Ministry of Development of North-East Region
NEHHDC and Etsy sign a Memorandum of Understanding to support small and traditional artisans from the North East
Etsy, the global marketplace for unique and creative goods, will provide market access and enablement support to artisans from the region
This partnership, a gamechanger for artisans, will help indigenous products (from textiles, cane & bamboo products, accessories and more) from the region become available online for millions of domestic and global buyers
09 MAY 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Etsy, the global marketplace for unique and creative goods, has partnered with the North Eastern Handicrafts and Handloom Development Corporation (NEHHDC) and signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to support small sellers, weavers and artisans, by providing them with market access and enablement support.
As a part of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), Etsy will work with the NEHHDC to develop enablement programs, specifically designed for artisans from the North East including modules on online selling and entrepreneurship and the opportunity to access a wider market for their products.
Etsy aims to equip artisans, creators and small entrepreneurs in the Indian handicrafts sector with important tools and resources to start and manage online businesses. Etsy will provide digital enablement services to these sellers and conduct training workshops to familiarise them with Etsy and how to sell on the marketplace.
Commenting on the development, Brigadier Rajiv Kumar Singh (Retd), Managing Director, NEHHDC said, “It’s a key focus for us to promote the indigenous crafts of the North East region and create economic opportunities for craftspeople. There are more than 21 lakh weavers and 14.5 lakh artisans in the region, but the right kind of market linkage has been missing. This association with Etsy can be a gamechanger for our artisans and ensure that they are able to explore entrepreneurship on their own terms and reach both domestic and global buyers.”
Ross LaJeunesse, VP, Public Policy & Advocacy, Etsy, said, “Etsy’s vision across the world is to ‘Keep Commerce Human’, and we are committed to using the power of our business and our platform to empower small sellers and entrepreneurs – knowing that by doing so, we in turn empower and improve communities. There is global appreciation for ‘Made in India’ products and we want to enable artisans and craftspeople from the all the states of the North East to be a part of our community of 5.5 million sellers and use our platform to showcase the intricacy, the beauty, and the quality of their art to audiences – and buyers – across the world.”
This partnership will help indigenous products from the area (from categories like textiles, cane and bamboo products, accessories and more) become available online for millions of buyers on the Etsy platform. Artisans from all eight North Eastern states namely Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura will be onboarded onto Etsy. They will receive a fixed amount of free ad credits as a part of this programme.
About Etsy:
Etsy, Inc. founded in 2005 and is headquartered in Brooklyn, New York, operates two-sided online marketplaces that connect millions of passionate and creative buyers and sellers around the world. These marketplaces share a mission to "Keep Commerce Human," and are committed to using the power of business and technology to strengthen communities and empower people. The Etsy.com, its primary marketplace, is the global destination for unique and creative goods. Buyers come to Etsy to be inspired and delighted by items that are crafted and curated by creative entrepreneurs. For sellers, Etsy offers a range of tools and services that address key business needs.
Etsy, Inc.'s "House of Brands" portfolio also includes fashion resale marketplace Depop, musical instrument marketplace Reverb, and Brazil-based handmade goods marketplace Elo7. Each Etsy, Inc. marketplace operates independently, while benefiting from shared expertise in product, marketing, technology, and customer support.
About NEHHDC:
Incorporated in 1977, the North Eastern Handicrafts and Handloom Development Corporation (NEHHDC) is an organisation that attempts to develop and promote the indigenous crafts of the North Eastern region by connecting craftsmen to prospective markets and consumers and generating economic, cultural and social opportunities for creators while adding cultural value for consumers. The corporation is under the administrative control of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Government of India. It offers a range of products from all the eight North Eastern states namely Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura.
The organisation procures handicrafts and handlooms from artisans and weavers across the region and retails the same through its chain of "Purbashree" Emporia located at Shillong, Guwahati, Kolkata, New Delhi, Bangalore and a Sales Promotion Office at Chennai. Moreover it promotes the products at various national and international markets through exhibitions and trade fairs. The Corporation also conducts training programmes and seminars for skill and knowledge upgradation of the artisans and weavers.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
एनईएचएचडीसी और इट्सी ने उत्तर पूर्व के छोटे और पारंपरिक कारीगरों की सहायता करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
अद्वितीय व रचनात्मक वस्तुओं के लिए वैश्विक बाजार के रूप में इट्सी क्षेत्र के कारीगरों को बाजार पहुंच और सक्षमता सहायता प्रदान करेगी
यह साझेदारी कारीगरों के लिए एक गेमचेंजर है, जो इस क्षेत्र के स्वदेशी उत्पादों (कपड़ा, बेंत व बांस के उत्पाद, उपकरण और अन्य उत्पाद) को लाखों घरेलू और वैश्विक खरीदारों के लिए ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध कराने में सहायता करेगी
09 MAY 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
अद्वितीय और रचनात्मक वस्तुओं के लिए वैश्विक बाजार इट्सी ने उत्तर पूर्वी हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा विकास निगम (एनईएचएचडीसी) के साथ भागीदारी की है। इसके लिए छोटे विक्रेताओं, बुनकरों व कारीगरों को बाजार पहुंच और उनको सक्षम बनाने में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किया गया है।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के तहत इट्सी, एनईएचएचडीसी के साथ मिलकर विशेष रूप से उत्तर पूर्व के कारीगरों के लिए सक्षमता कार्यक्रमों को विकसित करेगी। इसके अलावा ऑनलाइन बिक्री व उद्यमिता पर मॉड्यूल और उनके उत्पादों की व्यापक बाजार तक पहुंच के अवसर पैदा करना शामिल हैं।
इट्सी का उद्देश्य भारतीय हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र में कारीगरों, कलाकारों व छोटे उद्यमियों को ऑनलाइन कारोबार शुरू करने और प्रबंधित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण उपकरणों व संसाधनों से युक्त करना है। इट्सी इन विक्रेताओं को डिजिटल सक्षमता सेवाएं प्रदान करेगी। साथ ही उन्हें इट्सी से परिचित कराने व बाजार में अपने उत्पादों की बिक्री के तरीकों पर प्रशिक्षण कार्यशालाएं आयोजित करेगी।
इस अवसर पर एनईएचएचडीसी के प्रबंध निदेशक ब्रिगेडियर (सेवानिवृत्त) राजीव कुमार सिंह ने कहा, “उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के स्वदेशी शिल्प को बढ़ावा देने और शिल्पकारों के लिए आर्थिक अवसर उत्पन्न करने के लिए यह एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र बिंदु (फोकस) है। इस क्षेत्र में 21 लाख से अधिक बुनकर और 14.5 लाख कारीगर हैं, लेकिन बाजार के साथ जुड़ाव का सही तरीका मौजूद नहीं है। इट्सी के साथ यह जुड़ाव हमारे कारीगरों के लिए एक गेमचेंजर (बड़ा बदलाव लाने वाला) हो सकता है और यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि वे अपनी शर्तों पर उद्यमिता का पता लगाने तथा घरेलू व वैश्विक, दोनों खरीदारों तक पहुंचने में सक्षम हों।”
वहीं, इट्सी के पब्लिक पॉलिसी और एडवोकेसी के उपाध्यक्ष रॉस ला जुनेसे ने कहा, "पूरे विश्व में इट्सी की सोच 'कीप कॉमर्स ह्यूमन' है और हम छोटे विक्रेताओं तथा उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए अपने व्यापार व मंच की ताकत का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं- यह जानते हुए कि ऐसा करके हम बदले में समुदायों को सशक्त और बेहतर बनाते हैं। 'मेड इन इंडिया' उत्पादों को वैश्विक प्रशंसा मिली है और हम उत्तर पूर्व के सभी राज्यों के कारीगरों व शिल्पकारों को 55 लाख विक्रेताओं के हमारे समुदाय का हिस्सा बनाने तथा हमारे मंच का उपयोग पूरे विश्व के दर्शकों व खरीदारों के सामने अपनी कला की जटिलता, सुंदरता और गुणवत्ता प्रदर्शित करने में सक्षम बनाना चाहते हैं।”
यह साझेदारी ईटीसी मंच पर लाखों खरीदारों के लिए क्षेत्र के स्वदेशी उत्पादों (कपड़ा, बेंत व बांस उत्पादों, सहायक उपकरण और कई अन्य श्रेणियां) को ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध कराने में सहायता करेगी। उत्तर पूर्व के सभी आठ राज्यों यानी अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नगालैंड, सिक्किम और त्रिपुरा के कारीगरों को ईटीसी पर जगह दी जाएगी। उन्हें इस कार्यक्रम के तहत एक निश्चित धनराशि का निःशुल्क विज्ञापन क्रेडिट प्राप्त होगा।
इट्सी के बारे में:
इट्सी इंक की स्थापना 2005 में हुई थी और इसका मुख्यालय न्यूयार्क के ब्रुकलिन में है। यह दो तरफा ऑनलाइन मार्केटप्लेस संचालित करती है, जो पूरे विश्व के लाखों उत्साही और रचनात्मक खरीदारों व विक्रेताओं को आपस में जोड़ता है। ये मार्केटप्लेस "कीप कॉमर्स ह्यूमन" के मिशन को साझा करते हैं और समुदायों को मजबूत करने व लोगों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए व्यापार तथा तकनीक की शक्ति का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। Etsy.com इसका प्राथमिक बाजार है और यह अद्वितीय व रचनात्मक वस्तुओं के लिए वैश्विक गंतव्य है। इट्सी पर खरीदार रचनात्मक उद्यमियों की तैयार तथा क्यूरेट की गई वस्तुओं से प्रेरित और आनंदित होने के लिए आते हैं। विक्रेताओं के लिए इट्सी कई प्रकार के उपकरण और सेवाएं प्रदान करती है, जो प्रमुख व्यावसायिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करते हैं।
इट्सी इंक के "हाउस ऑफ ब्रांड्स" पोर्टफोलियो में फैशन रीसेल मार्केटप्लेस- डीपॉप, म्यूजिकल इंस्ट्रूमेंट मार्केटप्लेस- रिवर्ब और ब्राजील स्थित हैंडमेड गुड्स मार्केटप्लेस इलो7 भी शामिल हैं। हर एक इट्सी इंक मार्केटप्लेस स्वतंत्र रूप से संचालित होती है। वहीं, यह उत्पाद, विपणन, तकनीक और ग्राहक सहायता में साझा विशेषज्ञता से लाभान्वित होती है।
एनईएचएचडीसी के बारे में:
1977 में गठित उत्तर पूर्वी हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा विकास निगम (एनईएचएचडीसी) एक ऐसा संगठन है, जो शिल्पकारों को संभावित बाजारों व उपभोक्ताओं से जोड़कर उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के स्वदेशी शिल्प को विकसित करने और बढ़ावा देने का प्रयास करता है। इसके अलावा उपभोक्ताओं के लिए सांस्कृतिक मूल्य जोड़ते हुए कलाकारों के लिए आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक और सामाजिक अवसर उत्पन्न करता है। यह निगम भारत सरकार के उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (डोनर) के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में है। यह उत्तर पूर्व के सभी आठ राज्यों यानी अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नगालैंड, सिक्किम और त्रिपुरा के उत्पादों की एक श्रृंखला प्रदान करता है।
यह संगठन पूरे क्षेत्र के कारीगरों और बुनकरों से हस्तशिल्प व हथकरघा उत्पादों को खरीदता है और शिलांग, गुवाहाटी, कोलकाता, नई दिल्ली व बेंगलुरू में स्थित "पूर्वश्री" एम्पोरिया की अपनी श्रृंखला तथा चेन्नई में एक बिक्री संवर्धन कार्यालय के जरिए इनकी खुदरा बिक्री करता है। इसके अलावा यह प्रदर्शनियों और व्यापार मेलों के जरिए विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय व अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देता है। यह निगम कारीगरों और बुनकरों के कौशल व ज्ञान के उन्नयन के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम तथा सेमिनार भी आयोजित करता है।