Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre extends wheat procurement season, asks States/UTs and FCI to continue wheat procurement till 31st May
15 MAY 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre has asked wheat producing states and UTs with procurement closing dates expiring early to continue procurement till 31st May, 2022. The Ministry of Food & Public Distribution and Consumer Affairs has also directed FCI to continue with wheat procurement under the central pool. The extended period is expected to benefit farmers. The decision comes in the wake of requests by state governments/UTs to continue the procurement process.
Meanwhile, the procurement of wheat under central pool is progressing smoothly in Rabi Marketing Season 2022-23, in the States/UTs of Madhya Pradesh, Haryana, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, J&K, Gujarat, Bihar& Rajasthan.
The wheat procurement under central pool has been less during ensuing RMS 2022-23 corresponding to previous RMS 2021-22, mainly due to the higher market prices than MSP, wherein farmers have been selling wheat to private traders. The Central government had on 13th May decided to restrict export wheat to rein in high prices of wheat, except in case of irrevocable letter of credit and requests from neighbouring/food-deficit countries.
Upto 14.05.2022, a quantity of 180 LMT (corresponding purchase of 367 LMT during RMS 2021-22) of wheat has been procured, benefiting about 16.83 lakh farmers with MSP value of Rs.36,208 crore.
State-wise revised closing date for procurement of wheat during Rabi Marketing Season 2022-23 are as under:
State
Closing date for Procurement of wheat
Punjab
31.05.2022
Haryana
31.05.2022
Uttar Pradesh
15.06.2022
Madhya Pradesh
15.06.2022
Bihar
15.07.2022
Rajasthan
10.06.2022
Uttarakhand
30.06.2022
Delhi
31.05.2022
Gujarat
15.06.2022
Himachal Pradesh
15.06.2022
Jammu & Kashmir
31.05.2022

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি ও ভারতীয় খাদ্য নিগম ৩১শে মে পর্যন্ত গম সংগ্রহ করবে
15 MAY 2022 6:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ মে, ২০২২
কেন্দ্র গম সংগ্রহকারী রাজ্যগুলিকে গম সংগ্রহের সময়কাল ৩১শে মে পর্যন্ত বৃদ্ধি করার পরামর্শ দিয়েছে। খাদ্য, গণবন্টন ও উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরে গম সংগ্রহের জন্য ভারতীয় খাদ্য নিগমকে নির্দেশ দিয়েছে। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকার ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির প্রশাসনের অনুরোধের প্রেক্ষিতে এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর ফলে, কৃষকরা উপকৃত হবেন।
২০২২-২৩ রবি বিপণন মরশুমে মধ্যপ্রদেশ, হরিয়ানা, পাঞ্জাব, উত্তর প্রদেশ, উত্তরাখন্ড, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, জম্মু – কাশ্মীর, গুজরাট, বিহার ও রাজস্থানে কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরে গম সংগ্রহের কাজ সুষ্ঠুভাবে হচ্ছে। ২০২১-২২ রবি মরশুমের তুলনায় ২০২২-২৩ রবি মরশুমের সময়কালে কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরে গম সংগ্রহ কম হচ্ছে। ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের তুলনায় বাজারে বেশি দাম পাওয়ায় কৃষকরা বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলিকে গম বিক্রি করছে। কেন্দ্র ১৩ই মে গমের মূল্য বৃদ্ধি রোধ করতে রপ্তানি ক্ষেত্রে কিছু নিষেধাজ্ঞা আরোপ করেছে। তবে, যেসব দেশে খাদ্যশস্য কম উৎপাদিত হয়, প্রতিবেশী রাষ্ট্রগুলি এবং যাদের সংক্রান্ত চুক্তি রয়েছে, সেইসব সংস্থাকে রপ্তানি করতে অনুরোধ করা হয়েছে। ১৪ই মে পর্যন্ত ১৮০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন গম সংগ্রহ হয়েছে। ২০২১-২২ রবি বিপণন মরশুমে এই সময়কালে ৩৬৭ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন গম সংগ্রহ হয়েছিল। এ বছরের রবি বিপণন মরশুমে এ পর্যন্ত প্রায় ১৬ লক্ষ ৮৩ হাজার কৃষকের থেকে ৩৬ হাজার ২০৮ কোটি টাকার গম সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। গম সংগ্রহের জন্য বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের বর্ধিত সময়সীমা হ’ল : পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, দিল্লি ও জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে ৩১শে মে; উত্তর প্রদেশ, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, গুজরাট ও হিমাচল প্রদেশে ১৫ই জুন; রাজস্থানে ১০ই জুন; উত্তরাখন্ডে ৩০শে জুন এবং বিহারে ১৫ই জুলাই।