President's Secretariat
North-Eastern Region is the natural gateway for India to South-East Asia and beyond: President Kovind
President of India graces the valedictory function of North East festival at Guwahati
04 MAY 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
North-Eastern region is the natural gateway for India to South-East Asia and beyond, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing the valedictory function of North East Festival, organized by the Ministry of DoNER as a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, at Guwahati, Assam today (May 4, 2022).
The President said that with over 5,300 kilometres of international borders with several neighbouring countries, North-Eastern region has significant strategic value. With the launch of the Look East Policy (LEP), the security-centric approach towards neighbours in the east gave way to a prioritising of economic issues for benefiting from the common potential for economic growth across the region. In 2014, the LEP was upgraded to the Act East Policy (AEP) which brought about a paradigm shift and marked a significant change in the potential role of the North-East region.
The President said that he was happy to attend the valedictory function of North East Festival which is organized as a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. He congratulated Union Minister for DoNER, Governors and Chief Ministers of all the North-Eastern states as well as the people of the region for their enthusiastic participation. He said that he was impressed by their spirit of “Hum Kisi Se Kam Nahi”!
The President said that when the nation celebrates the freedom movement, citizens recall the valour and patriotism of not only its great leaders but also lesser-known or forgotten participants without whose sacrifice it would not have been a mass movement. We are rightly proud of the fact that such participation was witnessed in every nook and corner of the country. Every Indian yearned to see Mother India freed from the shackles of foreign rule. The North-East region was second to none when it came to joining the struggle for freedom.
The President said that when we celebrate the 75 years of Independence, when we recall the magnificent episodes of our freedom movement, when we think of the life and work of our great leaders, we do so in order to gauge where we stand today compared to their dreams. We do so in order to learn more about their vision and be inspired from their struggles to build a better tomorrow.
The President said that when our nation won Independence, the North-Eastern region was vastly different from what it is today. Initially, this region had suffered hugely because of Partition of India, as it found itself suddenly cut off from major centres of communications, education and trade and commerce such as Dhaka and Kolkata. The only corridor connecting the North-East and the rest of the country was a narrow strip of land in the north of West Bengal, making it challenging to support developmental initiatives in the region. Yet, we have diligently worked to overcome the challenges of geography. During the last 75 years, the North-East has made significant progress on a variety of parameters.
The President stated that the North-Eastern region has immense inherent strengths. What it offers in terms of tourism, horticulture, handloom and sports is often unique. He said that efforts are needed now to place the North-Eastern states on par with the industrially advanced states so that more jobs are created here. Recognising this need, the Government is working with the states to improve their Ease of Doing Business parameters and to facilitate the flow of private investments into the North-East.
Pointing to the emergence of climate change as the greatest challenge before humankind, the President said that careful planning and efforts will be needed in the years to come to preserve the rich ecological heritage of the North-East. He said that this region is part of the Himalaya and Indo-Burma bio-diversity hotspots – the two of 25 such hotspots in the world. Development choices for the region must, therefore, integrate relevant strategies for natural resource management, green industrial and infrastructure development as well as sustainable consumption patterns.
Please click here to see the President's Address.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र भारत से दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया और उससे आगे का जाने के लिए प्राकृतिक प्रवेश द्वार है: राष्ट्रपति कोविंद
राष्ट्रपति गुवाहाटी में पूर्वोत्तर महोत्सव के समापन समारोह में शामिल हुए
04 MAY 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया और उससे आगे जाने के लिए भारत का प्राकृतिक प्रवेश द्वार है। वह आज (4 मई, 2022) असम के गुवाहाटी में आयोजित पूर्वोत्तर महोत्सव के समापन समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे। उत्तरी पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत इसका आयोजन किया था।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कई पड़ोसी देशों के साथ 5,300 किलोमीटर से अधिक की अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमाओं के साथ पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र का महत्वपूर्ण सामरिक महत्व है। ईस्‍ट लुक पॉलिसी (एलईपी) के साथ ही पूर्व में पड़ोसियों के प्रति सुरक्षा केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण ने पूरे क्षेत्र में आर्थिक विकास का लाभ उठाने के लिए आर्थिक मुद्दों को प्राथमिकता देने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया। वर्ष 2014 में एलईपी को एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी (एईपी) में अपग्रेड कर दिया गया था। इससे नाटकीय बदलाव हुआ और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की संभावित भूमिका में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव दिखा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत आयोजित पूर्वोत्तर महोत्सव के समापन समारोह में भाग लेकर प्रसन्नता हो रही है। उन्होंने इसमें उत्‍साह के साथ भाग लेने के लिए केंद्रीय उत्तरी पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री, सभी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के राज्यपालों और मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ-साथ इस क्षेत्र के लोगों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि 'हम किसी से कम नहीं' की उनकी भावना काफी सरहनीय है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि देश जब स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन का जश्न मनाता है तो नागरिक न केवल अपने महान नेताओं की वीरता और देशभक्ति को याद करते हैं बल्कि उन कम-चर्चित या भूले-बिसरे लोगों को भी याद करते हैं जिनके बलिदान के बिना यह एक जन आंदोलन नहीं बन सकता था। हमें इस बात पर गर्व है कि देश के कोने-कोने में इस तरह की भागीदारी देखी गई। भारत माता को विदेशी शासन की बेड़ियों से मुक्त देखने के लिए हर भारतीय तरस रहा था। आजादी के संघर्ष में शामिल होने के मोर्चे पर पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र किसी से पीछे नहीं था।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जब हम आजादी के 75वें वर्ष को मनाते हैं, जब हम अपने स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के शानदार प्रसंगों को याद करते हैं, जब हम अपने महान नेताओं के जीवन और उनके कार्यों के बारे में सोचते हैं, तो हम ऐसा इसलिए करते हैं ताकि यह पता लगाया जा सके कि आज हम उनके सपनों की तुलना में कहां खड़े हैं। हम उनके दृष्टिकोण के बारे में अधिक जानने और बेहतर कल के निर्माण के लिए उनके संघर्षों से प्रेरित होने के लिए ऐसा करते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जब हमारे देश ने आजादी हासिल की थी तो पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र आज की तुलना में काफी अलग था। शुरू में इस क्षेत्र को भारत के विभाजन के कारण भारी नुकसान उठाना पड़ा था क्योंकि यह अचानक संचार, शिक्षा और व्यापार एवं वाणिज्य के लिए ढाका और कोलकाता जैसे प्रमुख केंद्रों से कट गया था। पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र को देश के बाकी हिस्सों को जोड़ने वाला एकमात्र गलियारा पश्चिम बंगाल के उत्तर में भूमि की एक संकरी पट्टी थी जिससे इस क्षेत्र में विकास कार्यों को आगे बढाना काफी चुनौतीपूर्ण हो गया। फिर भी हमने भौगोलिक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए लगन से काम किया। पिछले 75 वर्षों के दौरान पूर्वोत्तर ने विभिन्न मानकों पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में अपार शक्तियां अंतर्निहित हैं। पर्यटन, बागवानी, हथकरघा और खेल के मामले में इसकी पेशकश अक्सर अनोखी होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्यों को औद्योगिक रूप से उन्नत राज्यों के बराबर बनाने के लिए प्रयास करने की आवश्यकता है ताकि यहां अधिक रोजगार सृजित हो सके। इस जरूरत का ध्‍यान में रखते हुए सरकार राज्यों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है ताकि कारोबारी सुगमता मानकों में सुधार लाया जा सके और पूर्वोत्‍तर में निजी निवेश का प्रवाह बढाया जा सके।
जलवायु परिवर्तन को मानव जाति के लिए सबसे बड़ी चुनौती बताते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर की समृद्ध पारिस्थितिकी विरासत को संरक्षित करने के लिए आने वाले वर्षों में सावधानीपूर्वक योजना बनाने और प्रयास करने की आवश्यकता होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह क्षेत्र हिमालयी और इंडो-बर्मा जैव-विविधता हॉटस्पॉट का हिस्सा है जो दुनिया के ऐसे 25 हॉटस्पॉट में से दो हैं। इसलिए, इस क्षेत्र के विकास में प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का प्रबंधन, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल औद्योगिक एवं बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर गौर करने के साथ-साथ सतत खपत पैटर्न के लिए उपयुक्‍त रणनीतियों को एकीकृत करना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति के संबोधन को देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें।