Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Import of Paper brought under Compulsory Registration from 1st October
Move addresses dumping concerns of domestic paper industry and also checks re-routing of goods through other countries in lieu of trade agreements
26 MAY 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The import policy of major paper products has been amended from ‘Free’ to ‘Free subject to compulsory registration under Paper Import Monitoring System’. A notification to this effect has been issued by DGFT yesterday.
This order shall be applicable on a range of paper products, such as newsprint, handmade paper, wallpaper base, duplicating paper, coated paper, uncoated paper, Litho and offset paper, tissue paper, parchment paper, carbon paper, wall paper, envelops, toilet paper, cartons, account books, labels, bobbins, etc. All imports arriving on or after 1.10.2022 shall be governed by this policy.
Paper products like currency paper, bank bond and cheque paper, security printing paper, etc. have been excluded from this policy change.
Domestic paper industry has been raising issues of dumping of paper products in the domestic market by way of under-invoicing, entry of prohibited goods by mis-declaration, re-routing goods through other countries in lieu of trade agreements. A large proportion of paper products are imported under “Others” category Tariff Lines. The move will also go a long way in promoting Make In India and Atmanirbhar in this category.
A user friendly interface has been created for the implementation of Paper Import Monitoring System (PIMS). Any importer will be able to obtain an automatic registration number online by paying a registration fee of Rs. 500/- . The importer can apply for registration not earlier than 75th day and not later than 5th day before the expected date of arrival of import consignment. The automatic registration Number thus granted shall remain valid for a period of 75 days. Multiple Bill of Entries shall be allowed in same registration number within the validity period of registration for the permitted quantity. Online facility of registration will be available from 15.07.2022.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कागज के आयात को 1 अक्टूबर से अनिवार्य पंजीकरण के तहत लाया गया
इस पहल से घरेलू कागज उद्योग की डंपिंग संबंधी चिंताएं दूर होंगी और इससे व्यापार समझौतों के मद्देनजर अन्य देशों के जरिये वस्‍तुओं के आयात पर भी लगाम लगेगी
26 MAY 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख कागज उत्पादों की आयात नीति को संशोधित कर 'मुक्‍त' से 'कागज आयात निगरानी प्रणाली के तहत अनिवार्य पंजीकरण के अधीन मुक्‍त' कर दिया गया है। डीजीएफटी की ओर से कल इस संबंध में एक अधिसूचना जारी की गई।
यह आदेश विभिन्‍न कागज उत्पादों पर लागू होगा जिनमें समाचार पत्र छपाई वाले कागज, हैंडमेड पेपर, वॉलपेपर बेस, डुप्लीकेटिंग पेपर, कोटेड पेपर, अनकोटेड पेपर, लिथो एवं ऑफसेट पेपर, टिशू पेपर, पार्चमेंट पेपर, कार्बन पेपर, वॉल पेपर, लिफाफा, टॉयलेट पेपर, कार्टन, बहीखाते, लेबल, बॉबिन आदि शामिल हैं। 1.10.2022 को या उसके बाद आने वाले सभी आयात पर यह नीति लागू होगी।
करेंसी पेपर, बैंक बॉन्ड एवं चेक पेपर, सिक्योरिटी प्रिंटिंग पेपर आदि कागज उत्पादों को इस नीतिगत बदलाव से बाहर रखा गया है।
घरेलू कागज उद्योग अंडर-इनवॉइसिंग, गलत-घोषणा के जरिये निषिद्ध माल के प्रवेश, व्यापार समझौतों के मद्देनजर अन्य देशों से री-रूटिंग के जरिये वस्तुओं के आयात के कारण घरेलू बाजार में कागज उत्पादों के डंपिंग के मुद्दों को उठाता रहा है। कागज उत्पादों के एक बड़े हिस्से का आयात शुल्‍क दरों की 'अन्य' श्रेणी के तहत किया जाता है। इस पहल से मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत को बढ़ावा देने में भी काफी सहायक होगी।
कागज आयात निगरानी प्रणाली (पीआईएमएस) के कार्यान्वयन के लिए उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल एक इंटरफेस तैयार किया गया है। कोई भी आयातक 500 रुपये के पंजीकरण शुल्क के भुगतान के साथ स्वचालित तरीके से ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण संख्या प्राप्त कर सकता है। आयातक पंजीकरण के लिए आयात की खेप आने की संभावित तारीख से 5वें दिन और 75वें दिन के बीच आवेदन कर सकता है। इस प्रकार दी गई स्वचालित पंजीकरण संख्या 75 दिनों की अवधि के लिए वैध रहेगी। अनुमति दी गई मात्रा के लिए पंजीकरण की वैधता अवधि के भीतर एक ही पंजीकरण संख्या के तहत विभिन्‍न बिल प्रविष्टियों की अनुमति होगी। पंजीकरण की ऑनलाइन सुविधा 15.07.2022 से उपलब्ध होगी।