Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 191.37 Cr
Over 3.17Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at17,317
2,202new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.74%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.59%
16 MAY 2022 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 191.37 Cr (1,91,37,34,314) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,39,49,544sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.17 Cr (3,17,89,795) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,06,147
2nd Dose
1,00,29,746
Precaution Dose
50,27,111
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,17,641
2nd Dose
1,75,65,439
Precaution Dose
81,79,298
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,17,89,795
2nd Dose
1,21,55,960
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,89,78,602
2nd Dose
4,40,29,617
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,65,94,309
2nd Dose
48,48,08,812
Precaution Dose
4,20,633
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,31,42,059
2nd Dose
18,96,46,324
Precaution Dose
10,06,947
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,70,14,554
2nd Dose
11,82,10,429
Precaution Dose
1,63,10,891
Precaution Dose
3,09,44,880
Total
1,91,37,34,314
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at17,317.Active cases now constitute 0.04% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.74%. 2,550patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,82,243.
2,202new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 2,97,242COVID-19tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 84.41Cr (84,41,34,156) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.59% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.74%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
191.37 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 3.17 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 17,317
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 2,202
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.74%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.59%
16 MAY 2022 9:29AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 191.37 కోట్ల ( 1,91,37,34,314 ) డోసులను టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 2,39,49,544 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటివరకు 3.17 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 3,17,89,795 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,06,147
రెండో డోసు
1,00,29,746
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
50,27,111
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,17,641
రెండో డోసు
1,75,65,439
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
81,79,298
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
3,17,89,795
రెండో డోసు
1,21,55,960
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
5,89,78,602
రెండో డోసు
4,40,29,617
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
55,65,94,309
రెండో డోసు
48,48,08,812
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
4,20,633
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,31,42,059
రెండో డోసు
18,96,46,324
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
10,06,947
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,70,14,554
రెండో డోసు
11,82,10,429
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
1,63,10,891
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
3,09,44,880
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,91,37,34,314
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 17,317. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.04 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.74 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 2,550 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,25,82,243 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 2,202 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 2,97,242 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 84.41 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 84,41,34,156 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.59 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.74 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.