President's Secretariat
Educational Institutes are not just mere places of Learning; It is the place which polishes the inner and sometimes hidden talents in each one of us: President Kovind
President of India inaugurates permanent Campus of Indian Institute of Management, Nagpur
08 MAY 2022 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Educational institutes are not just mere places of learning; it is the place which polishes the inner and sometimes hidden talents in each one of us, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking on the occasion of inauguration of permanent campus of Indian Institute of Management, Nagpur at Dahegaon Mauza, MIHA, Nagpur today (May 8, 2022). The President said that the curriculum gives us the occasion to introspect within ourselves the purpose, the ambition and hence fulfill our dreams.
The President said that we are living in an era where innovation and entrepreneurship are appreciated and encouraged. Both innovation and entrepreneurship have the ability to not just ease our lives through technology but can also provide employment opportunities to many people. He expressed confidence that the eco-system at IIM, Nagpur would promote among the students the mindset of becoming job-creators, instead of being job-seekers.
The President was happy to note that IIM, Nagpur through its Centre for Entrepreneurship has established IIM Nagpur Foundation for Entrepreneurship Development (InFED). He said that what is a matter of immense pride is that InFED has successfully enabled women entrepreneurs to graduate from Women Start-up Program and six of them have even launched their enterprises. Such programs provide an effective platform for women empowerment.
The President said that our traditions have always emphasized upon sharing, especially in the field of knowledge. Hence, it is our duty to share the knowledge which we have gathered. He expressed hope that just as IIM Ahmedabad has provided mentorship to IIM, Nagpur, the leading professional schools of our country, technical, management or humanities would provide mentorship to establish similar institutions. He said that knowledge sharing leads to greater growth of knowledge itself. He congratulated IIM, Nagpur for taking the initiative to establish satellite campuses in Pune, Hyderabad and Singapore.
Click here to see President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
शिक्षण संस्थान केवल अध्ययन के स्थान नहीं हैं; ये वे स्थान हैं जो हम में से प्रत्येक की आंतरिक और कभी-कभी छिपी प्रतिभा को निखारते हैं: राष्ट्रपति श्री कोविन्द
राष्ट्रपति ने नागपुर के भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान के स्थायी परिसर का उद्घाटन किया
08 MAY 2022 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने कहा कि शिक्षण संस्थान केवल अध्ययन के स्थान नहीं हैं; बल्कि ये वे स्थान हैं जो हम में से प्रत्येक की आंतरिक और कभी-कभी छिपी प्रतिभा को निखारते हैं। वह आज (8 मई, 2022) नागपुर के एमआईएचए के दहेगांव मौजा स्थित भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान के स्थायी परिसर के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर संबोधित कर रहे थे। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पाठ्यक्रम हमें अपने भीतर के उद्देश्य, महत्वाकांक्षा का आत्मनिरीक्षण करने और अपने सपनों को पूरा करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हम एक ऐसे युग में जी रहे हैं जहां नवाचार और उद्यमिता को सराहा और प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। नवाचार और उद्यमिता दोनों में न केवल प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से हमारे जीवन को सरल बनाने की क्षमता है बल्कि ये कई लोगों को रोजगार के अवसर भी प्रदान कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आईआईएम, नागपुर का इकोसिस्टम छात्रों में रोजगार ढ़ूंढ़ने के बजाये रोजगार प्रदाता बनने की मानसिकता को बढ़ावा देगा।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि आईआईएम, नागपुर ने अपने उद्यमिता केन्द्र के माध्यम से आईआईएम नागपुर फाउंडेशन फॉर एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप डेवलपमेंट (इनफेड) की स्थापना की है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बहुत गर्व की बात है कि इनफेड ने महिला उद्यमियों को सफलतापूर्वक महिला स्टार्ट-अप कार्यक्रम से स्नातक होने में सक्षम बनाया है और उनमें से छह ने अपने उद्यम भी आरंभ किए हैं। इस तरह के कार्यक्रम महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए एक प्रभावी मंच उपलब्ध कराते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारी परंपराओं ने, विशेष रूप से ज्ञान के क्षेत्र में हमेशा साझा करने पर जोर दिया है। इसलिए, हमने जो ज्ञान एकत्रित किया है, उसे साझा करना हमारा कर्तव्य है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि जिस तरह आईआईएम अहमदाबाद ने आईआईएम, नागपुर को मेंटरशिप प्रदान की है, उसी तरह हमारे देश के तकनीकी, प्रबंधन या मानविकी के अग्रणी व्यावसायिक स्कूल समान प्रकार के संस्थानों की स्थापना के लिए मेंटरशिप प्रदान करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान से ज्ञान का ही और अधिक विकास होता है। उन्होंने पुणे, हैदराबाद और सिंगापुर में सैटेलाइट कैंपस की स्थापना की पहल करने के लिए आईआईएम, नागपुर को बधाई दी।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें