Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM's launch of Fit India Movement gave us a clear message that we should eat healthy, stay fit: Olympian Arif Khan during ‘Meet The Champions’ in Kashmir
06 MAY 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
With a rousing welcome by students, son of the idyllic valley and star Winter Olympian of the nation, Arif Mohammad Khan actively kicked off the unique campaign- ‘Meet The Champions’ at Government SP Model Higher Secondary School in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir on Friday.
Talking about this unique initiative of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi which has today completed its 17th edition with nearly 200 students in the oldest school of picturesque valley, the Indian Alpine Skier said, “The day when our Hon’ble Prime Minister launched the Fit India campaign, it was a clear indication for every Indian that he wants each one of us to have proper diet regularly and make fitness a part of our daily life.”
Stressing on the intake of a balanced diet, Arif added “Santulit Aahar (balance diet) doesn’t mean you stop going to the nearby café but it’s just that anything you eat should be eaten in a balanced way.”
Meanwhile, the event also witnessed an enthusiastic gathering of students who interacted with zeal and curiosity asking many questions related to diet and fitness, challenges they face in the valley, ways to balance sports and academics etc. One of the students of SP HSS asked, “What infrastructural changes do you want to have so that Kashmir gets more international skiers?”
“There were times when I was about to give up due to different issues and circumstances, but I never did that since I was highly focused on what I wanted. So, do what you love to do and maintain a healthy lifestyle but never give up,” replied the country's sole representative to the Beijing Winter Olympics.
Notably, he also encouraged the students to eat and understand how rich Kashmir is in terms of organic food, fresh fruits and its culinary & cuisines which carries a lot of nutrients in it. “We actually should understand how fortunate we all are in the valley where our regular, homely meals have so much of nutrition, we have orchards with different fruits and we still breathe fresh air. So, we are surrounded with everything we need to stay fit,” Arif supplemented.
This unique initiative is being organized jointly by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and the Ministry of Education and is part of the government’s ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा ‘फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट’ का शुभारंभ करने से यह स्पष्ट संदेश मिला कि हमें संतुलित आहार लेना चाहिए, फिट रहना चाहिए: ओलंपियन आरिफ खान, कश्मीर में ‘मीट द चैंपियंस’ के दौरान यह आह्वान किया
06 MAY 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
अत्‍यंत मनोरम कश्मीर घाटी के पुत्र एवं देश के स्टार विंटर ओलंपियन आरिफ मोहम्मद खान ने विद्यार्थि‍यों द्वारा बड़े उत्साह के साथ स्वागत किए जाने के बीच शुक्रवार को श्रीनगर, जम्मू-कश्मीर में गवर्नमेंट एसपी मॉडल हायर सेकेंडरी स्कूल में ‘मीट द चैंपियंस’ नामक अनूठे अभियान का शुभारंभ किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की इस अनूठी पहल, जिसने आज अपना 17वां संस्करण पूरा कर लिया है, के बारे में इस मनोरम घाटी के सबसे पुराने स्कूल के लगभग 200 विद्यार्थि‍यों के साथ बात करते हुए भारत के इस जाने-माने अल्पाइन स्कीयर ने कहा, ‘हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा फिट इंडिया अभियान का शुभारंभ करने के साथ ही प्रत्येक भारतीय को यह स्पष्ट संदेश दे दिया गया था कि वह चाहते हैं कि हममें से प्रत्येक व्‍यक्ति नियमित रूप से उचित आहार ले और फिटनेस को अपने दैनिक जीवन का हिस्सा बना दे।’
संतुलित आहार लेने पर विशेष जोर देते हुए आरिफ ने कहा, ‘संतुलित आहार लेने का मतलब यह नहीं है कि आप अपने आसपास के कैफे में जाना बंद कर दें, बल्कि इसका मतलब सिर्फ यह है कि आप जो कुछ भी खाते हैं उसे बिल्‍कुल संतुलित तरीके से खाया जाना चाहिए।’
इस कार्यक्रम में बड़ी संख्‍या में छात्र बड़े उत्साह के साथ शामिल हुए और उन्होंने अत्‍यंत जज्‍बे एवं जिज्ञासा के साथ बातचीत करते हुए आहार एवं फिटनेस, घाटी में उनके सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों, खेल व शिक्षा में संतुलन बैठाने के तरीके, इत्‍यादि से संबंधित कई सवाल पूछे। एसपी एचएसएस के एक छात्र ने उनसे पूछा, ‘आप ऐसा क्या ढांचागत बदलाव सुनिश्चित कराना चाहते हैं जिससे कि कश्मीर में और भी अधिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्कीयर उभर कर सामने आ सकें?’
बीजिंग शीतकालीन ओलंपिक में देश के इस एकमात्र प्रतिनिधि ने इस सवाल का उत्‍तर देते हुए कहा, ‘कई बार मैं अलग-अलग तरह की समस्‍याओं और परिस्थितियों के कारण हार मानने के कगार पर पहुंच गया था, लेकिन मैंने ऐसा कभी भी नहीं किया क्योंकि मैं वास्‍तव में जो करना चाहता था उस पर मेरा ध्‍यान अत्यधिक केंद्रित था। इसलिए, आप वही करें जिसे करना वाकई आपको काफी पसंद है और इसके साथ ही अपनी स्वस्थ जीवनशैली को निरंतर बनाए रखें, लेकिन आप कभी भी हार न मानें।’
उन्होंने छात्रों को विशेष रूप से यह समझने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया कि जैविक खाद्य पदार्थों, ताजे फलों और अपनी पाक कला एवं उन विभिन्न स्‍वादिष्‍ट व्यंजनों के मामले में कश्मीर कितना समृद्ध है, जिनमें बहुत सारे पोषक तत्व होते हैं। आरिफ ने कहा, ‘हमें दरअसल यह समझना चाहिए कि कश्मीर घाटी में रहने वाले हम सभी कितने सौभाग्यशाली हैं कि हमारे नियमित एवं सुखदायी भोजन में काफी अधिक पोषक तत्व होते हैं, हमारे यहां विभिन्न फलों के बगीचे हैं और हम अब भी ताजी हवा में सांस लेते हैं। अत: सदैव फिट रहने के लिए हमारे यहां वह हर चीज है, जिसकी हमें नितांत जरूरत है।’
इस अनूठी पहल का आयोजन युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय और शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया जा रहा है और यह सरकार के ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ का एक हिस्सा है।