Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Paradip port project for deepening and optimisation of inner harbour facilities to be developed at estimated cost of Rs 3,004.63 crore
Shri Sonowal says project is a milestone towards Paradip Port becoming a Mega Port and in line with Prime Minister’s vision of development of Eastern States.
29 MAY 2022 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways aims for robust investor confidence by underpinning strong vision and leadership from long term strategic infrastructure plan including a pipeline of investable projects that are economically, socially and environmentally sustainable and practically deliverable. One of those visionary initiatives is capital intensive project at Paradip port which will transform the port into a world-class modern port which will have capability to handle capsize vessel. The decision has been taken with a futuristic approach as Prime Minister has been laying emphasis on development of eastern states.
The project involves deepening and optimization of inner harbour facilities including development of western dock on build, operate and transfer (BOT) basis under Public-Private Partnership (PPP)mode at Paradip Port. The estimated cost of the project is Rs 3,004.63 crore. This includes development of the new Western Dock on BOT basis and capital dredging by the selected concessionaire at a cost of Rs 2,040 crore and Rs 352.13 crore respectively; and Paradip Port’s investment will be to the tune of Rs 612.50 crore towards providing Common Supporting Project Infrastructure.
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said the success of the project is a milestone towards Paradip Port becoming a Mega Port. He said this is in line with Prime Minister’s vision of development of Eastern States. The minister said the project will enhance the Port’s ability to handle Cape Size vessels, will contribute to Port’s capacity addition of 25 MMTPA and will result in improvement in the Port efficiency, better cargo handling, increased trade and also lead to socio-economic growth including employment generation.
The project will facilitate de-congestion of the port, reduce sea freight making coal imports cheaper, and boost the industrial economy in the hinterland of the port leading to creation of job opportunities. The port, after the project, can easily handle very large ships for which 18 metre draft is required resulting in reduction in logistics cost and will boost EXIM trade in the current global competitive environment.
Paradip Port Auhtority was commissioned in 1966 as a mono commodity port for export of iron ore. In the last 54 years, the Port has transformed itself to handle a variety of EXIM cargo which include iron ore, chrome ore, aluminium ingots, coal, POL, fertilizer raw materials, lime stone, clinker, finished steel products, containers, etc. Paradip Port Authority (Concessioning Authority) shall provide the common supporting project infrastructure works like breakwater extension & other ancillary works to facilitate handling cape size vessels by the selected BOT concessionaire with an ultimate capacity of 25 MTPA (million tonnes per annum) in two phases of 12.50 MTPA each. The concession period shall be 30 years from the date of award of concession.
It shall cater to the requirement of coal & limestone imports besides export of granulated slag & finished steel products considering the large number of steel plants established in the hinterland of Paradip Port.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
اندرونی بندرگاہ کی سہولیات کو بڑھانے اور بہتر بنانے کے لیے پارا دیپ پورٹ پروجیکٹ کو 3,004.63 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینی لاگت سے تیار کیا جائے گا
جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ پارا دیپ پورٹ کو میگا پورٹ بنانے اور مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق ایک سنگ میل ہے
29 MAY 2022 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کی وزارت کا مقصد طویل مدتی اسٹریٹجک بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے سے مضبوط وژن اور قیادت کو فروغ دے کر سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد کو مضبوط کرنا ہے جس میں سرمایہ کاری کے قابل منصوبے شامل ہیں جو اقتصادی، سماجی اور ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار اور عملی طور پر قابلِ ترسیل ہیں۔ ان بصیرت انگیز اقدامات میں سے ایک پارا دیپ بندرگاہ پر سرمایہ کاری کا منصوبہ ہے جو بندرگاہ کو عالمی معیار کی جدید بندرگاہ میں تبدیل کر دے گا۔ یہ فیصلہ مستقبل کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ لیا گیا ہے کیونکہ وزیر اعظم مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی پر زور دیتے رہے ہیں۔
اس منصوبے میں پارا دیپ پورٹ پر پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (PPP) موڈ کے تحت تعمیر، کام اور منتقلی (BOT) کی بنیاد پر مغربی گودی کی ترقی سمیت اندرونی بندرگاہ کی سہولیات کو بڑھانا اور بہتر بنانا شامل ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کی تخمینہ لاگت 3,004.63 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ پروجیکٹ کی کامیابی پارا دیپ پورٹ کو میگا پورٹ بنانے کی طرف ایک سنگ میل ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ منصوبہ کیپ سائز کے جہازوں کو ہینڈل کرنے کی بندرگاہ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرے گا، پورٹ کی صلاحیت میں 25 ایم ایم ٹی پی اے کا اضافہ کرے گا اور اس کے نتیجے میں بندرگاہ کی کارکردگی میں بہتری، بہتر کارگو ہینڈلنگ، تجارت میں اضافہ اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی اور روزگار کی پیداوار بھی شامل ہے۔
یہ منصوبہ بندرگاہ کی بھیڑ کو کم کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا، سمندری مال برداری کو کم کرے گا جس سے کوئلے کی درآمدات سستی ہوں گی، اور بندرگاہ کے اندرونی علاقوں میں صنعتی معیشت کو فروغ ملے گا جس سے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
پارا دیپ پورٹ اتھارٹی کو 1966 میں خام لوہے کی برآمد کے لیے ایک مونو کموڈٹی پورٹ کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ پچھلے 54 سالوں میں، بندرگاہ نے مختلف قسم کے EXIM کارگو کو ہینڈل کرنے کے لیے خود کو تبدیل کیا ہے جس میں لوہا، کروم ایسک، ایلومینیم انگوٹ، کوئلہ، پی او ایل، کھاد کے خام مال، چونا پتھر، کلنکر، سٹیل کی تیار مصنوعات، کنٹینرز وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ پارا دیپ پورٹ اتھارٹی (رعایتی اتھارٹی) مشترکہ معاون پروجیکٹ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کام جیسے بریک واٹر کی توسیع اور دیگر ذیلی کام فراہم کرے گی۔
یہ پارا دیپ پورٹ کے اندرونی علاقوں میں قائم اسٹیل پلانٹس کی بڑی تعداد کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے دانے دار سلیگ اور تیار سٹیل کی مصنوعات کی برآمد کے علاوہ کوئلے اور چونے کے پتھر کی درآمدات کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا۔