Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India will continue to allow wheat export for countries which are in serious need, are friendly and have the letter of credit: Shri Goyal
India was never a traditional supplier of wheat to the world: Shri Goyal
​​​​​​​India's export regulation should not affect global markets: Shri Goyal
25 MAY 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
India will continue to allow wheat export for countries which are in serious need, are friendly and have the letter of credit, said Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs & Food and Public Distribution, Commerce & Industry, and Textiles while speaking at the World Economic Forum at Davos, Switzerland.
Shri Goyal highlighted that while 7%-8% rise in wheat production was expected this year, severe heat waves led to early harvest and loss of production. “Given this situation, what we are producing is about enough for domestic consumption,” Shri Goyal added.
India was never a traditional player in the international wheat market and export of wheat only began about 2 years ago. Speaking at the World Economic Forum at Davos, Switzerland, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs & Food and Public Distribution, Commerce & Industry, and Textiles said that last year 7 LMT wheat was exported and majority was done within the last two months when the war between Russia-Ukraine developed.
“India wheat exports are less than 1% of world trade and our export regulation should not affect global markets. We continue to allow exports to vulnerable countries and neighbors,” the Minister said.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
بھارت ان ممالک کو گیہوں برآمد کرتا رہے گا جنہیں اس کی سخت ضرورت ہے، جو بھارت کے دوست ممالک ہیں اور جن کے پاس اس امر کا اجازت نامہ ہے: جناب گوئل
بھارت دنیا کو گیہوں فراہم کرنے والا روایتی برآمد کار ملک کبھی بھی نہیں تھا: جناب گوئل
بھارتی برآمداتی ضابطہ عالمی منڈیوں پر اثرانداز نہیں ہونا چاہئے: جناب گوئل
25 MAY 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 مئی 2022:
صارفین کے امور اور خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم، تجارت و صنعت، اور کپڑے کی صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے داووس، سوئٹزرلینڈ میں منعقدہ عالمی اقتصادی فورم کے دوران کہا کہ بھارت ان ممالک کو گیہوں برآمد کرتا رہے گا جنہیں اس کی سخت ضرورت ہے، جو دوست ممالک ہیں اور جن کے پاس اس امر کا اجازت نامہ موجود ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے اس امر کو اجاگر کیا کہ جہاں ایک جانب اس سال گیہوں کی پیداوار میں 7 سے 8 فیصد کا اضافہ متوقع تھا، وہیں دوسری جانب گرمی کی لہر کی وجہ سے فصل کی جلد کٹائی اور پیداوار کا نقصان سامنے آیا۔ جناب گوئل نے مزید کہا، ’’اس صورتحال کے لحاظ سے، ہم جتنی پیداوار کر رہے ہیں، وہ ہماری گھریلو کھپت کے لیے کافی ہے۔‘‘
بھارت گیہوں کی بین الاقوامی منڈی میں کبھی بھی ایک روایتی برآمدکار ملک نہیں تھا اور گیہوں کی برآمدات محض دو برس قبل ہی شروع کی گئی۔ داووس، سوئٹزرلینڈ میں عالمی اقتصادی فورم کے دوران بات کرتے ہوئے،صارفین کے امور اور خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم، تجارت و صنعت، اور کپڑے کی صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ گذشتہ برس 7 ایل ایم ٹی کے بقدر گیہوں برآمد کیا گیا اور بیشتر برآمدات گذشتہ دومہینوں کے دوران اس وقت عمل میں آئی جب روس۔یوکرین کے درمیان جنگ نے شدت اختیار کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا، ’’بھارت کی گیہوں برآمدات عالمی تجارت کا ایک فیصد سے بھی کم ہے اور برآمدات سے متعلق ہمارا ضابطہ عالمی منڈیوں پر اثر انداز نہیں ہونا چاہئے۔ بھارت کمزور اور ہمسایہ ممالک کے لیے برآمدات جاری رکھے گا۔‘‘