Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi wishes grand success to Cannes Film Festival
Notes the coincidence of 75 years of India’s Independence, Cannes Film Festival and of diplomatic relations between India and France
“India has a lot of stories to be told and the country truly possesses immense potential to become the content hub of the world”
“Government remains steadfast in its commitment to enhance ease of doing business in film sector”
Expresses happiness about screening of a restored Satyajit Ray film in the Cannes Classic Section
“India pavilion will display facets of Indian cinema and promote international partnerships and learnings”
17 MAY 2022 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness on India’s participation as ‘Country of Honour’ at the Cannes Film festival this year. In a message the Prime Minister noted that India’s participation comes at the momentous meeting of celebration of 75 years of India’s independence, 75th anniversary of Cannes Film Festival and 75 years of diplomatic relations between India and France.
Positioning India as the largest film producing country in the world, the Prime Minister said that multifariousness of our film sector is remarkable and rich heritage and cultural diversity are our strengths. India has a lot of stories to be told and the country truly possesses immense potential to become the content hub of the world, the Prime Minister added.
Reiterating India’s commitment to improve ease of doing business in the film sector, Shri Narendra Modi has said that from facilitating international film- coproduction to ensuring single window clearance mechanism for permissions for filming across the country, India offers seamless possibilities to filmmakers of the world.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that a Satyajit Ray film has been restored for screening in the Cannes Classic Section as India celebrates the birth centenary of the maestro.
One of the many firsts, startups from India will showcase their strengths to the cine-world. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that India pavilion will display facets of Indian cinema and promote international partnerships and learnings.
Background:
India will be the official Country of Honour at the upcoming Marche’ du Film, organized alongside the 75th edition of Cannes Film Festival, in France. The Country of Honour status ensures India’s presence as Focus Country at the Opening Night of Marche du Film being organised at the Majestic Beach with spotlight on India, its cinema, its culture & heritage.
India is also a “Country of Honour at the Cannes Next, under which 5 new startups would be given an opportunity to pitch to the Audio-Visual Industry. Ten professionals will participate on the Animation Day networking. As a major highlight of India’s participation at this edition of Cannes Film Festival, World Premier of the Movie “Rocketry” produced by Shri. R. Madhavan is scheduled to be showcased at the Palais des Festivals of the market screening on the 19th May 2022.
The Indian delegation is led by Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and consists of film celebrities from across India.
Saurabh Singh

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کان فلم فیسٹیول کی شاندار کامیابی کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا
بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سال، کان فلم فیسٹیول اور بھارت اور فرانس کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے حسن اتفاق کو نشان زد کیا
’’بھارت کے پاس کہنے کے لیے بہت ساری کہانیاں ہیں اور اصل میں، دنیا کا کنٹینٹ ہب بننے کے ملک میں بے پناہ امکانات ہیں‘‘
’’حکومت فلمی دنیا میں ’تجارت میں آسانی‘ کو بڑھانے کے لیے اپنے عہد پر قائم ہے‘‘
ستیہ جیت رے کی محفوظ کی گئی فلم کی کان کلاسک زمرہ میں اسکریننگ پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا
’’انڈیا پویلین ہندوستانی سنیما کے مختلف گوشوں کی نمائش کرے گا اور بین الا قوامی شراکت داری اور
17 MAY 2022 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس سال کان فلم فیسٹیول میں بھارت کی ’کنٹری آف آنر‘ کے طور پر شرکت پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ ایک پیغام میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کی شرکت، ملک کی آزادی کے 75 سال، کان فلم فیسٹیول کی 75ویں سالگرہ اور بھارت اور فرانس کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے 75 سال کے حسن اتفاق کے اہم موقع کی ترجمانی کرتی ہے۔
بھارت کو دنیا کا سب سے بڑا فلم ساز ملک قرار دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہمارے فلمی شعبے کی کثیر جہتی شکل قابل ذکر ہے اور بیش قیمتی وراثت اور ثقافتی تنوع ہماری خصوصیت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کے پاس کہنے کے لیے بہت ساری کہانیاں ہیں اور اس ملک میں درحقیقت دنیا کا کنٹینٹ ہب بننے کے بے پناہ امکانات موجود ہیں۔
فلم کے شعبے میں تجارت میں آسانی کو لے کر بھارت کے عزم کو دوہراتے ہوئے، جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ مشترکہ طور پر بین الاقوامی فلم بنانے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے سے لے کر ملک بھر میں کہیں بھی فلم سازی کی اجازت کے لیے سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس کے طریقہ کار کو یقینی بنانے کے ذریعے بھارت دنیا بھر کے فلم سازوں کو بلا روک ٹوک امکانات مہیا کرتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ستیہ جیت رے کی پیدائش کے سو سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر اس عظیم فلم ساز کی ایک فلم کو کان کلاسک کے زمرے میں دکھائے جانے کے مقصد سے محفوظ کیے جانے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
اس فلم فیسٹیول میں پہلی بار کی جا رہی کئی پہل میں سے ایک کے طور پر، بھارت کے اسٹارٹ اپ فلمی دنیا کے سامنے اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے امید ظاہر کی کہ انڈیا پویلین ہندوستانی سنیما کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو دکھائے گا اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داری اور سیکھنے کے عمل کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا۔
پس منظر:
فرانس میں 75ویں کان فلم فیسٹیول کے ساتھ ساتھ منعقد آئندہ ’مارچے ڈو فلم‘ میں بھارت باضابطہ طور پر ’کنٹری آف آنر‘ ہوگا۔ کنٹری آف آنر کا درجہ بھارت اور اس کے سنیما، اس کی ثقافت اور وراثت کو مرکز میں رکھ کر میجسٹک بیچ پر منعقد کیے جانے والے ’مارچے ڈو فلم‘ کی اوپننگ نائٹ میں فوکس کنٹری کے طور پر بھارت کی موجودگی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
بھارت ’’کان نیکسٹ‘‘ میں بھی کنٹری آف آنر ہے، جس کے تحت 5 نئے اسٹارٹ اپ کو آڈیو وژوئل صنعت کو آگے بڑھانے کا موقع دیا جائے گا۔ اینی میشن ڈے نیٹ ورکنگ میں دس پیشہ ور شریک ہوں گے۔ کان فلم فیسٹیول کے اس پروگرام میں بھارت کی حصہ داری کے ایک خاص توجہ کے طور پر، جناب آر مادھون کے ذریعے بنائی گئی فلم ’’راکیٹری‘‘ کا ورلڈ پریمیئر 19 مئی، 2022 کو مارکیٹ اسکریننگ کے پلائس ڈیس فیسٹیولز میں دکھایا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں اور اس میں پورے بھارت کی فلمی ہستیاں شامل ہیں۔