Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi wishes grand success to Cannes Film Festival
Notes the coincidence of 75 years of India’s Independence, Cannes Film Festival and of diplomatic relations between India and France
“India has a lot of stories to be told and the country truly possesses immense potential to become the content hub of the world”
“Government remains steadfast in its commitment to enhance ease of doing business in film sector”
Expresses happiness about screening of a restored Satyajit Ray film in the Cannes Classic Section
“India pavilion will display facets of Indian cinema and promote international partnerships and learnings”
17 MAY 2022 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness on India’s participation as ‘Country of Honour’ at the Cannes Film festival this year. In a message the Prime Minister noted that India’s participation comes at the momentous meeting of celebration of 75 years of India’s independence, 75th anniversary of Cannes Film Festival and 75 years of diplomatic relations between India and France.
Positioning India as the largest film producing country in the world, the Prime Minister said that multifariousness of our film sector is remarkable and rich heritage and cultural diversity are our strengths. India has a lot of stories to be told and the country truly possesses immense potential to become the content hub of the world, the Prime Minister added.
Reiterating India’s commitment to improve ease of doing business in the film sector, Shri Narendra Modi has said that from facilitating international film- coproduction to ensuring single window clearance mechanism for permissions for filming across the country, India offers seamless possibilities to filmmakers of the world.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that a Satyajit Ray film has been restored for screening in the Cannes Classic Section as India celebrates the birth centenary of the maestro.
One of the many firsts, startups from India will showcase their strengths to the cine-world. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that India pavilion will display facets of Indian cinema and promote international partnerships and learnings.
Background:
India will be the official Country of Honour at the upcoming Marche’ du Film, organized alongside the 75th edition of Cannes Film Festival, in France. The Country of Honour status ensures India’s presence as Focus Country at the Opening Night of Marche du Film being organised at the Majestic Beach with spotlight on India, its cinema, its culture & heritage.
India is also a “Country of Honour at the Cannes Next, under which 5 new startups would be given an opportunity to pitch to the Audio-Visual Industry. Ten professionals will participate on the Animation Day networking. As a major highlight of India’s participation at this edition of Cannes Film Festival, World Premier of the Movie “Rocketry” produced by Shri. R. Madhavan is scheduled to be showcased at the Palais des Festivals of the market screening on the 19th May 2022.
The Indian delegation is led by Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and consists of film celebrities from across India.
Saurabh Singh

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের সার্বিক সাফল্য কামনা করেছেন
ভারতের স্বাধীনতা, কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসব এবং ভারত ও ফ্রান্সের মধ্যে কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক স্থাপনের ৭৫ বছরের কথাও উল্লেখ করেছেন
ভারতের বলার মত অনেক গল্প রয়েছে এবং চলচ্চিত্রের বিষয়বস্তুর ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বের হাব হয়ে ওঠার প্রকৃত সম্ভাবনা দেশের রয়েছে
চলচ্চিত্র ক্ষেত্রে সহজে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের সুযোগ বাড়াতে সরকার তার অঙ্গীকারের প্রতি দৃঢ় প্রতৃজ্ঞ
কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের ক্লাসিক বিভাগে সত্যজিৎ রায়ের একটি সংরক্ষিত ছবি দেখানোর বিষয়ে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন
ভারতীয় প্যাভিলিয়নে ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্রের ঘটনাবলী তুলে ধরা হবে যা আন্তর্জাতিক অংশীদারিত্ব ও শিক্ষণের সুযোগ বাড়াবে
17 MAY 2022 7:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৭ মে, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এ বছর কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে ‘কান্ট্রি অফ অনার’ হিসেবে ভারতের অংশগ্রহণে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫-তম বার্ষিকী, কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের ৭৫-তম বার্ষিকী এবং ভারত ও ফ্রান্সের মধ্যে কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক স্থাপনের ৭৫-তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন একত্রে ভারতের এই অংশগ্রহণকে অত্যন্ত প্রাসঙ্গিক করে তুলেছে।
চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাণের নিরিখে ভারতকে বিশ্বের বৃহৎ দেশ হিসেবে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এ থেকে চলচ্চিত্র ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের বিবিধতার স্বরূপ প্রতিফলিত হয়। তিনি আরও বলেন, ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য ও সাংস্কৃতিক বিবিধতা আমাদের মূল শক্তি। ভারতের বলার মত অনেক গল্প রয়েছে এবং চলচ্চিত্র বিষয়বস্তুর ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বের হাব হয়ে ওঠার প্রকৃত সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে বলেও তিনি অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।
চলচ্চিত্র ক্ষেত্রে সহজে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের অনুকূল পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলতে ভারতের অঙ্গীকারের কথা পুনরায় উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, দেশে চলচ্চিত্রের দৃশ্যায়নে অনুমোদনের জন্য এক জানালা ব্যবস্থা সুনিশ্চিত করে ভারত সারা বিশ্বের চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতাদের জন্য অপার সম্ভাবনার সুযোগ তৈরি করেছে।
ভারত যখন অবিস্মরণীয় চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতা সত্যজিৎ রায়ের জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপন করছে ঠিক তখন কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের ক্লাসিক বিভাগে বিশ্ববরেণ্য এই ব্যক্তির সংরক্ষিত একটি ছবি দেখানোর বিষয়ে শ্রী মোদী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
এবারের কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে প্রথমবার যে সমস্ত উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে তারমধ্যে ভারত থেকে কয়েকটি স্টার্টআপ সংস্থা সিনে জগতে তাদের পারদর্শিতা তুলে ধরার সুযোগ পেয়েছে। ভারতীয় প্যাভিলিয়নে ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্রের ঘটনাবলী তুলে ধরা হবে, যা আন্তর্জাতিক অংশীদারিত্ব ও শিক্ষণের সুযোগ বাড়াবে বলে শ্রী মোদী অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।
প্রেক্ষাপট :
ফ্রান্সে ৭৫-তম কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের পাশাপাশি ভারত আসন্ন ‘মার্চ ডু’ চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবেও সরকারিভাবে ‘কান্ট্রি অফ অনার’ দেশের মর্যাদা পাবে। ভারত, ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্র, সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্যের ওপর বিশেষ অগ্রাধিকার ম্যাজেস্টিক বিচে আয়োজিত ‘মার্চ ডু’ চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের ওপেনিং নাইটে ‘কান্ট্রি অফ অনার’ হিসেবে ভারতের উপস্থিতিকেই প্রতিফলিত করে।
ভারত ‘কান নেক্সট’ উৎসবেও কান্ট্রি অফ অনার হিসেবে মর্যাদা পেয়েছে। ভারতের এই সম্মানের জন্য ৫টি নতুন স্টার্টআপ অডিও ভিস্যুয়াল ক্ষেত্রে তাদের পারদর্শিতা তুলে ধরার সুযোগ পাবে। ১০ জন পেশাদার অ্যানিমেশন ডে নেটওয়ার্কিং ক্ষেত্রে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। এবারের কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে ভারতের অংশগ্রহণের উল্লেখযোগ্য একটি দিক হিসেবে আর মাধবনের প্রযোজনায় নির্মিত “রকেট্রি” ছবিটির ওয়ার্ল্ড প্রিমিয়ার হবে। আগামীকাল ছবিটি প্রদর্শিত হবে।
এবারের কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধি দলের নেতৃত্বে রয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর। তাঁর সঙ্গে কয়েকজন চলচ্চিত্র ব্যক্তিত্বও সেখানে গিয়েছেন।