President's Secretariat
Educational Institutes are not just mere places of Learning; It is the place which polishes the inner and sometimes hidden talents in each one of us: President Kovind
President of India inaugurates permanent Campus of Indian Institute of Management, Nagpur
08 MAY 2022 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Educational institutes are not just mere places of learning; it is the place which polishes the inner and sometimes hidden talents in each one of us, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking on the occasion of inauguration of permanent campus of Indian Institute of Management, Nagpur at Dahegaon Mauza, MIHA, Nagpur today (May 8, 2022). The President said that the curriculum gives us the occasion to introspect within ourselves the purpose, the ambition and hence fulfill our dreams.
The President said that we are living in an era where innovation and entrepreneurship are appreciated and encouraged. Both innovation and entrepreneurship have the ability to not just ease our lives through technology but can also provide employment opportunities to many people. He expressed confidence that the eco-system at IIM, Nagpur would promote among the students the mindset of becoming job-creators, instead of being job-seekers.
The President was happy to note that IIM, Nagpur through its Centre for Entrepreneurship has established IIM Nagpur Foundation for Entrepreneurship Development (InFED). He said that what is a matter of immense pride is that InFED has successfully enabled women entrepreneurs to graduate from Women Start-up Program and six of them have even launched their enterprises. Such programs provide an effective platform for women empowerment.
The President said that our traditions have always emphasized upon sharing, especially in the field of knowledge. Hence, it is our duty to share the knowledge which we have gathered. He expressed hope that just as IIM Ahmedabad has provided mentorship to IIM, Nagpur, the leading professional schools of our country, technical, management or humanities would provide mentorship to establish similar institutions. He said that knowledge sharing leads to greater growth of knowledge itself. He congratulated IIM, Nagpur for taking the initiative to establish satellite campuses in Pune, Hyderabad and Singapore.
Click here to see President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
تعلیمی ادارے محض آموزش کے مقامات ہی نہیں ہیں بلکہ یہ وہ مقامات ہیں جہاں ہم میں سے ہر ایک کی اندرونی صلاحیت اور کبھی کبھی پوشیدہ صلاحیتوں کو نکھارا جاتا ہے: صدر کووند
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ، ناگپور کے مستقل کیمپس کا افتتاح کیا
08 MAY 2022 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے کہا کہ تعلیمی ادارے محض آموزش کے مقامات ہی نہیں ہیں بلکہ یہ وہ مقامات ہیں جہاں ہم میں سے ہر ایک کی اندرونی صلاحیت اور کبھی کبھی پوشیدہ صلاحیتوں کو نکھارا جاتا ہے۔ وہ آج (8 مئی 2022) دہیگاؤں موضع، میہا، ناگپور میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ، ناگپور کے مستقل کیمپس کے افتتاح کے موقع پر خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تعلیمی نصاب ہمیں اپنے اندر مقصد، عزم کا جائزہ لینے اور اپنے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کا موقع فراہم کراتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہم ایک ایسے دور میں رہ رہے ہیں جہاں اختراع اور صنعت کاری کی تعریف اور حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے۔ اختراع اور صنعت کاری دونوں میں نہ صرف ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ہماری زندگی کو آسان بنانے کی صلاحیت ہے بلکہ یہ بہت سے لوگوں کو روزگار کے مواقع بھی فراہم کرا سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اعتماف کا اظہار کیا کہ آئی آئی ایم، ناگپور کا ایکو سسٹم طلباء میں روزگار تلاش کرنے کے بجائے روزگار پیدا کرنے والی ذہنیت کو فروغ دے گا۔
صدر نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ آئی آئی ایم، ناگپور نے اپنے سینٹر فار انٹرپرینیورشپ کے ذریعے آئی آئی ایم ناگپور فاؤنڈیشن فار انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ ( انفیڈ ) قائم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت زیادہ فخر کی بات یہ ہے کہ انفیڈ نے خاتون صنعت کاروں کو خواتین کے اسٹارٹ اپ پروگرام سے گریجویشن کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے اور ان میں سے چھ نے اپنے کاروبار کا آغاز بھی کیا ہے۔ اس طرح کے پروگرام خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک موثر پلیٹ فارم فراہم کراتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہماری روایات نے خصوصی طور پر علم کے میدان میں ہمیشہ شیئر کرنے پر زور دیا ہے۔ اس لیے ہمارا فرض ہے کہ ہم نے جو کچھ حاصل کیا ہے اس علم میں دوسروں کو شریک کریں ۔ انہوں نے یہ امید ظاہر کی کہ جس طرح آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد نے آئی آئی ایم، ناگپور کو، جوکہ ہمارے ملک کا صف اول کا پروفیشنل اسکول ہے، سرپرستی فراہم کرائی ہے، اسی طرح وہ ٹیکنیکل منیجمنٹ اور ہیومینٹیز میں اسی طرح کے ادارے قائم کرنے کے لیے سرپرستی فراہم کرائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ علم باٹنے سے علم میں بہت اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی ایم، ناگپور کو پونے، حیدرآباد اور سنگاپور میں سیٹلائٹ کیمپس قائم کرنے کی پہل کرنے پر مبارکباد دی۔
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں: