खाण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी योग उत्सवामध्ये झाले सहभागी
25 MAY 2022 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
आठवा आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन जवळ येत असल्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर देशभरात कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात येत आहेत. केंद्रीय कोळसा आणि खाण तसेच संसदीय व्यवहार मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी आज शास्त्री भवन येथे आयोजित केलेल्या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले.
आगामी आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस-2022 च्या पार्श्वभूमीवर खाण मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केलेल्या योग उत्सवाचा भाग म्हणून झालेल्या कार्यक्रमामध्ये कोळसा, खाण आणि संसदीय व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचे अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांचा सक्रीय सहभाग होता. योग नियमावलीचे पालन करत जवळजवळ 250 जणांनी यावेळी आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थेमधील तज्ञांनी दाखवलेल्या प्रात्यक्षिकांचे अनुकरण केले.
उपस्थितांना दैनंदिन जीवनात योग साधनेचा समावेश करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देताना प्रल्हाद जोशी म्हणाले, “समतोल जीवनासाठी तसेच शारीरिक आणि मानसिक स्वास्थ्यासाठी योग साधना महत्वाची आहे. योग साधनेच्या लोकप्रियतेने देशाच्या सीमा ओलांडल्या असून आज जगभरात योग स्वीकारला जात आहे.”
कोळसा, खाण आणि रेल्वे राज्य मंत्री रावसाहेब पाटील दानवे, संसदीय व्यवहार आणि सांस्कृतिक राज्य मंत्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी मांडलेल्या कल्पनेला संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या सर्वसाधारण सभेत 2014 मध्ये मान्यता मिळाल्यानंतर दर वर्षी 21 जून रोजी आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस साजरा केला जातो. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी मांडलेल्या कल्पनेला 175 देशांनी मान्यता दिली होती.
कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस दोन वर्षांच्या खंडानंतर प्रत्यक्ष साजरा होत असून, पुढील महिन्यात 21 जून रोजी कर्नाटकमध्ये मैसूर येथे होणार्‍या सामुहिक योग प्रात्यक्षिक कार्यक्रमात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी नेतृत्व करतील.

Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Sh. Pralhad Joshi Joins Nation in Celebrating Yoga Utsav
25 MAY 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of, Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri. Pralhad Joshi, joined the Nation in celebrating the countdown programme to the eighth edition of International Day of Yoga at Shastri Bhawan, here today.
Organized by the Ministry of Mines, to mark the countdown to the upcoming International Day of Yoga- 2022 as part of ‘Yoga Utsav’, the event witnessed active participation from officers and staff members of the Ministries of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs with around 250 people practicing Yoga protocols and following demonstration by experts from Ministry of Ayush’s Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga.
Encouraging people to adopt Yoga practices in their day to day life, Minister Shri. Pralhad Joshi, said “Yoga is essential for leading a balanced life, both for physical and mental well-being. The popularity of Yoga has transcended boundaries and is practiced across the world today.’’
Shri. Joshi also thanked the Prime Minister for popularising Yoga across the globe. ‘’Besides being an avid practitioner of Yoga himself, it is the vision of Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi which has captured the imagination and galvanised people to adopt Yoga as a way of life. The sheer scale at which Yoga is practiced now in India and across the globe is unprecedented’’ , the Minister said.
Minister of State for Coal, Mines & Railways Shri. Raosaheb Patil Danve, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs & Culture Shri. Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Mines Secretary Shri. Alok Tandon, and Parliamentary Affairs Secretary Shri. Gyanesh Kumar were present on the occasion.
International Yoga Day (IDY) is celebrated on June 21 every year following its inception in the United Nations General Assembly in 2014 after Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi proposed the idea, which was endorsed by 175 countries.
The International Day of Yoga is being held in physical mode after a gap of two years due to the Covid-19 pandemic, with Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi set to lead the mass Yoga demonstration event in Karnataka’s Mysuru on June 21 next month.