Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India will continue to allow wheat export for countries which are in serious need, are friendly and have the letter of credit: Shri Goyal
India was never a traditional supplier of wheat to the world: Shri Goyal
​​​​​​​India's export regulation should not affect global markets: Shri Goyal
25 MAY 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
India will continue to allow wheat export for countries which are in serious need, are friendly and have the letter of credit, said Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs & Food and Public Distribution, Commerce & Industry, and Textiles while speaking at the World Economic Forum at Davos, Switzerland.
Shri Goyal highlighted that while 7%-8% rise in wheat production was expected this year, severe heat waves led to early harvest and loss of production. “Given this situation, what we are producing is about enough for domestic consumption,” Shri Goyal added.
India was never a traditional player in the international wheat market and export of wheat only began about 2 years ago. Speaking at the World Economic Forum at Davos, Switzerland, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs & Food and Public Distribution, Commerce & Industry, and Textiles said that last year 7 LMT wheat was exported and majority was done within the last two months when the war between Russia-Ukraine developed.
“India wheat exports are less than 1% of world trade and our export regulation should not affect global markets. We continue to allow exports to vulnerable countries and neighbors,” the Minister said.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
ভারত এমন সব দেশের জন্য গম রপ্তানির অনুমতি দেওয়া অব্যাহত রাখবে, যাদের অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজন, বন্ধুমনোভাবাপন্ন এবং লেটার অফ ক্রেডিট রয়েছে : শ্রী গোয়েল
25 MAY 2022 5:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৫ মে, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রেতা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন, বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প এবং বস্ত্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযুষ গোয়েল জানিয়েছেন ভারত সেইসব দেশগুলির জন্য গম রপ্তানির অনুমতি দেওয়া অব্যাহত রাখবে, যাদের অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজন, বন্ধুমনোভাবাপন্ন এবং লেটার অফ ক্রেডিট রয়েছে। সুইৎজারল্যান্ডের দাভোসে ওয়ার্ল্ড ইকোনমিক ফোরামে একথা জানান তিনি।
শ্রী গোয়েল উল্লেখ করেছেন যে এ বছর গম উৎপাদনে ৭ থেকে ৮ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি প্রত্যাশা করা গেছে। তীব্র তাপপ্রবাহের ফলে, তাড়াতাড়ি ফসল কেটে নেওয়া এবং ফসল উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে ক্ষয়ক্ষতি হয়েছে। তিনি বলেছেন, এই পরিস্থিতির পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে কৃষকরা যে গম উৎপাদন করেছেন তা দেশের মানুষের জন্য যথেষ্ট। আন্তর্জাতিক গমের বাজারে ভারত কখনই ধারাবাহিক রপ্তানিকারক দেশ ছিলনা। মাত্র দু-বছর আগে গমের রপ্তানি শুরু হয়। ভাষণে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান, গত বছর ৭ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন গম রপ্তানি করা হয়েছে। এরমধ্যে বেশিরভাগই গম রপ্তানি করা হয়েছে, যখন রাশিয়া-ইউক্রেনের মধ্যে যুদ্ধ শুরু হয়। তিনি বলেন, ভারতে গম রপ্তানি বিশ্ব বাণিজ্যে এক শতাংশেরও কম। এতে বিশ্ব বাজারে কোনো প্রভাব পড়বে না। শ্রী গোয়েল আরও বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দুর্বল দেশ এবং প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলিতে গম রপ্তানির বিষয়ে অনুমতি দিয়েছে।