Ministry of Coal
Target of Coal Ministry is to minimize import of thermal coal and to make the country aatmanirbhar in the sector: Union Coal Minister
Government’s aim is to increase domestic coal production to 1.2 billion metric tonnes by FY 23-24: MoS, Ministry of Coal and Mining & Railways
Coal India to offer its 20 closed/discontinued underground mines to private players on Revenue Sharing Model
06 MAY 2022 4:06PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 6 May 2022
World’s largest coal miner Coal India Ltd. (CIL) will offer its 20 closed/discontinued underground coal mines to the private sector to reopen and bring into production on revenue sharing model. An Investors’ Meet was organized in Mumbai today to sensitize the private sector about the offer.
Addressing the investors at the event, Union Minister of Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that the target of Coal Ministry is to minimize the import of thermal coal and to make the country Aatma nirbhar in the sector. Showcasing the opportunities to the investors present at the session, Shri Joshi said ‘Not long ago, people used to say the need for coal is going to reduce but we are currently witnessing surge in coal requirements’. He added ‘Extractable reserve in the closed/discontinued coal mines is around 380 million tonnes, 30-40 million tonnes of coal can be easily extracted from the mines.’ He further said ‘the continuation of mining activities will help in increasing coal supply to TPPs while creating employment opportunities for local people.
Coal & Mines Minister Shri. Pralhad Joshi said the country is witnessing a revolution in the energy sector. He said ‘Government’s efforts for electrification in remote areas, changing fuel choices in transport, modern lifestyle have led to increased demand for electricity’. ‘While we are stressing on developing renewable sources of energy, coal is also going to be one of the major contributors in energy production’, he added. Shri Joshi further said the Coal Ministry is open to all suggestions which will assure win-win scenario for the government as well as the industry.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for Coal, Mines & Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve said India has the 5th largest reserve of coal in the world. He said ‘Government’s aim is to increase domestic coal production to 1.2 billion metric tonnes by FY 23-24’. He added ‘As a fuel, coal is the biggest contributor in the energy mix’. He further said ‘the initiative will pave the way for deployment of latest mining technology, robust systems and processes’.
Dr. Anil Kumar Jain, Union Coal Secretary said This is a golden opportunity for investors. He said ‘these closed mines have been operated upon which means infrastructure is ready and the entry barriers and financial barriers are minimum’.
The Investor Meet was attended by key stakeholders like BHEL, Hindalco, Adani, JSPL, Reliance Industries, Tata Consulting Engineers Ltd, Ultra Tech Cement, Vedanta and other leading industry players.
This move of Coal India aims to fulfil the ever-growing demand for fuel in Indian economy. The closed/discontinued underground coal mines are spread over five Subsidiaries of CIL, namely ECL, BCCL, CCL, SECL and WCL.
This move will also ensure safety and maintain the social, environmental, and operational sustainability at these mines through the help of private participation. It will also open livelihood opportunities for the local populace and support the end use industries dependent upon coal. States will also benefit through enhanced revenues to be garnered in the form of royalty.
Union Minister Shri. Joshi and Union Minster Shri. Danve also launched “Technology Roadmap for Coal Sector”, prepared by the Ministry of Coal. This Technology Roadmap will lead to adoption & implementation of new technologies and enhance work environment, mining operations, including safety and productivity, environmental protection, increase productivity, improve coal recovery and reduce costs. The Technology Roadmap will be taken as benchmark document for coal companies to adopt new technologies and build digital infrastructure to support current and future ramp-up for the mines.
Shri. Pramod Agrawal, Chairman - Coal India Ltd. and Shri. M. Nagaraju, Additional Secretary (Coal) were ALSO present on the occasion.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य थर्मल कोयले के आयात को कम करना और देश को इस क्षेत्र में आत्म-निर्भर बनाना है: केंद्रीय कोयला मंत्री
सरकार का लक्ष्य वित्त वर्ष 23-24 तक घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन को 1.2 अरब मीट्रिक टन तक बढ़ाना है: कोयला और खान एवं रेल राज्य मंत्री
कोल इंडिया राजस्व शेयरिंग मॉडल पर निजी कंपनियों को अपनी 20 बंद भूमिगत खदानों की पेशकश करेगी
06 MAY 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी कोयला खनन कंपनी कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) अपनी 20 बंद पड़ी भूमिगत कोयला खदानों को फिर से शुरू करने और राजस्व शेयरिंग मॉडल पर उत्पादन का काम करने की पेशकश निजी क्षेत्र को करेगी। इस पेशकश के बारे में निजी क्षेत्र को बताने के लिए आज मुंबई में निवेशकों की एक बैठक का आयोजन किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में निवेशकों को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय कोयला, खनन और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने बताया कि कोयला मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य थर्मल कोयले के आयात को कम करना और देश को इस क्षेत्र में आत्म-निर्भर बनाना है। श्री जोशी ने सत्र में मौजूद निवेशकों को अवसर दिखाते हुए कहा कि, 'अभी कुछ समय पहले लोग कहा करते थे कि कोयले की आवश्यकता कम होने वाली है, लेकिन वर्तमान में हम कोयले की आवश्यकताओं में वृद्धि देख रहे हैं।' उन्होंने कहा कि, 'बंद पड़े कोयला खदानों में निकालने योग्य भंडार लगभग 380 मिलियन टन है, जिनमें से 30-40 मिलियन टन कोयला आसानी से निकाला जा सकता है।' उन्होंने आगे कहा कि, 'खनन गतिविधियों को जारी रखने से स्थानीय लोगों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करते हुए टीपीपी को कोयले की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
कोयला एवं खनन मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने कहा कि देश ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में क्रांति देख रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में विद्युतीकरण के लिए सरकार की कोशिशें, परिवहन में ईंधन के विकल्प बदलने, और आधुनिक जीवन शैली के कारण देश में बिजली की मांग बढ़ी है। उन्होंने कहा कि, 'जहां हम ऊर्जा के नवीकरणीय स्रोतों को विकसित करने पर जोर दे रहे हैं, वहीं कोयला भी ऊर्जा उत्पादन में प्रमुख योगदानकर्ताओं में से एक होने जा रहा है।' श्री जोशी ने आगे कहा कि कोयला मंत्रालय उन सभी सुझावों का स्वागत करती है जो सरकार के साथ-साथ उद्योग के लिए भी जीत के अवसर सामने लाने का भरोसा जगाएंगे।
केंद्रीय कोयला, खनन और रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री रावसाहेब पाटिल दानवे ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भारत के पास दुनिया में कोयले का पांचवां सबसे बड़ा भंडार है। उन्होंने कहा कि, ‘सरकार का लक्ष्य घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन को वित्त वर्ष 23-24 तक 1.2 अरब मीट्रिक टन तक बढ़ाने का है। उन्होंने कहा कि, ‘ईंधन के रूप में, ऊर्जा मिश्रण में कोयले का सबसे बड़ा योगदान है’। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ‘यह पहल नवीनतम खनन प्रौद्योगिकी, मजबूत प्रणालियों और प्रक्रियाओं की तैनाती का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी’।
केंद्रीय कोयला सचिव डॉ. अनिल कुमार जैन ने कहा कि निवेशकों के लिए यह सुनहरा अवसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि, 'इन बंद खदानों का संचालन किया गया है जिसका मतलब है कि बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार है और काम शुरू करने की बाधाएं और वित्तीय बाधाएं कम से कम हैं'।
निवेशकों की इस बैठक में भेल, हिंडाल्को, अदानी, जेएसपीएल, रिलायंस इंडस्ट्रीज, टाटा कंसल्टिंग इंजीनियर्स लिमिटेड, अल्ट्रा टेक सीमेंट, वेदांता और इस क्षेत्र की अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों ने भाग लिया।
कोल इंडिया के इस कदम का उद्देश्य भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में ईंधन की लगातार बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करना है। बंद पड़ी भूमिगत कोयला खदानें सीआईएल की पांच सहायक कंपनियों, ईसीएल, बीसीसीएल, सीसीएल, एसईसीएल और डब्ल्यूसीएल में फैली हुई हैं।
कोल इंडिया का यह कदम निजी भागीदारी की मदद से इन खानों में सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करेगा और सामाजिक, पर्यावरणीय और परिचालन स्थिरता बनाए रखेगा। यह स्थानीय आबादी के लिए आजीविका के अवसर भी खोलेगा और कोयले पर निर्भर उद्योगों की मदद करेगा। राज्यों को भी रॉयल्टी के रूप में प्राप्त होने वाले बढ़े हुए राजस्व से लाभ होगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जोशी और श्री दानवे ने कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा तैयार "कोयला क्षेत्र के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी योजना" का भी अनावरण किया। इस प्रौद्योगिकी योजना से नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने और उन्हें लागू करने और सुरक्षा एवं उत्पादकता, पर्यावरण संरक्षण, उत्पादकता में वृद्धि, कोयले का उत्पादन बढ़ाने और इसमें लागत को कम करने सहित कामकाज का वातावरण बेहतर करने और खनन कार्यों में बढ़ोतरी होगी। प्रौद्योगिकी रोडमैप को कोयला कंपनियों के लिए नई तकनीकों को अपनाने और खानों के लिए मौजूदा और भावी मदद जुटाने में डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण करने के लिए बेंचमार्क दस्तावेज़ के रूप में लिया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष श्री प्रमोद अग्रवाल और अपर सचिव (कोयला) श्री एम. नागराजू भी उपस्थित थे।