राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविन्द का सेंट विनसेंट व ग्रेनाडीन्स की संसद में “इंडिया एंड एसवीजी – टूवर्ड्स अन इंक्लूसिव वर्ल्ड ऑर्डर” विषय पर सम्बोधन
20 MAY 2022 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
मैं अपने और अपने शिष्टमंडल के स्वागत-सत्कार के लिये आप सबका आभारी हूं। सेंट विनसेंट व ग्रेनाडीन्स के इस सुंदर देश में यह मेरी ही नहीं, बल्कि किसी भी भारतीय राष्ट्रपति की पहली यात्रा है।
मुझे यहां माननीय सांसदों के बीच आकर खुशी है। विधायिका का सदस्य होने का अर्थ है प्रतिबद्धता की गहरी भावना और समर्पण, ताकि लोगों के सपनों तथा आकांक्षाओं को पूरा किया जा सके।
भारत और सेंट विनसेंट व ग्रेनाडीन्स के ऐतिहासिक रिश्ते रहे हैं, जिन्हें हमारे पूर्वजों ने वर्षों पहले स्थापित किया था, जब हमारे देश आजाद भी नहीं थे। हम दोनों बहुनस्ली समाज हैं, जिसका ब्रिटिश औपनिवेशिक शासन का साझा इतिहास है। हमारी मैत्री, हमारे साझा ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृति क विरासत सहित लोकातांत्रिक मूल्यों, समावेशी व्यवस्था, स्वतंत्र और कानून के राज में निहित है।
हमारे द्विपक्षीय रिश्ते पिछले कुछ वर्षों में और आगे बढ़े हैं। सितंबर, 2019 में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री राल्फ गोनजाल्विस की भारत यात्रा ने हमारे सम्बंधों में नई ऊर्जा का संचार किया था। मुझे खुशी है कि भारत की विकास साझेदारी में इस देश के विभिन्न समुदाय संलग्न हैं। मुझे यह जानकर खुशी हुई है कि बेक्विया मार्केट की मरम्मत और बहाली, ग्लेनसाइड गांव मारियाका के लिये समुदायिक विकास परियोजना और प्रसंस्करण तथा प्रशिक्षण सुविधा के रूप में शैतू-बेल्येर एग्रीकल्चर डिपो के पुनर्वास और बदलाव की परियोजना या तो पूरी हो चुकी हैं या पूरी होने के स्थिति में पहुंच गई हैं। भारत कोविड-19 महामारी के समय भी सेंट विनसेंट व ग्रेनाडीन्स के साथ दृढ़ता से खड़ा रहा। सेंट विनसेंट व ग्रेनाडीन्स के लोगों के साथ हमारी एकजुटता के प्रतीक के रूप में महामारी की शुरूआत में प्राण रक्षक औषधियों और सुरक्षा के साजो-सामान से भरा एक जहाज यहां रवाना किया गया था। भारत ने पिछले वर्ष अपने यहां निर्मित कोविशील्ड टीके भी भेजे।
भारत कैरिकॉम में क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर एसवीजी के साथ काम करता है। इसमें एक लाख से अधिक भारतीय शामिल हैं। हम कैरिकॉम में अपने एजेंडे के साथ एसवीजी की सक्रिय भागीदारी की सराहना करते हैं। हम कैरिकॉम के साथ अपने रिश्तों को बहुत महत्त्व देते हैं। यह इस क्षेत्र का सबसे पुराना एकीकरण समूह है। भारत इस क्षेत्रीय प्रणाली में लगातार भागीदारी करता रहेगा, ताकि विकास और अन्य मुद्दों के मोर्चे की चुनौतियों का समाधान किया जा सके।
हम ऐसी दुनिया में रह रहे हैं, जहां देशों और लोगों के बीच कई तरह से संपर्क स्थापित है। आज, पहले की अपेक्षा, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय कई स्तरों पर एक-दूसरे से जुड़ा है। आधुनिक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला ने आर्थिक कड़ियों को मजबूत किया है। प्रौद्योगिकी अब कोई सरहद नहीं जानती। हमारे परिवार और मित्र पूरी दुनिया में रहते हैं। और, हम वैश्विक उत्पादों और सेवाओं के उपभोक्ता हैं।
महाद्वीपों के पार लोगों का जाना, बहुत पहले से चला आ रहा है। इसने वैश्विक संपर्क में एक विशेष आयाम जोड़ दिया है। इस संपर्क का बेहतरीन उदाहरण भारत-विनसेंट की उपस्थिति है। भारत के जो लोग मजदूर बनकर 19वीं सदी में यहां आये, वे आखिरकार आपके समाज का अभिन्न अंग बन गये।
आज की दुनिया आपस में करीब से जुड़ी है। नये बाजार, नये शैक्षिक और रोजगार अवसर, सूचना और बाहरी दुनिया खोलने वाले नये वितानों तक पहुंच के जरिये दुनिया भर के लोगों को बहुत फायदा मिल रहा है।
भूमंडलीकरणयुक्त विश्व व्यवस्था ने कुछ चुनौतियां भी पैदा कर दी हैं। जलवायु परिवर्तन, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शांति व सुरक्षा के लिये खतरा बने राजनीतिक संघर्ष, सीमा पार आतंकवाद, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में व्यवधान – ये कुछ प्रमुख वैश्विक चुनौतियां हैं, जो हमें प्रभावित करती हैं। सभी राष्ट्रों को अपने तंग नजरिये और हितों के पार देखना होगा, ताकि इन चुनौतियों से निपटकर भावी पीढ़ियों का कल्याण सुनिश्चित हो सके।
देवियो और सज्जनो,
हमारे साझा इतिहास में पहले की अपेक्षा बहुपक्षवाद आज की आपस में जुड़ी व स्वतंत्र दुनिया के लिये ज्यादा प्रासंगिक है। बहुपक्षवाद को राष्ट्रों के मजबूत, स्थायी, संतुलित, समावेशी विकास के लिये इस्तेमाल किया जाना चाहिये।
बहरहाल, बहुपक्षवाद के लिये यह भी जरूरी है कि वह प्रासंगिक और कारगर बना रहे तथा संस्थानों में सुधार होता रहे। दोनों विश्वयुद्धों के बाद जो संस्थान और व्यवस्था उभरी थी, उसका सारा ध्यान एक प्रमुख मुद्दे पर था – दूसरे युद्ध को रोकना। आज के जटिल मुद्दों को हल करने के लिये, नई विश्व व्यवस्था होनी चाहिये, जो समावेशी विश्व व्यवस्था बना सके, जहां सभी देश अपने वैधानिक हितों की बात कर सकें। यह तभी संभव है जब हम अपने प्रमुख वैश्विक संस्थानों का विकास करेंगे और उनके लिये बेहतर प्रतिनिधि प्रणाली बनायेंगे।
यह महत्त्वपूर्ण है कि हम इस पर सोचें और परखें कि क्या मौजूदा विश्व व्यवस्था, जिसमें संयुक्त राष्ट्र और अन्य संस्थान शामिल हैं, वाकई इन जटिल समस्याओं को हल करने में वैश्विक समुदाय की उचित सेवा कर रही है।
समावेशी विश्व व्यवस्था की पैरवी करने का हमारा ध्येय यह है कि हम एक सार्वभौमिक, नियम आधारित, मुक्त, पारदर्शी, भेदभाव रहित और समतावादी बहुपक्षीय प्रणाली को प्रोत्साहन दें। यह समय की आवश्यकता है कि वैश्विक संस्थानों में सुधार किया जाये, जिसके केंद्र में संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद है, ताकि समकालीन वैश्विक वास्तविकता को प्रकट किया जा सके।
इस विषय पर भारत और सेंट विनसेंट व ग्रेनाडीन्स साझा हित और समझ रखते हैं। दोनों देश 42 सदस्यीय विकासशील देशों के मंच एल-69 समूह में शामिल हैं। यह समूह सक्रिय रूप से संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद के विस्तार की वकालत करता है, जिसमें स्थायी और अस्थायी वर्ग की सदस्यता शामिल है।
मैं सेंट विनसेंट व ग्रेनाडीन्स को बधाई देता हूं कि उसने वर्ष 2020-21 के लिये सुरक्षा परिषद की अपनी सदस्यता के दौरान समय-आधारित अंतर-सरकारी वार्तालाप प्रक्रिया की अर्थपूर्ण प्रगति का मामला उठाने में शानदार भूमिका निभाई।
भारत अपनी स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है। इस क्रम में हम विश्व को अपने दर्शन वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम् के समकक्ष देखते हैं। भारत में मेरी सरकार का मंत्र है सबका साथा, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास। इससे वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की समझ का भी पता चलता है, जिसका अर्थ है कि भारत एक समावेशी विश्व व्यवस्था में विश्वास करता है, जहां हर देश और क्षेत्र, चाहे वे छोटे हों या बड़े, सबके वैधानिक हितों और चिंताओं पर ध्यान दिया जाये।
हम पूरी मानवजाति के भविष्य के बारे में सोचते हैं और तदनुसार काम करते हैं। हम अपने उन अनुभवों, ज्ञान और कौशल को दुनिया के सभी विकासशील देशों के साथ साझा करने के लिये संकल्पित हैं, जो हमने अपनी विकास यात्रा में अर्जित किये हैं। मुझे विश्वास है कि भारत और सेंट विनसेंट व ग्रेनाडीन्स एक समावेशी वैश्विक व्यवस्था कायम करने के अपने साझा उद्देश्यों को मिलकर आगे बढ़ाते रहेंगे।
इन शब्दों के साथ, मैडम स्पीकर, मैं आपका धन्यवाद करता हूं कि आपने मुझे इस गरिमामयी सदन को सम्बोधित करने का अवसर प्रदान किया। दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र की ओर से आज यहां होना मेरे लिये सम्मान की बात है। आपके साथ अपने विचार साझा करते हुये मुझे खुशी हुई। मैं भारत और सेंट विनसेंट व ग्रेनाडीन्स के लोगों के उज्ज्वल भविष्य की कामना करता हूं।
धन्यवाद!

President's Secretariat
Address by the Hon’ble President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind at the house of Assembly of Saint Vincent & the Grenadines of the topic “India and SVG – towards an inclusive world order”
20 MAY 2022 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
I am grateful to you all for the welcome and hospitality extended to me and my delegation. This is not only my first visit to your beautiful country but also the first ever visit by a President of India to Saint Vincent & the Grenadines.
I am happy to be here among the Honourable Members of Parliament. Being a legislator entails a deep sense of commitment and dedication in order to realise the dreams and aspirations of the people.
India and Saint Vincent & the Grenadines have historical relations established by our forefathers, years ago, even before our countries had become independent. We are both multi-racial societies with a common history of British colonial rule. Our friendship is rooted in our common historical and cultural heritage as well as our shared values of democracy, inclusion, freedom and the rule of law.
Our bilateral engagement has blossomed in the last few years. The visit of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Ralph Gonsalves to India in September 2019 infused new energy into our relations. I am happy that India’s development partnership involves various communities in this country. I am glad to note that projects such as the Bequia Market Repairs and Restoration, the Community Development Project for Glenside Village Marriaqua and the Rehabilitation and Transformation of the Chateau-Belair Agriculture Depot into a processing and training facility have either been completed or are at an advanced stage of completion. India has stood by St. Vincent & the Grenadines during this COVID pandemic as well. As a symbol of our solidarity with the people of St. Vincent & the Grenadines, a shipment of life saving drugs and protective gear were dispatched at the start of the pandemic. India had also sent Made in India Covishield vaccines last year.
India engages with SVG at the regional level in the CARICOM which has more than one million-strong Indian diaspora. We appreciate SVG’s active participation in the various activities on our Agenda with the CARICOM. We deeply value our ties with the CARICOM which is one of the oldest integration groupings in the region. India will continue to partner with this regional mechanism in addressing the challenges on the front of development and other issues.
We live in a world characterized by multiple linkages among nation-States and people across the world. Today, more than ever before in human history, the international community is linked together at multiple levels: modern supply chains make economic inter-linkages deep; technology has no borders; our families and friends live across the globe; and we all are consumers of global products and services.
The trans-continental migration of people, going back many centuries now, adds a special dimension to this global connect. The presence of Indo-Vincentians is a fine example of this connect. People from India who came here in the 19th Century as indentured labour, subsequently became an integral part of your society.
Today’s closely connected world has brought immense benefits to people around the globe through opening up of new markets, new educational and employment opportunities, greater access to information and new vistas for countries to engage with the outside world.
This globalized world order has also brought its own set of challenges. Climate Change, political conflicts threatening international peace and security, cross-border terrorism, supply-chain disruptions – are some of the major global challenges that impact us all. Nation states would have to look beyond their narrow self-interests in tackling these challenges for the well-being of our future generations.
Ladies and Gentlemen,
Multilateralism is more relevant in today’s inter-connected and inter-dependent world than it was at any time in our shared history. Multilateralism ought to be used as an instrument to promote strong, sustainable, balanced, and inclusive growth in all nation-states.
However, for multilateralism to remain relevant and effective, institutions need to be reformed. Structures and institutions that emerged after the two world wars focused on one major issue – that of preventing another world war. To tackle the complex issues of today, the new world order that we seek to build, is to be an inclusive world order, where every country can express its legitimate interests. This can only happen by way of an expanded and better-designed representation system in key global institutions.
It is important, therefore, to ponder upon and examine whether the current world order, with the United Nations and its institutions, is adequately serving the global community in addressing these complex challenges.
Our objective in advocating for an inclusive world order is to promote a universal, rules-based, open, transparent, predictable, non-discriminatory, and equitable multilateral system. The need of the hour is, therefore, reform of global institutions, with the UN Security Council at its core, to reflect the contemporary global reality.
On this issue, India and St. Vincent & the Grenadines share common interest, approach and understanding. Both our countries are part of the 42 member developing countries’ platform of the L 69 group. This group is actively pushing for reforms of the UN Security Council through an expansion in both permanent and non-permanent categories of membership.
I congratulate St. Vincent & the Grenadines for the stellar role it played in advocating for a meaningful and time-bound progress in the Inter-Governmental Negotiations process on Security Council reforms, during its membership of the Security Council for the years 2020-21.
As India celebrates 75 years of its independence, we are taking forward our engagement with the world in line with our philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam or the 'World is one Family'. In India, my Government’s motto is “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas,” i.e., together with all, development for all, with everyone's trust and with everyone’s efforts. This also demonstrates India’s approach in the global arena which means India believes in an inclusive world order that is sensitive to legitimate interests and concerns of every country and region, irrespective of its size or wealth.
We think and act for the future of entire humanity. India has remained steadfast in its commitment to share its experience, knowledge and skills acquired in its journey of development, with fellow developing countries. I am confident that India and St. Vincent & the Grenadines will continue to work closely together in advancing these shared objectives for an inclusive world order.
With these words, let me thank Madam Speaker for giving me an opportunity to address this August Assembly. It is an honour for me to be here today, on behalf of the world's largest democracy. It was a pleasure sharing my thoughts with you. I wish the people of India and St. Vincent & the Grenadines a very bright future.
Thank you!