Competition Commission of India
CCI approves merger by absorption of Covidshield Technologies into Biocon Biologics in consideration for acquisition of approximately 15% equity shareholding of Biocon Biologics by Serum Institute Life Sciences
19 MAY 2022 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves merger by absorption of Covidshield Technologies into Biocon Biologics in consideration for acquisition of approximately 15% equity shareholding of Biocon Biologics by Serum Institute Life Sciences
The Proposed Combination involves merger by absorption of Covidshield Technologies Private Limited (CTPL), a wholly owned subsidiary of the Serum Institute Life Sciences Private Limited (Acquirer) into the Biocon Biologics Limited (Target) pursuant to a scheme of merger in consideration of which the Acquirer will acquire approximately 15% equity shareholding on a fully diluted basis in the Target.
The Acquirer is a subsidiary of Serum Institute of India Private Limited and was established as a company for further development and commercialization of vaccines and therapies against COVID-19. It also had plans to further develop vaccines against other infectious diseases. At present, the Acquirer is in the process of setting up its own manufacturing facility.
CTPL is a wholly owned subsidiary of the Acquirer, which shall be merged into the Target pursuant to the Proposed Transaction. It was incorporated to undertake the business of marketing, selling and distributing vaccines, drugs and other pharmaceutical products.
The Target is a subsidiary of Biocon Limited, and it offers treatment for chronic and acute diseases such as diabetes, oncology, nephrology, cancer, and autoimmune diseases. The Target also has research and development centres in Bengaluru and Chennai. It has manufacturing facilities in Bengaluru and Malaysia for monoclonal antibodies, recombinant proteins and insulins.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
بھارت کے مقابلہ جاتی کمیشن سی سی آئی نے سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ لائف سائنسز کے ذریعے بایوکون بایولوجکس کے تقریباً 15 فیصد ایکویٹی شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول کے لیے کووی شیلڈ ٹیکنالوجی کو بایوکون بایولوجی میں جذب کرکے انضمام کی منظوری دی
19 MAY 2022 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے مقابلہ جاتی کمیشن سی سی آئی نے سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ لائف سائنسز کے ذریعے بایوکون بایولوجکس کے تقریباً 15 فیصد ایکویٹی شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول کے لیے کووی شیلڈ ٹیکنالوجی کو بایوکون بایولوجی میں جذب کرکے انضمام کی منظوری دی۔
مجوزہ امتزاج میں کووی شیلڈ ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (سی ٹی پی ایل) جذب کرکے انضمام کرنا شامل ہے، جو کہ سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ لائف سائنسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ایکوائرر) کی مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی کمپنی ہے جس کا بائیوکون بایولوجکس لمیٹڈ (ٹارگٹ) میں ایک اسکیم پر غور کیا گیا ہے۔ حاصل کنندہ ہدف میں مکمل طور پر کمزور بنیادوں پر تقریباً 15 فیصد ایکویٹی شیئر ہولڈنگ حاصل کرے گا۔
ایکوائرر، سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کا ایک ذیلی ادارہ ہے اور اسے کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کے لیےٹیکوں اور تھیراپیز کی مزید ترقی اور تجارتی شکل دینے کے لیے ایک کمپنی کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کا دیگر متعدی بیماریوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مزید ویکسین تیار کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ ہے۔ فی الحال، ایکوائرر اپنی مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت قائم کرنے کے عمل سے گذر رہا ہے۔
سی ٹی پی ایل ایکوائرر کی مجموعی طور پر اپنا ذیلی ماتحت ادارہ ہے، جسے مجوزہ لین دین کے لیے ہدف میں ضم کر دیا جائے گا۔ اسے ویکسین، ادویات اور دیگر دواسازی کی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ، فروخت اور تقسیم کے کاروبار کو شروع کرنے کے لیے شامل کیا گیا تھا۔
ٹارگیٹ بایوکون لمیٹڈ کا ذیلی ادارہ ہے، اور یہ دائمی اور شدید بیماریوں جیسے ذیابیطس، آنکولوجی، نیفرولوجی، کینسر، اور خود بخود امراض کے علاج کی پیش کش کرتا ہے۔ ٹارگیٹ کے بنگلورو اور چنئی میں تحقیق اور ترقیاتی سینٹر بھی ہیں۔ اس میں مونوکلونل اینٹی باڈیز، ریکومبیننٹ پروٹین اور انسولین کے لیے بنگلورو اور ملائیشیا میں مینوفیکچرنگ کی سہولیات موجود ہیں۔