Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Sh. Pralhad Joshi Joins Nation in Celebrating Yoga Utsav
25 MAY 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of, Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri. Pralhad Joshi, joined the Nation in celebrating the countdown programme to the eighth edition of International Day of Yoga at Shastri Bhawan, here today.
Organized by the Ministry of Mines, to mark the countdown to the upcoming International Day of Yoga- 2022 as part of ‘Yoga Utsav’, the event witnessed active participation from officers and staff members of the Ministries of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs with around 250 people practicing Yoga protocols and following demonstration by experts from Ministry of Ayush’s Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga.
Encouraging people to adopt Yoga practices in their day to day life, Minister Shri. Pralhad Joshi, said “Yoga is essential for leading a balanced life, both for physical and mental well-being. The popularity of Yoga has transcended boundaries and is practiced across the world today.’’
Shri. Joshi also thanked the Prime Minister for popularising Yoga across the globe. ‘’Besides being an avid practitioner of Yoga himself, it is the vision of Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi which has captured the imagination and galvanised people to adopt Yoga as a way of life. The sheer scale at which Yoga is practiced now in India and across the globe is unprecedented’’ , the Minister said.
Minister of State for Coal, Mines & Railways Shri. Raosaheb Patil Danve, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs & Culture Shri. Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Mines Secretary Shri. Alok Tandon, and Parliamentary Affairs Secretary Shri. Gyanesh Kumar were present on the occasion.
International Yoga Day (IDY) is celebrated on June 21 every year following its inception in the United Nations General Assembly in 2014 after Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi proposed the idea, which was endorsed by 175 countries.
The International Day of Yoga is being held in physical mode after a gap of two years due to the Covid-19 pandemic, with Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi set to lead the mass Yoga demonstration event in Karnataka’s Mysuru on June 21 next month.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کوئلے کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے یوگا اتسو کی قومی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
25 MAY 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25 مئی ، 2022/ کوئلے کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج شاستری بھون میں یوگا کے آٹھویں بین الاقوامی دن کی شروعات کے لیے الٹی گنتی کے پروگرام کی قومی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس پروگرام کا انعقاد کانوں کی وزارت نے یوگا اتسو کے حصے کے طور پر یوگا کے آئندہ بین الاقوامی دن کے لیے الٹی گنتی شروع کرنے کے لیے کیا تھا۔ اس اتسو میں کوئلے کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارتوں کے افسران اور عملے کے ارکان نے شرکت کی۔ اس میں شرکت کرنے والوں کی تعداد تقریباً 250 تھی ۔ اس تقریب میں آیوش کی وزارت کے مرارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا سے وابستہ ماہرین نے بھی شرکت کی۔
لوگوں کی روز مرہ کی زندگی میں یوگا اپنانے کےلیے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا کہ یوگا ایک متوازن زندگی، جسمانی اور دماغی تندرستی دونوں کے لیے لازمی ہے ۔ یوگا کی مقبولیت اب سرحدوں کے پار جا چکی ہے اور آج یہ پوری دنیا میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔
جناب جوشی نے یوگا کو پوری دنیا میں مقبول کرانے پر وزیراعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی خود یوگا کے ایک زبردست شائق ہیں اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ ان کا وژن بھی ہے جس کی وجہ سے لوگوں کا تخیئل ان کی طرف متوجہ ہوا ہے اور لوگ یوگا کو اپنانے کی طرف مائل ہوئے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اب یوگا بھارت اور پوری دنیا میں اپنایا جا رہا ہے جس کی پہلے کوئی مثال نہیں ملتی۔
کوئلے کانوں اور ریلویز کے وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ صاحب پاٹل دانوے ، پارلیمانی امور اور ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال ، کانوں کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب آلوک ٹنڈن اور پارلیمانی امور کے سکریٹری جناب گیانیش کمار بھی اس موقعے پر موجود تھے۔
یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن ہر سال 21 جون کو منایا جاتا ہے ۔ 2014 میں پہلی مرتبہ اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی نے ، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے خیال پیش کیے جانے کے بعد اس کی شروعات کی تھی جس کی توثیق دنیا کے 175 ملکوں نے کی تھی۔
یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن کووڈ - 19 عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے دو سال کے وقفے کے بعد تقریبات کی جگہ پر موجود رہ کر منایا جا رہا ہے۔اگلے مہینے کی 21 جون کو وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کرناٹک کے میسور شہر میں یوگا کی اجتماعی تقریب میں یوگا کریں گے۔