Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre extends wheat procurement season, asks States/UTs and FCI to continue wheat procurement till 31st May
15 MAY 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre has asked wheat producing states and UTs with procurement closing dates expiring early to continue procurement till 31st May, 2022. The Ministry of Food & Public Distribution and Consumer Affairs has also directed FCI to continue with wheat procurement under the central pool. The extended period is expected to benefit farmers. The decision comes in the wake of requests by state governments/UTs to continue the procurement process.
Meanwhile, the procurement of wheat under central pool is progressing smoothly in Rabi Marketing Season 2022-23, in the States/UTs of Madhya Pradesh, Haryana, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, J&K, Gujarat, Bihar& Rajasthan.
The wheat procurement under central pool has been less during ensuing RMS 2022-23 corresponding to previous RMS 2021-22, mainly due to the higher market prices than MSP, wherein farmers have been selling wheat to private traders. The Central government had on 13th May decided to restrict export wheat to rein in high prices of wheat, except in case of irrevocable letter of credit and requests from neighbouring/food-deficit countries.
Upto 14.05.2022, a quantity of 180 LMT (corresponding purchase of 367 LMT during RMS 2021-22) of wheat has been procured, benefiting about 16.83 lakh farmers with MSP value of Rs.36,208 crore.
State-wise revised closing date for procurement of wheat during Rabi Marketing Season 2022-23 are as under:
State
Closing date for Procurement of wheat
Punjab
31.05.2022
Haryana
31.05.2022
Uttar Pradesh
15.06.2022
Madhya Pradesh
15.06.2022
Bihar
15.07.2022
Rajasthan
10.06.2022
Uttarakhand
30.06.2022
Delhi
31.05.2022
Gujarat
15.06.2022
Himachal Pradesh
15.06.2022
Jammu & Kashmir
31.05.2022

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦਾ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਧਾਇਆ, ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ 31 ਮਈ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ
15 MAY 2022 6:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਕਣਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 31 ਮਈ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਮਿਆਦ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖਰੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਬਿਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਬੀ ਮੰਡੀਕਰਣ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੂਲ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੂਲ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਰਬੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਬੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2022-23 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਘੱਟ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਣਕ ਵੇਚ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 13 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਅਟੱਲ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਪੱਤਰ (irrevocable letter of credit) ਅਤੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ/ਖੁਰਾਕ ਘਾਟੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਕਣਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਉੱਚੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਗਾਮ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ’ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
14.05.2022 ਤੱਕ, 180 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਰਬੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ 367 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਖਰੀਦ) ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 16.83 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 36,208 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਰਬੀ ਮੰਡੀਕਰਣ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2022-23 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ-ਵਾਰ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਰਾਜ
ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ
ਪੰਜਾਬ
31.05.2022
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
31.05.2022
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
15.06.2022
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
15.06.2022
ਬਿਹਾਰ
15.07.2022
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
10.06.2022
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ
30.06.2022
ਦਿੱਲੀ
31.05.2022
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
15.06.2022
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
15.06.2022
ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ
31.05.2022