. Paradip Port Authority (Concessioning Authority) shall provide the common supporting project infrastructure works like breakwater extension & other ancillary works to facilitate handling cape size vessels by the selected BOT concessionaire with an ultimate capacity of 25 MTPA (million tonnes per annum) in two phases of 12.50 MTPA each. The concession period shall be 30 years from the date of award of concession.
It shall cater to the requirement of coal & limestone imports besides export of granulated slag & finished steel products considering the large number of steel plants established in the hinterland of Paradip Port.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
3,004.63 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से पारादीप पोत परियोजना के तहत गहराई बढ़ाने और आंतरिक बंदरगाह सुविधाओं को अधिकतम करने के लिए पत्तन को विकसित किया जायेगा
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कियह पारादीप पत्तन के मेगा पोर्ट बनने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है और पूर्वी राज्यों के विकास के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है
29 MAY 2022 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालयका लक्ष्य दीर्घकालिक रणनीतिक अवसंरचना से जुड़ी मजबूत दृष्टि और नेतृत्व के आधार पर निवेशकों के विश्वास को सुदृढ़ करना है, जिसमें निवेश योग्य विभिन्न परियोजनायें शामिल हैं, जो आर्थिक, सामाजिक और पर्यावरणीय रूप से स्थायी और व्यावहारिक रूप से सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने योग्य होतीं हैं। इन दूरदर्शी पहलों में से एक है – बड़ी धनराशि की लागत वाली पारादीप बंदरगाह परियोजना, जो बंदरगाह को एक विश्व स्तरीय आधुनिक बंदरगाह में बदल देगी, जिसमें पोत के उलटे होने को संभालने की क्षमता होगी। यह निर्णय भविष्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए लिया गया है, क्योंकि प्रधानमंत्री पूर्वी राज्यों के विकास पर जोर दे रहे हैं।
इस परियोजना में पारादीप पोर्ट पर सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मोड के तहत निर्माण, परिचालन और स्थानांतरण (बीओटी) के आधार पर पश्चिमी डॉक का विकास करना एवं गहराई बढ़ाने के साथ आतंरिक बंदरगाह सुविधाओं को अधिकतम करना शामिल हैं। परियोजना की अनुमानित लागत 3,004.63 करोड़ रुपये है। इसमें बीओटी के आधार पर नए पश्चिमी डॉक का विकास और चयनित रियायतग्राही द्वारा बड़े पैमाने पर ड्रेजिंग शामिल हैं, जिनकी लागत क्रमशः 2,040 करोड़ रुपये और 352.13 करोड़ रुपये है। इसके अलावा,परस्पर समर्थन परियोजना अवसंरचना उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में पारादीप पोर्ट 612.50 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश करेगा।
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि परियोजना की सफलता पारादीप बंदरगाह के मेगा पोर्ट बनने की दिशा में एक मील का पत्थर सिद्ध होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पूर्वी राज्यों के विकास के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। मंत्री ने कहा कि यह परियोजना पोत के उलटे होने को संभालने के लिए पोर्ट की क्षमता को बढ़ाएगी, पोर्ट की क्षमता में 25 एमएमटीपीए का योगदान करेगी। इसके परिणामस्वरूप पोर्ट की दक्षता में सुधार होगा, बेहतर कार्गो व्यवस्था होगी,व्यापार में वृद्धि होगी और रोजगार सृजन समेत सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास होगा।
इस परियोजना से बंदरगाह की भीड़-भाड़ कम होगी, समुद्री माल ढुलाई की लागत कम होगी, जिससे कोयले का आयात सस्ता होगाऔर बंदरगाह के निकटवर्ती इलाकों में औद्योगिक अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जिससे रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे। परियोजना के बाद, बंदरगाह बहुत बड़े जहाजों को आसानी से संभाल सकता है जिसके लिए 18 मीटर ड्राफ्ट की आवश्यकता होती है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप लोजिस्टिक्स की लागत में कमी आयेगी और मौजूदा वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धी माहौल में आयात-निर्यात (एक्जिम) व्यापार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
पारादीप पोर्ट प्राधिकरण को लौह अयस्क के निर्यात के लिए एकल वस्तु पोर्ट के रूप में 1966 में शुरू किया गया था। पिछले 54 वर्षों में, पोर्ट ने विभिन्न प्रकार के एक्जिम कार्गो को संभालने के लिए खुद को विकसित किया है जिसमें लौह अयस्क, क्रोम अयस्क, एल्यूमीनियम सिल्लियां, कोयला, पीओएल, उर्वरक कच्चे माल, चूना पत्थर, क्लिंकर, तैयार स्टील उत्पाद, कंटेनर आदि शामिल हैं। पारादीप पोर्ट प्राधिकरण (रियायती प्राधिकरण) दो चरणों में (12.50 एमटीपीए प्रत्येक)कुल25 एमटीपीए (मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष) की अंतिम क्षमता के साथ चयनित बीओटी रियायतग्राही द्वारा जहाजों के उलते होने को संभालने की सुविधा के लिए परस्पर समर्थन परियोजना अवसंरचना उपलब्धकराएगा, जिसमें ब्रेकवाटर एक्सटेंशन और अन्य सहायक कार्य शामिल होंगे। रियायत की अवधि रियायत देने की तारीख से 30 वर्ष के लिए होगी।
पारादीप बंदरगाह, निकटवर्ती इलाकों में बड़ी संख्या में मौजूद इस्पात संयंत्रों के दानेदार स्लैग और तैयार स्टील उत्पादों को निर्यात करने के अलावा कोयले और चूना पत्थर के आयात की आवश्यकता को पूरा करेगा।