Election Commission
Biennial Election to the Karnataka Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs) – reg.
10 MAY 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 07 members of Karnataka Legislative Council elected by the Members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs) is going to expire on 14.06.2022. The details are as under:-
S. No
Name of Member
Date of Retirement
1.
Laxman Sangappa Savadi
14.06.2022
2.
Ramappa Timmapur
3.
Allum Veerabhadrappa
4.
H.M. Ramesha Gowda
5.
Veena Achaiah S.
6.
Narayana Swamy K.V.
7.
Lahar Singh Siroya
2. The Commission has decided to conduct above mentioned biennial election to the Karnataka Legislative Council by members of Legislative Assembly in accordance with the following programme:-
S. No.
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notification
17th May, 2022 (Tuesday)
1.
Last Date of making nominations
24th May, 2022 (Tuesday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
25th May, 2022 (Wednesday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
27th May, 2022 (Friday)
1.
Date of Poll
03rd June, 2022 (Friday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00 am - 04:00 pm
1.
Counting of Votes
03rd June, 2022 (Friday) at 05:00 pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
07th June, 2022 (Tuesday)
3. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 issued by ECI as contained in para 06 of Press Note, dated 02.05.2022, available at link https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14151-schedule-for-bye-election-in-3-assembly-constituencies-of-odisha-kerala-and-uttarakhand%E2%80%93-reg/ to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process by all persons.
4. The Chief Secretary, Karnataka is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
کرناٹک قانون ساز کونسل کے لیے،قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اراکین (ایم ایل اے) کے ذریعے دو سالہ انتخابات سے متعلم
10 MAY 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
کرناٹک قانون ساز کونسل کے, ممبران قانون ساز اسمبلی (ایم ایل اے) کے ذریعہ منتخب کردہ07 ارکان کی میعاد 14جون 2022 کو ختم ہونے والی ہے۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
نمبر شمار
ممبر کا نام
ریٹائرمینٹ کی تاریخ
1.
لکشمن سنگپا ساوادی
2022جون 14
2.
راماپا تما پور
3.
آلم ویربھدرپا
4.
ایچ ایم رمیشا گوڑا
5.
وینا اچایا ایس
6.
نارائنا سوامی کے وی
7.
لہر سنگھ سرویا
2۔ کمیشن نے، مندرجہ ذیل پروگرام کے مطابق، کرناٹک قانون ساز کونسل کے ممبران قانون ساز اسمبلی کے ذریعہ مذکورہ دو سالہ انتخابات کرانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے:-
نمبرشمار
کام کی سرگرمیاں
تاریخیں
1.
نوٹیفکیشن کا اجراء
17 مئی 2022 (بروزمنگل)
1.
کاغذات نامزدگی جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ
24 مئی 2022 (بروزمنگل)
1.
نامزدگیوں کی جانچ پڑتال
25 مئی 2022 (بروزبدھ)
1.
کاغذات نامزدگی واپس لینے کی آخری تاریخ
27 مئی 2022 (بروزجمعہ)
1.
رائے شماری کی تاریخ
03 جون، 2022 (بروزجمعہ)
1.
رائے شماری کے اوقات
صبح 09:00 بجے تا شام 04:00 بجے
1.
ووٹوں کی گنتی
03 جون 2022 (بروزجمعہ) شام 05:00 بجے
1.
تاریخ جس سے پہلے الیکشن مکمل ہو جائیں گے۔
07 جون، 2022 (بروزمنگل)
ہندوستان کے انتخابی کمیشن کی طرف سے جاری کردہ کووڈ-19 کی وسیع رہنما خطوط، جیسا کہ پریس نوٹ کے پیرا 06، مورخہ02 مئی2022 میں موجود ہے، لنک پر دستیاب ہے https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14151-schedule-for-bye-election-in-3-assembly-constituencies-of-odisha-kerala-and-uttarakhand%E2%80%93-reg/ اوڈیشہ،کیرالہ،اوراتراکھنڈکے3اسمبلی حلقوںمیں، جہاں بھی قابل اطلاق ہو، تمام افراد کے ذریعے انتخابی عمل کے دوران، پیروی کی جائے گی۔
4۔ چیف سکریٹری، کرناٹک کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ ریاست سے ایک سینئر افسر کو تعینات کریں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ انتخابات کے انعقاد کے انتظامات کرتے وقت کووڈ- 19سے بچاؤ کے اقدامات کے بارے میں موجودہ ہدایات کی تعمیل کی گئی ہے۔