குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
காதிக்கான முதலாவது திறன் மையத்தை திரு நாராயண் ரானே நாளை தொடங்கிவைக்கிறார்
10 MAY 2022 12:54PM by PIB Chennai
“காதி உணர்வு என்பது பூமியில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு சகமனிதருடனான உணர்வாகும்” –மகாத்மா காந்தி
கையால் நெய்யப்படும், காதி துணிகள் மூலம் மகாத்மா காந்தி ஆயிரக்கணக்கான மக்களை ஒன்றுபடுத்தினார். காதி துணிகளை நெய்து அவற்றை அணியவும் மக்களை தயார்படுத்தினார். இந்த நோக்கத்துடன் 1957-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் காதி கிராமத்தொழில் ஆணையம் (கேவிஐசி) செயல்பட்டுவருகிறது. இத்தகைய நிறுவனங்கள் காதியின் மரபை பாதுகாத்து வருகின்றன.
காதியை புதிய இடத்திற்கு கொண்டுசெல்லும் வகையில், சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம், காதி நிறுவனங்களை அதிகாரப்படுத்தும் விதத்தில், பரிசோதனை, புதுமை, வடிவமைப்பு மையத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இந்த மையம், பல்வேறு தலைமுறையினருக்கும் ஏற்றவகையில் ஆடைகளை வடிவமைக்கும் நோக்கம் கொண்டதாகும். காதியை உலகளவில் பிரபலப்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன், காதிக்கான திறன் மையம் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நாராயண் ரானே முதலாவது திறன் மையத்தை புதுதில்லியில் நாளை தொடங்கிவைக்கிறார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர தொழில்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பானுபிரதாப் சிங் வர்மா, மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி தர்ஷனா விக்ரம் ஜர்தோஷ் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1824093

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Narayan Rane to inaugurate the first Centre of Excellence for Khadi (CoEK) in New Delhi on 11TH May 2022
10 MAY 2022 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
“Khadi spirit means the fellow-feeling with every human being on earth” – Mahatma Gandhi.
Handspun and hand-woven, Khadi fabric became a tool to collectivize people and unify them at the behest of Mahatma Gandhi thousands of people formed collectives to create Khadi fabric and dress themselves in comfortable Khadi. Many such collectives formalized into institutions that went on to be certified by Khadi Village and Industries Commission (KVIC) from 1957 onwards. These Khadi Institutions are the custodians of the legacy of Khadi .
With the desire to travel with Khadi to newer place, a Centre for experimentation, innovation and design has been conceived by the Ministry of MSME for Khadi Village and Industries Commission to empower Khadi Institutions. The Centre aspires to design apparel, home and fashion accessories that appeal to people across generations. The Centre of Excellence for Khadi has set out to make Khadi a universal, classic and value driven brand.
Union Minister for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Narayan Rane will inaugurate the first Centre of Excellence for Khadi on 11th May 2022 in New Delhi. The event will be graced by the presence of Minister of State MSME Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma, Minister of State for Textiles Smt Darshana Vikram Jardosh, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles Shri U P Singh and Secretary, Ministry of MSME Shri B.B Swain.
The Centre of Excellence for Khadi is setup at National Institute of Fashion Technology as a hub in Delhi and spokes in Bangalore, Gandhinagar, Kolkata, and Shillong. The objective is to design apparel, home furnishing and accessories for people of all generation and creating benchmarked design processes of global standards of quality, design, and merchandising.
Centre of Excellence for Khadi is in the process of developing Knowledge Portal for Khadi to disseminate design directions to reach out to all the Khadi Institutions. Knowledge portal entails design directions on—colour, silhouettes, weave, surface, textures, prints, closures, size chart and trims and finishes.