Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India will continue to allow wheat export for countries which are in serious need, are friendly and have the letter of credit: Shri Goyal
India was never a traditional supplier of wheat to the world: Shri Goyal
​​​​​​​India's export regulation should not affect global markets: Shri Goyal
25 MAY 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
India will continue to allow wheat export for countries which are in serious need, are friendly and have the letter of credit, said Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs & Food and Public Distribution, Commerce & Industry, and Textiles while speaking at the World Economic Forum at Davos, Switzerland.
Shri Goyal highlighted that while 7%-8% rise in wheat production was expected this year, severe heat waves led to early harvest and loss of production. “Given this situation, what we are producing is about enough for domestic consumption,” Shri Goyal added.
India was never a traditional player in the international wheat market and export of wheat only began about 2 years ago. Speaking at the World Economic Forum at Davos, Switzerland, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs & Food and Public Distribution, Commerce & Industry, and Textiles said that last year 7 LMT wheat was exported and majority was done within the last two months when the war between Russia-Ukraine developed.
“India wheat exports are less than 1% of world trade and our export regulation should not affect global markets. We continue to allow exports to vulnerable countries and neighbors,” the Minister said.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਹੈ, ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਪੱਤਰ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ
ਭਾਰਤ ਕਦੇ ਵੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਕਣਕ ਦਾ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਸਪਲਾਇਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਿਹਾ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ
25 MAY 2022 5:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ, ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਦਾਵੋਸ, ਸਵਿਟਜ਼ਰਲੈਂਡ ਵਿਖੇ ਵਰਲਡ ਇਕਨੌਮਿਕ ਫੋਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਲੋੜਵੰਦ ਹਨ, ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਪੱਤਰ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ 7%-8% ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਸੀ, ਪਰ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਗਰਮੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਵਾਢੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਇਸ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਅਸੀਂ ਜੋ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਉਹ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਖਪਤ ਲਈ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਹੀ ਹੈ।"
ਭਾਰਤ ਕਦੇ ਵੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਣਕ ਮੰਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਣਕ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 2 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਦਾਵੋਸ, ਸਵਿਟਜ਼ਰਲੈਂਡ ਵਿਖੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਫੋਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ, ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 7 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਰੂਸ-ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਯੁੱਧ ਹੋਇਆ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ “ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕਣਕ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਆਲਮੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ 1% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ। ਅਸੀਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦੇਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।”