Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Narayan Rane to inaugurate the first Centre of Excellence for Khadi (CoEK) in New Delhi on 11TH May 2022
10 MAY 2022 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
“Khadi spirit means the fellow-feeling with every human being on earth” – Mahatma Gandhi.
Handspun and hand-woven, Khadi fabric became a tool to collectivize people and unify them at the behest of Mahatma Gandhi thousands of people formed collectives to create Khadi fabric and dress themselves in comfortable Khadi. Many such collectives formalized into institutions that went on to be certified by Khadi Village and Industries Commission (KVIC) from 1957 onwards. These Khadi Institutions are the custodians of the legacy of Khadi .
With the desire to travel with Khadi to newer place, a Centre for experimentation, innovation and design has been conceived by the Ministry of MSME for Khadi Village and Industries Commission to empower Khadi Institutions. The Centre aspires to design apparel, home and fashion accessories that appeal to people across generations. The Centre of Excellence for Khadi has set out to make Khadi a universal, classic and value driven brand.
Union Minister for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Narayan Rane will inaugurate the first Centre of Excellence for Khadi on 11th May 2022 in New Delhi. The event will be graced by the presence of Minister of State MSME Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma, Minister of State for Textiles Smt Darshana Vikram Jardosh, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles Shri U P Singh and Secretary, Ministry of MSME Shri B.B Swain.
The Centre of Excellence for Khadi is setup at National Institute of Fashion Technology as a hub in Delhi and spokes in Bangalore, Gandhinagar, Kolkata, and Shillong. The objective is to design apparel, home furnishing and accessories for people of all generation and creating benchmarked design processes of global standards of quality, design, and merchandising.
Centre of Excellence for Khadi is in the process of developing Knowledge Portal for Khadi to disseminate design directions to reach out to all the Khadi Institutions. Knowledge portal entails design directions on—colour, silhouettes, weave, surface, textures, prints, closures, size chart and trims and finishes.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री नारायण राणे 11 मे 2022 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे खादीच्या पहिल्या, सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्सचे (CoEK) करणार उद्घाटन
10 MAY 2022 2:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 मे 2022
"खादीचे अंतरंग म्हणजे पृथ्वीवरील प्रत्येक माणसासोबत असलेली सहसंवेदना" - महात्मा गांधी.
सूत कातून, हाताने विणलेले खादीचे वस्त्र हे महात्मा गांधींच्या आदेशानुसार लोकांना एकत्र जमा करून त्यांचे एकीकरण करण्याचे एक साधन बनले होते आणि हजारो लोक खादीचे वस्त्र तयार करण्यासाठी आणि आरामदायक खादी परिधान करण्यासाठी एकत्र आले होते. 1957 पासून अशा अनेक समूहांचे औपचारिक रूपांतर खादी ग्रामोद्योग मंडळ (KVIC)या प्रमाणित केलेल्या संस्थांमध्ये झाले. या खादी संस्था या खादीच्या परंपरेच्या संरक्षक व्यवस्थापक आहेत.
खादीमधे नवप्रवर्तन आणण्याच्या उद्देशाने, तसेच खादी संस्थांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी सूक्ष्म, लघू आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालयाने खादी ग्रामोद्योग आयोगासाठी अनुप्रयोग, नवकल्पना आणि रचना केंद्रांची संकल्पना मांडली आहे. पिढ्यानपिढ्या लोकांना आकर्षित करणारे पोशाख, घर आणि फॅशन ऍक्सेसरीज डिझाइन करण्याचे केंद्राचे लक्ष्य आहे. सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्सने खादीला एक सार्वत्रिक, उत्कृष्ट आणि मूल्यवर्धित ब्रँड बनवण्याची तयारी केली आहे.
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्री नारायण राणे दिनांक 11 मे 2022 रोजी खादीसाठीच्या पहिल्या सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्सचे नवी दिल्ली येथे उदघाटन करणार आहेत. एमएसएमई राज्यमंत्री भानू प्रताप सिंग वर्मा, वस्त्रोद्योग राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना विक्रम जरदोश, वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाचे सचिव यू पी सिंग आणि एमएसएमई मंत्रालयाचे सचिव बी बी स्वेन यांच्या उपस्थितीत हा कार्यक्रम संपन्न होणार आहे.
या खादीच्या प्रमुख केंद्राची स्थापना नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ फॅशन टेक्नॉलॉजी, दिल्ली येथे महत्त्वाचे केंद्र म्हणून करण्यात आली आहे आणि बेंगळुरू, गांधीनगर, कोलकाता आणि शिलाँग येथे त्याची उपकेंद्रे स्थापन होणार आहेत. सर्व वयोगटातील लोकांसाठी पोशाख, गृह सजावट आणि ॲक्सेसरीज अभिकल्पित करणे आणि जागतिक मानदंडांनुसार त्यांची गुणवत्ता, रचना आणि व्यापाराच्या प्रक्रिया निर्माण करणे हे या केंद्रांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्स फॉर खादी, हे सर्व खादीच्या संस्थांपर्यंत पोहोचणारे डिझाइन दिशानिर्देश प्रसारित करण्यासाठी खादीचे विशेष नॉलेज पोर्टल विकसित करण्याची प्रक्रिया तयार करत आहे.या नॉलेज पोर्टलमध्ये डिझाइन -रंग, छायचित्र, विणकाम, पृष्ठभाग, पोत, छापील रचना,संवरण, आकाराचे तक्ते,सुबकपणा आणि पूर्तता याबाबतचे दिशानिर्देश समाविष्ट असतील.