குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
போடோ சாஹித்ய சபாவின் 61-வது வருடாந்திர மாநாட்டில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
04 MAY 2022 1:27PM by PIB Chennai
அசாம் மாநிலம் தாமல்பூரில், போடோ சாஹித்ய சபாவின் 61-வது வருடாந்திர மாநாட்டில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் இன்று (04.05.2022) கலந்து கொண்டு சிறப்பித்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், மத்திய அரசு மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு மாநில அரசுகளின் கூட்டு முயற்சியால் இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தில் நல்லிணக்கம் மற்றும் அமைதியான சூழல் வலுப்பெற்று வருவதாக தெரிவித்தார். இந்த மாற்றத்தில் வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிப்பதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியதற்காக மத்திய அரசு, மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் இந்த பிராந்தியத்தில் வசிக்கும் மக்களுக்கு அவர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார்.
போடோ இயக்கத்தின் தந்தை என்றழைக்கப்படும் உபேந்திர நாத் பிரம்மாவின் நினைவு தினம் மே ஒன்றாம் தேதி வருவதால் மே மாதம் போடோ மக்களுக்கு மிக முக்கியமான மாதம் என்றும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். “வாழு வாழவிடு” என்ற கருத்தைப் பரப்பியவர் போடோ இயக்கத்தின் தந்தை என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். போடோ இயக்கத்தின் சுயமரியாதையை விட்டுக்கொடுக்காமல், அனைத்து சமுதாயத்திருனருடனும் நல்லிணக்கத்தை பராமரிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற அவரது கருத்துக்கள் இன்றைக்கும் பொருந்துவதாக உள்ளது.
போடோ மொழி, இலக்கியம் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் போடோ சாஹித்ய சபா, கடந்த 70 ஆண்டுகளாக அளப்பரிய பங்காற்றி வருவதாகவும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். போடோ சாஹித்ய சபையின் நிறுவனத் தலைவரான ஜாய் பத்ர ஹக்சர் மற்றும் பொதுச் செயலாளர் சோனாராம் தோசென் ஆகியோர் போடோ மொழிக்கு அங்கீகாரம் பெற அரும்பணியாற்றியவர்கள் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். பள்ளிகளில் பயிற்று மொழியாக போடோ மொழியை ஆக்குவதிலும், உயர்கல்வியில் இதனைக் கொண்டுவருவதிலும் இந்த சபை முக்கிய பங்காற்றியுள்ளது.
போடோ மொழியில் சிறப்பான பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியமைக்காக இதுவரை 17 எழுத்தாளர்கள் சாஹித்ய அகாடமி விருது பெற்றிருப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர் , இவர்களில் 10 பேர் கவிதைக்காக விருது பெற்றவர்கள் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1822566
----­­

President's Secretariat
President of India graces the 61st Annual conference of Bodo Sahitya Sabha
04 MAY 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind graced the 61st annual conference of Bodo Sahitya Sabha at Tamulpur, Assam today (May 4, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the atmosphere of harmony and peace in the region is becoming stronger with the joint efforts of Union Government and State Governments of the North-Eastern region. He noted that developmental works have an important role in this change. He appreciated Central Government, State Governments and residents of the region for this change.
The President noted that the month of May is very important for the Bodo people as they remember Bodofa Upendra Nath Brahma on May 1 which is his death anniversary. He said that Bodofa had spread the message of "live and let live". His message of maintaining harmony with all communities while conscious of Bodo self-pride will be forever relevant.
The President appreciated Bodo Sahitya Sabha for making invaluable contribution for past 70 years in strengthening the Bodo language, literature and culture. He said that the Founder-President of the Bodo Sahitya Sabha, Joy Bhadra Hagzer and General Secretary Sonaram Thosen had made commendable efforts in recognition of Bodo language. This Sabha has also played important role in use of Bodo language as the medium of school education and place in the higher education.
The President noted that so far 17 writers have been awarded Sahitya Akademi Awards for their works in Bodo language. And out of that 10 have been awarded for poetry work. This shows the natural inclination towards poetry among Bodo writers. He was happy to note that many women are writing in different genres of Bodo literature. But it has also been observed that only two women are among senior writers who have received the Sahitya Akademi Award for original works, he said. He urged 'Bodo Sahitya Sabha' to encourage women writers. He said that to keep any literature alive and relevant, the participation of the younger generation is very important. Therefore, special encouragement should also be given to young writers by Bodo Sahitya Sabha.
The President was happy to note that the works of other languages are being translated into Bodo language with great enthusiasm. He said that it is the characteristic of any vibrant literary community. He expressed confidence that such translated literature would give an opportunity to the readers of Bodo language to get acquainted with other Indian languages as well as world literature.
The President said that the conservation and promotion of local languages is the responsibility of the society and the government. He appealed the Government of Assam to make efforts to promote Bodo language.
Click here to see the President's speech in Hindi.