President's Secretariat
President of India graces the 61st Annual conference of Bodo Sahitya Sabha
04 MAY 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind graced the 61st annual conference of Bodo Sahitya Sabha at Tamulpur, Assam today (May 4, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the atmosphere of harmony and peace in the region is becoming stronger with the joint efforts of Union Government and State Governments of the North-Eastern region. He noted that developmental works have an important role in this change. He appreciated Central Government, State Governments and residents of the region for this change.
The President noted that the month of May is very important for the Bodo people as they remember Bodofa Upendra Nath Brahma on May 1 which is his death anniversary. He said that Bodofa had spread the message of "live and let live". His message of maintaining harmony with all communities while conscious of Bodo self-pride will be forever relevant.
The President appreciated Bodo Sahitya Sabha for making invaluable contribution for past 70 years in strengthening the Bodo language, literature and culture. He said that the Founder-President of the Bodo Sahitya Sabha, Joy Bhadra Hagzer and General Secretary Sonaram Thosen had made commendable efforts in recognition of Bodo language. This Sabha has also played important role in use of Bodo language as the medium of school education and place in the higher education.
The President noted that so far 17 writers have been awarded Sahitya Akademi Awards for their works in Bodo language. And out of that 10 have been awarded for poetry work. This shows the natural inclination towards poetry among Bodo writers. He was happy to note that many women are writing in different genres of Bodo literature. But it has also been observed that only two women are among senior writers who have received the Sahitya Akademi Award for original works, he said. He urged 'Bodo Sahitya Sabha' to encourage women writers. He said that to keep any literature alive and relevant, the participation of the younger generation is very important. Therefore, special encouragement should also be given to young writers by Bodo Sahitya Sabha.
The President was happy to note that the works of other languages are being translated into Bodo language with great enthusiasm. He said that it is the characteristic of any vibrant literary community. He expressed confidence that such translated literature would give an opportunity to the readers of Bodo language to get acquainted with other Indian languages as well as world literature.
The President said that the conservation and promotion of local languages is the responsibility of the society and the government. He appealed the Government of Assam to make efforts to promote Bodo language.
Click here to see the President's speech in Hindi.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਬੋਡੋ ਸਾਹਿਤਯ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ 61ਵੇਂ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ
04 MAY 2022 1:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (4 ਮਈ, 2022) ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਾਮੂਲਪੁਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਬੋਡੋ ਸਾਹਿਤਯ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ 61ਵੇਂ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦਾ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਕਾ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਮਈ ਦਾ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਬੋਡੋ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਹ ਬੋਡੋਫਾ ਉਪੇਂਦਰ ਨਾਥ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਾ ਨੂੰ 1 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਸੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੋਡੋਫਾ ਨੇ 'ਜੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਣ ਦਿਓ' ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਬੋਡੋ ਸਵੈ-ਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਦਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਬੋਡੋ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ, ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 70 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਮੁੱਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬੋਡੋ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਸਭਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੋਡੋ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਜੋਏ ਭਾਦਰਾ ਹੈਗਜ਼ਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੋਨਾਰਾਮ ਥੋਸੇਨ ਨੇ ਬੋਡੋ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਭਾ ਨੇ ਬੋਡੋ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਰਤਣ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਬੋਡੋ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 17 ਲੇਖਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 10 ਨੂੰ ਕਾਵਿ ਰਚਨਾ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਬੋਡੋ ਲੇਖਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਵਿਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੁਭਾਵਿਕ ਝੁਕਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਦੇਖ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਬੋਡੋ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸ਼ੈਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪਰ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੌਲਿਕ ਰਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਲੇਖਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਦੋ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਬੋਡੋ ਸਾਹਿਤਯ ਸਭਾ’ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਲੇਖਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਬੋਡੋ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਸਭਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਲੇਖਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਦੇਖ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਹੋਰ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਬੋਡੋ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਜੀਵਤ ਸਾਹਿਤਿਕ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਅਨੁਵਾਦਿਤ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਬੋਡੋ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਪਾਠਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਸਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਬੋਡੋ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਫੁੱਲਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ