வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் காகித பொருட்களை அக்டோபர் 1-ம் தேதி முதல் கட்டாயம் பதிவு செய்யவேண்டும்
26 MAY 2022 6:46PM by PIB Chennai
இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் காகித பொருட்களை அக்டோபர் 1-ம் தேதி முதல் கட்டாயம் பதிவு செய்யவேண்டும் என்று வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக தலைமை இயக்குநரகம் நேற்று அறிவிக்கை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
செய்தித்தாள், கையாள் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட காகிதம், சுவரொட்டிகள், லித்தோ மற்றம் ஆஃப்செட், டிஷ்யு, கார்பன், கழிப்பறை காகிதம், கணக்கு புத்தகங்கள், லேபிள் ஆகியவற்றை இறக்குமதி செய்யும்போது அவற்றை பதிவு செய்ய வேண்டும். கரன்சி காகிதம், காசோலை காகிதம் உள்ளிட்டவற்றுக்கு இதிலிருந்து விலக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வெளிநாட்டிலிருந்து முறைகேடாக காகிதம் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படுவதாக, உள்நாட்டு காகிதத் தொழிற்சாலை அளித்த புகாரையடுத்து இந்த முடிவு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. உற்பத்திக்கான இந்தியா, தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்தை ஊக்கப்படுத்தும் வகையில், இம்முடிவு இருக்கும் என்றும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
காகிதத்தை இறக்குமதி செய்பவர் 500 ரூபாய் பதிவுக் கட்டணம் செலுத்தி ஆன்லைன் மூலம் பதிவு எண்ணைப் பெற வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Import of Paper brought under Compulsory Registration from 1st October
Move addresses dumping concerns of domestic paper industry and also checks re-routing of goods through other countries in lieu of trade agreements
26 MAY 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The import policy of major paper products has been amended from ‘Free’ to ‘Free subject to compulsory registration under Paper Import Monitoring System’. A notification to this effect has been issued by DGFT yesterday.
This order shall be applicable on a range of paper products, such as newsprint, handmade paper, wallpaper base, duplicating paper, coated paper, uncoated paper, Litho and offset paper, tissue paper, parchment paper, carbon paper, wall paper, envelops, toilet paper, cartons, account books, labels, bobbins, etc. All imports arriving on or after 1.10.2022 shall be governed by this policy.
Paper products like currency paper, bank bond and cheque paper, security printing paper, etc. have been excluded from this policy change.
Domestic paper industry has been raising issues of dumping of paper products in the domestic market by way of under-invoicing, entry of prohibited goods by mis-declaration, re-routing goods through other countries in lieu of trade agreements. A large proportion of paper products are imported under “Others” category Tariff Lines. The move will also go a long way in promoting Make In India and Atmanirbhar in this category.
A user friendly interface has been created for the implementation of Paper Import Monitoring System (PIMS). Any importer will be able to obtain an automatic registration number online by paying a registration fee of Rs. 500/- . The importer can apply for registration not earlier than 75th day and not later than 5th day before the expected date of arrival of import consignment. The automatic registration Number thus granted shall remain valid for a period of 75 days. Multiple Bill of Entries shall be allowed in same registration number within the validity period of registration for the permitted quantity. Online facility of registration will be available from 15.07.2022.