राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
जमैका के गवर्नर जनरल द्वारा दिये गये राजकीय भोज में राष्ट्रपति राम नाथ कोविंद का सम्बोधन
18 MAY 2022 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
जमैका की मेरी पहली राजकीय यात्रा पर मेरे और मेरे शिष्टमंडल का स्वागत करने के लिये आपको धन्यवाद। हमारे राजनयिक संबंधों को 60 वर्ष हो रहे हैं, जिसके क्रम में मेरी यह यात्रा किसी भी भारतीय राष्ट्रपति की जमैका की पहली राजकीय यात्रा है।
अत्यंत माननीय गवर्नर जनरल,
भारत और भारतवासियों के मन में जमैका का विशेष स्थान है। आज से 175 वर्ष से भी अधिक समय पहले 10 मई, 1845 को 200 भारतीयों को लेकर एक जहाज जमैका पहुंचा था। तभी से जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में काम करने वाला भारतीय इस सुंदर देश में आता रहा है और इसे अपना घर बनाता रहा है। यह देखने के लिये आपको बहुत दूर जाने की जरूरत नहीं है।
महामहिम,
आपके आमंत्रित, जो मेरे सामने विराजमान हैं, वे इस तथ्य को प्रमाणित करते हैं कि भारतीय जमैका के समाज में पूरी तरह घुल-मिल गये हैं, उसी तरह जैसे हमारे पौधे और वृक्ष हैं, जिन्हें वे अपने साथ लाये थे। लेडी एलन का भी भारतीय नाता है, जो इस बात की पुष्टि करता है कि किंग्स हाउस भी सांस्कृतिक आलिंगन में बंध गया है। यह आलिंगन दो-तरफा है। महामहिम! जॉर्ज हेडली, माइकल होल्डिंग और क्रिस गेल जैसे क्रिकेट दिग्गजों को भारत में क्रिकेट प्रेमियों की कई पीढ़ियां चाहती हैं। और, जैसा कि आपको मालूम है, भारत के लोग क्रिकेट के कितने दीवाने हैं, जो हम भौगोलिक रूप से दूरस्थ देशों को भी एक-साथ बांध देता है। उसेन बोल्ट की महानता से सभी भारतीय खेल प्रेमी परिचित हैं।
महामहिम,
यह हमारा भारतीय समुदाय है, जो हमें जमैका से जोड़ता है। जमैका की लोकप्रिय संस्कृति ने भी भारत और पूरे विश्व को मोह लिया है। भारतीयों पर रेग्गे संगीत का जादू चलता है, भले उनमें से अधिकांश लोग कभी जमैका न आये हों। ओलम्पिक्स की पदक तालिका में अन्य देशों से होड़ लगाते और आगे बढ़ते जमैका को देखना भी बहुत प्रेरणास्पद है। अगर खेल के प्रभाव की रैंकिंग के आधार पर देशों की सूची बनाई जाये, तो जमैका निश्चित रूप से सबसे ऊपर होगा।
महामहिम,
हमारे द्विपक्षीय सम्बंधों को आप इतना महत्‍व देते हैं और उसके लिये आप संकल्पित हैं, मैं इसकी हृदय से प्रशंसा करता हूं। भारत और जमैका कई मायनों में स्वाभाविक साझीदार हैं। दोनों देश मजबूत और जीवन्त लोकतंत्र होने के नाते, दोनों देश नैतिकतापूर्ण व्यापार आचरण के अभिलाषी हैं तथा दोनों देश समावेशी, समतावादी, स्थिर, सुरक्षित और नियम-आधारित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था का सम्मान करने वाले देश हैं, इसलिये यह तर्कसंगत बात है कि दोनों एक-साथ मिलकर काम करना चाहेंगे। यह बात उस समय और भी महत्‍वपूर्ण हो जाती है, जब वैश्विक व्यवस्था में हलचल है और दुनिया के कई हिस्सों में तनाव व्याप्त है।
महामहिम,
व्यापार और आर्थिक सहयोग हमारी मैत्री के महत्‍वपूर्ण स्तम्भ हैं। हमारी दोनों अर्थव्यवस्थाय़ें एक-दूसरे की पूरक हैं, न केवल व्यापार में, बल्कि डिजिटल क्रांति के जरिये हमारी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को बदलने में भी। अपनी रणनीतिक स्थिति और कुशल श्रमशक्ति के बल पर जमैका में इस क्षेत्र का ज्ञान का राजमार्ग बनने की क्षमता है। वह आसपास की बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की जरूरतें पूरी करने में सक्षम है। और, ऐसा करते हुये, भारत के रूप में जमैका को हमेशा एक साथी का साथ मिलता रहेगा।
हमें अपनी युवा प्रतिभाओं को कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता, रोबोटिक्स, जमैकी की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा और आयुर्वेद जैसे क्षेत्रों तथा जलवायु-अनुकूल विश्व की रचना के लिये संलग्न करना चाहिये। हमें उनकी परिकल्पना और ऊर्जा को समृद्शाली, प्रगतिशील और शांतिपूर्ण समाज की रचना में लगाना चाहिये।
इतना कहकर, महामहिम, देवियो और सज्जनो, मैं अति सम्मानीय गवर्नर जनरल, मान्यवरा प्रथम महिला और जमैका तथा भारत के लोगों के लिये अच्छे स्वास्थ्य, सफलता और प्रसन्नता तथा भारत-जमैका मैत्री के और मजबूत होने की कामना करता हूं।
धन्यवाद!

President's Secretariat
Address by the President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind at the state Banquet Hosted by Governor General of Jamaica
18 MAY 2022 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Thank you for the warm welcome extended to me and to my delegation on my first State visit to Jamaica. This is also the first ever State visit by an Indian President to Jamaica as we mark 60 years of our diplomatic relations.
The Most Hon’ble Governor General,
Jamaica has a very special place in India and among our people. On 10th May 1845, more than 175 years ago, a ship carrying about 200 Indians landed in Jamaica. Since then, Indians from all walks of life have been coming to this beautiful country and making it their home. You don’t have to go very far to see this.
Excellency,
Your invitees sitting in front of me today are a testament to the fact that Indians have blended seamlessly in the Jamaican society, much like our plants and trees which they brought with them. That Lady Allen also has an Indian lineage confirms that even King’s House has also been taken in the cultural embrace. And this embrace has been mutual. Excellency! Names of cricket-icons like George Headley, Michael Holding and Chris Gayle are admired by generations of cricket lovers in India. And as you know, Indians are also passionate about cricket, which binds our geographically distant countries very close. The greatness of Usain Bolt is well known to Indian sports lovers.
Excellency,
It is not just our diaspora which connects us closely to Jamaica. Jamaican popular culture has also charmed India and the world. Indians have been captivated by the tunes of Reggae music, even if many of them have never visited Jamaica. It is also inspiring to watch Jamaica racing ahead of other nations in the medals tally at the Olympics. If there ever will be a ranking of nations in terms sporting influence, Jamaica will surely be up there.
Excellency,
We deeply appreciate your commitment and the importance you attach to our bilateral relations. India and Jamaica are natural partners in many ways. As strong and vibrant democracies, as countries which seek ethical market practices and as countries with respect for an inclusive, equitable, stable, secure and rules-based international order, it is logical for us to work together. This is all the more important when the global order is in a flux and tensions are on the rise in many parts of the world.
Excellency,
Trade and economic cooperation are vital pillars of our friendship. We see our economies complementing each other, not just for trade, but also to transform our economies through the digital revolution. With its strategic position and skilled manpower, Jamaica has the potential to be the ‘knowledge highway’ in this region, catering to the needs of the large economies nearby. And in doing that, Jamaica will always find a willing partner in India.
We must get our young minds to work jointly in several fields like Artificial Intelligence and Robotics, Jamaican traditional medicine and Ayurveda, and in building together a climate-smart world. We must capture their imagination and energy to build a society that is prosperous, progressive and peaceful.
On this note, Excellencies, ladies and gentlemen, let me wish the Most Hon’ble Governor General, the First Lady and the people of Jamaica and India, health, success and happiness, and even greater strength to the India-Jamaica friendship.
Thank you!