Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi wishes grand success to Cannes Film Festival
Notes the coincidence of 75 years of India’s Independence, Cannes Film Festival and of diplomatic relations between India and France
“India has a lot of stories to be told and the country truly possesses immense potential to become the content hub of the world”
“Government remains steadfast in its commitment to enhance ease of doing business in film sector”
Expresses happiness about screening of a restored Satyajit Ray film in the Cannes Classic Section
“India pavilion will display facets of Indian cinema and promote international partnerships and learnings”
17 MAY 2022 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness on India’s participation as ‘Country of Honour’ at the Cannes Film festival this year. In a message the Prime Minister noted that India’s participation comes at the momentous meeting of celebration of 75 years of India’s independence, 75th anniversary of Cannes Film Festival and 75 years of diplomatic relations between India and France.
Positioning India as the largest film producing country in the world, the Prime Minister said that multifariousness of our film sector is remarkable and rich heritage and cultural diversity are our strengths. India has a lot of stories to be told and the country truly possesses immense potential to become the content hub of the world, the Prime Minister added.
Reiterating India’s commitment to improve ease of doing business in the film sector, Shri Narendra Modi has said that from facilitating international film- coproduction to ensuring single window clearance mechanism for permissions for filming across the country, India offers seamless possibilities to filmmakers of the world.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that a Satyajit Ray film has been restored for screening in the Cannes Classic Section as India celebrates the birth centenary of the maestro.
One of the many firsts, startups from India will showcase their strengths to the cine-world. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that India pavilion will display facets of Indian cinema and promote international partnerships and learnings.
Background:
India will be the official Country of Honour at the upcoming Marche’ du Film, organized alongside the 75th edition of Cannes Film Festival, in France. The Country of Honour status ensures India’s presence as Focus Country at the Opening Night of Marche du Film being organised at the Majestic Beach with spotlight on India, its cinema, its culture & heritage.
India is also a “Country of Honour at the Cannes Next, under which 5 new startups would be given an opportunity to pitch to the Audio-Visual Industry. Ten professionals will participate on the Animation Day networking. As a major highlight of India’s participation at this edition of Cannes Film Festival, World Premier of the Movie “Rocketry” produced by Shri. R. Madhavan is scheduled to be showcased at the Palais des Festivals of the market screening on the 19th May 2022.
The Indian delegation is led by Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and consists of film celebrities from across India.
Saurabh Singh

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
భారతదేశానికి 75 సంవత్సరాల స్వాతంత్ర్యం, కేన్స్ ఫిల్మ్ ఫెస్టివల్, భారతదేశం మరియు ఫ్రాన్స్‌ల మధ్య 75 సంవత్సరాల దౌత్య సంబంధాలను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ- కేన్స్ ఫిల్మ్ ఫెస్టివల్ ఘన విజయం సాధించాలని ఆకాంక్షించిన ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ
"భారతదేశంలో చెప్పడానికి చాలా కథలు ఉన్నాయి, ప్రపంచపు కంటెంట్ హబ్‌గా మారడానికి దేశం నిజంగా అపారమైన సామర్థ్యాన్ని కలిగి ఉంది"
"చలనచిత్ర రంగంలో వ్యాపారాన్ని సులభతరం చేయడానికి ప్రభుత్వం తన నిబద్ధతతో స్థిరంగా ఉంది"
కేన్స్ క్లాసిక్ విభాగంలో పునరుద్ధరించబడిన సత్యజిత్ రే చిత్రాన్ని ప్రదర్శించడం పట్ల సంతోషాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేసిన ప్రధాని
"ఇండియా పెవిలియన్ భారతీయ సినిమా కోణాలను ప్రదర్శిస్తుంది మరియు అంతర్జాతీయ భాగస్వామ్యాలు మరియు అభ్యసనలను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది"
17 MAY 2022 7:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ ఏడాది కేన్స్ ఫిల్మ్ ఫెస్టివల్‌లో భారతదేశం ‘కంట్రీ ఆఫ్ హానర్’గా పాల్గొనడం పట్ల ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. భారతదేశానికి స్వాతంత్ర్యం వచ్చి 75 ఏళ్లు, కేన్స్ ఫిల్మ్ ఫెస్టివల్ యొక్క 75వ వార్షికోత్సవం మరియు భారతదేశం మరియు ఫ్రాన్స్‌ల మధ్య దౌత్య సంబంధాల 75 సంవత్సరాల వేడుకల ముఖ్యమైన సమావేశంలో భారతదేశం పాల్గొనడం అని ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఒక సందేశంలో పేర్కొన్నారు.
భారతదేశాన్ని ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపెద్ద చలనచిత్ర నిర్మాతగా అభివర్ణించిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి, మన చలనచిత్ర పరిశ్రమ యొక్క బహుముఖ స్వభావం విశేషమైనది మరియు గొప్ప వారసత్వం మరియు సాంస్కృతిక వైవిధ్యం మన ముఖ్య లక్షణం అని అన్నారు. భారతదేశానికి చెప్పడానికి చాలా కథలు ఉన్నాయని, ఈ దేశం నిజంగా ప్రపంచ కంటెంట్ హబ్‌గా మారే అవకాశం ఉందని ప్రధాన మంత్రి అన్నారు.
చలనచిత్ర రంగంలో వ్యాపారాన్ని సులభతరం చేయడానికి భారతదేశం యొక్క నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటించిన శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ, అంతర్జాతీయ చలనచిత్ర సహ-నిర్మాణాన్ని సులభతరం చేయడం నుండి దేశంలో ఎక్కడైనా సినిమాలను అనుమతించడానికి సింగిల్ విండో క్లియరెన్స్ సిస్టమ్‌ను నిర్ధారించడం వరకు భారతదేశం ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న చిత్రనిర్మాతలకు అంతులేని అవకాశాలను అందిస్తుంది.
భారతదేశం గొప్ప దర్శకుడు సత్యజిత్ రే జయంతిని జరుపుకుంటున్న వేళ, కేన్స్ క్లాసిక్‌లో సత్యజిత్ రే చిత్రాన్ని మళ్లీ విడుదల చేయడం పట్ల ప్రధాన మంత్రి సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
భారతదేశం నుండి స్టార్టప్‌లు చలనచిత్ర ప్రపంచంలో తమ సామర్థ్యాన్ని ప్రదర్శిస్తాయి, ఈ ఫిల్మ్ ఫెస్టివల్‌లో మొదటిసారిగా నిర్వహించబడుతున్న వాటిలో ఒకటి. ఇండియా పెవిలియన్ భారతీయ సినిమా యొక్క వివిధ అంశాలను ప్రదర్శిస్తుందని మరియు అంతర్జాతీయ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరియు అభ్యాసాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుందని ప్రధాన మంత్రి విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
నేపథ్యం :
ఈ సంవత్సరం, ఫ్రాన్స్‌ లో జరిగే 75వ కేన్స్ ఫిల్మ్ ఫెస్టివల్‌తో పాటు, వార్షిక ' మార్చే డు ఫిల్మ్స్ ' , అంటే ఫిల్మ్ మార్కెట్, ఈ సంవత్సరం, భారతదేశం అధికారిక గౌరవ దేశంగా గుర్తించబడింది.
గౌరవనీయ దేశం హోదా కారణంగా, ' మార్చే డు ఫిల్మ్స్ ' ప్రారంభ కార్యక్రమం భారతదేశం , భారతీయ సినిమాలు , భారతీయ సంస్కృతి మరియు వారసత్వాన్ని హైలైట్ చేస్తుంది .
"కెన్ నెక్స్ట్" లో భారతదేశం గౌరవప్రదమైన దేశం , ఇది 5 కొత్త స్టార్టప్‌లను ఆడియో-విజువల్ పరిశ్రమలోకి ప్రవేశించడానికి అనుమతిస్తుంది. యానిమేషన్ డే నెట్‌వర్కింగ్‌లో పది మంది నిపుణులు పాల్గొంటారు. కేన్స్ ఫిల్మ్ ఫెస్టివల్ యొక్క ఈ ఎడిషన్‌లో భారతదేశం పాల్గొనడం హైలైట్‌గా, R మాధవన్ చిత్రం " రాకెట్రీ " 19 మే 2022న ప్యాలెస్ డెస్ ఫెస్టివల్ ఆఫ్ ది మార్కెట్‌లో ప్రదర్శించబడుతుంది.
ఈ ఉత్సవానికి భారత ప్రతినిధి బృందానికి కేంద్ర మంత్రి అనురాగ్ ఠాకూర్ నాయకత్వం వహిస్తున్నారు మరియు భారతదేశం అంతటా చిత్ర పరిశ్రమకు చెందిన ప్రముఖులు కూడా ఉన్నారు.