Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre extends wheat procurement season, asks States/UTs and FCI to continue wheat procurement till 31st May
15 MAY 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre has asked wheat producing states and UTs with procurement closing dates expiring early to continue procurement till 31st May, 2022. The Ministry of Food & Public Distribution and Consumer Affairs has also directed FCI to continue with wheat procurement under the central pool. The extended period is expected to benefit farmers. The decision comes in the wake of requests by state governments/UTs to continue the procurement process.
Meanwhile, the procurement of wheat under central pool is progressing smoothly in Rabi Marketing Season 2022-23, in the States/UTs of Madhya Pradesh, Haryana, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, J&K, Gujarat, Bihar& Rajasthan.
The wheat procurement under central pool has been less during ensuing RMS 2022-23 corresponding to previous RMS 2021-22, mainly due to the higher market prices than MSP, wherein farmers have been selling wheat to private traders. The Central government had on 13th May decided to restrict export wheat to rein in high prices of wheat, except in case of irrevocable letter of credit and requests from neighbouring/food-deficit countries.
Upto 14.05.2022, a quantity of 180 LMT (corresponding purchase of 367 LMT during RMS 2021-22) of wheat has been procured, benefiting about 16.83 lakh farmers with MSP value of Rs.36,208 crore.
State-wise revised closing date for procurement of wheat during Rabi Marketing Season 2022-23 are as under:
State
Closing date for Procurement of wheat
Punjab
31.05.2022
Haryana
31.05.2022
Uttar Pradesh
15.06.2022
Madhya Pradesh
15.06.2022
Bihar
15.07.2022
Rajasthan
10.06.2022
Uttarakhand
30.06.2022
Delhi
31.05.2022
Gujarat
15.06.2022
Himachal Pradesh
15.06.2022
Jammu & Kashmir
31.05.2022

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने गेहूं खरीद सीजन की अवधि बढ़ाई, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और एफसीआई को 31 मई तक गेहूं की खरीद करने के लिए कहा
15 MAY 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र ने गेहूं उत्पादक राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को इसकी खरीदारी को 31 मई, 2022 तक जारी रखने के लिए कहा है। इसके अलावा उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय ने भी एफसीआई को केंद्रीय भंडार के तहत गेहूं की खरीद जारी रखने का निर्देश दिया है। खरीदारी की अवधि को बढ़ाए जाने से किसानों को लाभ होने की उम्मीद है। यह निर्णय खरीद प्रक्रिया को जारी रखने के लिए राज्य सरकारों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के अनुरोधों को देखते हुए लिया गया है।
इस बीच मध्य प्रदेश, हरियाणा, पंजाब, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू-कश्मीर, गुजरात, बिहार और राजस्थान में रबी विपणन सीजन (आरएमएस) 2022-23 में केंद्रीय पूल के तहत गेहूं की खरीद सुचारू रूप से आगे बढ़ रही है।
वहीं, पिछले रबी विपणन सीजन 2021-22 की तुलना में चालू आरएमएस 2022-23 के दौरान केंद्रीय पूल के तहत गेहूं की खरीद कम रही है. इसका मुख्य कारण एमएसपी के मुकाबले अधिक बाजार मूल्य है, जिसके चलते किसान निजी व्यापारियों को गेहूं की बिक्री कर रहे हैं। इससे पहले केंद्र सरकार ने 13 मई को गेहूं की बढ़ती कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए इसके निर्यात पर प्रतिबंधित करने का निर्णय किया था। हालांकि, इस प्रतिबंध से अपरिवर्तनीय ऋण पत्र और अनुरोध करने वाले पड़ोसी/खाद्य-घाटे वाले देशों को बाहर रखा गया है।
14.05.2022 तक 180 लाख मीट्रिक टन (आरएमएस 2021-22 के दौरान 367 लाख मीट्रिक टन की खरीद) की खरीद की गई है। इससे लगभग 16.83 लाख किसानों को एमएसपी मूल्य 36,208 करोड़ रुपये का लाभ हुआ है।
रबी विपणन सीजन 2022-23 के दौरान गेहूं खरीदारी की राज्यवार संशोधित अंतिम तिथि निम्नलिखित है:
राज्य
गेहूं खरीद का अंतिम तिथि
पंजाब
31.05.2022
हरियाणा
31.05.2022
उत्तर प्रदेश
15.06.2022
मध्य प्रदेश
15.06.2022
बिहार
15.07.2022
राजस्थान
10.06.2022
उत्तराखंड
30.06.2022
दिल्ली
31.05.2022
गुजरात
15.06.2022
हिमाचल प्रदेश
15.06.2022
जम्मू और कश्मीर
31.05.2022