জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন – গ্রামীণ কর্মসূচির আওতায় রাজ্য/ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির বার্ষিক রূপায়ণ পরিকল্পনা বিবেচনা করেছে জাতীয় প্রকল্প অনুমোদন কমিটি
13 MAY 2022 3:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ মে, ২০২২
২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষে সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের বার্ষিক রূপায়ণ পরিকল্পনা বিবেচনার জন্য স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন – গ্রামীণ কর্মসূচির দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে জাতীয় প্রকল্প অনুমোদন কমিটির তৃতীয় বৈঠক আজ অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। ভার্চুয়াল এই বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেন পানীয় জল ও স্বচ্ছাতা দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রীমতী বিনি মহাজন। এই বৈঠকে সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
বার্ষিক রূপায়ণ কর্মপরিকল্পনা ও তার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা সম্পর্কে পানীয় জল ও স্বচ্ছতা দপ্তরের সচিব রাজ্যগুলিকে প্রকাশ্য স্থানে মলমূত্র বর্জনের বর্তমান অগ্রগতির ধারা বজায় রাখতে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার কথা বলেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, যেসমস্ত পরিবারে শৌচাগারের সুবিধা নেই, সেখানে অগ্রাধিকারের ভিত্তিতে এর ব্যবস্থা করতে হবে। একইসঙ্গে মানসিকতায় পরিবর্তন আনা এবং গ্রামগুলিকে দৃশ্যত পরিষ্কার পরিচ্ছন্ন রাখতে স্বচ্ছতা অভিযানকে আরও জোরদার করার কথা বলেন তিনি।
প্রাকৃতিক উপায়ে বিনষ্ট করা সম্ভব এমন বর্জ্য পদার্থের সুদক্ষ পরিচালনা, গোবর্ধন কর্মসূচি, প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে চালু উদ্যোগগুলিকে আরও ত্বরান্বিত করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর তিনি জোর দেন।
আলোচনার সূত্রপাত করে পানীয় জল ও স্বচ্ছতা দপ্তরের বিশেষ সচিব শ্রী অরুণ বারোকা স্বচ্ছ ভারত – গ্রামীণ কর্মসূচির দ্বিতীয় পর্যায় সম্পর্কে এক বিস্তারিত বিবরণী পেশ করেন। তিনি জানান, কঠিন ও তরল বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার ক্ষেত্রে তহবিলের সংস্থান রয়েছে। এমনকি স্বচ্ছ সর্বেক্ষণ গ্রামীণ, সরপঞ্চ সংবাদ, স্টার্ট-আপ গ্র্যান্ড চ্যালেঞ্জ এবং গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতগুলিতে একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিক নিষিদ্ধ করার মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগগুলির কথা উল্লেখ করেন। প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয় যে, যেসমস্ত গ্রামে কঠিন বর্জ্য বা তরল বর্জ্যের ব্যবস্থাপনার প্রয়োজনীয় সংস্থান রয়েছে সেই গ্রামগুলি ওডিএফ প্লাস মডেল অনুসরণ করতে পারে। এছাড়াও যেসমস্ত গ্রামে ৫০০০-এর বেশি জনসংখ্যা রয়েছে সেই গ্রামগুলি প্রাকৃতিক উপায়ে বিনষ্ট হয় এমন বর্জ্যের ব্যবস্থাপনা, গ্রে ওয়াটার ম্যানেজমেন্ট কৌশল গ্রহণ করতে পারে।
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির বার্ষিক পরিকল্পনা রূপায়ণ সম্পর্কে দপ্তেরর বিশেষ সচিব পরিকল্পনা মূল্যায়ন কমিটির পক্ষ থেকে যে সমস্ত মতামত ও পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে তার কথা উল্লেখ করেন।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Scheme Sanctioning Committee Considers Annual Implementation Plan of States/UTs Under Swachh Bharat Mission- Grameen
13 MAY 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The third meeting of the National Scheme Sanctioning Committee (NSSC) under Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G) Phase II for consideration of the Annual Implementation Plans of all the States and Union Territories for the financial year 2022-23 was held today. The virtual meeting, chaired by Smt. Vini Mahajan, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry Jal Shakti saw participation of senior officials from all States/UTs was. It was also attended by members of the NSSC - Shri Chandi Charan Dey, Coordinator, Ramakrishna Mission; Shri Shrikant M. Navrekar, Nirmal Gram Nirman Kendra; Mr. Rohit Kumar, Joint Secretary - MGNREGS, Ministry of Rural Development; and Dr. V.K. Chaurasia, Joint Advisor – PHEE (Public Health and Environmental Engineering), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
Commenting on the AIPs and the targets therein, the Secretary DDWS asked states to continue to ensure ODF Sustainability while prioritising those households that are yet to have access. She called for the continuation of retrofitting, construction of CSCs, behaviour change communication, and swachhata activities to bring about visual cleanliness to all villages that would lead to a dramatic improvement in the village environment.
Smt. Mahajan emphasised on the importance and need to accelerate activities pertaining to Biodegradable Waste Management, Grey Water Management; GOBARdhan, Plastic Waste Management, and Faecal Sludge Management.
Initiating the discussion, Shri Arun Baroka, Special Secretary – DDWS and Mission Director SBM-G and JJM made a comprehensive presentation, giving an overview of SBM-G Phase II. He also spoke of the funding norms for Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM), the key policy interventions and other major initiatives such as Swachh Survekshan Grameen, film competitions, Sarpanch Samvads, Start-up Grand Challenge and the banning of single use plastics in GPs, among others.
It was recommended that villages which have either solid waste management or liquid waste management assets may be easily converted to ODF Plus Model category. Besides, those villages which are either aspirational or have population more than 5000 may also be taken up on priority. Further, the strategies for biodegradable waste management, GOBARdhan, Plastic Waste Management, Grey Water Management and Faecal Sludge Management were also detailed.
Specifically, on the AIP, he outlined the observations and suggestions made by the Plan Appraisal Committee (PAC), seeking NSSC’s approval of physical targets for IHHLs, CSCs, ODF Plus villages and districts, as projected by the States/UTs.
Shri Rohit Kumar, Joint Secretary, M/o RD listed the work completed in terms of Bio-gas plants, Soak Pits, Community Sanitary Complexes and stated that all works were funded under MGNREGS by the Ministry of Rural Development. On the other hand, Dr. Chaurasia advised that States should acquire land for all their Grey Water Management activities well in advance so that work can be carried out in peri-urban villages, unhindered.
Shri Navrekar spoke of the need to provide technical literature in local languages, orient users on the various works being carried out, provide technical training to implementers; to organise state level capacity building and to conduct a rapid assessment by a third party to ensure sound implementation of the technology.
The representatives from the States assured that they would fulfil their targets set in their AIPs.