Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Bhupender Yadav Addresses 8th BRICS Environment Ministers Meeting
BRICS led initiatives should be country-driven and voluntary in approach: Shri Bhupender Yadav
BRICS Countries may explore cooperation in Solar energy, industry transition, infrastructure and climate resilience: Shri Bhupender Yadav
20 MAY 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav participated in the 8th BRICS Environment Ministers Meeting, today. The meeting was held virtually under Presidency of People’s Republic of China. The theme of the Meeting was “Foster High-Quality BRICS Partnership, Usher in a New Era for Global Development”. Ministers and delegates from Brazil, Russia and South Africa also participated in the Meeting.
Addressing the Meeting, the Minister mentioned about the significance and important role of the BRICS Nations while combatting the global environmental and climate change challenges. Shri Yadav highlighted historical responsibility of developed countries for consuming the carbon budget; equity at all scales in climate action and sustainable development; lifestyle and curbing unsustainable consumption, in mitigating climate change; Common but Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities (CBDR-RC); national circumstances and priorities; Climate Justice; and fulfilment of commitments made by the Developed Countries on climate finance and transfer of technology.
Highlighting India’s Climate Actions, the Union Environment Minister stated that BRICS led initiatives should be country-driven and voluntary in approach, and underlined the need for international cooperation and multilateralism.
During the discussion on Join Hands to Facilitate Green and Low-carbon Development, the Minister stated that existing BRICS initiatives can also contribute towards promoting sustainable and low-carbon development. Solar energy, industry transition, infrastructure and climate resilience are areas, where BRICS Countries may explore cooperation.
The Joint Statement for the 8th BRICS Environment Ministers Meeting was adopted in the Meeting after hectic deliberation among the BRICS Nations.

ପରିବେଶ ଓ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଅଷ୍ଟମ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ପରିବେଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୈଠକକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭୁପେନ୍ଦର ଯାଦବ
ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ନେତୃତ୍ୱାଧୀନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡିକ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାକୃତ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ହେବା ଉଚିଚ: ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୁପେନ୍ଦର ଯାଦବ
ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକ ସୌର ଶକ୍ତି, ଶିଳ୍ପ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ, ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ ସହନଶୀଳତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ଜରୁରୀ : ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୁପେନ୍ଦର ଯାଦବ
20 MAY 2022 8:00PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିବେଶ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୁପେନ୍ଦର ଯାଦବ ଆଜି ଅଷ୍ଟମ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ପରିବେଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୈଠକରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଚୀନ୍ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ଜରିଆରେ ଏହି ସଭା ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏହି ବୈଠକର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଥିଲା ଉଚ୍ଚ-ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ସହଭାଗୀତା, ଆର୍ନ୍ତଜାତିକ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଯୁଗରେ ପଥପ୍ରଦର୍ଶକ.” ବ୍ରାଜିଲ, ଋଷ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଆଫ୍ରିକାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିନିଧୀମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ବୈଠକରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ବିଶ୍ୱ ପରିବେଶ ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆହ୍ୱାନକୁ ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ସହିତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ମହତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ବିଷୟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ଶ୍ରୀ ଯାଦବ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ବଜେଟ୍ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ପାଇଁ ବିକଶିତ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକର ଐତିହାସିକ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ; ଜଳବାୟୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶରେ ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସମାନତା; ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବାରେ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ ଏବଂ ଅସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ ରୋକିବା; ସାଧାରଣ କିନ୍ତୁ ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱବୋଧ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ମାନଜନକ କ୍ଷମତା (ସିବିଡିଆର-ଆରସି); ଜାତୀୟ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା; ଜଳବାୟୁ ନ୍ୟାୟ; ଜଳବାୟୁ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର ଉପରେ ବିକଶିତ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପୂରଣ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତର ଜଳବାୟୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିବେଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ନେତୃତ୍ୱାଧୀନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡିକ ଦେଶ ପରିଚାଳିତ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାକୃତ ଭାବରେ ହେବା ଉଚିତ ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ବହୁପକ୍ଷୀୟତାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଛି ।
ସବୁଜ ଏବଂ ନିମ୍ନ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ବିକାଶକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ହାତ ମିଳାଇବା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ସମୟରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସ୍ଥିର ଏବଂ ନିମ୍ନ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳର ବିକାଶରେ ବିଦ୍ୟମାନ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ସୌର ଶକ୍ତି, ଶିଳ୍ପ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ, ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ ସ୍ଥିରତା ହେଉଛି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ଦେଶ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ କରିପାରନ୍ତି ।
ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଆଲୋଚନା ପରେ ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଅଷ୍ଟମ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ପରିବେଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୈଠକ ପାଇଁ ମିଳିତ ବିବୃତ୍ତି ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।