Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi and Uttar Pradesh Jal Shakti Minister Shri Swatantra Dev Singh inaugurate country's first "Amrit Sarovar" at Patwai, Rampur(UP) today.
The "Amrit Sarovar" will not only help in protecting the environment and conserving water, it will also be an attraction for the people of nearby areas: Shri Naqvi.
13 MAY 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The country's first "Amrit Sarovar" was inaugurated by Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi and Uttar Pradesh Jal Shakti Minister Shri Swatantra Dev Singh at Patwai, Rampur (UP) today.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Naqvi said that this splendid "Amrit Sarovar" has been constructed under the inspiration of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath.
The Minister said that participation and cooperation of the common people, villagers and promptness of Gram Panchayat and the District Administration has played an important role in opening of this grand "Amrit Sarovar" in a very short time.
He said that in the "Mann Ki Baat" programme last month, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had mentioned about this "Amrit Sarovar" in Patwai, Rampur.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in "Mann Ki Baat" had said, “I like to learn that after taking the resolve of Amrit Sarovar, work has started on it at many places at a rapid pace. I have come to know about Gram Panchayat Patwai of Rampur in UP. There was a pond on the land of the Gram Sabha, but it was full of filth and heaps of garbage. With a lot of hard work, with the help of local people, with the help of local school children, that dirty pond has been transformed in the last few weeks. Now, many arrangements have been made on the banks of that lake like retaining wall, boundary wall, food court, fountains and lighting. I congratulate the Patwai Gram Panchayat of Rampur, the people of the village, the children there for this effort.”
Shri Naqvi stated that this "Amrit Sarovar" will not only help in protecting the environment and conserving water, it will also be an attraction for the people of nearby areas. Besides food court, fountains and lighting and other entertainment facilities, boating is also available in this "Amrit Sarovar".
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Swatantra Dev Singh said that this “Amrit Sarovar” in Patwai, Rampur is an example that how big changes can be brought by the coordination and cooperation between the government and the society. He said this "Amrit Sarovar" will prove to be very helpful in protecting the environment as well as it will be a centre of attraction for the people of nearby areas. Shri Swatantra Dev Singh stated that work is going on at a rapid pace to construct 75 “Amrit Sarovar” in every district of Uttar Pradesh under "Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav".
Uttar Pradesh Minister of State Shri Baldev Singh Aulakh, Rampur Zila Panchayat Chairman Shri Khayaliram Lodhi, Milak MLA Smt. Rajbala, MLC Shri Jai Pal Singh Vyast, PACFED Chairman Shri Surya Prakash Pal, BJP Rampur district president Shri Abhay Gupta, Commissioner Moradabad Shri Anjaneya Kumar Singh, District Magistrate Rampur Shri Ravindra Kumar Mander, Chief Development Officer Smt. Gazal Bharadwaj and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी और उत्तर प्रदेश के जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री स्वतंत्र देव सिंह ने उत्तर प्रदेश के पटवई, रामपुर में देश के प्रथम "अमृत सरोवर" का उद्घाटन किया
यह “अमृत सरोवर” न केवल पर्यावरण की रक्षा और जल संरक्षण में मदद करेगा, बल्कि आसपास के क्षेत्रों के लोगों के लिए भी आकर्षण का केंद्र होगा: श्री नकवी
13 MAY 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी और उत्तर प्रदेश के जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री स्वतंत्र देव सिंह द्वारा आज उत्तर प्रदेश के पटवई, रामपुर में देश के पहले "अमृत सरोवर" का उद्घाटन किया गया।
इस अवसर पर अपने भाषण में श्री नकवी ने कहा कि इस शानदार "अमृत सरोवर" का निर्माण प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की प्रेरणा और उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ के मार्गदर्शन में किया गया है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि इस भव्य 'अमृत सरोवर' को बहुत ही कम समय में तैयार करने में आम लोगों, ग्रामीणों की भागीदारी तथा सहयोग एवं ग्राम पंचायत और जिला प्रशासन की तत्परता ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि पिछले महीने 'मन की बात' कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री ने रामपुर के पटवई में इस 'अमृत सरोवर' का जिक्र किया था।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने "मन की बात" में कहा था, "मुझे यह जानकर अच्छा लगता है कि अमृत सरोवर का संकल्प लेने के बाद कई जगहों पर इस पर तीव्र गति से काम शुरू हो गया है। मुझे यूपी के रामपुर की ग्राम पंचायत पटवई के बारे में पता चला है। ग्राम सभा की जमीन पर एक तालाब था, लेकिन वह गंदगी और कूड़े के ढेर से भरा था। काफी मेहनत से, स्थानीय लोगों की मदद से, स्थानीय स्कूली बच्चों की मदद से, पिछले कुछ हफ्तों में उस गंदे तालाब को बदल दिया गया है। अब उस झील के किनारे रिटेनिंग वॉल, बाउंड्री वॉल, फूड कोर्ट, फव्वारे और लाइटिंग जैसी कई व्यवस्थाएं की गई हैं। मैं रामपुर की पटवई ग्राम पंचायत, गांव के लोगों, वहां के बच्चों को इस प्रयास के लिए बधाई देता हूं।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि यह "अमृत सरोवर" केवल पर्यावरण की रक्षा और जल संरक्षण में मदद करेगा, बल्कि आसपास के क्षेत्रों के लोगों के लिए भी आकर्षण का केंद्र होगा। इस "अमृत सरोवर" में फूड कोर्ट, फव्वारे और प्रकाश व्यवस्था और अन्य मनोरंजन सुविधाओं के अलावा नौका विहार की सुविधा भी उपलब्ध है।
इस अवसर पर अपने भाषण में, श्री स्वतंत्र देव सिंह ने कहा कि पटवई, रामपुर में यह "अमृत सरोवर" एक उदाहरण है कि सरकार और समाज के बीच समन्वय और सहयोग से कैसे बड़े बदलाव लाए जा सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह "अमृत सरोवर" पर्यावरण की रक्षा के साथ-साथ आसपास के क्षेत्र के लोगों के लिए आकर्षण का केंद्र भी साबित होगा। श्री स्वतंत्र देव सिंह ने कहा कि "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" के तहत उत्तर प्रदेश के प्रत्येक जिले में 75 "अमृत सरोवर" के निर्माण का कार्य तीव्र गति से चल रहा है।
उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य मंत्री श्री बलदेव सिंह औलख, रामपुर जिला पंचायत अध्यक्ष श्री ख्यालीराम लोधी, मिलक की विधायक श्रीमती राजबाला, विधान परिषद सदस्य श्री जय पाल सिंह व्यास, पैकफेड अध्यक्ष श्री सूर्य प्रकाश पाल, भाजपा रामपुर जिला अध्यक्ष श्री अभय गुप्ता, मुरादाबाद के आयुक्त श्री अंजनेय कुमार सिंह, रामपुर के जिलाधिकारी श्री रवींद्र कुमार मंदर, मुख्य विकास अधिकारी श्रीमती गजल भारद्वाज और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।