وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی اور کمبوڈیا کے وزیراعظم عالیجناب سام ڈیچ اکاموہا سیناپاڈیہی ٹیکہو ہون سین کے درمیان ورچوئل میٹنگ
18 MAY 2022 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے آج کمبوڈیا کے وزیراعظم عالیجناب سام ڈیچ اکاموہا سیناپاڈیہی ٹیکہو ہون سین کے ساتھ ورچوئل میٹنگ کی ۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے باہمی امور کے تمام تر پہلوؤں نیز تجارت اورسرمایہ کاری ،انسانی وسائل کی ترقی ،دفاع اور سکیورٹی، ترقی میں تعاون ، کنکٹوٹی ،عالمی وبا کے بعد معاشی بحالی اور عوام سے عوام کے درمیان تعلقات میں تعاون بڑھانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے باہمی تعاون کی رفتار پرتسلی اور اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
کمبوڈیا کے وزیر اعظم ہون سین نے اس اہمیت پر زور دیا کہ کمبوڈیا ،بھارت کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو کافی اہمیت دیتا ہے۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے بھارت کی مشرق نواز پالیسی میں کمبوڈیا کے نمایاں رول کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے اس جذبے کا اظہار کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں، میکاؤنگ - گنگا کوآپریشن فریم ورک کے تحت کوئک امپیکٹ پروجیکٹس سمیت دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان جامع ترقیاتی شراکتداری کا جائزہ لیا۔
وزیراعظم مودی نے بھارت اور کمبوڈیا کے درمیان تاریخی اور تہذیبی رشتوں کو بھی اجاگر کیا اور کمبوڈیا میں انگ کور واٹ اور پریہا ویہر مندروں کی بحالی میں بھارت کے شامل ہونے پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔جس میں دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان ثقافتی اور لسانی رابطے کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم ہون سین نے کواڈ ویکسین پہل کے تحت کمبوڈیا کے لئے ہندوستان میں تیار ہونے والی کووی شیلڈ ویکسین کی 3.25 لاکھ خوراکیں فراہم کرنے کے لئے بھارت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
دونو ں لیڈروں نے بھارت اور کمبوڈیا کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کے 70 سال پورے ہونے پر ایک دوسرے کو مبارکباد دی اور اس کی ستائش کی ۔دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے 70سال پورے ہونے کا جشن اس سال منایا جارہا ہے۔
ان تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر وزیراعظم نے کمبوڈیا کے شہنشاہ اور وہاں کی ملکہ کو بھارت آنے کی دعوت دی اور کہا کہ دونوں اپنی سہولت کو دیکھتے ہوئے بھارت کادورہ کریں ۔
دونو ں لیڈروں نے مشترکہ مفادات کے علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
وزیراعظم مودی نے آسیان کی قیادت سنبھالنے پرکمبوڈیا کو مبارکباددی اور یقین دلایا کہ بھارت ان کی قیادت کو کامیاب بنانے کے لئے کمبوڈیا کی پوری امداد کرے گا۔

Prime Minister's Office
Virtual Meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia
18 MAY 2022 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a virtual meeting today with H.E. Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia.
The two leaders held discussions on the entire range of bilateral issues, including cooperation in the fields of trade and investment, human resource development, defence and security, development cooperation, connectivity, post-pandemic economic recovery and people-to-people ties. They expressed satisfaction at the pace of bilateral cooperation.
PM Hun Sen emphasised the importance that Cambodia attaches to its relations with India. Prime Minister Modi reciprocated the sentiment and stressed Cambodia’s valued role in India’s Act East policy. The leaders reviewed the robust development partnership between both countries, including capacity building programmes and Quick Impact Projects under the Mekong-Ganga Cooperation framework.
Prime Minister Modi also highlighted the historical and civilizational links between the two countries and expressed his happiness at India’s involvement in restoration of Angkor Wat and Preah Vihear temples in Cambodia, which depict the cultural and linguistic connect between the two countries.
Prime Minister Hun Sen thanked India for providing 3.25 lakh doses of Indian-manufactured Covishield vaccines to Cambodia under Quad Vaccine Initiative.
The two leaders complimented each other on the 70th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Cambodia being celebrated this year.
As part of these celebrations, Prime Minister Modi invited His Majesty the King of Cambodia and Her Majesty Queen Mother to visit India at a mutually convenient time.
The two leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of shared interest.
Prime Minister Modi congratulated Cambodia on assuming the Chairmanship of ASEAN and assured India’s full support and assistance to Cambodia for the success of its Chairmanship.