Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 191.37 Cr
Over 3.17Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at17,317
2,202new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.74%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.59%
16 MAY 2022 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 191.37 Cr (1,91,37,34,314) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,39,49,544sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.17 Cr (3,17,89,795) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,06,147
2nd Dose
1,00,29,746
Precaution Dose
50,27,111
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,17,641
2nd Dose
1,75,65,439
Precaution Dose
81,79,298
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,17,89,795
2nd Dose
1,21,55,960
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,89,78,602
2nd Dose
4,40,29,617
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,65,94,309
2nd Dose
48,48,08,812
Precaution Dose
4,20,633
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,31,42,059
2nd Dose
18,96,46,324
Precaution Dose
10,06,947
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,70,14,554
2nd Dose
11,82,10,429
Precaution Dose
1,63,10,891
Precaution Dose
3,09,44,880
Total
1,91,37,34,314
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at17,317.Active cases now constitute 0.04% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.74%. 2,550patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,82,243.
2,202new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 2,97,242COVID-19tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 84.41Cr (84,41,34,156) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.59% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.74%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
देशातील कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने पार केला एकूण 191.37 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा
12 ते 14 वयोगटातील 3.17 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त मुलांना लसीचा पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली.
देशातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या सध्या 17,317
गेल्या 24 तासात 2,202 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या 98.74%,
सध्याचा साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 0.59%
16 MAY 2022 9:29AM by PIB Mumbai
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, भारताच्या देशव्यापी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेने 191.37 कोटींचा (1,91,37,34,314) टप्पा पार केला आहे. 2,39,49,544 सत्रातून हे लसीकरण पार पडले आहे.
देशातील 12 ते 14 वर्ष वयोगटासाठी 16 मार्च 2022 रोजी कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहीम सुरू झाली. आतापर्यंत 3.17 कोटींपेक्षा (3,17,89,795) अधिक किशोरवयीन मुलांना लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे 10 एप्रिल, 2022 पासून 18 ते 59 वयोगटातल्या नागरिकांसाठी कोविड-19 प्रीकॉशन मात्रा देण्‍यास प्रारंभ झाला आहे.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,06,147
2nd Dose
1,00,29,746
Precaution Dose
50,27,111
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,17,641
2nd Dose
1,75,65,439
Precaution Dose
81,79,298
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,17,89,795
2nd Dose
1,21,55,960
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,89,78,602
2nd Dose
4,40,29,617
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,65,94,309
2nd Dose
48,48,08,812
Precaution Dose
4,20,633
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,31,42,059
2nd Dose
18,96,46,324
Precaution Dose
10,06,947
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,70,14,554
2nd Dose
11,82,10,429
Precaution Dose
1,63,10,891
Precaution Dose
3,09,44,880
Total
1,91,37,34,314
भारतात सक्रीय रुग्णभार सध्या 17,317 इतका आहे,तो देशाच्या एकूण पॉझिटीव्ह रुग्णसंख्येच्या तुलनेत 0.04% इतका आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 98.74% आहे.गेल्या 24 तासांत 2,550 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या (महामारीच्या आरंभापासून ) वाढून 4,25,82,243 झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 2,202 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
गेल्या 24 तासात एकूण 2,97,242 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 84.41 कोटी (84,41,34,156) पेक्षा अधिक चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 0.59% तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 0.74% आहे.