அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு துறையில் இந்தியாவும், ஜெர்மனியும் இணைந்து செயல்பட உள்ளன: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
03 MAY 2022 3:21PM by PIB Chennai
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு ஸ்டார்ட்அப்கள் மற்றும் அவற்றில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பில் அதன் பயன்பாடு ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தி இணைந்து செயல்பட இந்தியாவும், ஜெர்மனியும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டுள்ளன என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் ஜெர்மன் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சிதுறை அமைச்சர் பெட்டினா ஸ்டார்க்-வாட்ஸிங்கருடனான சந்திப்புக்குப் பிறகு கூறினார்.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவில் இணைந்து பணியாற்ற நிறைய வாய்ப்புகள் இருப்பதாக இரு அமைச்சர்களும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
நவம்பர் 2019 இல், அதிபர் மேர்க்கலின் டெல்லி பயணத்தின் போது, ஜெர்மனியும் இந்தியாவும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவில் ஒரு கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி திட்டத்தை நிறுவ ஒப்புக்கொண்டதை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். தலா 3.5 மில்லியன் யூரோக்கள் பங்களிப்புடன், உயர்கல்வியில் இந்திய-ஜெர்மன் கூட்டாண்மையை மேலும் 4 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு நீட்டிக்கவும் அவர்கள் முடிவு செய்துள்ளனர்.
நமது இருதரப்பு உறவின் மூலோபாய தூண்களில் ஒன்றான, இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே நடந்து வரும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து இந்தியாவும், ஜெர்மனியும் திருப்தி தெரிவித்துள்ளன. இரு நாடுகளின் கல்வித்துறை, ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்கள் வலுவான பிணைப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. மேலும் நமது மூலோபாய ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு கூட்டாண்மைகளில் ஊக்கியாகப் பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன.
இரு நாடுகளும் இப்போது எலக்ட்ரிக் மொபிலிட்டி, சைபர் பிசிகல் சிஸ்டம், குவாண்டம் டெக்னாலஜிஸ், ஃபியூச்சர் மேனுஃபேக்ச்சரிங், கிரீன் ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருள், ஆழ்கடல் ஆராய்ச்சி உள்ளிட்டவைகளில் இணைந்து பணியாற்றி வருவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த பகுதிகளில் கூட்டு ஒத்துழைப்பை உருவாக்க ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் முன்மொழியப்பட்டது. நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவைப் பயன்படுத்துதல் போன்ற துறைகளில் இரண்டு நாடுகள் ஏற்கனவே ஒருவருக்கொருவர் பலத்தை பரிசோதிக்க தொடங்கியுள்ளன.
மத்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறைக்கு இடையே சமீபத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்து இரு அமைச்சர்களும் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தனர். இந்தியா மற்றும் ஜெர்மன் ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளை (DFG) சர்வதேச ஆராய்ச்சி பயிற்சி குழுக்கள் (IRTG) திட்டத்திற்கு ஆதரவாக இந்திய மற்றும் ஜெர்மன் மாணவர்களின் ஆய்வு முனைவர் திட்டத்தை தொடர்வதற்கான பயிற்சியை இலக்காகக் கொண்டு திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் அதிகரிக்கும்.
விஞ்ஞானம் மற்றும் பொறியியலில் மனித திறன் மேம்பாடுகளுக்கான பல முன்முயற்சிகள் சமீபத்தில் வகுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று இரு அமைச்சர்களும் மகிழ்ச்சியடைந்தனர்,
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையிலான இந்திய அரசு புதுமைகளுக்கு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கிறது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1822324

Ministry of Science & Technology
India and Germany agree to work together with focus on Artificial Intelligence (AI) Start-Ups as well as 'AI' research and its application in Sustainability and Health care
Union Science and Technology Minister Dr Jitendra Singh held bilateral talks with German Minister for Education & Research Ms. Bettina Stark-Watzinger in Berlin and expressed satisfaction over the ongoing bilateral Science & Technology Cooperation
Frontier areas like Electric Mobility, Cyber Physical System, Quantum Technologies, Future Manufacturing, Green Hydrogen Fuel, Deep Ocean research are emerging as new areas of partnership between India and Germany: Dr Jitendra Singh
03 MAY 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
India and Germany have agreed to work together with focus on Artificial Intelligence ('AI') StartUps as well as AI research and its application in Sustainability and Health care, said Dr Jitendra Singh, Minister for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences after his "bilateral" talks with German Minister for Education & Research, Bettina Stark-Watzinger.
Both the Ministers agreed that there is a lot of scope to work together in Artificial Intelligence for which experts on two sides have already met. An Indo-German call for proposals for this would be raised soon inviting proposals from researchers and industry.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that in November 2019, during Chancellor Merkel’s visit to Delhi, Germany and India had agreed to establish a joint research programme in Artificial Intelligence. They also decided on the extension of the Indo-German Partnership in Higher Education for another four years, with contributions of 3.5 Million Euros each.
Both India and Germany have expressed satisfaction on the ongoing Science & Technology Cooperation between the two countries which is one of the strategic pillars of our bilateral relationship. Academia, Research Institutions and Industries of both countries have strong bonding and are playing the role of catalyst in our strategic research and development partnerships.
On the third day of his official engagement in Berlin, Dr Jitendra Singh mentioned that both the countries are now working in frontier areas of science & technology, including Electric Mobility, Cyber Physical System, Quantum Technologies, Future Manufacturing, Green Hydrogen Fuel, Deep Ocean research and proposed to develop joint cooperation in these areas. Two countries have already started mapping each other’s strength in areas like application of Artificial Intelligence in Sustainability and Healthcare.
Both the Ministers expressed satisfaction on recently concluded MOU between Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India and German Research Foundation (DFG) to support the International Research Training Groups (IRTG) program would further boost the cooperation towards capacity building targeting the training of Indian and German students for pursuing the PhD program. The maiden call for inviting proposals under this program from Indian and German research groups is already on.
Both Ministers felt delighted that several initiatives for human capacity developments in science and engineering have recently been worked out, which includes Women Involvement in Science and Engineering Research (WISER) to facilitate lateral entry of women researchers into ongoing S&T projects and Paired Early Career Fellowships creating an inclusive ecosystem for the Indo-German S&T cooperation with exchange of young researchers on both sides. Industrial Fellowships aimed at industrial exposure of young Indian researchers in a German industrial ecosystem.
Dr Jitendra Singh mentioned that the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi gives great importance to innovation. The present Government puts emphasis on promoting the value chain of innovation, entrepreneurship and IP generation. Indian innovation system is more purpose driven rather than process driven with focus on affordability and accessibility.
Bettina Stark-Watzinger supported the idea to further strengthen bilateral scientific cooperation by partnering in emerging science & technology areas where both Germany and India have strength to work together and serve two societies.