Ministry of Defence
NAVAL INVESTITURE CEREMONY 2022 AT KOCHI ON 04 MAY 22
04 MAY 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Naval Investiture Ceremony - 2022 to felicitate Naval personnel who have demonstrated gallant acts, leadership, professional achievements and distinguished service of high order was held at Naval Base, Kochi on 04 May 22. Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS) on behalf of the President of India, conferred the Gallantry and Distinguished Service awards to the recipients during the investiture ceremony.
During the ceremony, a total of 31 medals including six Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry), eight Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 17 Vishisht Seva Medal were presented to the awardees. In addition, the Sarvottam Jeevan Raksha Padak (posthumously) was also presented to the Father of Ramavtar Godara, COM I (EW) who had made the supreme sacrifice while attempting to rescue an unknown individual drowning in a water reservoir in Nagaur district, Rajasthan on 10 Aug 20.
List of awardees attached (Encl I)
Brief on Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry) and The Sarvottam Jeevan Raksha Padak (posthumously) attached (Encl II)
The Chief of the Naval Staff also gave away the Lt VK Jain Memorial Gold Medal for pioneering research in the field of weapon improvement and Electrical Engineering and Capt Ravi Dhir Memorial Gold Medal for promoting Flight Safety during the event.
The CNS Trophy for Best Green Practice 2021 was awarded to INS Eksila and INS Hamla in the Industrial and non-industrial categories respectively.
The Unit Citations for operational units category were awarded to Indian Naval Ships Tarkash, Nireekshak, Khanderi and Astradharini.
The unit citations for shore establishments were awarded to INS Angre, NSRY (Port Blair), INS Dega and INS Hamla that delivered exceptional performances over the past year.
The ceremony was witnessed by the spouses and families of awardees and by a number of senior dignitaries of the Indian Navy as well.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
നേവൽ ഇൻവെസ്റ്റിചർ സെറിമണി-2022 കൊച്ചിയിൽ നടന്നു
04 MAY 2022 5:40PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ധീരമായ പ്രവർത്തികൾ, നേതൃത്വം, പ്രൊഫഷണൽ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ, ഉന്നത നിലവാരത്തിലുള്ള മികച്ച സേവനം എന്നിവ പ്രകടമാക്കിയ നാവികസേനാംഗങ്ങളെ അനുമോദിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നേവൽ ഇൻവെസ്റ്റിചർ സെറിമണി - 2022 ഇന്ന് (മെയ് 4) കൊച്ചി നേവൽ ബേസിൽ നടന്നു. രാഷ്ട്രപതിയ്ക്കു വേണ്ടി, നാവിക സേനാ മേധാവി (CNS) അഡ്മിറൽ ആർ ഹരി കുമാർ, അർഹരായ സേനാംഗങ്ങൾക്ക് ധീരതയ്ക്കും വിശിഷ്ട സേവനത്തിനുമുള്ള പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾ ചടങ്ങിൽ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
ചടങ്ങിൽ, ധീരതയ്ക്കുള്ള 06 നാവിക സേന മെഡലുകൾ, സമർപ്പിതമായ കർത്തവ്യ നിർവ്വഹണത്തിനുള്ള 08 നാവിക സേന മെഡലുകൾ, 17 വിശിഷ്ട സേവാ മെഡലുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 31 പുരസ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങൾ ജേതാക്കൾക്ക് സമ്മാനിച്ചു. കൂടാതെ, സർവോത്തം ജീവൻ രക്ഷാ പതക് (മരണാനന്തരം) രാമവ്താർ ഗൊധാര COM I (EW) -യുടെ പിതാവിന് നൽകി.
അവാർഡ് ജേതാക്കളുടെ പട്ടിക: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/may/doc20225453001.pdf
ധീരതയ്ക്കുള്ള നാവിക സേന മെഡലുകൾ സർവോത്തം ജീവൻ രക്ഷാ പതക് (മരണാനന്തരം) എന്നിവയുടെ കൂടുതൽ വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/may/doc20225453101.pdf
ലഫ്റ്റനന്റ് വി കെ ജെയിൻ മെമ്മോറിയൽ സ്വർണ്ണ മെഡൽ, ക്യാപ്റ്റൻ രവി ധിർ മെമ്മോറിയൽ സ്വർണ്ണ മെഡൽ, മികച്ച പ്രകൃതി സൗഹൃദ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള CNS ട്രോഫി, യൂണിറ്റുകൾക്കുള്ള ഔദ്യോഗികാംഗീകാരങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയവയും ചടങ്ങിൽ സമ്മാനിച്ചു.