Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Import of Paper brought under Compulsory Registration from 1st October
Move addresses dumping concerns of domestic paper industry and also checks re-routing of goods through other countries in lieu of trade agreements
26 MAY 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The import policy of major paper products has been amended from ‘Free’ to ‘Free subject to compulsory registration under Paper Import Monitoring System’. A notification to this effect has been issued by DGFT yesterday.
This order shall be applicable on a range of paper products, such as newsprint, handmade paper, wallpaper base, duplicating paper, coated paper, uncoated paper, Litho and offset paper, tissue paper, parchment paper, carbon paper, wall paper, envelops, toilet paper, cartons, account books, labels, bobbins, etc. All imports arriving on or after 1.10.2022 shall be governed by this policy.
Paper products like currency paper, bank bond and cheque paper, security printing paper, etc. have been excluded from this policy change.
Domestic paper industry has been raising issues of dumping of paper products in the domestic market by way of under-invoicing, entry of prohibited goods by mis-declaration, re-routing goods through other countries in lieu of trade agreements. A large proportion of paper products are imported under “Others” category Tariff Lines. The move will also go a long way in promoting Make In India and Atmanirbhar in this category.
A user friendly interface has been created for the implementation of Paper Import Monitoring System (PIMS). Any importer will be able to obtain an automatic registration number online by paying a registration fee of Rs. 500/- . The importer can apply for registration not earlier than 75th day and not later than 5th day before the expected date of arrival of import consignment. The automatic registration Number thus granted shall remain valid for a period of 75 days. Multiple Bill of Entries shall be allowed in same registration number within the validity period of registration for the permitted quantity. Online facility of registration will be available from 15.07.2022.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کاغذ کی برآمد کے رجسٹریشن کو یکم اکتوبر سے لازمی کر دیا گیا ہے
اس قدم سے کاغذ کی گھریلو صنعت کو درپیش ڈمپنگ تشویش کو دور کیا جا سکے گا اور تجارتی سمجھوتوں میں دیگر ملکوں کے ذریعے اشیا کے دوبارہ راستے طے کیے جانے پر بھی قابو پایا جا سکے گا
26 MAY 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26 مئی ، 2022/ کاغذ کی درآمد پر نظر رکھنے والے نظام کے تحت کاغذ کی بڑی مصنوعات کی اہم پالیسی میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے ۔ اسے مفت سے لازمی رجسٹریشن کے بعد مفت زمرے میں لے آیا گیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ڈی جی ایف ٹی نے کل ایک اطلاع نامہ جاری کیا۔
اس حکم کا اطلاق نیوز پرنٹ ہاتھ سے بنائے ہوئے کاغذ ، وال پیپر بیس ، ڈپلیکیٹنگ پیپر، کوٹیڈ پیپر، ان کوٹیڈ پیپر ، لیتھو و آفسیٹ پیپر ، ٹیشو پیپر ، پارچ منٹ پیپر ، کاربن پیپر، وال پیپر، لفافوں، ٹوائلٹ پیپر، کارٹنز ، بہی کھوتوں ، لیبلز، بابنز وغیرہ جیسی کاغذ کی مصنوعات پر ہوگا۔ 01.10.2022 کو یا اس کے بعد پہنچنے والی برآمدات اس پالیسی زمرے کے تحت آئیں گی۔
کرنسی پیپر ، بینک بانڈ اور چیک پیپر ، سکیورٹی پرنٹنگ پیپر وغیرہ جیسی کاغذ کی مصنوعات کو پالیسی میں اس تبدیلی سے مستثنیٰ رکھا گیا ہے۔
کاغذ کی گھریلو صنعت کی طرف سے پوری طرح بل نہ بنائے جانے ، غلط معلومات فراہم کر کے ممنوعہ اشیا ملک میں داخل کرنے ، تجارتی معاہدوں کی شک میں دیگر ملکوں سے اشیاء کو دوسرے راستوں سے منگائے جانے کی شکل میں گھریلو مارکیٹ میں کاغذ کی اشیاء کی ڈمپکنگ کے معاملات اٹھائے جاتے رہے ہیں۔ کاغذ کی بہت سی مصنوعات دیگر زمرے کے تحت درآمد کی جاتی ہیں ۔ اس قدم سے میک ان انڈیا اور آتم نربھر بھارت کو فروغ دینے میں بھی مددملے گی۔
کاغذ کی درآمد پر نظر رکھنے والے نظام کو عمل میں لانے کے لیے یوزر فرینڈلی انٹرفیس تخلیق کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں کوئی بھی درآمد کار 500 روپے کی رجسٹریشن فیس دے کر خود بخود رجسٹریشن نمبر آن لائن حاصل کر سکتا ہے ۔ درآمد کار درآمد شدہ کھیپ پہنچنے سے 75ویں دن پہلے اور پانچ دن بعد رجسٹریشن کے لیے درخواست نہیں دے سکتا۔ آٹومیٹک رجسٹریشن نمبر 75 دن کی مدت کے لیے ہوگا۔ ملٹی پل بل آف انٹریز اسی رجسٹریشن نمبر کے تحت اجازت شدہ مقدار کے لیے رجسٹریشن کی مدت کے اندر اندر منظور شدہ ہوگا۔ رجسٹریشن کی آن لائن سہولت 15.07.2022 سے دستیاب ہوگی۔