President's Secretariat
North-Eastern Region is the natural gateway for India to South-East Asia and beyond: President Kovind
President of India graces the valedictory function of North East festival at Guwahati
04 MAY 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
North-Eastern region is the natural gateway for India to South-East Asia and beyond, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing the valedictory function of North East Festival, organized by the Ministry of DoNER as a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, at Guwahati, Assam today (May 4, 2022).
The President said that with over 5,300 kilometres of international borders with several neighbouring countries, North-Eastern region has significant strategic value. With the launch of the Look East Policy (LEP), the security-centric approach towards neighbours in the east gave way to a prioritising of economic issues for benefiting from the common potential for economic growth across the region. In 2014, the LEP was upgraded to the Act East Policy (AEP) which brought about a paradigm shift and marked a significant change in the potential role of the North-East region.
The President said that he was happy to attend the valedictory function of North East Festival which is organized as a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. He congratulated Union Minister for DoNER, Governors and Chief Ministers of all the North-Eastern states as well as the people of the region for their enthusiastic participation. He said that he was impressed by their spirit of “Hum Kisi Se Kam Nahi”!
The President said that when the nation celebrates the freedom movement, citizens recall the valour and patriotism of not only its great leaders but also lesser-known or forgotten participants without whose sacrifice it would not have been a mass movement. We are rightly proud of the fact that such participation was witnessed in every nook and corner of the country. Every Indian yearned to see Mother India freed from the shackles of foreign rule. The North-East region was second to none when it came to joining the struggle for freedom.
The President said that when we celebrate the 75 years of Independence, when we recall the magnificent episodes of our freedom movement, when we think of the life and work of our great leaders, we do so in order to gauge where we stand today compared to their dreams. We do so in order to learn more about their vision and be inspired from their struggles to build a better tomorrow.
The President said that when our nation won Independence, the North-Eastern region was vastly different from what it is today. Initially, this region had suffered hugely because of Partition of India, as it found itself suddenly cut off from major centres of communications, education and trade and commerce such as Dhaka and Kolkata. The only corridor connecting the North-East and the rest of the country was a narrow strip of land in the north of West Bengal, making it challenging to support developmental initiatives in the region. Yet, we have diligently worked to overcome the challenges of geography. During the last 75 years, the North-East has made significant progress on a variety of parameters.
The President stated that the North-Eastern region has immense inherent strengths. What it offers in terms of tourism, horticulture, handloom and sports is often unique. He said that efforts are needed now to place the North-Eastern states on par with the industrially advanced states so that more jobs are created here. Recognising this need, the Government is working with the states to improve their Ease of Doing Business parameters and to facilitate the flow of private investments into the North-East.
Pointing to the emergence of climate change as the greatest challenge before humankind, the President said that careful planning and efforts will be needed in the years to come to preserve the rich ecological heritage of the North-East. He said that this region is part of the Himalaya and Indo-Burma bio-diversity hotspots – the two of 25 such hotspots in the world. Development choices for the region must, therefore, integrate relevant strategies for natural resource management, green industrial and infrastructure development as well as sustainable consumption patterns.
Please click here to see the President's Address.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
شمال مشرقی خطہ بھارت سے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا اور اس سے باہرجانے کا قدرتی گیٹ وے ہے: صدر کووند
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے گوہاٹی میں نارتھ ایسٹ فیسٹول کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی
04 MAY 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ بھارت سے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا اور اس سے باہر جانے کا قدرتی گیٹ وے ہے۔ وہ آج (4 مئی 2022) کو گوہاٹی، آسام میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ منعقدہ نارتھ ایسٹ فیسٹیول کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ متعدد پڑوسی ممالک کے ساتھ 5300 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ بین الاقوامی سرحدوں کے ساتھ، شمال مشرقی خطہ نمایاں اسٹریٹجک اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ لُک ایسٹ پالیسی (ایل ای پی ) شروع کئے جانے سے مشرق میں پڑوسی ممالک کےجانب سیکورٹی پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر خطے بھر میں اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے مشترکہ امکانات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے اقتصادی معاملات کو ترجیح دینے کے لئے راستہ فراہم ہوا ہے۔ 2014 میں ایل ای پی کو اپ گریٹ کرکے ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی (اے ای پی) بنا دیا گیا تھا جس سے ایک نمایاں تبدیلی آئی اور شمال مشرقی خطے کے امکانی رول میں نمایاں تبدیلی آئی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ نارتھ ایسٹ فیسٹیول کے اختتامی پروگرام میں شرکت کرکے انہیں خوشی ہوئی ہے جو کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقد کیا جاگیا ہے۔ انہوں نے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر، تمام شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے گورنروں اور وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ ساتھ خطے کے عوام کو بھی فیسٹول میں پرجوش شرکت کے لئے مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ’’ہم کسی سے کام نہیں‘‘ کے ان کے جذبے سے متاثر ہوئے ہیں!
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ جب ملک تحریک آزادی کا جشن مناتا ہے تو وہاں کے شہری نہ صرف اپنے عظیم رہنماؤں کی بلکہ غیر معروف اور بھولا دیئے جانے والے مجاہدین آزادی کی بہادری اور حب الوطنی کو بھی یاد کرتے ہیں کیوں کہ ان کی قربانیوں کے بغیر یہ ایک عوامی تحریک نہیں بن سکتی تھی۔ ہمیں اس بات پر فخر ہے کہ ملک کے کونے کونے میں اس طرح سے مجاہدین نے شرکت کی۔ ہر ہندوستانی کی خواہش تھی کہ وہ مادر ہند کو غیر ملکی حکمرانی کی زنجیروں سے آزاد دیکھے۔ جنگ آزادی میں شمولیت کے معاملے میں شمال مشرقی خطہ کسی سے پیچھے نہیں تھا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جب ہم آزادی کے 75 سال کا جشن منا رہے ہیں، جب ہم اپنی تحریک آزادی کی شاندار واقعات کو یاد کرتے ہیں، جب ہم اپنے عظیم رہنماؤں کی زندگی اور انکے کاموں کے بارے میں سوچتے ہیں، تو ہم یہ کام اس بات کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے کرتے ہیں کہ آج ہم ان کے خوابوں کے مقابلے ممیں کہاں کھڑے ہیں۔ ہم یہ کام ان کے وژن کے بارے میں مزید معلومات حاصل کرنے اور ایک بہتر کل کی تعمیر کے لیے ان کی جدوجہد سے تحریک حاسل کرنے کے لیے کرتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جب ہمارے ملک کو آزادی حاصل ہوئی تو شمال مشرقی خطہ حالت آج سے بہت مختلف تھی۔ ابتدا میں تقسیم ہند کی وجہ سے اس خطے کو بہت کچھ برداشت کرنا پڑا کیونکہ یہ مواصلات، تعلیم اور تجارت اور کامرس کے بڑے مراکز مثلاً ڈھاکہ اور کولکتہ سے اچانک کٹ گیا تھا۔ شمال مشرق کو بقیہ اور ملک سے جوڑنے والا واحد کوریڈور شمالی مغربی بنگال میں زمین کی ایک پتلی پٹی تھی، جس نے خطے میں ترقیاتی اقدامات کی مدد کو ایک چیلنج بنادیا تھا۔ اس کے باوجود ہم نے جغرافیائی چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے محنت سے کام کیا ہے۔ پچھلے 75 برسوں کے دوران، شمال مشرق نے کئی معاملوں میں نمایاں ترقی کی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ میں بہت زیادہ اندرونی طاقت ہے۔ سیاحت، باغبانی، ہینڈلوم اور کھیلوں کے معاملے میں جو کچھ یہاں موجود ہے وہ اکثر منفرد ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو صنعتی طور پر ترقی یافتہ ریاستوں کے برابر کرنے کے لیے اب کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ یہاں زیادہ سے زیادہ ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں۔ اس ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، حکومت ریاستوں کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے تاکہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کےمعیارات کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے اور شمال مشرق میں نجی سرمایہ کاری کے بہاؤ کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔
نوع انسانی کے سامنے موجود سب سے بڑے چیلنج کے طور پر آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے ابھرنے کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق کے مالا مال ماحولیاتی ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے آنے والے برسوں میں محتاط منصوبہ بندی اور کوششوں کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ خطہ ہمالیہ اور انڈو-برما بائیو ڈائیورسٹی ہاٹ اسپاٹ کا حصہ ہے ، جو دنیا کے 25 ایسے ہاٹ اسپاٹ میں سے دو ہیں۔ اس لیے خطے کے واسطے ترقیاتی پسند کو قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام، سبز صنعتی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ پائیدار کھپت کے نمونوں کے لیے متعلقہ حکمت عملی کے ساتھ مربوط کرنا چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کا خطاب دیکھنے کے لیے براہ مہربانی یہاں کلک کریں۔