President's Secretariat
President of India graces the 61st Annual conference of Bodo Sahitya Sabha
04 MAY 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind graced the 61st annual conference of Bodo Sahitya Sabha at Tamulpur, Assam today (May 4, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the atmosphere of harmony and peace in the region is becoming stronger with the joint efforts of Union Government and State Governments of the North-Eastern region. He noted that developmental works have an important role in this change. He appreciated Central Government, State Governments and residents of the region for this change.
The President noted that the month of May is very important for the Bodo people as they remember Bodofa Upendra Nath Brahma on May 1 which is his death anniversary. He said that Bodofa had spread the message of "live and let live". His message of maintaining harmony with all communities while conscious of Bodo self-pride will be forever relevant.
The President appreciated Bodo Sahitya Sabha for making invaluable contribution for past 70 years in strengthening the Bodo language, literature and culture. He said that the Founder-President of the Bodo Sahitya Sabha, Joy Bhadra Hagzer and General Secretary Sonaram Thosen had made commendable efforts in recognition of Bodo language. This Sabha has also played important role in use of Bodo language as the medium of school education and place in the higher education.
The President noted that so far 17 writers have been awarded Sahitya Akademi Awards for their works in Bodo language. And out of that 10 have been awarded for poetry work. This shows the natural inclination towards poetry among Bodo writers. He was happy to note that many women are writing in different genres of Bodo literature. But it has also been observed that only two women are among senior writers who have received the Sahitya Akademi Award for original works, he said. He urged 'Bodo Sahitya Sabha' to encourage women writers. He said that to keep any literature alive and relevant, the participation of the younger generation is very important. Therefore, special encouragement should also be given to young writers by Bodo Sahitya Sabha.
The President was happy to note that the works of other languages are being translated into Bodo language with great enthusiasm. He said that it is the characteristic of any vibrant literary community. He expressed confidence that such translated literature would give an opportunity to the readers of Bodo language to get acquainted with other Indian languages as well as world literature.
The President said that the conservation and promotion of local languages is the responsibility of the society and the government. He appealed the Government of Assam to make efforts to promote Bodo language.
Click here to see the President's speech in Hindi.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے بوڈو ساہتیہ سبھا کی 61ویں سالانہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کی
04 MAY 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج (4 مئی 2022) آسام کے تمول پور میں بوڈو ساہتیہ سبھا کی 61ویں سالانہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت اور شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ریاستی حکومتوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے خطے میں ہم آہنگی اور امن کی فضا مضبوط ہو رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس تبدیلی میں ترقیاتی کاموں کا اہم کردار ہے۔ انہوں نے اس تبدیلی کے لیے مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتوں اور علاقے کے باشندوں کی تعریف کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ مئی کا مہینہ بوڈو لوگوں کے لیے بہت اہم ہے کیونکہ وہ یکم مئی کو بوڈوفا اپیندر ناتھ برہما کو یاد کرتے ہیں ،جو ان کی برسی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بوڈوفا نے ’’جیو اور جینے دو‘‘ کا پیغام عام کیا تھا۔ بوڈو خود شناسی کا شعور رکھتے ہوئے تمام برادریوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی برقرار رکھنے کا ان کا پیغام ہمیشہ کے لیے اہم رہے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے بوڈو زبان، ادب اور ثقافت کو مضبوط بنانے میں گزشتہ 70 سالوں سے انمول شراکت کے لیے بوڈو ساہتیہ سبھا کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بوڈو ساہتیہ سبھا کے بانی صدر جوئے بھدرا ہگزیر اور جنرل سکریٹری سونارام تھوسن نے بوڈو زبان کو تسلیم کروانے میں قابل ستائش کوششیں کی ہیں۔ اس سبھا نے بوڈو زبان کو اسکولی تعلیم کے ذریعہ اور اعلیٰ تعلیم میں جگہ دینے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے مزید کہا کہ اب تک 17 ادیبوں کو بوڈو زبان میں ان کے کاموں کے لیے ساہتیہ اکادمی ایوارڈز سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ اور ان میں سے 10 کو شاعری کے لیے ایوارڈ دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ بوڈو ادیبوں میں شاعری کی طرف فطری رجحان کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ بہت سی خواتین بوڈو ادب کی مختلف اصناف میں لکھ رہی ہیں۔ لیکن یہ بھی دیکھا گیا ہے کہ صرف دو خواتین سینئر مصنفین میں شامل ہیں، جنہیں اصل کاموں کے لیے ساہتیہ اکیڈمی ایوارڈ ملا ہے۔ انہوں نے 'بوڈو ساہتیہ سبھا' پر زور دیا کہ وہ خواتین مصنفین کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسی بھی ادب کو زندہ اور اہم رکھنے کے لیے نوجوان نسل کی شرکت بہت ضروری ہے۔ اس لیے بوڈو ساہتیہ سبھا کی طرف سے نوجوان مصنفین کی بھی خصوصی حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ دیگر زبانوں کے کاموں کا بوڈو زبان میں بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ ترجمہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کسی بھی متحرک ادبی برادری کی خصوصیت ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ اس طرح کا ترجمہ شدہ ادب بوڈو زبان کے قارئین کو دیگر ہندوستانی زبانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی ادب سے بھی واقفیت حاصل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مقامی زبانوں کا تحفظ اور فروغ معاشرے اور حکومت کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ انہوں نے حکومت آسام سے اپیل کی کہ وہ بوڈو زبان کے فروغ کے لیے کوششیں کرے۔