निर्वाचन आयोग
विधान सभा के सदस्यों (विधायकों) द्वारा कर्नाटक विधान परिषद के लिए द्विवार्षिक चुनाव के संबंध में
10 MAY 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
विधान सभा के सदस्यों (विधायकों) द्वारा चुने गए कर्नाटक विधान परिषद के 07 सदस्यों का कार्यकाल 14.06.2022 को समाप्त होने जा रहा है। विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
क्र.सं.
सदस्‍य का नाम
सेवा निवृत्ति की तिथि
1.
लक्ष्‍मण संगप्पा सवादी
14.06.2022
2.
रामप्पा थिम्मापुर
3.
अल्‍लुम वीरभद्रप्पा
4.
एच. एम. रमेश गौड़ा
5.
वीणा अचिहा एस.
6.
नारायण स्वामी के.वी.
7.
लहर सिंह सिरोया
2. आयोग ने कर्नाटक विधान परिषद के लिए विधान सभा के सदस्यों द्वारा निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार उपर्युक्त द्विवार्षिक चुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है: -
क्र. सं.
कार्यक्रम
तिथि
1.
अधिसूचना का प्रकाशन
17 मई, 2022 (मंगलवार)
1.
नामांकन भरने की अंतिम तिथि
24 मई, 2022 (मंगलवार)
1.
नामांकन पत्रों की जांच
25 मई, 2022 (बुधवार)
1.
उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
27 मई, 2022 (शुक्रवार)
1.
मतदान की तिथि
03 जून, 2022 (शुक्रवार)
1.
मतदान के घंटे
प्रात: 09:00 बजे से सांय 04:00 बजे तक
1.
मतगणना
03 जून, 2022 (शुक्रवार) सांय 05:00 बजे
1.
तिथि जिससे पहले चुनाव संपन्‍न होगा
07 जून, 2022 (मंगलवार)
3. प्रेस नोट, दिनांक 02.05.2022 के पैरा 06 में निहित ईसीआई द्वारा जारी किए गए कोविड-19 के व्यापक दिशा-निर्देश, लिंक https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14151-schedule-for-bye-election-in-3-assembly-constituencies-of-odisha-kerala-and-uttarakhand%E2%80%93-reg/ जहां भी लागू हों, सभी व्यक्तियों द्वारा पूरी चुनाव प्रक्रिया के दौरान पालन किए जाएंगे।
4. कर्नाटक के मुख्य सचिव को राज्य के एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी की प्रतिनियुक्ति करने का निर्देश दिया जा रहा है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि चुनाव आयोजित करने की व्यवस्था करते समय कोविड-19 रोकथाम उपायों के संबंध में मौजूदा निर्देशों का पालन किया जाए।

Election Commission
Biennial Election to the Karnataka Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs) – reg.
10 MAY 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 07 members of Karnataka Legislative Council elected by the Members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs) is going to expire on 14.06.2022. The details are as under:-
S. No
Name of Member
Date of Retirement
1.
Laxman Sangappa Savadi
14.06.2022
2.
Ramappa Timmapur
3.
Allum Veerabhadrappa
4.
H.M. Ramesha Gowda
5.
Veena Achaiah S.
6.
Narayana Swamy K.V.
7.
Lahar Singh Siroya
2. The Commission has decided to conduct above mentioned biennial election to the Karnataka Legislative Council by members of Legislative Assembly in accordance with the following programme:-
S. No.
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notification
17th May, 2022 (Tuesday)
1.
Last Date of making nominations
24th May, 2022 (Tuesday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
25th May, 2022 (Wednesday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
27th May, 2022 (Friday)
1.
Date of Poll
03rd June, 2022 (Friday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00 am - 04:00 pm
1.
Counting of Votes
03rd June, 2022 (Friday) at 05:00 pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
07th June, 2022 (Tuesday)
3. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 issued by ECI as contained in para 06 of Press Note, dated 02.05.2022, available at link https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14151-schedule-for-bye-election-in-3-assembly-constituencies-of-odisha-kerala-and-uttarakhand%E2%80%93-reg/ to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process by all persons.
4. The Chief Secretary, Karnataka is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.