President's Secretariat
Address by the President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind at the state Banquet Hosted by Governor General of Jamaica
18 MAY 2022 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Thank you for the warm welcome extended to me and to my delegation on my first State visit to Jamaica. This is also the first ever State visit by an Indian President to Jamaica as we mark 60 years of our diplomatic relations.
The Most Hon’ble Governor General,
Jamaica has a very special place in India and among our people. On 10th May 1845, more than 175 years ago, a ship carrying about 200 Indians landed in Jamaica. Since then, Indians from all walks of life have been coming to this beautiful country and making it their home. You don’t have to go very far to see this.
Excellency,
Your invitees sitting in front of me today are a testament to the fact that Indians have blended seamlessly in the Jamaican society, much like our plants and trees which they brought with them. That Lady Allen also has an Indian lineage confirms that even King’s House has also been taken in the cultural embrace. And this embrace has been mutual. Excellency! Names of cricket-icons like George Headley, Michael Holding and Chris Gayle are admired by generations of cricket lovers in India. And as you know, Indians are also passionate about cricket, which binds our geographically distant countries very close. The greatness of Usain Bolt is well known to Indian sports lovers.
Excellency,
It is not just our diaspora which connects us closely to Jamaica. Jamaican popular culture has also charmed India and the world. Indians have been captivated by the tunes of Reggae music, even if many of them have never visited Jamaica. It is also inspiring to watch Jamaica racing ahead of other nations in the medals tally at the Olympics. If there ever will be a ranking of nations in terms sporting influence, Jamaica will surely be up there.
Excellency,
We deeply appreciate your commitment and the importance you attach to our bilateral relations. India and Jamaica are natural partners in many ways. As strong and vibrant democracies, as countries which seek ethical market practices and as countries with respect for an inclusive, equitable, stable, secure and rules-based international order, it is logical for us to work together. This is all the more important when the global order is in a flux and tensions are on the rise in many parts of the world.
Excellency,
Trade and economic cooperation are vital pillars of our friendship. We see our economies complementing each other, not just for trade, but also to transform our economies through the digital revolution. With its strategic position and skilled manpower, Jamaica has the potential to be the ‘knowledge highway’ in this region, catering to the needs of the large economies nearby. And in doing that, Jamaica will always find a willing partner in India.
We must get our young minds to work jointly in several fields like Artificial Intelligence and Robotics, Jamaican traditional medicine and Ayurveda, and in building together a climate-smart world. We must capture their imagination and energy to build a society that is prosperous, progressive and peaceful.
On this note, Excellencies, ladies and gentlemen, let me wish the Most Hon’ble Governor General, the First Lady and the people of Jamaica and India, health, success and happiness, and even greater strength to the India-Jamaica friendship.
Thank you!

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஜமைக்காவின் கவர்னர் ஜெனரல் அளித்த அரசு விருந்து நிகழ்ச்சியில் இந்திய குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் உரையாற்றினார்
18 MAY 2022 11:12AM by PIB Chennai
ஜமைக்காவிற்கான எனது முதலாவது அரசுமுறை பயணத்தின் போது எனக்கும், எனது தூதுக்குழுவினருக்கும் அளிக்கப்பட்ட அன்பான வரவேற்புக்காக உங்களுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவிக்கிறேன். நமது தூதரக உறவுகளின் 60 ஆண்டுகளை குறிக்கும் இத்தருணத்தில் ஜமைக்காவிற்கு இந்திய குடியரசுத்தலைவர் ஒருவர், அரசு முறை பயணம் மேற்கொள்வதும் இதுவே முதன்முறையாகும்.
மாண்புமிகு கவர்னர் ஜெனரல் அவர்களே,
ஜமைக்காவிற்கு இந்தியாவிலும் எங்கள் மக்களிடமும் மிகவும் சிறப்பான இடம் உள்ளது. 1845 மே 10 அன்று 175 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன் சுமார் 20 இந்தியர்களை ஏற்றிய கப்பல் ஜமைக்காவிற்கு வந்து சேர்ந்தது. அதன் பிறகு வாழ்க்கையின் பலதரப்பினரான இந்தியர்கள் இந்த அழகிய நாட்டிற்கு வருகை தந்து இதனை தங்களின் தாயகமாக கொண்டுள்ளனர்.
மேன்மையானவர்களே !
ஜார்ஜ் ஹெட்லி, மைக்கேல் ஹோல்டிங், கிரிஸ் கெயில் போன்ற கிரிக்கெட் ஆளுமைகளின் பெயர்கள் இந்தியாவில் பல தலைமுறை கிரிக்கெட் ரசிகர்களால் வியக்கப்பட்டவை. ஏற்கனவே, நீங்கள் அறிந்திருப்பதுபோல், இந்தியர்கள் கிரிக்கெட் ஆர்வமுள்ளவர்கள். இதனால் புவியியல் ரீதியாக தூரத்தில் இருந்தாலும், நாம் மிகவும் நெருக்கமாக இருக்கிறோம். இந்தியாவின் விளையாட்டு பிரியர்களால் மிகவும் அறியப்பட்டவர் மகத்தான உசேன் போல்ட்.
மேன்மையானவர்களே!
பல வகைகளில் இந்தியாவும் ஜமைக்காவும் இயற்கையான கூட்டாளிகள். வலுவான துடிப்புமிக்க ஜனநாயகங்கள் என்ற முறையில் நமது நாடுகள் நெறிமுறைகள் சார்ந்த சந்தை நடைமுறைகளை ஆதரிக்கின்றன. அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய, சமத்துவமான, நிலையான, பாதுகாப்பான, சட்டத்தின் அடிப்படையிலான சர்வதேச ஒழுங்கு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு நமது நாடுகள் மதிப்பளிக்கின்றன.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, ரோபோ தொழில்நுட்பம் போன்ற பல துறைகளில் இணைந்து பணியாற்ற நமது இளைஞர்களை நாம் ஒருங்கிணைத்து கொண்டு வரவேண்டும்.
மாண்புமிகு கவர்னர் ஜெனரல் அவர்களையும் அவரது துணைவியாரையும், ஜமைக்கா மக்களையும் நான் வாழ்த்துகிறேன். இந்தியா – ஜமைக்கா நட்புறவை நாம் வலுப்படுத்துவோம்.
நன்றி !
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணலாம். https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1826230