खान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी योग उत्सव मनाने में राष्ट्र के साथ शामिल हुए
25 MAY 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी आज यहां शास्त्री भवन में आठवें अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस को ध्यान में रखते हुए आयोजित कार्यक्रम का उत्सव मनाने में राष्ट्र के साथ शामिल हुए।
'योग उत्सव' के हिस्से के रूप में आगामी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस- 2022 को ध्यान में रखते हुए, खान मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालयों के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने लगभग 250 लोगों के साथ आयुष मंत्रालय के मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा प्रदर्शित योग के तरीके का अभ्यास करते हुए सक्रिय भागीदारी की।
IMG_256
लोगों को अपने दैनिक जीवन में योगाभ्यास अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने कहा, "संतुलित जीवन जीने के लिए शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य दोनों के लिए योग अनिवार्य है। योग की लोकप्रियता देश की सीमाओं को पार कर गई है और आज दुनिया भर में इसका अभ्यास किया जाता है।''
श्री जोशी ने योग को दुनिया भर में लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा, ''स्वयं योग के शौकीन होने के अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने योग को जीवन के तरीके के रूप में अपनाने के लिए लोगों की कल्पना और उत्साह को समझ लिया है। जिस पैमाने पर भारत और दुनिया भर में अब योग का अभ्यास किया जाता है वह अभूतपूर्व है।”
IMG_256
इस अवसर पर कोयला, खान और रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री रावसाहेब पाटिल दानवे, संसदीय कार्य और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, केंद्रीय खान सचिव श्री आलोक टंडन और संसदीय कार्य सचिव श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार उपस्थित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 2014 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा में योग की अवधारणा का प्रस्ताव करने के बाद प्रत्येक वर्ष 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया जाता है। दुनिया के 175 देशों ने प्रधानमंत्री के इस विचार का समर्थन किया था।
IMG_256
कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण दो साल के अंतराल के बाद लोगों की भागीदारी से अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस आयोजित किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी अगले महीने 21 जून को कर्नाटक के मैसूर में सामूहिक योगाभ्यास का नेतृत्व करने के लिए तैयार हैं।

Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Sh. Pralhad Joshi Joins Nation in Celebrating Yoga Utsav
25 MAY 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of, Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri. Pralhad Joshi, joined the Nation in celebrating the countdown programme to the eighth edition of International Day of Yoga at Shastri Bhawan, here today.
Organized by the Ministry of Mines, to mark the countdown to the upcoming International Day of Yoga- 2022 as part of ‘Yoga Utsav’, the event witnessed active participation from officers and staff members of the Ministries of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs with around 250 people practicing Yoga protocols and following demonstration by experts from Ministry of Ayush’s Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga.
Encouraging people to adopt Yoga practices in their day to day life, Minister Shri. Pralhad Joshi, said “Yoga is essential for leading a balanced life, both for physical and mental well-being. The popularity of Yoga has transcended boundaries and is practiced across the world today.’’
Shri. Joshi also thanked the Prime Minister for popularising Yoga across the globe. ‘’Besides being an avid practitioner of Yoga himself, it is the vision of Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi which has captured the imagination and galvanised people to adopt Yoga as a way of life. The sheer scale at which Yoga is practiced now in India and across the globe is unprecedented’’ , the Minister said.
Minister of State for Coal, Mines & Railways Shri. Raosaheb Patil Danve, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs & Culture Shri. Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Mines Secretary Shri. Alok Tandon, and Parliamentary Affairs Secretary Shri. Gyanesh Kumar were present on the occasion.
International Yoga Day (IDY) is celebrated on June 21 every year following its inception in the United Nations General Assembly in 2014 after Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi proposed the idea, which was endorsed by 175 countries.
The International Day of Yoga is being held in physical mode after a gap of two years due to the Covid-19 pandemic, with Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi set to lead the mass Yoga demonstration event in Karnataka’s Mysuru on June 21 next month.