Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre extends wheat procurement season, asks States/UTs and FCI to continue wheat procurement till 31st May
15 MAY 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre has asked wheat producing states and UTs with procurement closing dates expiring early to continue procurement till 31st May, 2022. The Ministry of Food & Public Distribution and Consumer Affairs has also directed FCI to continue with wheat procurement under the central pool. The extended period is expected to benefit farmers. The decision comes in the wake of requests by state governments/UTs to continue the procurement process.
Meanwhile, the procurement of wheat under central pool is progressing smoothly in Rabi Marketing Season 2022-23, in the States/UTs of Madhya Pradesh, Haryana, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, J&K, Gujarat, Bihar& Rajasthan.
The wheat procurement under central pool has been less during ensuing RMS 2022-23 corresponding to previous RMS 2021-22, mainly due to the higher market prices than MSP, wherein farmers have been selling wheat to private traders. The Central government had on 13th May decided to restrict export wheat to rein in high prices of wheat, except in case of irrevocable letter of credit and requests from neighbouring/food-deficit countries.
Upto 14.05.2022, a quantity of 180 LMT (corresponding purchase of 367 LMT during RMS 2021-22) of wheat has been procured, benefiting about 16.83 lakh farmers with MSP value of Rs.36,208 crore.
State-wise revised closing date for procurement of wheat during Rabi Marketing Season 2022-23 are as under:
State
Closing date for Procurement of wheat
Punjab
31.05.2022
Haryana
31.05.2022
Uttar Pradesh
15.06.2022
Madhya Pradesh
15.06.2022
Bihar
15.07.2022
Rajasthan
10.06.2022
Uttarakhand
30.06.2022
Delhi
31.05.2022
Gujarat
15.06.2022
Himachal Pradesh
15.06.2022
Jammu & Kashmir
31.05.2022

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے گیہوں خرید سیزن میں توسیع کی، ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں اور ایف سی آئی کو 31مئی تک گیہوں کی خرید جاری رکھنے کو کہا
15 MAY 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:15؍مئی2022:
مرکز نے گیہوں پید اکرنے والی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کو گیہوں کی سرکاری خرید 31 مئی 2022ء تک جاری رکھنے کے لئے کہا ہے۔غذا و عوامی تقسیم نظام اور صارفین امور کی وزارت نے ایف سی آئی کو مرکزی پول کے تحت گیہوں کی خرید جاری رکھنے کے بھی احکامات دیئے ہیں۔ توسیع شدہ مدت سے کسانوں کو فائدہ ہونے کی امید ہے۔خرید عمل کو جاری رکھنے کے لئے ریاستی سرکاروں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کی گزارش کے مد نظر یہ فیصلہ لیا گیا ہے۔
اس درمیان مدھیہ پردیش، ہریانہ، پنجاب، اترپردیش، اتراکھنڈ، ہماچل پردیش، جموں و کشمیر ، گجرات، بہار اور راجستھان ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں میں ربیع کاروباری سیزن 23-2022ء میں مرکزی پول کے تحت گیہوں کی سرکاری خرید مستقل طور سے چل رہی ہے۔
پچھلے آر ایم ایس22-2021ء کے برخلاف آئندہ آر ایم ایس 23-2022ء کے دوران مرکزی پول کے تحت گیہوں کی سرکاری خرید کم رہی ہے، جس کا بنیادی سبب ایم ایسی پی کے مقابلے میں زیادہ بازاری قیمت ہے، جس میں کسان نجی کاروباریوں کو گیہوں فروخت کررہے ہیں۔ مرکزی سرکار نے 13مئی کو برآمد شدہ گیہوں کو گیہوں کی اونچی قیمتوں پر لگام کسنے کے لئے بند کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا تھا، سوائے غیر تبدیل شدہ قرضہ جاتی مکتوب اور پڑوسی ؍غذائی اجناس خسارے والے ممالک کی گزارشات کو چھوڑ کر۔
14مئی 2022ء تک 180 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (آر ایم ایس 22-2021ء کے دوران یہ تناسب 367لاکھ میٹرک ٹن تھا)کی خرید کی گئی ہے، جس سے تقریباً 16.83لاکھ کسانوں کو ایم ایس پی قیمت 36208 کروڑ روپے کا فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
ربیع خرید سیزن 23-2022ء کے دوران گیہوں کی سرکاری خرید کی ریاست وار ترمیم شدہ آخری تاریخ اس طرح ہے:
ریاست
گیہوں کی سرکاری خرید کی آخری تاریخ
پنجاب
31.05.2022
ہریانہ
31.05.2022
اترپردیش
15.06.2022
مدھیہ پردیش
15.06.2022
بہار
15.07.2022
راجستھان
10.06.2022
اتراکھنڈ
30.06.2022
دہلی
31.05.2022
گجرات
15.06.2022
ہماچل پردیش
15.06.2022
جموں و کشمیر
31.05.2022