राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने बोडो साहित्य सभा के 61वें वार्षिक सम्मेलन में भाग लिया
04 MAY 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने आज (4 मई, 2022) असम के तामुलपुर में बोडो साहित्य सभा के 61वें वार्षिक सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की राज्य सरकारों के संयुक्त प्रयासों से क्षेत्र में सद्भाव और शांति का वातावरण निरंतर मजबूत हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बदलाव में विकास कार्यों की अहम भूमिका है। उन्होंने इस बदलाव के लिए केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों और क्षेत्र के निवासियों की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मई का महीना बोडो लोगों के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि वे 1 मई को बोडोफा उपेंद्र नाथ ब्रह्मा को उनकी पुण्यतिथि पर याद करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बोडोफा ने "जियो और जीने दो" का संदेश फैलाया था। बोडो स्वाभिमान के प्रति जागरूक रहते हुए सभी समुदायों के साथ सद्भाव बनाए रखने का उनका संदेश हमेशा प्रासंगिक रहेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने बोडो भाषा, साहित्य और संस्कृति को मजबूत करने में पिछले 70 वर्षों के दौरान अमूल्य योगदान देने के लिए बोडो साहित्य सभा की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि बोडो साहित्य सभा के संस्थापक-अध्यक्ष जॉय भद्र हगजर और महासचिव सोनाराम थोसेन ने बोडो भाषा को मान्यता दिलाने के लिए सराहनीय प्रयास किए हैं। इस सभा ने स्कूली शिक्षा के माध्यम के रूप में बोडो भाषा के प्रयोग और उच्च शिक्षा में बोडो को स्थान दिलाने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अब तक 17 लेखकों को बोडो भाषा में उनकी रचनाओं के लिए साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया जा चुका है। इनमें से 10 लोगों को कविता के लिए सम्मानित किया गया है। यह बोडो लेखकों के बीच कविता के प्रति स्वाभाविक लगाव को दर्शाता है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि कई महिलाएं बोडो साहित्य की विभिन्न विधाओं में लिख रही हैं। लेकिन यह भी सत्य है कि मूल रचनाओं के लिए साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कार पाने वाले वरिष्ठ लेखकों में केवल दो महिलाएं हैं। उन्होंने 'बोडो साहित्य सभा' ​​से महिला लेखकों को प्रोत्साहित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी साहित्य को जीवंत और प्रासंगिक बनाए रखने के लिए युवा पीढ़ी की भागीदारी बहुत जरूरी है। इसलिए बोडो साहित्य सभा द्वारा युवा लेखकों को भी विशेष प्रोत्साहन दिया जाना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि अन्य भाषाओं की रचनाओं का बड़े उत्साह के साथ बोडो भाषा में अनुवाद किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह किसी भी जीवंत साहित्यिक समुदाय की विशेषता है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस तरह के अनुवादित साहित्य से बोडो भाषा के पाठकों को अन्य भारतीय भाषाओं के साथ-साथ विश्व साहित्य से परिचित होने का अवसर मिलेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि स्थानीय भाषाओं के संरक्षण और संवर्धन की जिम्मेदारी समाज और सरकार की होती है। उन्होंने असम सरकार से बोडो भाषा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रयास करने की अपील की।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण हिंदी में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें:

President's Secretariat
President of India graces the 61st Annual conference of Bodo Sahitya Sabha
04 MAY 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind graced the 61st annual conference of Bodo Sahitya Sabha at Tamulpur, Assam today (May 4, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the atmosphere of harmony and peace in the region is becoming stronger with the joint efforts of Union Government and State Governments of the North-Eastern region. He noted that developmental works have an important role in this change. He appreciated Central Government, State Governments and residents of the region for this change.
The President noted that the month of May is very important for the Bodo people as they remember Bodofa Upendra Nath Brahma on May 1 which is his death anniversary. He said that Bodofa had spread the message of "live and let live". His message of maintaining harmony with all communities while conscious of Bodo self-pride will be forever relevant.
The President appreciated Bodo Sahitya Sabha for making invaluable contribution for past 70 years in strengthening the Bodo language, literature and culture. He said that the Founder-President of the Bodo Sahitya Sabha, Joy Bhadra Hagzer and General Secretary Sonaram Thosen had made commendable efforts in recognition of Bodo language. This Sabha has also played important role in use of Bodo language as the medium of school education and place in the higher education.
The President noted that so far 17 writers have been awarded Sahitya Akademi Awards for their works in Bodo language. And out of that 10 have been awarded for poetry work. This shows the natural inclination towards poetry among Bodo writers. He was happy to note that many women are writing in different genres of Bodo literature. But it has also been observed that only two women are among senior writers who have received the Sahitya Akademi Award for original works, he said. He urged 'Bodo Sahitya Sabha' to encourage women writers. He said that to keep any literature alive and relevant, the participation of the younger generation is very important. Therefore, special encouragement should also be given to young writers by Bodo Sahitya Sabha.
The President was happy to note that the works of other languages are being translated into Bodo language with great enthusiasm. He said that it is the characteristic of any vibrant literary community. He expressed confidence that such translated literature would give an opportunity to the readers of Bodo language to get acquainted with other Indian languages as well as world literature.
The President said that the conservation and promotion of local languages is the responsibility of the society and the government. He appealed the Government of Assam to make efforts to promote Bodo language.
Click here to see the President's speech in Hindi.