कोळसा मंत्रालय
औष्णिक कोळशाची आयात कमी करणे आणि या क्षेत्रात देशाला आत्मनिर्भर बनवणे हे कोळसा मंत्रालयाचे लक्ष्य: केंद्रीय कोळसा मंत्री
आर्थिक वर्ष 23-24 पर्यंत देशांतर्गत कोळसा उत्पादन 1.2 अब्ज मेट्रिक टनांपर्यंत वाढवण्याचे सरकारचे उद्दिष्ट: कोळसा आणि खाण तसेच रेल्वे मंत्रालय राज्यमंत्री.
कोल इंडिया महसूल वाटून घेण्याच्या पद्धतीवर (रेव्हेन्यू शेअरिंग मॉडेलवर) खाजगी कंपन्यांना 20 बंद/काम थांबलेल्या भूमिगत खाणी देणार
06 MAY 2022 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 6 मे 2022
जगातील सर्वात मोठी कोळसा खाणकाम करणारी कंपनी कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआयएल) आपल्या 20 बंद/काम थांबलेल्या भूमिगत कोळसा खाणी पुन्हा सुरू करण्यासाठी आणि महसूल वाटून घेण्याच्या पद्धतीवर आधारित उत्पादन करण्यासाठी खाजगी क्षेत्राला देणार आहे. या प्रस्तावाबद्दल खाजगी क्षेत्राला जागरूक करण्यासाठी आज मुंबईत गुंतवणूकदारांच्या मेळाव्याचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
औष्णिक कोळशाची आयात कमी करणे आणि या क्षेत्रात देशाला आत्मनिर्भर बनवणे हे कोळसा मंत्रालयाचे लक्ष्य आहे असे केंद्रीय कोळसा, खाण आणि संसदीय कामकाज मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी या कार्यक्रमात गुंतवणूकदारांना संबोधित करताना म्हणाले. या क्षेत्रात गुंतवणूकदारांसाठी अनेक संधी असल्याचे दाखवून देत जोशी म्हणाले, 'काही दिवसांपूर्वी लोक म्हणायचे की कोळशाची गरज कमी होणार आहे, परंतु सध्या आपण कोळशाची गरज वाढताना पाहत आहोत. ते पुढे म्हणाले, ‘बंद/काम थाबंलेल्या कोळसा खाणींमध्ये, काढता येण्याजोगा साठा सुमारे 380 दशलक्ष टन आहे, 30-40 दशलक्ष टन कोळसा खाणींमधून सहज काढता येईल.
देशात ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात क्रांती होत असल्याचे कोळसा व खाण मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी म्हणाले. ‘दुर्गम भागात विद्युतीकरणासाठी सरकारचे प्रयत्न, वाहतुकीतील बदलत्या इंधनाच्या पर्यायांमुळे, आधुनिक जीवनशैलीमुळे विजेची मागणी वाढली आहे. 'आम्ही उर्जेचे नवीकरणीय स्रोत विकसित करण्यावर भर देत असताना, कोळसा देखील ऊर्जा उत्पादनातील एक प्रमुख योगदान देणारा ठरणार आहे', असेही ते म्हणाले.
भारताकडे कोळशाचा जगातील पाचव्या क्रमांकाचा साठा आहे असे कोळसा, खाण आणि रेल्वे राज्यमंत्री रावसाहेब पाटील दानवे यावेळी म्हणाले. ‘आर्थिक वर्ष 23-24 पर्यंत देशांतर्गत कोळसा उत्पादन 1.2 अब्ज मेट्रिक टनांपर्यंत वाढवण्याचे सरकारचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. 'इंधन म्हणून, कोळशाचा ऊर्जा मिश्रणात सर्वात मोठा वाटा आहे' असे ते म्हणाले. या उपक्रमामुळे अद्ययावत खाण तंत्रज्ञान, मजबूत प्रणाली आणि प्रक्रियांचा वापर करण्याचा मार्ग मोकळा होईल असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
गुंतवणूकदारांसाठी ही सुवर्णसंधी असल्याचे केंद्रीय कोळसा सचिव डॉ. अनिल कुमार जैन, म्हणाले. 'या बंद खाणींवर काम केले गेले आहे म्हणजे पायाभूत सुविधा तयार आहेत आणि प्रवेशातील आणि आर्थिक अडथळे किमान आहेत'.
गुंतवणूकदार मेळाव्याला भेल, हिन्दाल्को, अदानी, जेएसपीएल, रिलायन्स इन्डस्ट्रीज, टाटा कन्स्लटिंग इन्जिनियर्स लिमिटेड, अल्ट्रा टेक सिमेंट, वेदांता यासारखे प्रमुख भागधारक आणि इतर आघाडीचे उद्योगपती उपस्थित होते.
कोल इंडियाच्या या पावलामागचा उद्देश भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेतील इंधनाची सतत वाढणारी मागणी पूर्ण करणे आहे. बंद/काम थांबलेल्या भूमिगत कोळसा खाणी प्रामुख्याने सीआयएलच्या ईसीएल, बीसीसीएल, सीसीएल, सीईसीएल आणि डब्लूसीएल या पाच उपकंपन्यांमध्ये पसरलेल्या आहेत.
या खाणींमध्ये खाजगी सहभागाच्या मदतीने सामाजिक, पर्यावरणीय आणि कार्यान्वयन शाश्वतता राखली जात सुरक्षितता सुनिश्चित होईल.
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने "कोळसा क्षेत्रासाठी तयार केलेल्या तंत्रज्ञान आराखड्याचे" अनावरणही केंद्रीय मंत्री जोशी आणि केंद्रीय मंत्री दानवे यांनी केले. तंत्रज्ञान आराखडा हा कोळसा कंपन्यांसाठी नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करण्यासाठी आणि खाणींसाठी वर्तमान आणि भविष्यातील वाढीला समर्थन देण्यासाठी डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधा तयार करण्यासाठी महत्वाचा दस्तऐवज ठरेल.
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेडचे अध्यक्ष प्रमोद अग्रवाल आणि अतिरिक्त सचिव (कोळसा) एम. नागराजू हे देखील यावेळी उपस्थित होते.

Ministry of Coal
Target of Coal Ministry is to minimize import of thermal coal and to make the country aatmanirbhar in the sector: Union Coal Minister
Government’s aim is to increase domestic coal production to 1.2 billion metric tonnes by FY 23-24: MoS, Ministry of Coal and Mining & Railways
Coal India to offer its 20 closed/discontinued underground mines to private players on Revenue Sharing Model
06 MAY 2022 4:06PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 6 May 2022
World’s largest coal miner Coal India Ltd. (CIL) will offer its 20 closed/discontinued underground coal mines to the private sector to reopen and bring into production on revenue sharing model. An Investors’ Meet was organized in Mumbai today to sensitize the private sector about the offer.
Addressing the investors at the event, Union Minister of Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that the target of Coal Ministry is to minimize the import of thermal coal and to make the country Aatma nirbhar in the sector. Showcasing the opportunities to the investors present at the session, Shri Joshi said ‘Not long ago, people used to say the need for coal is going to reduce but we are currently witnessing surge in coal requirements’. He added ‘Extractable reserve in the closed/discontinued coal mines is around 380 million tonnes, 30-40 million tonnes of coal can be easily extracted from the mines.’ He further said ‘the continuation of mining activities will help in increasing coal supply to TPPs while creating employment opportunities for local people.
Coal & Mines Minister Shri. Pralhad Joshi said the country is witnessing a revolution in the energy sector. He said ‘Government’s efforts for electrification in remote areas, changing fuel choices in transport, modern lifestyle have led to increased demand for electricity’. ‘While we are stressing on developing renewable sources of energy, coal is also going to be one of the major contributors in energy production’, he added. Shri Joshi further said the Coal Ministry is open to all suggestions which will assure win-win scenario for the government as well as the industry.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for Coal, Mines & Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve said India has the 5th largest reserve of coal in the world. He said ‘Government’s aim is to increase domestic coal production to 1.2 billion metric tonnes by FY 23-24’. He added ‘As a fuel, coal is the biggest contributor in the energy mix’. He further said ‘the initiative will pave the way for deployment of latest mining technology, robust systems and processes’.
Dr. Anil Kumar Jain, Union Coal Secretary said This is a golden opportunity for investors. He said ‘these closed mines have been operated upon which means infrastructure is ready and the entry barriers and financial barriers are minimum’.
The Investor Meet was attended by key stakeholders like BHEL, Hindalco, Adani, JSPL, Reliance Industries, Tata Consulting Engineers Ltd, Ultra Tech Cement, Vedanta and other leading industry players.
This move of Coal India aims to fulfil the ever-growing demand for fuel in Indian economy. The closed/discontinued underground coal mines are spread over five Subsidiaries of CIL, namely ECL, BCCL, CCL, SECL and WCL.
This move will also ensure safety and maintain the social, environmental, and operational sustainability at these mines through the help of private participation. It will also open livelihood opportunities for the local populace and support the end use industries dependent upon coal. States will also benefit through enhanced revenues to be garnered in the form of royalty.
Union Minister Shri. Joshi and Union Minster Shri. Danve also launched “Technology Roadmap for Coal Sector”, prepared by the Ministry of Coal. This Technology Roadmap will lead to adoption & implementation of new technologies and enhance work environment, mining operations, including safety and productivity, environmental protection, increase productivity, improve coal recovery and reduce costs. The Technology Roadmap will be taken as benchmark document for coal companies to adopt new technologies and build digital infrastructure to support current and future ramp-up for the mines.
Shri. Pramod Agrawal, Chairman - Coal India Ltd. and Shri. M. Nagaraju, Additional Secretary (Coal) were ALSO present on the occasion.