Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Narayan Rane to inaugurate the first Centre of Excellence for Khadi (CoEK) in New Delhi on 11TH May 2022
10 MAY 2022 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
“Khadi spirit means the fellow-feeling with every human being on earth” – Mahatma Gandhi.
Handspun and hand-woven, Khadi fabric became a tool to collectivize people and unify them at the behest of Mahatma Gandhi thousands of people formed collectives to create Khadi fabric and dress themselves in comfortable Khadi. Many such collectives formalized into institutions that went on to be certified by Khadi Village and Industries Commission (KVIC) from 1957 onwards. These Khadi Institutions are the custodians of the legacy of Khadi .
With the desire to travel with Khadi to newer place, a Centre for experimentation, innovation and design has been conceived by the Ministry of MSME for Khadi Village and Industries Commission to empower Khadi Institutions. The Centre aspires to design apparel, home and fashion accessories that appeal to people across generations. The Centre of Excellence for Khadi has set out to make Khadi a universal, classic and value driven brand.
Union Minister for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Narayan Rane will inaugurate the first Centre of Excellence for Khadi on 11th May 2022 in New Delhi. The event will be graced by the presence of Minister of State MSME Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma, Minister of State for Textiles Smt Darshana Vikram Jardosh, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles Shri U P Singh and Secretary, Ministry of MSME Shri B.B Swain.
The Centre of Excellence for Khadi is setup at National Institute of Fashion Technology as a hub in Delhi and spokes in Bangalore, Gandhinagar, Kolkata, and Shillong. The objective is to design apparel, home furnishing and accessories for people of all generation and creating benchmarked design processes of global standards of quality, design, and merchandising.
Centre of Excellence for Khadi is in the process of developing Knowledge Portal for Khadi to disseminate design directions to reach out to all the Khadi Institutions. Knowledge portal entails design directions on—colour, silhouettes, weave, surface, textures, prints, closures, size chart and trims and finishes.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
श्री नरायण राणे 11 मई, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में पहले खादी उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओईके) का उद्घाटन करेंगे
10 MAY 2022 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
“खादी भावना का अर्थ धरती पर प्रत्येक मानव के प्रति साथी का अनुभव होना है – महात्मा गांधी
महात्मा गांधी के नेतृत्व में हाथ से काते और हाथ से बुने खादी के धागों ने हजारों लोगों को एकजुट करने में महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी। लोगों के समूहों ने खादी तैयार की और लोगों ने उसी आरामदेह खादी को पहना। ऐसे कई समूहों को संस्थागत रूप दे दिया गया है और उन्हें खादी ग्रामीण और उद्योग आयोग ने 1957 के बाद से प्रमाणित किया है। ये खादी संस्थान खादी की विरासत के पहरुये हैं।
खादी को नित नये स्थान तक ले जाने की इच्छा के साथ सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्रालय ने खादी ग्रामीण और उद्योग आयोग के लिये प्रयोग, नवोन्मेष और डिजाइन केंद्र बनाने की परिकल्पना की, ताकि खादी संस्थाओं को शक्ति सम्पन्न बनाया जा सके। उक्त केंद्र खादी पोशाकों की डिजाइन तैयार करने तथा घरेलू व फैशन की सहायक सामग्रियां बनाने का काम करता है, जिनसे सभी आयुवर्ग के लोग आकर्षित होते हैं। खादी उत्कृष्टता केंद्र खादी को सार्वभौमिक, क्लासिक और मूल्याधारित ब्रांड बनाने के लिये संकल्पित है।
एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे 11 मई, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में पहले खादी उत्कृष्टता केंद्र का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में एमएसएमई राज्यमंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा, कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना विक्रम जरदोश, कपड़ा सचिव श्री यूपी सिंह और एमएसएमई सचिव श्री बीबी स्वैन उपस्थित रहेंगे।
खादी उत्कृष्टता केंद्र दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान में स्थापित किया गया है, तथा उसकी उप-शाखायें बेंगलुरु, गांधीनगर, कोलकाता और शिलांग में हैं। इसका उद्देश्य वस्त्रों की डिजाइन तैयार करना, घरों के लिये पर्दे आदि बनाना और सभी आयुवर्ग के लोगों के लिये सहायक सामग्रियों को विकसित करना है। साथ ही गुणवत्ता, डिजाइन और व्यापार के मद्देनजर वैश्विक मानकों के तहत सभी प्रक्रियाओं का पालन करना भी इसका उद्देश्य है।
खादी उत्कृष्टता केंद्र खादी के लिये ज्ञान पोर्टल विकसित करने की प्रक्रिया में है, ताकि सभी खादी संस्थानों को डिजाइन तैयार करने के लिये मार्गदर्शन किया जा सके। ज्ञान पोर्टल में डिजाइन का मार्गदर्शन किया जायेगा, जिसमें रंग, रूपरेखा, बुनाई, परत, बुनावट, प्रिंट, आकार, ताना-बाना आदि को शामिल किया गया है।