ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਸ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਸਏਆਈ) ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 'ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਆਹਾਰ' ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ
'ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਆਹਾਰ' ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਆਰੀਕਰਣ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਮਿਆਰ - ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
12 MAY 2022 5:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਫੂਡ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਰਲੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ, ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਸ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਸਏਆਈ), ਨੇ 'ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਆਹਾਰ' ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਭੋਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਕ-ਇਨ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਨਿਯਮ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਰਖਵਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 'ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਆਹਾਰ ' ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਹੁਣ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਸ (ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਆਹਾਰ ) ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨਸ, 2022 ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਸਏਆਈ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ/ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। 'ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਆਹਾਰ ' ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਲੋਗੋ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇਸ ਸਮਝ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਿ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ, ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਅਰਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਫਿਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਭੋਜਨ, ਪੋਸ਼ਣ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਏ ਪਕਵਾਨ/ਸਮੱਗਰੀ/ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਨੂੰ " ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਆਹਾਰ " ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭੋਜਨ ਪਕਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ, ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਾਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਭੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਭੋਜਨ, ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਥਯ (Pathya) ਵਜੋਂ ਸੰਦਰਭਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਰ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਆਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਲੇਬਲਿੰਗ ਨਿਯਤ ਉਦੇਸ਼, ਲਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਸਮੂਹ, ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖਾਸ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। 'ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਆਹਾਰ' ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਗ ਜ਼ੋਖ਼ਮ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, 'ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਆਹਾਰ' ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦਿਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਪਰਾਇਟਰੀ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦਿਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨਲ ਉਤਪਾਦ,ਸਿੰਗਾਰ, ਨਾਰਕੌਟਿਕ ਜਾਂ ਸਾਇਕੌਟ੍ਰੌਪਿਕ ਪਦਾਰਥ ਅਤੇ ਜੜੀਆਂ ਬੂਟੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 2 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਆਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਿਸ਼ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ।
"ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਆਹਾਰ" ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਵ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਸ (ਗੈਰ-ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਲਈ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2017 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਸਏਆਈ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਸਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੂੰ "ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਆਹਾਰ" ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਂ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਜਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਜਾਂ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਜਾਂ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਜਾਂ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਫੂਡ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਅਪਰੇਟਰ (ਸੰਚਾਲਕ) ਨੂੰ ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਸ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨਸ, ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਸਪੈਸੀਫਿਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਲਈ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।

AYUSH
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) & MoA formulates regulations for ‘Ayurveda Aahara’ products
Strict safety & quality standards to bring standardization in manufacturing and marketing of ‘Ayurveda Aahara’ - Ministry of Ayush
12 MAY 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush and Food Safety & Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) under MoHFW, India’s apex body for food regulation has formulated regulations of safety & quality standards for food products under ‘Ayurveda Aahara’ category. This comprehensive initiative will ensure manufacturing of quality Ayurveda food products and help in expanding the international market for Make-In-India products. The Ministry of Ayush is confident these regulations will further strengthen India’s global positioning as a custodian of Ayush system.
According to the regulation, manufacturing and marketing of ‘Ayurveda Aahara’ products will now adhere to strict Food Safety and Standards (Ayurveda Aahara) Regulations, 2022 rules and will be available in market only after license/approval from FSSAI. A special logo has been created for “Ayurveda Aahara” category, which will enable easier identification and reinforce quality in Ayurveda food products.
The Ministry of Ayush with an understanding that food safety and quality is a shared responsibility between manufacturers, consumers and everyone has a role to play to ensure food we consume is safe and healthy. This has been further strengthened after resurgence of COVID-19 pandemic brought the focus on food, nutrition, health, immunity and sustainability.
According to the regulations, all food prepared in accordance with the recipes/ingredients/processes described in the authoritative books of Ayurveda will be considered as “Ayurveda Aahara”. Food recipes and ingredients for promoting health, specific physiological needs, and foods specified for consumption during or post specified diseases, disorders referred as Pathya in Ayurved are covered under these regulations.
The labelling of ‘Ayurveda Aahara’ shall specify the intended purpose, the target consumer group, recommended duration of use and other specific requirements. Health claims and disease risk reduction claims for the different categories of 'Ayurveda Aahara' and their approval process shall be in accordance with the requirements specified in regulations. However, ‘Ayurveda Aahara’ will not include Ayurvedic drugs or proprietary Ayurvedic medicines and medicinal products, cosmetics, narcotic or psychotropic substances and herbs. Further, Ayurveda Aahara is also not recommended to young children below age 2 years.
‘Ayurveda Aahara’ needs prior approval, the same shall be in accordance with the Food Safety and Standards (Approval for Non-Specific Food and Food Ingredients) Regulation, 2017. FSSAI shall constitute an Expert Committee under the Ministry of Ayush consisting of relevant experts including representatives of FSSAI for providing recommendation on approval of claims and products and the committee shall also empower to address concerns regarding registration or licensing or certification or laboratory accreditation or testing or quality issues related to “Ayurveda Aahara”.
Food business operator to adhere quality parameters for the ingredients as per the criteria defined under Food Safety and Standards Regulations, relevant BIS specifications.