Ministry of Law and Justice
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
08 MAY 2022 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the power conferred by Article 223 of the Constitution of India, the President is pleased to appoint, Shri Justice Nongmeikapam Kotiswar Singh, senior most puisne Judge of the Gauhati High Court, to perform the duties of the office of the Chief Justice of that High Court with effect from the date Shri Justice Sudhanshu Dhulia relinquishes the charge as Chief Justice of the Gauhati High Court consequent upon his appointment as a Judge of the Supreme Court of India.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
08 MAY 2022 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 223 द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्ति का प्रयोग करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने गौहाटी उच्च न्यायालय के वरिष्ठतम अवर न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति श्री नोंगमीकापम कोटिस्वर सिंह को मुख्य न्यायाधीश के कार्यालय के कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन करने के लिए नियुक्त किया है। यह नियुक्ति उस तारीख से प्रभावी होगी, जब सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश के रूप में हुई नियुक्ति के परिणामस्वरूप न्यायमूर्ति श्री सुधांशु धूलिया गौहाटी उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश के रूप में कार्यभार का परित्याग कर देते हैं।