President's Secretariat
Address by the Hon’ble President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind at the house of Assembly of Saint Vincent & the Grenadines of the topic “India and SVG – towards an inclusive world order”
20 MAY 2022 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
I am grateful to you all for the welcome and hospitality extended to me and my delegation. This is not only my first visit to your beautiful country but also the first ever visit by a President of India to Saint Vincent & the Grenadines.
I am happy to be here among the Honourable Members of Parliament. Being a legislator entails a deep sense of commitment and dedication in order to realise the dreams and aspirations of the people.
India and Saint Vincent & the Grenadines have historical relations established by our forefathers, years ago, even before our countries had become independent. We are both multi-racial societies with a common history of British colonial rule. Our friendship is rooted in our common historical and cultural heritage as well as our shared values of democracy, inclusion, freedom and the rule of law.
Our bilateral engagement has blossomed in the last few years. The visit of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Ralph Gonsalves to India in September 2019 infused new energy into our relations. I am happy that India’s development partnership involves various communities in this country. I am glad to note that projects such as the Bequia Market Repairs and Restoration, the Community Development Project for Glenside Village Marriaqua and the Rehabilitation and Transformation of the Chateau-Belair Agriculture Depot into a processing and training facility have either been completed or are at an advanced stage of completion. India has stood by St. Vincent & the Grenadines during this COVID pandemic as well. As a symbol of our solidarity with the people of St. Vincent & the Grenadines, a shipment of life saving drugs and protective gear were dispatched at the start of the pandemic. India had also sent Made in India Covishield vaccines last year.
India engages with SVG at the regional level in the CARICOM which has more than one million-strong Indian diaspora. We appreciate SVG’s active participation in the various activities on our Agenda with the CARICOM. We deeply value our ties with the CARICOM which is one of the oldest integration groupings in the region. India will continue to partner with this regional mechanism in addressing the challenges on the front of development and other issues.
We live in a world characterized by multiple linkages among nation-States and people across the world. Today, more than ever before in human history, the international community is linked together at multiple levels: modern supply chains make economic inter-linkages deep; technology has no borders; our families and friends live across the globe; and we all are consumers of global products and services.
The trans-continental migration of people, going back many centuries now, adds a special dimension to this global connect. The presence of Indo-Vincentians is a fine example of this connect. People from India who came here in the 19th Century as indentured labour, subsequently became an integral part of your society.
Today’s closely connected world has brought immense benefits to people around the globe through opening up of new markets, new educational and employment opportunities, greater access to information and new vistas for countries to engage with the outside world.
This globalized world order has also brought its own set of challenges. Climate Change, political conflicts threatening international peace and security, cross-border terrorism, supply-chain disruptions – are some of the major global challenges that impact us all. Nation states would have to look beyond their narrow self-interests in tackling these challenges for the well-being of our future generations.
Ladies and Gentlemen,
Multilateralism is more relevant in today’s inter-connected and inter-dependent world than it was at any time in our shared history. Multilateralism ought to be used as an instrument to promote strong, sustainable, balanced, and inclusive growth in all nation-states.
However, for multilateralism to remain relevant and effective, institutions need to be reformed. Structures and institutions that emerged after the two world wars focused on one major issue – that of preventing another world war. To tackle the complex issues of today, the new world order that we seek to build, is to be an inclusive world order, where every country can express its legitimate interests. This can only happen by way of an expanded and better-designed representation system in key global institutions.
It is important, therefore, to ponder upon and examine whether the current world order, with the United Nations and its institutions, is adequately serving the global community in addressing these complex challenges.
Our objective in advocating for an inclusive world order is to promote a universal, rules-based, open, transparent, predictable, non-discriminatory, and equitable multilateral system. The need of the hour is, therefore, reform of global institutions, with the UN Security Council at its core, to reflect the contemporary global reality.
On this issue, India and St. Vincent & the Grenadines share common interest, approach and understanding. Both our countries are part of the 42 member developing countries’ platform of the L 69 group. This group is actively pushing for reforms of the UN Security Council through an expansion in both permanent and non-permanent categories of membership.
I congratulate St. Vincent & the Grenadines for the stellar role it played in advocating for a meaningful and time-bound progress in the Inter-Governmental Negotiations process on Security Council reforms, during its membership of the Security Council for the years 2020-21.
As India celebrates 75 years of its independence, we are taking forward our engagement with the world in line with our philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam or the 'World is one Family'. In India, my Government’s motto is “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas,” i.e., together with all, development for all, with everyone's trust and with everyone’s efforts. This also demonstrates India’s approach in the global arena which means India believes in an inclusive world order that is sensitive to legitimate interests and concerns of every country and region, irrespective of its size or wealth.
We think and act for the future of entire humanity. India has remained steadfast in its commitment to share its experience, knowledge and skills acquired in its journey of development, with fellow developing countries. I am confident that India and St. Vincent & the Grenadines will continue to work closely together in advancing these shared objectives for an inclusive world order.
With these words, let me thank Madam Speaker for giving me an opportunity to address this August Assembly. It is an honour for me to be here today, on behalf of the world's largest democracy. It was a pleasure sharing my thoughts with you. I wish the people of India and St. Vincent & the Grenadines a very bright future.
Thank you!

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
செயின்ட் வின்சென்ட் & கிரெனடைன்ஸ் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் உரை
20 MAY 2022 11:01AM by PIB Chennai
எனக்கும், எனது குழுவினருக்கும் நீங்கள் அளித்த வரவேற்புக்கும், விருந்தோம்பலுக்கும் நான் நன்றி தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறேன். உங்களது அழகிய நாட்டுக்கு நான் வருவது இது முதல்முறை என்பதுடன், இங்கு வருகை தரும் இந்தியாவின் முதல் குடியரசுத் தலைவரும் நான் என்பதில் பெருமை அடைகிறேன்.
நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களுடன் இந்த கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொள்வதில் நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். மக்களின் விருப்பங்களையும், கனவுகளையும் நிறைவேற்ற அர்ப்பணிப்பு உணர்வுடன் நீங்கள் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறீர்கள்.
இந்தியாவுக்கும், செயின்ட் வின்சென்ட் & கிரெனடைன்சுக்கும் இடையே பல ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு, நமது நாடுகள் சுதந்திரம் அடைவதற்கு முன்பாக, நமது முன்னோர்கள் உருவாக்கிய உறவு வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்கது. நமது இரு நாடுகளும் பல இனங்களைக் கொண்ட சமுதாயத்தை உடையது. இரு நாடுகளும் பிரிட்டிஷ் காலனி ஆதிக்க வரலாற்றை கொண்டது. நமது நட்புறவு பொதுவான வரலாற்றையும், ஜனநாயக மாண்புகள், சுதந்திரம், சட்டத்தின் ஆட்சி ஆகியவற்றை கொண்டது.
நமது இருதரப்பு உறவுகள் கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் பரிமளித்துள்ளது. பிரதமர் ரால்ப் கன்சால்வஸ் 2019-ம் ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் மாதத்தில் இந்தியாவுக்கு வருகை தந்தார். அவரது பயணம் இருதரப்பு உறவுகளுக்கு புதிய சக்தியை அளித்தது.
இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக் கூட்டாண்மை இந்த நாட்டில் உள்ள பல்வேறு சமூகங்களை உள்ளடக்கியதில் நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். பெக்யா சந்தை பழுது மற்றும் மறுசீரமைப்பு, கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்றின் போது இந்தியா செயின்ட் வின்சென்ட் & கிரெனடைன்ஸுக்கு ஆதரவாக நின்றது. செயின்ட் வின்சென்ட் & கிரெனடைன்ஸ் மக்களுடனான நமது ஒற்றுமையின் அடையாளமாக, தொற்றுநோய் பரவலின் தொடக்கத்தில் உயிர்காக்கும் மருந்துகள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புக் கருவிகள் அனுப்பப்பட்டன. இந்தியாவும், உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட கோவிஷீல்டு தடுப்பூசிகளை கடந்த ஆண்டு அனுப்பியது.
ஒரு மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான இந்தியர்களை கொண்ட காரிகோமில் பிராந்திய அளவில் வின்சென்ட் & கிரெனடைன்ஸ் உடன் இந்தியா ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள பழமையான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு குழுக்களில் ஒன்றான காரிகோமுடன் உடனான எங்கள் உறவுகளை நாங்கள் ஆழமாக மதிக்கிறோம். வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பிற பிரச்சினைகளில் உள்ள சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதில் இந்த பிராந்திய பொறிமுறையுடன் இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து பங்காளியாக இருக்கும்.
நாடு, மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள மக்களிடையே பல்வேறு இணைப்புகளால் வகைப்படுத்தப்படும் உலகில் நாம் வாழ்ந்து வருகிறோம். இன்று, மனித வரலாற்றில் முன்னெப்போதையும் விட, சர்வதேச சமூகம் பல நிலைகளில் ஒன்றாக இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது: நவீன விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகள் பொருளாதார இடை-இணைப்புகளை ஆழமாக்குகின்றன; தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கு எல்லைகள் இல்லை; எங்கள் குடும்பங்கள் மற்றும் நண்பர்கள் உலகம் முழுவதும் வாழ்கின்றனர்; நாம் அனைவரும் உலகளாவிய தயாரிப்புகள் மற்றும் சேவைகளின் நுகர்வோராக இருக்கிறோம்.
கனவான்களே, சீமாட்டிகளே, இணைப்புகள், ஒருவரை ஒருவர் சார்ந்த உலகம் இன்றைய நிலையில் பலதரப்புக்கு பொருத்தமாக உள்ளது. வலுவான நிலைத்தன்மையுடன், சமன்பாடான அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியுடன் அனைத்து நாடுகளும் பலதரப்பு தன்மையை மேம்படுத்தி வருகின்றன.
இந்தியா சுதந்திரத்தின் 75-வது ஆண்டை கொண்டாடும் நிலையில், உலகமே ஒரே குடும்பம் என்ற கொள்கையுடன் நாங்கள் முன்னேறி வருகிறோம். இந்தியாவில் எனது அரசு கொள்கை, அனைவரும் இணைவோம் அனைவரும் உயர்வோம், அனைவரின் நம்பி்க்கை அனைவரின் முயற்சி என்பதாகும். உலக அரங்கிலும் இந்தியா இந்த அணுகுமுறையை பின்பற்றி வருகிறது.
மனிதகுலம் முழுவதற்குமான வருங்காலத்துக்காக நாங்கள் சிந்தித்து செயலாற்றி வருகிறோம். இந்தியா வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் பெற்ற தனது அனுபவம், அறிவு, திறன்கள் ஆகியவற்றை பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதில் அர்ப்பணிப்பு உணர்வுடன் செயலாற்றி வருகிறது. இந்தியாவும் வின்சென்ட் & கிரெனடைன்சும் தொடர்ந்து ஒருங்கிணைந்து பாடுபடும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்.
இந்த மேன்மையான நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் உரையாற்ற எனக்கு வாய்ப்பு அளித்த மேடம் சபாநாயகருக்கு நான் நன்றி தெரிவித்து கொள்கிறேன். உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய ஜனநாயக நாட்டின் சார்பில் நான் இங்கு வந்துள்ளதை பெருமையாக கருதுகிறேன். எனது எண்ணங்களை பகிர்ந்து கொள்வது குறித்து மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். இந்தியா மற்றும் வின்சென்ட் & கிரெனடைன்ஸ் மக்களுக்கு ஒளிமயமான எதிர்காலம் வாய்க்க வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
நன்றி!
குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் முழு உரைக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1826837