Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM's launch of Fit India Movement gave us a clear message that we should eat healthy, stay fit: Olympian Arif Khan during ‘Meet The Champions’ in Kashmir
06 MAY 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
With a rousing welcome by students, son of the idyllic valley and star Winter Olympian of the nation, Arif Mohammad Khan actively kicked off the unique campaign- ‘Meet The Champions’ at Government SP Model Higher Secondary School in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir on Friday.
Talking about this unique initiative of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi which has today completed its 17th edition with nearly 200 students in the oldest school of picturesque valley, the Indian Alpine Skier said, “The day when our Hon’ble Prime Minister launched the Fit India campaign, it was a clear indication for every Indian that he wants each one of us to have proper diet regularly and make fitness a part of our daily life.”
Stressing on the intake of a balanced diet, Arif added “Santulit Aahar (balance diet) doesn’t mean you stop going to the nearby café but it’s just that anything you eat should be eaten in a balanced way.”
Meanwhile, the event also witnessed an enthusiastic gathering of students who interacted with zeal and curiosity asking many questions related to diet and fitness, challenges they face in the valley, ways to balance sports and academics etc. One of the students of SP HSS asked, “What infrastructural changes do you want to have so that Kashmir gets more international skiers?”
“There were times when I was about to give up due to different issues and circumstances, but I never did that since I was highly focused on what I wanted. So, do what you love to do and maintain a healthy lifestyle but never give up,” replied the country's sole representative to the Beijing Winter Olympics.
Notably, he also encouraged the students to eat and understand how rich Kashmir is in terms of organic food, fresh fruits and its culinary & cuisines which carries a lot of nutrients in it. “We actually should understand how fortunate we all are in the valley where our regular, homely meals have so much of nutrition, we have orchards with different fruits and we still breathe fresh air. So, we are surrounded with everything we need to stay fit,” Arif supplemented.
This unique initiative is being organized jointly by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and the Ministry of Education and is part of the government’s ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
நாங்கள் ஆரோக்கியமான உணவை உண்டு உடல் தகுதியோடு இருக்க வேண்டும் என்ற தெளிவான செய்தியை பிரதமர் தொடங்கிய உடல் தகுதி இந்தியா இயக்கம் எங்களுக்கு வழங்கியது: காஷ்மீரில் ‘சாம்பியனை சந்தியுங்கள்’ என்ற நிகழ்வில் ஒலிம்பிக் வீரர் ஆரிஃப் கான்.
06 MAY 2022 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் ஸ்ரீநகரில் உள்ள அரசு எஸ்பி மாதிரி மேல்நிலைப் பள்ளியில் ‘சாம்பியன்களை சந்தியுங்கள்’ என்ற ஒப்பற்ற நிகழ்வை அழகிய பள்ளத்தாக்கின் புதல்வரும் நாட்டின் குளிர்கால ஒலிம்பிக் வீரருமான ஆரிஃப் முகமது கான் தொடங்கிவைத்த போது மாணவர்கள் உற்சாக வரவேற்பு அளித்தனர்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்த முயற்சியின் 17-வது நிகழ்வில் சுமார் 200 மாணவர்கள் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் உடல் தகுதி இந்தியா இயக்கத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்த நாளில், நம்மில் ஒவ்வொருவரும் முறையான உணவை தொடர்ந்து எடுத்துக் கொண்டு அன்றாட வாழ்வில் உடல் தகுதியை ஒரு பகுதியாக உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் விரும்பினார் என பனிச்சறுக்கு வீரர் கூறினார். சரிவிகித உணவு என்பதன் பொருள், அருகே உள்ள உணவு விடுதிக்கு செல்வதை நிறுத்திவிடுவது அல்ல. ஆனால் நீங்கள் எதை சாப்பிடுகிறீர்களோ அதனை சரிவிகிதமாக சாப்பிட வேண்டும் என்பதுதான் என ஆரிஃப் கான் கூறினார்.
இயற்கை உணவு, புதிய பழங்கள் போன்றவை காஷ்மீரில் எவ்வளவு வளமாக இருக்கிறது என்பதை அறிந்து உண்ணுமாறு மாணவர்களை அவர் ஊக்கப்படுத்தினார். வீட்டில் தயாரிக்கும் உணவு மிகவும் சத்துள்ளது என்று கூறிய அவர், உடல் தகுதியோடு இருப்பதற்கு தேவையான அனைத்தும் நம்மைச் சுற்றியே உள்ளன என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
மத்திய அரசின் சுதந்திரத்தின் 75-வது ஆண்டு பெருவிழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுக்கள் அமைச்சகமும், கல்வி அமைச்சகமும் இணைந்து இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1823267