Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 191.65 Cr
Over 3.21 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 15,647
1,829 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.57%
18 MAY 2022 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 191.65 Cr (1,91,65,00,770) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,40,27,137 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.21 Cr (3,21,04,984) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,06,245
2nd Dose
1,00,30,914
Precaution Dose
50,51,545
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,17,814
2nd Dose
1,75,67,731
Precaution Dose
82,40,927
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,21,04,984
2nd Dose
1,26,95,005
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,90,43,240
2nd Dose
4,42,58,800
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,66,73,638
2nd Dose
48,55,34,576
Precaution Dose
4,67,605
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,31,58,302
2nd Dose
18,98,14,448
Precaution Dose
10,60,603
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,70,26,040
2nd Dose
11,83,26,423
Precaution Dose
1,66,21,930
Precaution Dose
3,14,42,610
Total
1,91,65,00,770
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 15,647. Active cases now constitute 0.04% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 2,549 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,87,259.
1,829 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,34,962 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 84.49 Cr (84,49,26,602) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.57% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.42%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
191.65 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 3.21 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 15,647
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 1,829
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.75%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.57%
18 MAY 2022 9:41AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 191.65 కోట్ల ( 1,91,65,00,770 ) డోసులను టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 2,40,27,137 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటివరకు 3.21 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 3,21,04,984 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,06,245
రెండో డోసు
1,00,30,914
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
50,51,545
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,17,814
రెండో డోసు
1,75,67,731
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
82,40,927
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
3,21,04,984
రెండో డోసు
1,26,95,005
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
5,90,43,240
రెండో డోసు
4,42,58,800
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
55,66,73,638
రెండో డోసు
48,55,34,576
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
4,67,605
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,31,58,302
రెండో డోసు
18,98,14,448
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
10,60,603
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,70,26,040
రెండో డోసు
11,83,26,423
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
1,66,21,930
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
3,14,42,610
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,91,65,00,770
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 15,647. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.04 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.75 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 2,549 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,25,87,259 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 1,829 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 4,34,962 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 84.49 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 84,49,26,602 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.57 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.42 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.