Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s address to the Indian Community in Tokyo, Japan
23 MAY 2022 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai,
Bharat Mata Ki Jai,
Every time I visit Japan, I see that your love and affection is growing with time. There are many of you who have been living here for many years. The language of Japan, its dress, culture, food has become a part of your life in a way, and one of the reasons for being a part is that the culture of the Indian community has been always inclusive.But at the same time, the commitment that Japan has towards its tradition, its values, its life on this earth is very deep. And now the two have met. So it is very natural to have a feeling of belongingness.
Friends,
You've been living here, a lot of people have settled down here. I know many have even got married here. But it is also true that even after living for so many years here, your reverence for India is still intact. When there is good news regarding India, you are overwhelmed with happiness. It happens or not? And when some bad news comes, it makes you very sad. These are the attributes of our people, that we get attached to the land where we work, we get deeply connected but never loose contacts with our roots of the motherland and this is our biggest strength.
Friends,
When Swami Vivekananda was going to Chicago for his historic address, he visited Japan before that and Japan had left a deep impression on his mind and heart. The patriotism of the people of Japan, the confidence of the people of Japan, their discipline, the awareness of the people of Japan for cleanliness, Vivekananda had praised it openly. Gurudev Rabindranathi ji Tagore also used to say that Japan is a country which is both ancient and modern at the same time. And Tagore said, "Japan has come out of the immemorial east like a lotus blossoming in easy grace, all the while keeping its firm hold upon the profound depth from which it has sprung”. That is, he wanted to say that Japan is as firmly attached to its roots as a lotus flower. With the same grandeur, it also enhances beauty everywhere. Such pious sentiments of these great men of ours explain the depth of our relationship with Japan.
Friends,
This time when I have come to Japan, we are celebrating seventy years of our diplomatic relations, seven decades. You also must be experiencing yourself while you are here. In India also, everyone feels that India and Japan are natural partners. Japan has played an important role in India's development journey.Our relationship with Japan is of intimacy, spirituality, our relationship with Japan is of cooperation, of belongingness. And so, in a way, this relationship is of our strength, this relationship is of respect. And this relationship is also of a common resolve for the world. Our relationship with Japan is that of Buddha, of wisdom, of knowledge. We have Mahakal, so there is Daikokuten in Japan. We have Brahma, we have Bonten in Japan, our mother is Saraswati and so we have Benzaiten in Japan. Our Mahadevi is Lakshmi, so there are Kichijoten in Japan. So we have Ganesha and Japan has Kangiten. If there is a tradition of Zen in Japan, then we consider meditation as a medium of action with the soul.
Even in the 21st century, we are taking forward these cultural relations of India and Japan with full commitment, and I am the Member of Parliament of Kashi and would like to say with great pride that the former Prime Minister of Japan Abe visited Kashi and he gave a wonderful gift to Kashi, Rudraksh made in collaboration with Japan in Kashi and what was once my workplace, in Ahmedabad, Zen Garden, and kaizen academy are those things that bring us so close. All of you here while in Japan are making this historical bond stronger and stronger.
Friends,
Today's world needs perhaps more than ever to follow the path shown by Lord Buddha. This is the path which is the way to save humanity from every challenge of the world, whether it is violence, anarchy, terrorism or climate change. India is fortunate to have the direct blessings of Lord Buddha. Imbibing his thoughts, India continues to serve humanity. No matter what the challenges are, no matter how big it may be, India is looking for solutions to them. Corona caused the biggest crisis in the world in a hundred years. It's in front of us and when it started, no one knew what will happen next. Initially, it seemed like it is somewhere else. No one knew how to handle this? And there was no vaccine and there was no idea of when the vaccine would come. Even there was doubt on whether the vaccine would come or not. There was an atmosphere of uncertainty all around. Even in those circumstances, India sent medicines to the countries of the world. When the vaccine became available, India provided the Made in India vaccine to crores of its citizens and also to more than hundred countries of the world.
Friends,
India is making unprecedented investments to further improve its health services. Lakhs of new wellness centres are being built in the country to facilitate health facilities even in remote areas. You will also be happy to know that, perhaps you must have heard today that the World Health Organization (WHO) has honoured India's ASHA workers, ASHA sisters with the Director General's Global health leader award. Millions of Asha sisters of India are accelerating the country's health campaign from maternal care to vaccination, from nutrition to cleanliness, within the village. Today, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all our ASHA worker sisters from the soil of Japan. I salute them.
Friends,
How India is helping to meet global challenges today. Another example of this is the environment. Climate change has become an important crisis facing the world today. We have also seen this challenge in India and we have moved forward to find ways to find a solution from that challenge. India has committed Net zero by 2070. We have also led global initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance. Due to climate change, the risk of natural disaster on the world has also increased. Who else can understand the dangers of these disasters and the pollution caused by them more than the people of Japan? Japan has also built the capacity to fight natural disasters. The way the people of Japan have faced these challenges, there is something to be learnt from every problem, solution has been found and systems have also been developed. Individuals have also been trained in that way. This in itself is admirable. In this direction too, India has taken a lead in CDRI (Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure).
Friends,
Today, India is also moving very fast for the Green Future, Green Job Clear Roadmap. Electric mobility is being given a wide boost in India. A special mission has been launched to make green hydrogen a substitute for hydrocarbons. Research related to bio-fuel and the construction of infrastructure is being worked out on a very large scale. India has pledged to meet 50 per cent of its total installed power capacity from non-fossil fuel by the end of this decade.
Friends,
This is the confidence of Indians in solving problems. This confidence is visible today in every field, in every direction, at every step. The way global chain supply has been damaged in the last two years, the entire supply chain is in question. Today, it is a very big crisis in itself for the whole world.To avoid such a situation in the future, we are moving forward with the resolve of self-reliance, and it is not that this resolve of self-reliance is only for India. It is also a huge investment for a stable, trusted global supply chain. Today, the whole world is realising that the speed and scale on which India can work is unprecedented.The world is also seeing today that the scale at which India is emphasizing on its infrastructure, institutional capacity building, is also unprecedented. I am glad that Japan is an important partner in building this capacity of ours. Be it Mumbai Ahmedabad High Speed Rail, Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor, Dedicated Freight Corridor, these are great examples of India-Japan cooperation.
Friends,
There is one more special thing about the changes that are taking place in India. We have created a strong and resilient, responsible democracy in India. In the last eight years, we have made it a source of positive change in people's lives. Today, those people of our society who never felt pride in being part of the democratic process are also joining the democratic process of India. Every time, the record turnout in every election and in that also our mothers and sisters who are here will be happy, if you look at India's elections carefully, you will notice that more women are voting than men. That is proof of that. How much democracy in India is conscious of the rights of ordinary citizens, how dedicated it is and how powerful it makes every citizen.
Friends,
Along with the basic features, we are also giving a new dimension to India’s aspiration. In India, a system of inclusiveness, leakage proof governance, i.e., a delivery system, making full use of technology, is being expanded so that whoever deserves can get his due without any hassles, without any recommendation, without any corruption and we are fully engaged with it. And this use of technology, this scheme of Direct Benefit Transfer has helped, has protected the rights of our citizens living in forests, especially those living in remote villages of India, in the last two years in this difficult period of Corona.
Friends,
India's banking system has been operating continuously even in these difficult situations and one of the reasons for this is the digital revolution that has come in India. The power that the digital network has created, it is getting this result. And you will be happy to know friends about the digital & cashless transactions all over the world and here in Japan also you must be well acquainted with the technology. But you will be happy, surprised and proud to hear this, out of all the digital transactions taking place in the entire world, 40 percent of them take place in India alone. In the initial days of Corona, when everything was closed, even during the period of that crisis, the Government of India could easily reach out to crores of Indians at once with the help of a click of a button. And for whom the help was intended, he got it, got it on time and he also got the strength to deal with this crisis. In India today people led governance is working in true sense. This model of governance is making delivery efficient. This is the biggest reason for the ever-increasing faith in Democracy.
Friends,
Today when India is celebrating 75 years of independence. Celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence. So where do we plan to take India in the next 25 years i.e. by 100th year of independence, what heights do we want to attain, today India is busy preparing that roadmap. Friends, this elixir of independence is going to write a lofty history of prosperity of India. I know that these are the resolutions we have taken. These resolutions are huge in themselves. But friends, the upbringing that I have been brought up, the values I have received, the people whom I have sculpted, have also become a habit for me.I do not enjoy carving on butter, I do enjoyit on stone. But friends, the question is not about Modi. Today 130 crore people from India and I am seeing the same in the eyes of the people sitting in Japan, the confidence of 130 crore countrymen, 130 crore resolve, 130 crore dreams and this immense power to fulfil these 130 crore dreams is sure to give result my friends.We will see the India of our dreams. Today India is regaining its lost faith in its civilization, its culture, its institutions. Today, every Indian across the world is talking about India with great pride, with eyes wide open. This change has come. Before coming here today, I have got a chance to see some people who are spending their lives influenced by the greatness of India. And with great pride they were telling things about yoga.They are dedicated to yoga. Even in Japan, there is hardly anyone who has not heard of Yoga. Our Ayurveda, our traditional system of medicine, nowadays our spices are very much in demand from far-off places. People are ordering our turmeric. Not only that, our friends, khadi, otherwise, after independence, it gradually became the costume of leaders. Today it has been revived again.Khadi is becoming global. This is the changing picture of India, friends. As much as today's India is proud of its past, it is equally optimistic about the technology led, science led, innovation led and talent led future. Influenced by Japan, Swami Vivekananda once said that we Indian youth must visit Japan at least once in our life. I do not believe that you people have come to Japan after reading these sentences, but Vivekananda had told the people of India that brother, you must once go and see how is Japan.
Friends,
Taking forward the same goodwill of what Vivekananda ji had said in those days, in line with today's era, I would like to say that every young man of Japan should visit India at least once in his life. You have mesmerized this great land of Japan with your skills, with your talent, with your entrepreneurship. You have to constantly introduce Japan to the colours of Indianness, to the possibilities of India as well. Be it faith or adventure, India is a natural tourist destination for Japan. And so come to India, see India, engage with India, with this resolve I would request every Indian in Japan to engage with it. I am sure that India-Japan friendship will attain new heights with your meaningful efforts.To this wonderful reception and I was looking while coming in, the enthusiasm, the slogans, the enthusiasm all around and the India you are trying to live in yourself, it is really heart-warming. May this love, this affection of yours always remain.You came here in such a large number and I was told that some friends have come here not only from Tokyo but also from outside. I used to visit earlier. Couldn't go this time, you all came here. But I liked the opportunity to meet all of you, I once again thank you all. I express my gratitude from the bottom of my heart. Bharat Mata Ki Jai, Bharat Mata Ki Jai, thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जापान में भारतीय समुदाय के साथ प्रधानमंत्री की बातचीत का मूल पाठ
23 MAY 2022 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय, भारत माता की जय, जब भी मैं जापान आता हूं तो मैं हर बार देखता हूं कि आपकी स्नेह वर्षा हर बार बढ़ती ही जाती है। आपमें से कई साथी ऐसे हैं जो अनेक वर्षों से यहां बसे हुए हैं। जापान की भाषा, यहां की वेशभूषा, कल्चर खानपान एक प्रकार से आपके जीवन का भी हिस्सा बन गया है, और हिस्सा बनने का एक कारण ये भी है कि भारतीय समुदाय के संस्कार समावेशक रहे हैं। लेकिन साथ साथ जापान में अपनी परंपरा, अपने मूल्य, अपनी जीवन पर धरती उसके प्रति जो commitment है वो बहुत गहरा है। और इस दोनों का मिलन हुआ है। इसलिए स्वाभाविक रूप से एक अपनेपन के महसूस होना बहुत स्वाभाविक होता है।
साथियों,
आप यहां रहे हैं, काफी लोग आप लोग यहां बस गए हैं। मैं जानता हूं कईयों ने यहां शादी भी कर ली है। लेकिन ये भी सही है कितने सालों से यहां जुड़ने के बाद भी भारत के प्रति आपकी श्रद्धा भारत के संबंध में जब अच्छी खबरें आती हैं। तो आपकी खुशियों को पाव नहीं रहता है। होता है ना? और कभी कोई बुरी खबर आ जाये तो सबसे ज्यादा दुखी भी आप ही होते हैं। ये विशेषता हैं हम लोगों की, कि हम कर्मभूमि से तन मन से जुड़ जाते हैं, खप जाते हैं लेकिन मातृभूमि के जो जड़ों से जुड़ाव है उससे कभी दूरी नहीं बनने देते हैं और यही हमारा सबसे बड़ा सामर्थ्य है।
साथियों,
स्वामी विवेकानंद जी जब अपने ऐतिहासिक संबोधन के लिए Chicago जा रहे थे तो उससे पहले वो जापान आए थे और जापान ने उनके मन मंदिर में, उनके मन मस्तिष्क पर एक गहरा प्रभाव छोड़ा था। जापान के लोगों की देशभक्ति, जापान के लोगों का आत्मविश्वास, यहां का अनुशासन, स्वच्छता के लिए जापान के लोगों की जागरुकता, विवेकानंद जी इसकी खुलकर के प्रशंसा की थी। गुरुदेव रवींद्रनाथी जी टैगोर ये भी कहते थे जापान एक ऐसा देश है जो एक ही साथ प्राचीन भी है और आधुनिक भी है। और टैगोर ने कहा था, “Japan has come out of the immemorial east like a lotus blossoming in easy grace, all the while keeping its firm hold upon the profound depth for which it has sprung”. यानि कहना वो चाहते थे। कि जापान कमल के फूल की तरह जितनी मजबूती से अपनी जड़ों से जुड़ा है। उतनी ही भव्यता से वो हर तरफ सुंदरता को भी बढ़ाता है। हमारे इन माहपुरुषों की ऐसी ही पवित्र भावनाएं जापान के साथ हमारे संबंधों की गहराईयों को स्पष्ट करती है।
साथियों,
इस बार जब मैं जापान आया हूं। तो हमारे diplomatic संबंधों को सत्तर साल होने जा रहे हैं, सात दशक। साथियों आप भी यहां रहते हुए अनुभव करते होंगे। हिन्दुस्तान में भी हर कोई अनुभव करता है कि भारत और जापान natural partners है। भारत के विकास यात्रा में जापान की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही है। जापान से हमारा रिश्ता आत्मीयता का है, अध्यात्मिकता का है, जापान से हमारा रिश्ता सहयोग का है, अपनेपन का है। और इसलिए एक प्रकार से ये रिश्ता हमारा सामर्थ्य का है, ये रिश्ता सम्मान का है। और ये रिश्ता विश्व के लिए सांझे संक्ल्प का भी है। जापान से हमारा रिश्ता बुद्ध का है, बोद्ध का है, ज्ञान का है। हमारे महाकाल है तो जापान में daikokuten है। हमारे ब्रह्मा हैं, तो जापान में bonten हैं, हमारी मां सरस्तवी है तो जापान में benzaiten हैं। हमारी महादेवी लक्ष्मी है तो जापान में kichijoten हैं। तो हमारे गणेश हैं तो जापान में kangiten हैं। जापान में अगर जैन की परंपरा है तो हम ध्यान को, meditation को आत्मा से साक्षात कार्य का माध्यम मानते हैं।
21वीं सदी में भी भारत और जापान के इन सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को हम पूरी प्रतिबद्धता के साथ आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं, और मैं तो काशी का सांसद हूं और बड़े गर्व से कहना चाहुंगा कि जापान के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री शिया पी जब काशी आए थे। तब उन्होंने एक बहुत बढ़िया सौगात काशी को दी। काशी में जापान के सहयोग से बना रुद्राक्ष और जो मेरी कभी कर्मभूमि रही वो अहमदाबाद में जैन गार्डन, और kaizen academy ये ऐसी बातें हैं जो हमें कितनी निकट लाती हैं। यहां आप सभी जापान में रहते हुए इस ऐतिहासिक बंधन को और मजबूत बना रहे हैं और सश्क्त कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज की दुनिया को भगवान बुद्ध के विचारों पर, उनके बताये रास्ते पर चलने की शायद पहले से ज्यादा जरूरत है। यही रास्ता है जो आज दुनिया की हर चुनौती चाहे वो हिंसा हो, अराजकता हो, आतंकवाद हो climate change हो, इन सबसे मानवता को बचाने का यही मार्ग है। भारत सौभाग्यशाली है कि उसे भगवान बुद्ध का प्रत्यक्ष आर्शीवाद मिला। उनके विचारों को आत्मसात करते हुए भारत निरंतर मानवता की सेवा कर रहा है। चुनौतियां चाहे किसी भी प्रकार की हों, कितनी बड़ी क्यों न हो भारत उनका समाधान ढुंढता ही है। कोरोना से दुनिया के सामने जो सौ साल का सबसे बड़ा संकट पैदा हुआ। वो हमारे सामने है और ये जब शुरू हुआ था। तक किसी को नहीं पता था कि आगे क्या होगा। शुरू में तो ऐसे ही लग रहा था वहां आया है, यहां क्या है। किसी को पता नहीं था इसको कैसे हेंडल किया जाए? और वैक्सीन भी नहीं थी और न इस बात का कोई आईडिया था कि वैक्सीन कब तक आएगी। यहां तक की इस बात पर भी doubt थाथा कि वैक्सीन आएगी या नहीं आएगी। चारों तरफ अनिश्चित्ताओं का माहौल था। उन परिस्थितियों में भी भारत ने दुनिया के देशों में दवांए भेजीं। जब वैक्सीन available हुईं तो भारत ने मेड इन इंडिया वैक्सीन अपने करोड़ों नागरिकों को भी और दुनिया के सौ से अधिक देशों को भी भेजी।
साथियों,
अपनी स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए भारत अभूतपूर्व निवेश कर रहा है। दुर-सुदूर क्षेत्रों में भी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं पहुंचे इसके लिए देश में लाखों नए wellness centers बनाएं जा रहे हैं। आपको ये जानकर के भी खुशी होगी, शायद आज आपने भी सुना होगा World Health Organization (WHO) ने भारत की आशा वर्कर्स, आशा बहनों को Director General’s Global health leader award से सम्मानित किया है। भारत की लाखों आशा बहनें maternal care से लेकर vaccination तक, पोषण से लेकर स्वच्छता तक देश के स्वास्थ्य अभियान को गति दे रही है गांव के अंदर। मैं आज जापान की धरती से हमारी सारी आशा वर्कर बहनों को हृदय से बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। उनको सेल्यूट करता हूं ।
साथियों,
भारत आज किस तरह वैश्विक चुनौतियों का मुकाबला करने में मदद कर रहा है। इसका एक और उदाहरण environment का भी है। आज climate change विश्व के सामने मौजूद एक महत्वपूर्ण संकट बन गया है। हमने भारत में इस चुनौती की देखा भी और उस चुनौती से समाधान के लिए रास्ते भी खोजने की दिशा में हम आगे बढ़े। भारत ने 2070 तक Net Zero के लिए commit किया है। हमने International solar alliance जैसे global initiative का भी नेतृत्व किया है। Climate change के कारण दुनिया पर natural disaster का खतरा भी बढ़ गया है। इन disaster के खतरों को उनके प्रदुषण के दुष्प्रभावों को जापान के लोगों से ज्यादा और कौन समझ सकता है। प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से जापान ने लड़ने की क्षमता भी बना दी है। जिस तरह जापान के लोगों ने इन चुनौतियों का सामना किया है। हर समस्या से कुछ न कुछ सीखा है। उसका समाधान खोजा है और व्यवस्थाएं भी विकसित की हैं। व्यक्तियों का भी उस प्रकार से संस्कार किया है। ये अपने आप में सरहानीय है। इस दिशा में भी भारत ने CDRI (Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure) में लीड ली है।
साथियों,
भारत आज Green Future, Green Job Career Roadmap के लिए भी बहुत तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। भारत में electric mobility को व्यापक प्रोत्साहन दिया जा रहा है। Green Hydrogen को Hydrocarbon का विकल्प बनाने के लिए विशेष मिशन शुरू किया गया है। Bio-fuel से जुड़ी रिसर्च और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण पर बहुत बड़े स्कैल पर काम चल रहा है। भारत ने इस दशक के अंत तक अपनी Total Installed Power Capacity का 50 प्रतिशत non fossil fuel से पूरा करने का संकल्प लिया है।
साथियों,
समस्याओं के समाधान को लेकर भारतीयों का जो ये आत्मविश्वास है। ये आत्मविश्वास आज हर क्षेत्र में, हर दिशा में, हर कदम पर दिखाई देता है। ग्लोबल चैन सप्लाई को जिस प्रकार बीते दो सालों में नुकसान पहुंचा है। पूरी सप्लाई चैन सवालिया निशान में घिरी हुई है। आज सारी दुनिया के लिए ये अपने आप में एक बहुत बड़ संकट बना हुआ है। भविष्य में ऐसी स्थिति से बचने के लिए हम आत्मनिर्भरता के संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, और आत्मनिर्भरता का ये हमारा संकल्प सिर्फ भारत के लिए है ऐसा नहीं है। ये एक Stable, Trusted ग्लोबल सप्लाई चैन के लिए भी बहुत बड़ा investment है। आज पूरी दुनिया को यह एहसास हो रहा है कि जिस स्पीड और स्कैल पर भारत काम कर सकता है, वो अभूतपूर्व है। दुनिया को आज ये भी दिख रहा है कि जिस स्कैल पर भारत अपनी Infrastructure institutional capacity building पर जो जोर दे रहा है, यह भी अभूतपूर्व है। मुझे खुशी है कि हमारी इस capacity के निमार्ण में जापान एक अहम भागीदार है। मुंबई अहमदाबाद हाईस्पीड Rail हो, दिल्ली मुंबई इंडस्ट्रीयल कॉरिडोर हो, Dedicated Freight कॉरिडोर हो, ये भारत जापान के सहयोग के बहुत बड़े उदाहरण हैं।
साथियों,
भारत में हो रहे बदलावों में एक और खास बात है। हमने भारत में एक स्ट्राँग और resilient, responsible democracy की पहचान बनाई है। उसको बीते आठ सालों में हमने लोगों के जीवन मे सकारात्मक बदलाव का माध्यम बनाया है। भारत की democratic process से आज समाज के वो लोग भी जुड़ रहे हैं। जो कभी गौरव के साथ ये अनुभव नहीं कर रहे थे कि वो भी इसका हिस्सा हैं। हर बार, हर इलेक्शन में record turnout और उसमें भी यहां जो हमारी माताएं-बहनें हैं उनको जरा खुशी होगी। आप अगर भारत के चुनावों को डिटेल में देखते होंगे तो आपको ध्यान आता होगा कि पुरुषों से ज्यादा महिलाएं वोट कर रही हैं। ये इस बात का प्रमाण है। कि भारत में डेमोक्रेसी सामान्य से सामान्य नागरिकों के हकों के प्रति कितनी सजग है, कितनी समर्पित है और हर नागरिक को कितना सामर्थ्यवान बनाती है।
साथियों,
मूल सुविधाओं के साथ-साथ हम भारत के aspiration को भी नई बुलंदी दे रहे हैं, नया आयाम दे रहे हैं। भारत में inclusiveness का, leakage proof governance का यानि एक ऐसी डिलीवरी व्यवस्था, टैक्नालॉजी का भरपूर उपयोग करते हुए एक ऐसे mechanism का विस्तार किया जा रहा है ताकि जो जिस चीज का हकदार है वो बिना मुसीबतें, बिना किसी सिफारिश,बिना कोई करप्शन किए अपने हक को प्राप्त कर सकता है और उसमें हम पूरी ताकत से जुटे हुए हैं। और टैक्नॉलाजी के इस उपयोग ने Direct Benefit Transfer की इस परंपरा ने कोरोना के इस विकल कालखंड में गत दो वर्ष में भारत की और खासकर के भारत के दुर-सुदूर गांव में रहने वाले, जंगलो में रहने वाले हमारे नागरिकों के हकों की बहुत बड़ी रक्षा की है, उनकी मदद की है।
साथियों,
भारत का बैंकिंग सिस्टम इन मुश्किल हालात में भी निरंतर चलता रहा है और उसका एक कारण भारत में जो Digital Revolution आया है। Digital Network की जो ताकत बनी है, उसका ये परिणाम मिल रहा है। और आपको साथियों जानकर के खुशी होगी पूरी दुनिया में जो Digital Transaction होते हैं ना कैशलेस, यहां जापान में तो आप लोग टैक्नॉलाजी से भलिभांति परिचित रहते हैं। लेकिन ये बात सुनकर के आनंद होगा, आश्चर्य होगा और गर्व होगा I पूरी विश्व में जितना भी Digital Transaction होता है, उसमें से 40 प्रतिशत अकेले भारत में होता है। कोरोना के शुरूआती दिनों में जब सब बंद था उस संकट के कालखंड में भी भारत सरकार एक क्लिक बटन दबाकर के एक साथ करोड़ों भारतीयों तक आसानी से उनके लिए जो मदद पहुंचानी है पहुंचा पाते थे। और जिसके लिए मदद तय थी उसी को मिली, समय पर मिली और इस संकट से जुझने का उसे सामर्थ्य भी मिला। भारत में आज सही मायने में people laid governance काम कर रही है। Governance का यही model delivery को efficient बना रहा है। यही Democracy पर निरंतर मजबूत होती विश्वास का सबसे बड़ा कारण है।
साथियों,
आज जब भारत आजादी के 75 साल मना रहा है। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है। तो वो आने वाले 25 साल यानि आजादी के 100वें वर्ष तक हिन्दुस्तान को हमें कहां पहुंचाना है। किस ऊंचाई को प्राप्त करना है। विश्व में हमारे झंडा कहां-कहां कैसे-कैसे गाड़ना है, आज हिन्दुस्तान उस रोडमैप तैयार करने पर लगा हुआ है। आजादी का ये अमृतकाल भारत की समृद्धि का संपन्नता का एक बुलंद इतिहास लिखने वाला है दोस्तों। मैं जानता हूं कि ये जो संकल्प हमने लिए हैं। ये संकल्प अपने आप में बहुत बड़े हैं। लेकिन साथियों, मेरा जो लालन पालन हुआ है, मुझे जो संस्कार मिले हैं, जिन-जिन लोगों ने मुझे गढ़ा है उसके कारण मेरी भी एक आदत बन गई है। मुझे मक्खन पर लकीर करने में मजा नहीं आता है मैं पत्थर पर लकीर करता हूं। लेकिन साथियों सवाल मोदी का नहीं है। आज हिन्दुस्तान से 130 करोड़ लोग और मैं जापान में बैठे हुए लोगों की भी आंखों में वही देख रहा हूं आत्मविश्वास, 130 करोड़ देश्वासियों का आत्मविश्वास, 130 करोड़ संकल्प, 130 करोड़ सपने और इस 130 करोड़ सपनों को पूर्ण करने का ये विराट सामर्थ्य परिणाम निश्चित लेके रहेगा दोस्तों। हमारे सपनों का भारत हम देखके रहेंगे। आज भारत अपनी सभ्यता, अपनी संस्कृति, अपनी संस्थाओं के, अपने खोये हुए विश्वास को फिर से हासिल कर रहा है। दुनिया भर में कोई भी भारतीय आज सीना तानकर के, आंख में आंख मिलाकर के हिन्दुस्तान की बात बड़े गर्व से कर रहा है। ये परिवर्तन आया है। आज मुझे यहां आने से पहले भारत की महानताओं से प्रभावित कुछ लोग जो अपना जीवन खपा रहे हैं ऐसे लोगों के दर्शन करने का मुझे मौका मिला है। और बड़े गर्व से वो कह रहे थे योग की बातें। वो योग को समर्पित है। जापान में भी शायद ही कोई होगा जिसको योग की कल्पना न हो। हमारा आयुर्वेद, हमारी पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धति, आजकल तो हमारे मसाले सब दूर उसकी मांग बढ़ रही है। लोग हमारी हल्दी मंगवा रहे हैं। इतना ही नहीं साथियों हमारी खादी, वर्ना तो आजादी के बाद धीरी-धीरी धीरे-धीरे उन नेताओं की कॉस्टयूम बनकर के रह गई थी। आज उसका आज पुनर्जीवन हो गया है। खादी ग्लोब्ल बन रही है जी। यही तो भारत की बदलती हुई तस्वीर है दोस्तो। आज का भारत अपने अतीत को लेकर जितना गौरवान्वित है उतना ही Tech led, Science led, Innovation led, Talent led future को लेकर भी आशावान है। जापान से प्रभावित होकर स्वामी विवेकानंद जी ने एक बार कहा था कि हम भारतीय नौजवानों को अपने जीवन में कम से कम एक बार जापान की यात्रा जरूर करनी चाहिए। आप लोग ये वाक्य पढ़कर के आएंगे ऐसा मैं तो नही मानता हूं लेकिन विवेकानंद जी ने भारत के लोगों को कहा था कि भाई एक बार देखकर तो आओ जापान है कैसा।
साथियों,
उस जमाने में विवेकानंद जी ने जो कहा था आज के युग के अनुरूप उसी बात को उसी सद्भावना को आगे बढ़ाते हुए मैं कहना चाहुंगा कि जापान का हर युवा अपने जीवन में कम से कम एक बार भारत की यात्रा करे। आपने अपनी skills से, अपने टैलेंट से, अपने entrepreneurship से जापान की इस महान धरती को मंत्रमुग्ध किया है। भारतीयता के रंगों से, भारत की संभावनाओं से भी आपको जापान को लगातार परिचित कराना है। आस्था हो या एडवेंचर, जापान के लिए तो भारत एक स्वाभाविक Tourist Destination है। और इसलिए भारत चलो, भारत देखो, भारत से जुड़ो, इस संकल्प से जापान के हर मेरे भारतीय से मैं आग्रह करुंगा कि वो उससे जुड़े। मुझे विश्वास है कि आपके सार्थक प्रयासों से भारत जापान की दोस्ती को नई बुलंदी मिलेगी । इस अद्भुत स्वागत के लिए और मैं देख रहा था, अंदर आ रहा था। चारो तरफ जोश, नारे, उत्साह और जितना भारत को आप अपने में जीने की कोशिश करते दिख रहे हो, ये सचमुच में दिल को छूने वाला है। आपका ये प्यार ये स्नेह हमेशा बना रहे। इतनी बड़ी तादाद में आकर के और मुझे बताया गया कि जापान में से सिर्फ टोक्यो से नहीं बाहर से भी कुछ साथी आज आये हैं। पहले मैं आया करता था। इस बार नहीं आ पाया था आप भी आ गये। लेकिन मुझे अच्छा लगा आप सबके दर्शन करने का अवसर मिला मैं फिर एक बार आप सबका धन्यवाद करता हूं। हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। भारत माता की जय, भारत माता की जय, बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।