Ministry of Defence
NAVAL INVESTITURE CEREMONY 2022 AT KOCHI ON 04 MAY 22
04 MAY 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Naval Investiture Ceremony - 2022 to felicitate Naval personnel who have demonstrated gallant acts, leadership, professional achievements and distinguished service of high order was held at Naval Base, Kochi on 04 May 22. Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS) on behalf of the President of India, conferred the Gallantry and Distinguished Service awards to the recipients during the investiture ceremony.
During the ceremony, a total of 31 medals including six Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry), eight Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 17 Vishisht Seva Medal were presented to the awardees. In addition, the Sarvottam Jeevan Raksha Padak (posthumously) was also presented to the Father of Ramavtar Godara, COM I (EW) who had made the supreme sacrifice while attempting to rescue an unknown individual drowning in a water reservoir in Nagaur district, Rajasthan on 10 Aug 20.
List of awardees attached (Encl I)
Brief on Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry) and The Sarvottam Jeevan Raksha Padak (posthumously) attached (Encl II)
The Chief of the Naval Staff also gave away the Lt VK Jain Memorial Gold Medal for pioneering research in the field of weapon improvement and Electrical Engineering and Capt Ravi Dhir Memorial Gold Medal for promoting Flight Safety during the event.
The CNS Trophy for Best Green Practice 2021 was awarded to INS Eksila and INS Hamla in the Industrial and non-industrial categories respectively.
The Unit Citations for operational units category were awarded to Indian Naval Ships Tarkash, Nireekshak, Khanderi and Astradharini.
The unit citations for shore establishments were awarded to INS Angre, NSRY (Port Blair), INS Dega and INS Hamla that delivered exceptional performances over the past year.
The ceremony was witnessed by the spouses and families of awardees and by a number of senior dignitaries of the Indian Navy as well.

وزارت دفاع
کوچی میں 4 مئی 22 کو بحریہ تقسیم اعزازات کی تقریب 2022 کا انعقاد
04 MAY 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
نیول بیس کوچی میں 4 مئی 2022 کو اعلی سطح کی بہادری کے کاموں ، قیادت کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے ، پروفیشنلز کامیابی حاصل کرنے والے اور نمایاں خدمات انجام دینے والے بحریہ کے اہلکاروں کو اعزاز بخشنے کے لئے بحریہ کی تقسیم اعزازات کی تقریب 2022 کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی جانب سے چیف آف نیول اسٹاف (سی این ایس ) ایڈمیرل آر ہری کمار نے تقسیم اعزازات کی تقریب کے دوران اعزاز پانے والوں کو بہادری اور نمایاں خدمات کے ایوارڈ سے نوازا۔
تقریب کے دوران ایوارڈ پانے والوں کو مجموعی طور پر 31 میڈل پیش کئے گگئے جن میں چھ نو سینا میڈل (گیلنٹری)، آٹھ نو سینا میڈل (فرض ادائیگی کی لگن)، 17 وششٹ سیوا میڈل شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ راجستھان کے ناگور ضلع میں 10 اگست 2020 میں ایک آبی ذخیرے میں ڈوبتے ہوئے ایک نامعلوم شخص کو بچانے کی کوشش میں اپنی جان کی قربانی دینے والے رام وتار گودارا سی او ایم ۔آئی (ای ڈبلیو) کے والد کو سرووتم جیون رکشا پڈک ( بعد از مرگ) پیش کیا گیا۔
ایوارڈ یافتگان کی فہرست منسلک ہے (ضمیمہ I)
نو سینا میڈل (گیلینٹری) اور سرووتم جیون رکشا پڈک (بعد از مرگ ) کے بارے میں بریفنگ منسلک ہے (ضمیمہII)
چیف آف نیول اسٹاف نے تقریب کے دوران اسلحہ کو بہتر بنانے اور الیکٹریکل انجینئرنگ کے میدان میں نمایاں تحقیق کے لئے لیفٹیننٹ وی کے جین میموریل گولڈ میڈل اور فلائٹ سیفٹی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیپٹن روی دھیر میموریل گولڈ میڈل بھی پیش کئے۔
بیسٹ گرین پریکٹس 2021 کے لیے سی این ایس ٹرافی سے صنعتی اور غیر صنعتی زمروں میں بالترتیب آئی این ایس اکسیلا اور آئی این ایس حملہ کو نوازا گیا۔
آپریشنل یونٹوں کے لئے توصیفی سند سے بھارتی بحریہ کے جہازوں ترکش، نیریکشک، کھنڈیری اور استرادھارینی کو نوازا گیا۔
ساحل کی تنصیبات کے لیے یونٹ توصیفی سندوں سے آئی این ایس آنگرے، این ایس آر وائی (پورٹ بلیئر)، آئی این ایس ڈیگا اور آئی ایس ایس حملہ کو نوازا گیا جنہوں نے گزشتہ سال کے دوران نمایاں خدمات انجام دی ہیں ۔
تقریب میں ایوارڈ یافتگان کی شریک حیت اور اہل خانہ کے علاوہ بھارتی بحریہ کے کئی سینئر معززین نے بھی شرکت کی۔