आयुष
भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) और आयुष मंत्रालय ने 'आयुर्वेद आहार' उत्पादों के लिए नियम तैयार किए
'आयुर्वेद आहार' के उत्पादन और विपणन में मानकीकरण लाने के लिए सख्त सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता मानक - आयुष मंत्रालय
12 MAY 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के तहत खाद्य विनियमन के लिए भारत के शीर्ष संगठन भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) ने 'आयुर्वेद आहार' श्रेणी के तहत खाद्य उत्पादों के लिए सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता मानकों के नियम तैयार किए हैं। यह व्यापक पहल गुणवत्ता वाले आयुर्वेद खाद्य उत्पादों का विनिर्माण सुनिश्चित करेगी और मेक-इन-इंडिया उत्पादों के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार का विस्तार करने में मदद करेगी। आयुष मंत्रालय को विश्वास है कि ये नियम आयुष प्रणाली के संरक्षक के रूप में भारत की वैश्विक स्थिति को और मजबूत करेंगे।
विनियमन के अनुसार, 'आयुर्वेद आहार' उत्पादों का उत्पादन और विपणन अब सख्त खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक (आयुर्वेद आहार) विनियम, 2022 के नियमों का पालन करेगा और एफएसएसएआई से लाइसेंस/अनुमोदन के बाद ही बाजार में उपलब्ध होगा। "आयुर्वेद आहार" श्रेणी के लिए एक विशेष लोगो बनाया गया है, जो आयुर्वेद खाद्य उत्पादों में आसानी से पहचान और गुणवत्ता को सुदृढ़ करेगा।
आयुष मंत्रालय इस समझ के साथ कि खाद्य सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता निर्माताओं, उपभोक्ताओं के बीच एक साझा जिम्मेदारी है और हमारे द्वारा उपभोग किए जाने वाले भोजन को सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ बनाने के लिए सभी की भूमिका है। कोविड-19 महामारी के फिर से शुरू होने के बाद भोजन, पोषण, स्वास्थ्य, प्रतिरक्षा और स्थिरता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के बाद इसे और मजबूत किया गया है।
नियमों के अनुसार, आयुर्वेद की आधिकारिक पुस्तकों में वर्णित व्यंजनों / अवयवों / प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसार तैयार किए गए सभी भोजन को "आयुर्वेद आहार" माना जाएगा। स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए खाद्य व्यंजनों और सामग्री, विशिष्ट शारीरिक आवश्यकताओं और निर्दिष्ट बीमारियों के दौरान या बाद में उपभोग के लिए निर्दिष्ट खाद्य पदार्थ, आयुर्वेद में पथ्य के रूप में संदर्भित विकार इन नियमों के तहत आते हैं।
आयुर्वेद आहार की लेबलिंग में इच्छित उद्देश्य, लक्षित उपभोक्ता समूह, उपयोग की अनुशंसित अवधि और अन्य विशिष्ट आवश्यकताएं निर्दिष्ट होंगी। 'आयुर्वेद आहार' की विभिन्न श्रेणियों के लिए स्वास्थ्य संबंधी दावे और रोग संबंधी जोखिम में कमी के दावे तथा उनकी स्वीकृति प्रक्रिया विनियमों में निर्दिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार होगी। हालांकि, 'आयुर्वेद आहार' में आयुर्वेदिक दवाएं या प्रोपराइटरी आयुर्वेदिक दवाएं और औषधीय उत्पाद, सौंदर्य प्रसाधन, नारकोटिक या साइकॉट्रॉपिक पदार्थ तथा जड़ी-बूटियां शामिल नहीं होंगी। इसके अलावा, 2 साल से कम उम्र के छोटे बच्चों के लिए आयुर्वेद आहार की भी सिफारिश नहीं की जाती है।
'आयुर्वेद आहार' को पूर्व अनुमोदन की आवश्यकता है, यह खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानकों (गैर-विशिष्ट खाद्य और खाद्य सामग्री के लिए अनुमोदन) विनियम, 2017 के अनुसार होगा। एफएसएसएआई आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत दावों और उत्पादों के अनुमोदन पर सिफारिश प्रदान करने के लिए एफएसएसएआई के प्रतिनिधियों सहित संबंधित विशेषज्ञों से मिलकर एक विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन करेगा और यह समिति "आयुर्वेद आहार" से संबंधित पंजीकरण या लाइसेंस या प्रमाणन या प्रयोगशाला मान्यता या परीक्षण या गुणवत्ता के मुद्दों से संबंधित समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए भी सशक्त होगी।
खाद्य व्यवसाय संचालक को खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक विनियमों, प्रासंगिक बीआईएस विनिर्देशों के तहत परिभाषित मानदंडों के अनुसार सामग्री के लिए गुणवत्ता मानकों का पालन करना होगा।

AYUSH
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) & MoA formulates regulations for ‘Ayurveda Aahara’ products
Strict safety & quality standards to bring standardization in manufacturing and marketing of ‘Ayurveda Aahara’ - Ministry of Ayush
12 MAY 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush and Food Safety & Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) under MoHFW, India’s apex body for food regulation has formulated regulations of safety & quality standards for food products under ‘Ayurveda Aahara’ category. This comprehensive initiative will ensure manufacturing of quality Ayurveda food products and help in expanding the international market for Make-In-India products. The Ministry of Ayush is confident these regulations will further strengthen India’s global positioning as a custodian of Ayush system.
According to the regulation, manufacturing and marketing of ‘Ayurveda Aahara’ products will now adhere to strict Food Safety and Standards (Ayurveda Aahara) Regulations, 2022 rules and will be available in market only after license/approval from FSSAI. A special logo has been created for “Ayurveda Aahara” category, which will enable easier identification and reinforce quality in Ayurveda food products.
The Ministry of Ayush with an understanding that food safety and quality is a shared responsibility between manufacturers, consumers and everyone has a role to play to ensure food we consume is safe and healthy. This has been further strengthened after resurgence of COVID-19 pandemic brought the focus on food, nutrition, health, immunity and sustainability.
According to the regulations, all food prepared in accordance with the recipes/ingredients/processes described in the authoritative books of Ayurveda will be considered as “Ayurveda Aahara”. Food recipes and ingredients for promoting health, specific physiological needs, and foods specified for consumption during or post specified diseases, disorders referred as Pathya in Ayurved are covered under these regulations.
The labelling of ‘Ayurveda Aahara’ shall specify the intended purpose, the target consumer group, recommended duration of use and other specific requirements. Health claims and disease risk reduction claims for the different categories of 'Ayurveda Aahara' and their approval process shall be in accordance with the requirements specified in regulations. However, ‘Ayurveda Aahara’ will not include Ayurvedic drugs or proprietary Ayurvedic medicines and medicinal products, cosmetics, narcotic or psychotropic substances and herbs. Further, Ayurveda Aahara is also not recommended to young children below age 2 years.
‘Ayurveda Aahara’ needs prior approval, the same shall be in accordance with the Food Safety and Standards (Approval for Non-Specific Food and Food Ingredients) Regulation, 2017. FSSAI shall constitute an Expert Committee under the Ministry of Ayush consisting of relevant experts including representatives of FSSAI for providing recommendation on approval of claims and products and the committee shall also empower to address concerns regarding registration or licensing or certification or laboratory accreditation or testing or quality issues related to “Ayurveda Aahara”.
Food business operator to adhere quality parameters for the ingredients as per the criteria defined under Food Safety and Standards Regulations, relevant BIS specifications.