Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Narayan Rane to inaugurate the first Centre of Excellence for Khadi (CoEK) in New Delhi on 11TH May 2022
10 MAY 2022 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
“Khadi spirit means the fellow-feeling with every human being on earth” – Mahatma Gandhi.
Handspun and hand-woven, Khadi fabric became a tool to collectivize people and unify them at the behest of Mahatma Gandhi thousands of people formed collectives to create Khadi fabric and dress themselves in comfortable Khadi. Many such collectives formalized into institutions that went on to be certified by Khadi Village and Industries Commission (KVIC) from 1957 onwards. These Khadi Institutions are the custodians of the legacy of Khadi .
With the desire to travel with Khadi to newer place, a Centre for experimentation, innovation and design has been conceived by the Ministry of MSME for Khadi Village and Industries Commission to empower Khadi Institutions. The Centre aspires to design apparel, home and fashion accessories that appeal to people across generations. The Centre of Excellence for Khadi has set out to make Khadi a universal, classic and value driven brand.
Union Minister for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Narayan Rane will inaugurate the first Centre of Excellence for Khadi on 11th May 2022 in New Delhi. The event will be graced by the presence of Minister of State MSME Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma, Minister of State for Textiles Smt Darshana Vikram Jardosh, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles Shri U P Singh and Secretary, Ministry of MSME Shri B.B Swain.
The Centre of Excellence for Khadi is setup at National Institute of Fashion Technology as a hub in Delhi and spokes in Bangalore, Gandhinagar, Kolkata, and Shillong. The objective is to design apparel, home furnishing and accessories for people of all generation and creating benchmarked design processes of global standards of quality, design, and merchandising.
Centre of Excellence for Khadi is in the process of developing Knowledge Portal for Khadi to disseminate design directions to reach out to all the Khadi Institutions. Knowledge portal entails design directions on—colour, silhouettes, weave, surface, textures, prints, closures, size chart and trims and finishes.

સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી નારાયણ રાણે 11મી મે 2022ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં ખાદી માટેના પ્રથમ સેન્ટર ઓફ એક્સેલન્સ (CoEK)નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
10 MAY 2022 12:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
"ખાદી ભાવના એટલે પૃથ્વી પરના દરેક માનવી સાથે સાથી-ભાવના" - મહાત્મા ગાંધી.
હેન્ડસ્પન અને હાથથી વણાયેલા, ખાદી ફેબ્રિક લોકોને એકત્ર કરવા અને મહાત્મા ગાંધીના આદેશ પર તેમને એકીકૃત કરવા માટેનું એક સાધન બની ગયું હતું, હજારો લોકોએ ખાદીનું ફેબ્રિક બનાવવા અને પોતાને આરામદાયક ખાદી પહેરવા માટે સમૂહોની રચના કરી હતી. આવા ઘણા સમૂહો 1957 થી ખાદી ગ્રામ અને ઉદ્યોગ આયોગ (KVIC) દ્વારા પ્રમાણિત થતા સંસ્થાઓમાં ઔપચારિક બન્યા. આ ખાદી સંસ્થાઓ ખાદીના વારસાની રખેવાળ છે.
ખાદી સાથે નવી જગ્યાએ મુસાફરી કરવાની ઈચ્છા સાથે, ખાદી સંસ્થાઓને સશક્ત કરવા માટે MSME મંત્રાલય દ્વારા ખાદી ગ્રામ અને ઉદ્યોગ આયોગ માટે પ્રયોગ, નવીનતા અને ડિઝાઇન માટે એક કેન્દ્રની કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે. કેન્દ્ર એપેરલ, હોમ અને ફેશન એસેસરીઝ ડિઝાઇન કરવાની મહત્વાકાંક્ષા ધરાવે છે જે પેઢી દર પેઢી લોકોને આકર્ષે છે. ખાદી માટે સેન્ટર ઓફ એક્સેલન્સે ખાદીને સાર્વત્રિક, ઉત્તમ અને મૂલ્ય આધારિત બ્રાન્ડ બનાવવાની તૈયારી કરી છે.
કેન્દ્રીય સૂક્ષ્મ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી નારાયણ રાણે નવી દિલ્હીમાં 11મી મે 2022ના રોજ ખાદી માટેના પ્રથમ સેન્ટર ઓફ એક્સેલન્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં MSME રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી ભાનુ પ્રતાપ સિંહ વર્મા, ટેક્સટાઈલ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી દર્શના વિક્રમ જરદોશ, ટેક્સટાઈલ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી યુ પી સિંહ અને MSME મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી બી.બી. સ્વેન પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
ખાદી માટે સેન્ટર ઑફ એક્સેલન્સ દિલ્હીમાં હબ તરીકે નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ ફૅશન ટેક્નૉલૉજીમાં સેટઅપ છે અને બેંગ્લોર, ગાંધીનગર, કોલકાતા અને શિલોંગમાં પ્રવક્તાઓ છે. ઉદ્દેશ્ય તમામ પેઢીના લોકો માટે એપેરલ, હોમ ફર્નિશિંગ અને એસેસરીઝ ડિઝાઇન કરવાનો અને ગુણવત્તા, ડિઝાઇન અને મર્ચેન્ડાઇઝિંગના વૈશ્વિક ધોરણોની બેન્ચમાર્ક ડિઝાઇન પ્રક્રિયાઓ બનાવવાનો છે.
ખાદી માટે સેન્ટર ઓફ એક્સેલન્સ તમામ ખાદી સંસ્થાઓ સુધી પહોંચવા માટે ડિઝાઇન દિશાઓ પ્રસારિત કરવા ખાદી માટે નોલેજ પોર્ટલ વિકસાવવાની પ્રક્રિયામાં છે. નોલેજ પોર્ટલમાં રંગ, સિલુએટ્સ, વણાટ, સપાટી, ટેક્સચર, પ્રિન્ટ, ક્લોઝર, સાઇઝ ચાર્ટ અને ટ્રીમ્સ અને ફિનિશ પર ડિઝાઇન દિશાઓ શામેલ છે.