Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 191.37 Cr
Over 3.17Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at17,317
2,202new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.74%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.59%
16 MAY 2022 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 191.37 Cr (1,91,37,34,314) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,39,49,544sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.17 Cr (3,17,89,795) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,06,147
2nd Dose
1,00,29,746
Precaution Dose
50,27,111
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,17,641
2nd Dose
1,75,65,439
Precaution Dose
81,79,298
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,17,89,795
2nd Dose
1,21,55,960
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,89,78,602
2nd Dose
4,40,29,617
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,65,94,309
2nd Dose
48,48,08,812
Precaution Dose
4,20,633
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,31,42,059
2nd Dose
18,96,46,324
Precaution Dose
10,06,947
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,70,14,554
2nd Dose
11,82,10,429
Precaution Dose
1,63,10,891
Precaution Dose
3,09,44,880
Total
1,91,37,34,314
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at17,317.Active cases now constitute 0.04% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.74%. 2,550patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,82,243.
2,202new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 2,97,242COVID-19tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 84.41Cr (84,41,34,156) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.59% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.74%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 191.37 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 3.17 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 17,317 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,202 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.74 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 0.59 प्रतिशत है
16 MAY 2022 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 191.37 करोड़ (1,91,37,34,314) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,39,49,544 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 3.17 करोड़ (3,17,89,795) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल,2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,04,06,147
दूसरी खुराक
1,00,29,746
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
50,27,111
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,84,17,641
दूसरी खुराक
1,75,65,439
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
81,79,298
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
3,17,89,795
दूसरी खुराक
1,21,55,960
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
5,89,78,602
दूसरी खुराक
4,40,29,617
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
55,65,94,309
दूसरी खुराक
48,48,08,812
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
4,20,633
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,31,42,059
दूसरी खुराक
18,96,46,324
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
10,06,947
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,70,14,554
दूसरी खुराक
11,82,10,429
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
1,63,10,891
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
3,09,44,880
कुल
1,91,37,34,314
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 17,317 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.04 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.74 प्रतिशत है।पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,550 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,25,82,243 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 2,202 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 2,97,242 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 84.41 करोड़ से अधिक (84,41,34,156) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.59 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.74 प्रतिशत है।