रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
श्री भगवंत खुबा, केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक और नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री ने ‘इंडस्ट्री कनेक्ट विद सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस कॉन्क्लेव’ का उद्घाटन किया
यह अत्यंत जरूरी है कि उद्योग और शिक्षाविदों न केवल मिलजुलकर काम करें बल्कि एक साथ विकास भी करें
ज्ञान का सृजन और उसका व्यावसायीकरण नदी के दो छोरों की तरह है, जिन्हें इस तरह की नियमित बातचीत के माध्यम से एक साथ जोड़ा जाना चाहिए: श्री भगवंत खुबा
18 MAY 2022 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक एवं नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा ने इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर, नई दिल्ली स्थित हैबिटेट वर्ल्ड में डीसीपीसी के तहत ‘इंडस्ट्री कनेक्ट विद सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस कॉन्क्लेव’ का उद्घाटन किया। यह कार्यक्रम रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल विभाग (डीसीपीसी) के तहत सेंट्रल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पेट्रोकेमिकल्स इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (सीआईपीईटी) द्वारा आयोजित किया गया था।
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत मिशन को पूरा करने के लिए स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करने में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। अनुसंधानों को प्रदर्शित करने, उपयुक्त उद्योग भागीदार की पहचान करने और उद्योग के भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं को समझने के लिए डीसीपीसी और सीआईपीईटी के प्रयासों को स्वीकार करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सीओई ऊर्जा सक्षम उपकरणों, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल बहुलक उत्पादों, कचरा प्रबंधन और पुनर्चक्रण, स्मार्ट पॉलिमर यानी बहुलक, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में बहुलक आदि के क्षेत्रों में काम कर रहे हैं और उसके जरिए प्रौद्योगिकी के स्वदेशीकरण की सुविधा प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ स्टार्टअप को प्रोत्साहन दे रही है।
भविष्य में इन परियोजनाओं के शोध परिणाम भारत को स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों का केंद्र बना देंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि जैव चिकित्सा उपकरणों और खिलौनों पर आधारित परियोजनाएं आयात पर भारत की निर्भरता घटाएंगी और इस तरह हमारे लिए विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत करेंगी।
हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग के महत्व को प्रदर्शित करते हुए, श्री भगवंत खुबा ने कहा कि ‘‘यह अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है कि उद्योग और शिक्षाविदों को न सिर्फ एक साथ काम करना चाहिए बल्कि एक साथ विकास करना चाहिए। ज्ञान सृजन और उसका व्यावसायीकरण एक नदी के दो छोरों की तरह है जिसे सभी हितधारकों के बीच इस तरह की नियमित बातचीत के माध्यम से एक साथ जोड़ा जाना चाहिए।’’ उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से काइजेन की जापानी अवधारणा को लागू करने और देश में अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार का एक समग्र इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने के लिए साइलो में काम करना छोड़ने का आग्रह किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने अनुसंधान और नवाचार प्रक्रिया को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देशभर में सीआईपीईटी और अन्य शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र बनाया है। उन्होंने मंच पर मौजूद वैज्ञानिकों से जटिल औद्योगिक समस्याओं के स्थायी और वैकल्पिक समाधान तलाशने की दृष्टि से अनुसंधान करने और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नीति अनुसंधान में सहयोगी अनुसंधान एवं विकास के प्रयासों के माध्यम से उनका समर्थन करने का अनुरोध किया। अब समय आ गया है कि इस शोध का व्यावसायीकरण करने के लिए उद्योग को आगे आने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके। इस संबंध में उद्योग की जरूरतों को जानने में इस तरह के सम्मेलन और बातचीत लाभप्रद होती है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा ‘‘आत्मानिभर भारत के आह्वान’ को दोहराते हुए, राज्यमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में कुशल मानवशक्ति की कोई कमी नहीं है और सरकार उद्योग को आकर्षित करने और हमारे उत्पादों को वैश्विक स्तर पर बाजार में लाने के लिए अनेक कदम उठा रही है। भारत सरकार उद्योग के मसलों के प्रति संवेदनशील है और उन्हें वित्त पोषण एवं संस्थानों की स्थापना और प्रक्रियाओं के जरिए मदद करना चाहती है। यह हमारे देश को आर्थिक विकास की ओर भी ले जाएगा।’’
सुश्री आरती आहूजा, सचिव (रसायन एवं पेट्रोरसायन) ने प्रतिभागियों को मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई पहलों की जानकारी दी। रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन विभाग अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देने के अपने प्रयास में उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों की स्थापना के लिए योजना लागू कर रहा है और विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठित सरकारी संस्थानों में पहले ही 13 सीओई स्थापित कर चुका है। सरकार द्वारा वित्त पोषित उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के अलावा, सरकार उद्योग की जरूरत के लिए देश में अन्य प्रयोगशालाओं और संस्थानों की क्षमता का दोहन करने की भी उम्मीद कर रही है।
श्री भगवंत खुबा ने आज इस कार्यक्रम में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) और उद्योग को जोड़ने के लिए पोर्टल के साथ-साथ सीआईपीईटी का एक ई-न्यूजलेटर भी लॉन्‍च किया।
उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम के बाद, निम्नलिखित विषयों पर एक तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए: बायो-इंजीनियर्ड पॉलीमेरिक सिस्टम, पॉलिमर आधारित बायो-मेडिकल डिवाइसेस, पॉलिमर-आधारित खिलौने और उन्नत पॉलिमर और कंपोजिट। विभिन्न सीओई के वैज्ञानिकों ने उद्योगपतियों को अपने अनुसंधानों पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। सीआईपीईटी के महानिदेशक प्रो. (डॉ.) शिशिर सिन्हा ने धन्यवाद प्रस्‍ताव दिया।
संगोष्ठी में प्रोफेसरों, वैज्ञानिकों, शोध-छात्रों, सीआईपीईटी के स्टाफ और छात्रों, पूर्व छात्रों, उद्योगों और संघों ने उपस्थित होकर और वर्चुअल माध्यम दोनों तरह से हिस्सा लिया।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Bhagwant Khuba, Union Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers and New & Renewable Energy inaugurates “Industry connect with Centre of Excellence Conclave”
It is crucial that Industry and Academia must not only work together but also grow together
Knowledge creation and its commercialisation are just like two ends of a river which must be bridged together through such regular interactions: Shri Bhagwant Khuba
18 MAY 2022 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers; and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Govt. of India – Shri Bhagwanth Khuba inaugurated the “Industry Connect with Centre of Excellence Conclave under DCPC” at Habitat World, India Habitat Centre, New Delhi. The event was organised by Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET) under Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals (DCPC).
The Union MoS appreciated the efforts carried out by Centre of Excellences (CoEs) in developing the indigenous technology to fulfill the mission of Hon’ble Prime Minister’s mission of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat. Acknowledging the efforts of DCPC and CIPET in organizing the event to showcase the findings, identify suitable Industry Partner and understanding the future requirements of the Industry, he said that CoEs are working in the areas of Energy Efficient Devices, Eco-Friendly Polymeric Products, Waste Management and Recycling, Smart Polymers, Polymers in Health Care etc, thereby facilitate technology indigenization and hence, start-ups. In future the research outcomes of these projects will make India a hub for indigenous technologies. Projects like one on Bio medical devices & toys will make India less import dependent and thereby save foreign exchange for us, he added.
Showcasing the significance of cooperation among stakeholders, Shri Bhagwant Khuba said that “it is crucial that Industry and Academia must not only work together but also grow together. Knowledge creation and its commercialisation are just like two ends of a river which must be bridged together through such regular interactions among all stakeholders.” He urged all stakeholders to apply Japanese concept of Kaizen and also shed working in silos, to create a holistic ecosystem of research and innovation in the country.
He said that government has created Centre of Excellence in CIPET and other Academic Institutions across the country to boost research & innovation process. He requested the scientists present in the forum to carryout research with a vision to develop sustainable and alternative solutions to complex industrial problems and support them through collaborative R&D efforts in technology and policy research. It is time that next step of industry push can be enabled to create commercialisation of this research. It is in this regard, such conclaves & interactions become useful in knowing the industry needs.
Reiterating the clarion call of Aatmanirbhata from our Hon’ble Prime Minister, MoS stated that “India doesn’t have any shortage of skilled manpower and Government is taking multiple steps to attract Industry and market our products on global level. Government of India is sensitive to the issues of Industry and would like to support them by encouraging, funding and establishing institutions and processes. This will also lead our country towards economic development.”
Ms Arti Ahuja, Secretary (Chemicals & Petrochemicals) informed the participants of the initiatives taken by the Ministry. The Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals in its endeavor to boost the R&D is implementing the scheme for setting up of Centres of Excellence and has already established 13 CoEs in various reputed Govt. institutions since 2011. Apart from centre of excellences funded by government, government is also looking forward to tap into potential of other labs and institutions in the country for industry’s need.
Shri Bhagwant Khuba also launched an e-Newsletter of CIPET along with portal for Centre of Excellence (CoE) and Industry connect at the event today.
Following the Inaugural program, a technical session was held on the following themes: Bio-engineered Polymeric Systems, Polymers based Bio-Medical Devices, Polymer-based Toys and Advanced Polymers and Composites. Scientists of various CoEs gave a presentation on the outcome of their findings to the industrialists. Prof. (Dr.) Shishir Sinha, Director General of CIPET gave a vote of thanks.
Professors, Scientists, Research Scholars, CIPET staff and students, alumni, industries and associations participated in the conclave both physically and virtually.