قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
پریس بیان
08 MAY 2022 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے آئین ہند کی دفعہ 223 کے ذریعہ تفویض کردہ اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے گوہاٹی ہائی کورٹ کے سب سے سینئر پیونی جج جناب جسٹس نونگمیکاپم کوٹیشور سنگھ کو اس ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس کے فرائض انجام دینے کے لیے مقرر کیا ہے۔ یہ تقرر اس تاریخ سے نافذ ہوگا جب جسٹس سدھانشو دھولیا سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے ایک جج کے طور پر اپنے تقرر کے نتیجے میں گوہاٹی ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس کا عہدہ چھوڑیں گے۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
08 MAY 2022 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the power conferred by Article 223 of the Constitution of India, the President is pleased to appoint, Shri Justice Nongmeikapam Kotiswar Singh, senior most puisne Judge of the Gauhati High Court, to perform the duties of the office of the Chief Justice of that High Court with effect from the date Shri Justice Sudhanshu Dhulia relinquishes the charge as Chief Justice of the Gauhati High Court consequent upon his appointment as a Judge of the Supreme Court of India.