Ministry of Development of North-East Region
NEHHDC and Etsy sign a Memorandum of Understanding to support small and traditional artisans from the North East
Etsy, the global marketplace for unique and creative goods, will provide market access and enablement support to artisans from the region
This partnership, a gamechanger for artisans, will help indigenous products (from textiles, cane & bamboo products, accessories and more) from the region become available online for millions of domestic and global buyers
09 MAY 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Etsy, the global marketplace for unique and creative goods, has partnered with the North Eastern Handicrafts and Handloom Development Corporation (NEHHDC) and signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to support small sellers, weavers and artisans, by providing them with market access and enablement support.
As a part of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), Etsy will work with the NEHHDC to develop enablement programs, specifically designed for artisans from the North East including modules on online selling and entrepreneurship and the opportunity to access a wider market for their products.
Etsy aims to equip artisans, creators and small entrepreneurs in the Indian handicrafts sector with important tools and resources to start and manage online businesses. Etsy will provide digital enablement services to these sellers and conduct training workshops to familiarise them with Etsy and how to sell on the marketplace.
Commenting on the development, Brigadier Rajiv Kumar Singh (Retd), Managing Director, NEHHDC said, “It’s a key focus for us to promote the indigenous crafts of the North East region and create economic opportunities for craftspeople. There are more than 21 lakh weavers and 14.5 lakh artisans in the region, but the right kind of market linkage has been missing. This association with Etsy can be a gamechanger for our artisans and ensure that they are able to explore entrepreneurship on their own terms and reach both domestic and global buyers.”
Ross LaJeunesse, VP, Public Policy & Advocacy, Etsy, said, “Etsy’s vision across the world is to ‘Keep Commerce Human’, and we are committed to using the power of our business and our platform to empower small sellers and entrepreneurs – knowing that by doing so, we in turn empower and improve communities. There is global appreciation for ‘Made in India’ products and we want to enable artisans and craftspeople from the all the states of the North East to be a part of our community of 5.5 million sellers and use our platform to showcase the intricacy, the beauty, and the quality of their art to audiences – and buyers – across the world.”
This partnership will help indigenous products from the area (from categories like textiles, cane and bamboo products, accessories and more) become available online for millions of buyers on the Etsy platform. Artisans from all eight North Eastern states namely Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura will be onboarded onto Etsy. They will receive a fixed amount of free ad credits as a part of this programme.
About Etsy:
Etsy, Inc. founded in 2005 and is headquartered in Brooklyn, New York, operates two-sided online marketplaces that connect millions of passionate and creative buyers and sellers around the world. These marketplaces share a mission to "Keep Commerce Human," and are committed to using the power of business and technology to strengthen communities and empower people. The Etsy.com, its primary marketplace, is the global destination for unique and creative goods. Buyers come to Etsy to be inspired and delighted by items that are crafted and curated by creative entrepreneurs. For sellers, Etsy offers a range of tools and services that address key business needs.
Etsy, Inc.'s "House of Brands" portfolio also includes fashion resale marketplace Depop, musical instrument marketplace Reverb, and Brazil-based handmade goods marketplace Elo7. Each Etsy, Inc. marketplace operates independently, while benefiting from shared expertise in product, marketing, technology, and customer support.
About NEHHDC:
Incorporated in 1977, the North Eastern Handicrafts and Handloom Development Corporation (NEHHDC) is an organisation that attempts to develop and promote the indigenous crafts of the North Eastern region by connecting craftsmen to prospective markets and consumers and generating economic, cultural and social opportunities for creators while adding cultural value for consumers. The corporation is under the administrative control of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Government of India. It offers a range of products from all the eight North Eastern states namely Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura.
The organisation procures handicrafts and handlooms from artisans and weavers across the region and retails the same through its chain of "Purbashree" Emporia located at Shillong, Guwahati, Kolkata, New Delhi, Bangalore and a Sales Promotion Office at Chennai. Moreover it promotes the products at various national and international markets through exhibitions and trade fairs. The Corporation also conducts training programmes and seminars for skill and knowledge upgradation of the artisans and weavers.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی اور ایٹسی نے شمال مشرق کے چھوٹے اور روایتی کاریگروں کی مدد کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
ایٹسی ، منفرد اور تخلیقی اشیا کے لیے عالمی بازار، خطے کے کاریگروں کو بازار تک رسائی اور انہیں قابل بنانے میں مدد فراہم کرائے گا
یہ پارٹنرشپ، کاریگروں کے لیے گیم چینجر ثابت ہوگی ہے اور یہ خطے کی مقامی مصنوعات (ٹیکسٹائل، بید اور بانس کی مصنوعات، لوازمات اور دیگر) کو لاکھوں گھریلو اور عالمی خریداروں کے لیے آن لائن دستیاب کرانے میں مدد کرے گی
09 MAY 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
منفرد اور تخلیقی اشیا کے عالمی بازار ایٹسی نے نارتھ ایسٹرن ہینڈی کرافٹ اینڈ ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی) کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے اور چھوٹے فروخت کنندگان ، بُنکروں اور کاریگروں کی مدد کے لیے ایک ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں، تاکہ انہیں بازار تک رسائی فراہم کرانے اور ان کی صلاحیت سازی میں مدد کی جائے گی۔
مفاہمت نامے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ایٹسی این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی کے ساتھ شمال مشرق کے کاریگروں کے لیے خصوصی طور پر تیار کئے جانے والے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام تیار کرے گی جن میں آن لائن فروخت اور کاروبار سے متعلق ماڈیولز اور ان کی مصنوعات کے لیے وسیع تر مارکیٹ تک رسائی کا موقع شامل ہے۔
ایٹسی کا مقصد ہندوستانی دستکاری کے شعبے میں کاریگروں، تخلیق کاروں اور چھوٹے کاروباریوں کو آن لائن کاروبار شروع کرنے اور ان کا انتظام کرنے کے لیے اہم آلات اور وسائل سے آراستہ کرنا ہے۔ ایٹسی ان فروخت کنندگان کو ڈیجیٹل قابلیت کی خدمات فراہم کرائے گا اور انہیں ایٹسی اور بازار میں فروخت کرنے کے طریقہ سے واقف کرنے کے لیے تربیتی ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کرے گا۔
این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی کے منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر بریگیڈیئر راجیو کمار سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے کہا ’’شمال مشرقی خطے کی مقامی دستکاریوں کو فروغ دینا اور دستکاروں کے لیے معاشی مواقع پیدا کرنا ہمارے لئے بنیادی اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ خطے میں 21 لاکھ سے زیادہ بنکر اور 14.5 لاکھ کاریگر ہیں، لیکن صحیح بازار سے ان کا رابطہ نہیں ہے۔ ایٹسی کے ساتھ یہ وابستگی ہمارے کاریگروں کے لیے ایک گیم چینجر ثابت ہو گی اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ وہ اپنی شرائط پر کاروبار کا پتہ لگائیں اور ملکی اور عالمی خریداروں تک پہنچنے کے قابل ہوں‘‘۔
ایٹسی کے وی پی، پبلک پالیسی اینڈ ایڈووکیسی، راس لاجیونیس نے کہا ’’دنیا بھر میں ایٹسی کا وژن ’کیپ کامرس ہیومن‘ہے، اور ہم چھوٹے فروخت کنندگان اور کاروباری افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے اپنے کاروبار اور اپنے پلیٹ فارم کی طاقت کو استعمال کرنے کے لیے پابند عہد ہیں۔ ہم جانتے ہیں کہ ایسا کرتے ہوئے ہم کمیونٹیز کو بااختیار اور بہتر بناتے ہیں۔ ’میڈ اِن انڈیا‘ پروڈکٹس کی عالمی پذیرائی ہو رہی ہے اور ہم شمال مشرق کی تمام ریاستوں کے کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو اس قابل بنانا چاہتے ہیں کہ وہ ہماری 5.5 ملین فروخت کنندگان کی کمیونٹی کا حصہ بنیں‘‘۔
یہ پارٹنرشپ خطے کی مقامی مصنوعات (ٹیکسٹائل، بید اور بانس کی مصنوعات، لوازمات اور دیگر) کو ا یٹسی پلیٹ فارم پر لاکھوں خریداروں کے لیے آن لائن دستیاب کرائے گی۔ شمال مشرق کی آٹھوں ریاستوں یعنی اروناچل پردیش، آسام، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، سکم اور تریپورہ کے کاریگر ایٹسی سے استفادہ کریں گے۔ انہیں اس پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر مفت اشتہارات کا معینہ فائدہ ملے گا۔
ایٹسی کے بارے میں:
ایٹسی ، انک کو 2005 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس کا ہیڈ کارٹر بروکلین، نیویارک میں ہے، اور یہ دو طرفہ آن لائن بازار کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے جو دنیا بھر میں لاکھوں پرجوش اور تخلیقی خریداروں اور فروخت کنندگان کو جوڑتا ہے۔ یہ بازار ’’کیپ کامرس ہیومن‘‘ کے مشن کےمطابق کام کرتےہیں اور لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کاروبار اور ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت کااستعمال کرنے کے واسطے عہد بند ہیں۔
این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی کے بارے میں:
نارتھ ایسٹرن ہینڈی کرافٹس اینڈ ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی) 1977 میں قائم ہونے والا ایک ایسا ادارہ ہے جو شمال مشرقی خطے کی مقامی دستکاری کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ ا س کےلئے وہ صارفین کے واسطے ثقافتی قدر کا اضافہ کرتے ہوئے دست کاروں کو متوقع بازاروں اور صارفین سے جوڑتا ہے اور تخلیق کاروں کے لیے معاشی، ثقافتی اور سماجی مواقع فراہم کراتا ہے۔ یہ کارپوریشن شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت کے کام کرتا ہے۔
یہ کارپوریشن پورے خطے کے کاریگروں اور بُنکروں سے دستکاری اور ہینڈ لومز کی اشیا حاصل کرتا ہے اور شیلانگ، گوہاٹی، کولکتہ، نئی دہلی، بنگلور میں واقعہ ’’پورباشری‘‘ ایمپوریا کی اپنی چین اور چنئی میں ایک سیلز پروموشن آفس کے ان کی خوردا فروخت کرتا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ یہ نمائشوں اور ٹرڈ فیئرس کے ذریعے مختلف قومی اور بین الاقوامی بازاروں میں مصنوعات کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ کارپوریشن دستکاروں اور بنکروں کی مہارت اور علم میں اضافے کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام اور سیمینار بھی منعقد کرتا ہے۔