প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কান চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱৰ সফলতা কামনা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ
ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ বছৰ, কান চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱ আৰু ভাৰত আৰু ফ্ৰান্সৰ মাজৰ কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্কৰ সংযোগৰ কথা উল্লেখ
“ভাৰতৰ ক’বলৈ বহু কাহিনী আছে আৰু দেশখন দৰাচলতেই বিশ্বৰ কন্টেন্ট হাব হোৱাৰ অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনাৰ অধিকাৰী”
“চলচ্চিত্ৰ খণ্ডত ইজ অৱ ডুয়িং বিজনেছৰ বৰ্ধনৰ বাবে চৰকাৰ নিজা অংগীকাৰত অটল হৈ আছে”
কান ক্লাছিক শিতানত সত্যজিৎ ৰায়ৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰিত এখন ছবি প্ৰদৰ্শনক লৈ সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত
“ভাৰতীয় পেভিলিয়নে ভাৰতীয় চিনেমাৰ দিকসমূহ প্ৰদৰ্শন আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অংশীদাৰিত্ব আৰু শিক্ষণক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰিব”
17 MAY 2022 7:20PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে এই বৰ্ষত কান চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱত ভাৰতে ‘কান্ট্ৰী অৱ অনাৰ’ হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণত সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত কৰিছে। এটি বাৰ্তাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ বছৰ, কান চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱৰ ৭৫ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তী আৰু ভাৰত আৰু ফ্ৰান্সৰ মাজত ৭৫ বছৰীয়া কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক উদযাপনৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সময়তে ভাৰতে ইয়াত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
ভাৰতক বিশ্বখনৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ চলচ্চিত্ৰ প্ৰযোজনাকাৰী দেশ হিচাপে অভিহিত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ চলচ্চিত্ৰ খণ্ডৰ বহুমুখিতা উল্লেখযোগ্য আৰু সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্ৰ্য আমাৰ শক্তি। ভাৰতৰ ক’বলৈ বহু কাহিনী আছে আৰু দেশখন দৰাচলতেই বিশ্বৰ কন্টেন্ট হাব হোৱাৰ অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনাৰ অধিকাৰী বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয়।
চলচ্চিত্ৰ খণ্ডটোত ইজ অৱ ডুয়িং বিজনেছৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ অংগীকাৰৰ কথা পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰৰ সহ-প্ৰযোজনাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰপৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি সমগ্ৰ দেশখনতে চলচিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে অনুমতিৰ অৰ্থে একক উইণ্ড’ ক্লিয়াৰেন্স ব্যৱস্থা নিশ্চিতকৰণলৈকে ভাৰতে বিশ্বখনৰ চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতাসকললৈ নিৰন্তৰ সম্ভাৱনা আগবঢ়াইছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ভাৰতে সত্যজিৎ ৰায়ৰ জন্ম শতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপনৰ সময়তে কান ক্লাছিক শিতানত প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে বিশাৰদগৰাকীৰ এখনি ছবি পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ হোৱাত সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত কৰে।
একাধিক প্ৰথমৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম ভাৰতৰ ষ্টাৰ্টআপসমূহে চিনে-জগতখনৰ সন্মুখত নিজৰ শক্তি থূপাই প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ভাৰত পেভিলিয়নে ভাৰতীয় চিনেমাৰ দিকসমূহ প্ৰদৰ্শন আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অংশীদাৰিত্ব আৰু শিক্ষণক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰিব বুলি আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
পৃষ্ঠপটঃ
ফ্ৰান্সত কান চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱৰ ৭৫ সংখ্যক সংস্কৰণৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে আয়োজিত আগন্তুক মাৰ্চে’ ডু ফিল্মত ভাৰত হ’ব আনুষ্ঠানিক কান্ট্ৰী অৱ অনাৰ। ভাৰত, ইয়াৰ চিনেমা, ইয়াৰ সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্যৰ ওপৰত চৰ্চাৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দুৰে মেজেষ্টিক বিচত আয়োজিত মাৰ্চে’ ডু ফিল্মৰ মুকলি নিশাত কান্ট্ৰী অৱ অনাৰৰ মৰ্য্যাদাই ভাৰতৰ ফ’কাচ কান্ট্ৰী হিচাপে প্ৰকাশক নিশ্চিত কৰিছে।
ভাৰত তদুপৰি হৈছে “কান নেক্সটত কান্ট্ৰী অৱ অনাৰ, যাৰ অধীনত ৫ টা নতুন ষ্টাৰ্টআপক অডিঅ’-ভিজুৱেল উদ্যোগটোৰ আগত প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। এনিমেশ্যন ডে’ নেটৱৰ্কিঙত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব দহজন পেছাদাৰীয়ে। কান চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱৰ এই সংস্কৰণত ভাৰতৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ এক প্ৰধান আলোকপাত হিচাপে শ্ৰী আৰ. মাধবেন প্ৰযোজিত “ৰকেটৰী” চলচ্চিত্ৰখনৰ বিশ্ব প্ৰিমিয়াৰ ২০২২ ৰ ১৯ মে’ত মাৰ্কেট স্ক্ৰীনিঙৰ পেলেছ ডেছ ফেষ্টিভেলছত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ চলচ্চিত্ৰ চেলিব্ৰেটীসকল আছে।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi wishes grand success to Cannes Film Festival
Notes the coincidence of 75 years of India’s Independence, Cannes Film Festival and of diplomatic relations between India and France
“India has a lot of stories to be told and the country truly possesses immense potential to become the content hub of the world”
“Government remains steadfast in its commitment to enhance ease of doing business in film sector”
Expresses happiness about screening of a restored Satyajit Ray film in the Cannes Classic Section
“India pavilion will display facets of Indian cinema and promote international partnerships and learnings”
17 MAY 2022 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness on India’s participation as ‘Country of Honour’ at the Cannes Film festival this year. In a message the Prime Minister noted that India’s participation comes at the momentous meeting of celebration of 75 years of India’s independence, 75th anniversary of Cannes Film Festival and 75 years of diplomatic relations between India and France.
Positioning India as the largest film producing country in the world, the Prime Minister said that multifariousness of our film sector is remarkable and rich heritage and cultural diversity are our strengths. India has a lot of stories to be told and the country truly possesses immense potential to become the content hub of the world, the Prime Minister added.
Reiterating India’s commitment to improve ease of doing business in the film sector, Shri Narendra Modi has said that from facilitating international film- coproduction to ensuring single window clearance mechanism for permissions for filming across the country, India offers seamless possibilities to filmmakers of the world.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that a Satyajit Ray film has been restored for screening in the Cannes Classic Section as India celebrates the birth centenary of the maestro.
One of the many firsts, startups from India will showcase their strengths to the cine-world. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that India pavilion will display facets of Indian cinema and promote international partnerships and learnings.
Background:
India will be the official Country of Honour at the upcoming Marche’ du Film, organized alongside the 75th edition of Cannes Film Festival, in France. The Country of Honour status ensures India’s presence as Focus Country at the Opening Night of Marche du Film being organised at the Majestic Beach with spotlight on India, its cinema, its culture & heritage.
India is also a “Country of Honour at the Cannes Next, under which 5 new startups would be given an opportunity to pitch to the Audio-Visual Industry. Ten professionals will participate on the Animation Day networking. As a major highlight of India’s participation at this edition of Cannes Film Festival, World Premier of the Movie “Rocketry” produced by Shri. R. Madhavan is scheduled to be showcased at the Palais des Festivals of the market screening on the 19th May 2022.
The Indian delegation is led by Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and consists of film celebrities from across India.
Saurabh Singh