वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
टिश्यू कल्चर वनस्पतींच्या अधिक निर्यातीसाठी केंद्राचे प्रोत्साहन; नव्या बाजारपेठांमध्ये प्रवेश मिळविण्यासाठी देऊ केली मदत
08 MAY 2022 5:23PM by PIB Mumbai
टिश्यू कल्चर केलेल्या म्हणजे ऊती संवर्धन पद्धतीने वाढविलेल्या वनस्पतींच्या निर्यातीला अधिक प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने केंद्र सरकारने, अपेडा अर्थात कृषी आणि प्रक्रियायुक्त अन्न उत्पादने निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरणाच्या माध्यमातून भारतभरातील जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाकडून मान्यताप्राप्त टिश्यू कल्चर प्रयोगशाळांसह पर्णसंभार, रोपटी, कापलेली फुले आणि लागवडीसाठी उपयुक्त साहित्य यांसारख्या टिश्यू कल्चर वनस्पतींच्या निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन या विषयावर आधारित वेबिनारचे आयोजन केले होते.
भारताकडून टिश्यूकल्चर वनस्पतींची आयात करणाऱ्या प्रमुख 10 देशांमध्ये नेदरलँड्स, अमेरिका,इटली,ऑस्ट्रेलिया, कॅनडा, जपान, केनिया, सेनेगल, इथिओपिया आणि नेपाळ या देशांचा समावेश होतो. वर्ष 2020-21 मध्ये भारताने 17.17 दशलक्ष अमेरिकी डॉलर्स इतक्या मूल्याच्या टिश्यू कल्चर वनस्पतींची निर्यात केली आणि यातील सुमारे 50% माल नेदरलँड्सला पाठवण्यात आला.
या वेबिनारमध्ये सहभागी झालेल्यांना अपेडाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी वरील देशांमध्ये टिश्यूकल्चर वनस्पतींना असलेल्या मागणीचे आधुनिक प्रकार आणि भारतीय निर्यातदार आणि टिश्यूकल्चर प्रयोगशाळांना नव्या बाजारांमध्ये प्रवेश मिळविण्यासाठी अपेडा कशा प्रकारे मदत करू शकेल याबद्दल माहिती दिली.
भारतात लावण्यात येणाऱ्या टिश्यूकल्चर वनस्पतींची श्रेणी अधिक विस्तारण्यासाठी विशिष्ट वनस्पती अथवा पिकाचे उत्पादन घेणाऱ्या देशांकडून आयात करता येऊ शकेल अशा मूळपेशी जर्मप्लाझमची यादी देण्यास अपेडाने निर्यातदारांना सांगितले आहे.
तर भारतात उपलब्ध होणाऱ्या टिश्यूकल्चर केलेल्या वनस्पती, जंगलातील वनस्पती, कुंडीत लावण्यायोग्य वनस्पती, शोभिवंत आणि लँडस्केपिंगसाठीचे लागवड साहित्य अशा विविध प्रकारच्या वनस्पतींचे प्रदर्शन करण्यासाठी अपेडाने देशात एका आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनाचे आयोजन करावे अशी सूचना निर्यातदारांनी यावेळी केली. भारतात टिश्यूकल्चर केलेल्या वनस्पतींसाठी नव्या बाजारपेठा शोधण्याच्या उद्देशाने अपेडाने एक व्यापारी प्रतिनिधीमंडळ परदेशी पाठविण्यात पुढाकार घ्यावा आणि आयातदारांशी चर्चा करून काही व्यापारी सौद्यांना अंतिम स्वरूप द्यावे अशी देखील सूचना त्यांनी केली.
टिश्यूकल्चर वनस्पतींशी संबंधित प्रयोगशाळांनी टिश्यूकल्चर करण्यासाठीच्या लागवड साहित्याचे उत्पादन आणि त्याची निर्यात यासंबंधीच्या अडचणी आणि आव्हानांची माहिती दिली. या कार्यक्रमात निर्यातदारांनी, वाढता विजेचा खर्च, प्रयोगशाळेतील कुशल कार्यबळाची कमी कार्यक्षमता पातळी, प्रयोगशाळांतील दुषित घटकांचे मिश्रण होण्याची समस्या, मायक्रोप्रपोगेटेड लागवड साहित्याच्या वाहतुकीचा वाढता खर्च इत्यादी समस्यांकडे अपेडाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांचे लक्ष वेधले. अपेडाने संबंधित विभागांकडे या समस्यांचा पाठपुरावा करावा अशी सूचना टिश्यूकल्चर तज्ञांनी यावेळी केली. टिश्यूकल्चर वनस्पती प्रयोगशाळांच्या अडचणी दूर करण्यासाठी अहोरात्र सेवा देण्याची खात्री अपेडाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी या प्रयोगशाळांच्या संचालकांना दिली.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Centre pushes for increased exports of tissue culture plants; offers help to exporters to access new markets
DBT-accredited tissue culture labs encouraged to enhance quality standards to meet norms of importing countries
08 MAY 2022 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
In order to boost exports of tissue culture plants, Centre, through the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), conducted a webinar on “Export Promotion of Tissue Culture Plants such as Foliage, Live Plants, Cut Flowers, and Planting Material” with Department of Biotechnology (DBT) accredited tissue culture laboratories spread across India.
The top ten countries importing tissue culture plants from India are the Netherlands, USA, Italy, Australia, Canada, Japan, Kenya, Senegal, Ethiopia and Nepal. In 2020-2021, India’s exports of tissue culture plants stood at US$17.17 million, with the Netherlands accounting for around 50% of the shipments.
APEDA officials informed participants about the latest demand trends for tissue culture plants in these countries and how the apex export promotion body could help Indian exporters/ tissue culture laboratories in accessing these markets. As this was the first interaction programme with these laboratories, APEDA explained about its function, mandate and other financial assistance extended to export oriented plant tissue culture laboratories to improve efficiency, quality of plants, and how the latter could meet the phyto-sanitary norms of the importing countries and enhance their competence in the international market. In order to expand the range of tissue culture plants grown in India, APEDA has asked the exporters to provide a list of germplasms for particular plants/crops which can be imported from producing countries.
The exporters, in turn, also suggested that APEDA organize an international exhibition in India to showcase the various kinds of flora such as tissue cultured plants, forest plants, potted plants, ornamental and landscaping planting material available in India. They have also suggested that APEDA take the lead in sending a trade delegation abroad to identify new markets for tissue culture plants from India and finalize deals with importers.
Tissue culture plant laboratories highlighted the issues and challenges faced by them in tissue cultured planting material production and its exports. Exporters drew the attention of APEDA officials to issues such as increasing power costs, low efficiency levels of the skilled workforce in the laboratories, contamination issues in the laboratories, cost of transportation of micro-propagated planting material, lack of harmonization in the HS code of Indian planting material with other nations and objections raised by the forest and quarantine departments which were posing challenges in the export of live planting material.
The tissue culture experts suggested that APEDA take up these issues with the concerned departments. APEDA has assured round-the-clock service to tissue culture plant laboratories so as to address all hardships faced by them.
APEDA is running a Financial Assistance Scheme (FAS) to help laboratories upgrade themselves so as to produce export quality tissue culture planting material. It also facilitates exports of tissue culture planting material to diversified countries through market development, market analysis and promotion and exhibition of tissue culture plants at international exhibitions and by participating in buyer-seller meets at different international forums.
India is bestowed with knowledge, biotech experts with vast tissue culture experience as well as with a low-cost labour force to help produce export-oriented quality planting material. All these factors make India a potential global supplier of an extended and diversified range of quality flora to the international market and, in turn, earn foreign exchange.